123114-spt-classic001.JPG

Saint Thomas More's Isaac Kortemeyer (50) drives past Aberdeen Roncalli's Landon Hoellein during Tuesday night's game at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center.

Josh Morgan, Journal staff

I've been meaning to do this all season but with the holidays and everything else it just go away from me.

Here are the Journal's votes for the South Dakota Sportswriters Association high school basketball rankings, followed by the actual poll.

JOURNAL VOTES

GIRLS

Class AA

1. OG

2. Lincoln

3. Pierre

4. Stevens

5. SF Washington

Class A

1. STM

2. Sioux Valley

3. West Central

4. Elk Point-Jefferson

5. Todd County

Class B

1. Ethan

2. Warner

3. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket

4. Sully Buttes

5. Lemmon

BOYS

Class AA

1. SFL

2. SFW

3. OG

4. SFR

5. Yankton

Class A

1. Roncalli

2. SF Christian

3. Dell Rapids

4. STM

5. Madison

Class B

1. White River

2. Wolsey-Wessington

3. Faith

4. Langford

5. Canistota

**ACTUAL POLLS**

SDSWA Polls

Boys

Class AA

School (1st) Record Pts Pvs

1. Sioux Falls Lincoln (7) 5-1 43 1

2. SF Washington (2) 7-1 38 2

3. SF O'Gorman 4-2 22 3

4. SF Roosevelt 5-1 19 5

5. Yankton 3-1 10

Other receiving votes: Aberdeen Central 4

Class A

School (1st) Record Pts Pvs

1 Sioux Falls Christian (7) 6-0 42 1

2. Aberdeen Roncalli (1) 6-0 31 NR

3. Dell Rapids 3-0 29 2

4. Clark-Willow Lake (1) 4-1 16 3

5. Madison 4-2 8 NR

Other receiving votes: St. Thomas More 4, Winner 3, Tri-Valley 2

Class B

School (1st) Record Pts Pvs

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

1. White River (9) 5-0 45 2

2. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 3-0 21 3

3. Langford Area 4-0 18 5

4. Platte-Geddes 2-1 15 1

5. Elkton-Lake Benton 5-0 10 NR

5. Hanson 5-0 10 NR

Other receiving votes: Wolsey-Wessington 9, Faith 5, Canistota 1, James Valley Christian 1

Girls

Class AA

School (1st) Record Pts Pvs

1. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (8) 6-0 44 1

2. Sioux Falls Lincoln (1) 4-1 34 2

3. Pierre 4-0 28 3

4. Rapid City Stevens 4-1 20 4

5. Rapid City Central 4-2 5 NR

Others receiving votes: SF Washington 2, Brookings 1, Mitchell 1

Class A

School (1st) Record Pts Pvs

1. St. Thomas More (9) 6-0 45 1

2. Sioux Valley 7-0 33 2

3. West Central 6-0 30 3

4. Todd County 7-0 13 4

5. Elk Point-Jefferson 5-0 7 NR

Other receiving votes: Lead-Deadwood 2, Winner 2, Hamlin, Tri-Valley, Mt. Vernon-Plankinton

Class B

School (1st) Record Pts Pvs

1. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket (3) 4-0 38 2

2. Warner (3) 4-0 35 1

3. Ethan (3) 6-0 32 4

4. Sully Buttes 2-1 15 3

5. Hanson 6-1 5 NR

Other receiving votes: Summit 3, Castlewood 2, Highmore-Harrold 2, Gayville-Volin, Herreid/Selby Area, Lemmon

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.