Subscribe for 33¢ / day

SPEARFISH | More than 100 teams from four states converged on Spearfish last weekend to compete in the annual Guadalajara Indoor Soccer Tournament.

Spearfish Soccer Association president Rick Ellerton said favorable weekend travel weather was a factor in the turnout of 114 teams for a full slate of games at the Donald E. Young Center Fieldhouse on the Black Hills State University campus.

"It was the first time we had three teams from Mandan, N.D, come down to Spearfish,” he said.

Final results reflected competitive play in all divisions, with tournament T-shirts awarded to division champions and runners-up.

In an-all Rapid City championship match in the Men's Gold division, Power Falcons edged Catennacio 4-3.

The Random Kickers of Scottsbluff., Neb. nudged Esoteric of Black Hawk 4-3 in the Adult Coed championship contest.

In more all-Rapid City finales, ISA Columbia blanked We Showed Up, 3-0, in the Under-19 girls championship, with Rapid City Elite 2 downing Rapid City Elite 1, 6-2, for the Under-16 Girls Gold title.

Mandan’s Under-15 Girls squad notched a 4-0 win over BHR OC2 of Rapid City in the Under-16 Girls Silver Division championship.

QCFC U14 Girls Warriors Gold of Spearfish tallied a 5-1 triumph over Gillette, Wyo., Edge U14 Purple in the U14 Girls first place match.

OFC Green Diamonds of Pierre secured a 7-1 win over Spearfish Pequenas Amigas in the Under 12 Girls Gold championship.

Riverton, Wyo., Rampage 0608, collected a 3-0 victory over Controlled Chaos of Spearfish for the Under-12 Girls Silver top honors.

Scottsbluff, Neb., Synergy earned a hard-fought 1-0 win over Sturgis Fire in the Under-10 Girls championship match.

Rapid City's BHR OOB 1 claimed a 2-1 victory over the Spearfish Spartans in the Under-19 Boys Gold title match.

Gillette, Wyo., Edge U-19 #2 captured an 8-1 win over Sturgis White for top honors in the Under-19 Boys Silver category.

Spearfish Strikers downed Sturgis Hooligans 7-4 in the Under-16 Boys Gold championship.

BHR 03B Burgundy of Rapid City notched a 2-0 win over Gillette Edge U15 in the Under-16 Boys Silver championship.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

WNFC U14 B of Scottsbluff, Neb., managed a 6-2 win over QCFC U12 Gold of Spearfish for the Under 14 Boys Silver title.

QCFC U14 United of Spearfish claimed a 4-1 win over Belle Fourche in the Under-14 Boys Gold classification.

1QCFC U12 Blue of Spearfish earned a 4-2 victory over BHR 06 Onyx of Rapid City in the Under-12 Boys first place match.

QCFC U10B Navy of Spearfish blanked BHR 08B Burgundy

of Rapid City, 2-0 in the Under-10 Boys Gold battle for first place.

AYSO Region 875 Hawks of Scottsbluff, Neb., collected a 3-win over Spearfish United U-9 Gray in the Under-10 Boys Silver championship.

Proceeds from the tournament help fund boys and girls programs at Spearfish High School.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.