Perfect attendence

Brett Nachtigall/Hot Springs Star

A very happy second grader Taya Amende accepts her ‘Perfect Attendance’ certificate from State Home Veteran Clarence Jerke during a special end-of-year awards ceremony last week in the Bison Center.

HOT SPRINGS – The Hot Springs Elementary School held its annual end of the year awards presentation in the Bison Center on the last morning of school, Thursday, May 18.

Principal John Fitzgerald began the program by introducing a pair of local veterans – Bob Laing and Clarence Jerke – who live at the State Home and were on hand to help present the awards to the students.

Included in the day’s awards the “top readers’ from each grade during the Read Across America event. Heather Besco Clyde from the library presented awards to:K-Kadlin Humbracht, 1-Caydan Halls, 2-Nathaniel Horton, 3-Suzanne Campbell, 4-McCoy Rippentrop, 5-Maggie Preuss.

There was also a drawing for two Kindle Fires, one went to Brooke White Horse (5th grade) and Jemiah Belitz (3rd grade).

The Fall River Hot Air Balloon Festical had a coloring contest for ages Preschool thru 2nd grade, and 3rd thru 5th grade. Brooklyn Coleman (5th grade) and Thad Vande Stroet (2nd grade) each won a miniature hot air balloon filled with art supplies and some Chamber Bucks.

Nancy Mulcahy was also acknowledged as the Elementary Teacher of the Year.

The students were also recognized for their attendance. Below is a listing of the student who had Perfect Attendance for the entire year, perfect attendance for the semester and superior attendance, which allows one absence in the semester.

Perfect Attendance

Pre-School – Ayden Anderson, Lane Maciejewski.

Kindergarten – Joshua Close, Kiya Marshall, Gaige Sides, Ezra Steele, Taryn Vande Stroet, Ryder Weiss.

First Grade – Logan Catchpole, Jonah Conley, Abigail Deckard, Cayden Halls, Westin Klippenstein, Gavin Maciejewski, William O’Neill, Emma Preuss, Lukas Rhoe, Alexia Sword, Nathaniel Thompson.

Second Grade – Taya Amende, Caleb Kleinsasser, Savannah Marshall, Emma McCarthy, Sophia Nathan, Aryanna Rooks, Ray Sanders, Miles Swift, Thad Vande Stroet, Cale Wermager.

Third Grade – Isabella Alverez Carrero, Clayton Ball, Allie Brunson, Conner Kramer, Luke Pineda, Brock Schroeder.

Fourth Grade – Robert Cunningham, McCoy Rippentrop, Onalea Sides Dodd, Aiden Sokol, Zain Spray, Greyden VanDewater, Zachary Wilson.

Fifth Grade – Kayia Bissonnette, Brooklyn Coleman, Janessa Connell, Sophia Gwin, Terry Hammel, Kayden Hansen, Kallen Kutz, Madalyn Preuss, Anita Schuster, Rose Weekley, Robert Yellow Bird.

Superior Attendance (One absence)

Pre-School – Azylen Coleman, Logan Duarte, Elliot Sherrard.

Kindergarten – Tessa Hammel, Kadlin Humbracht, Cassidy McClure, Dean Nathan, Patricia O’Leary, Kaylynn Schultz, Carter Walz.

First Grade – Easton Coleman, Tailor Cunningham, Nickoli Hoskins, Brody Lout, Landon McClure, Aemon O’Crotty, William Robinson, Jericho Sides-Giedd.

Second Grade – Benjamin Black, Devon Busch, Jax Fontinelli, Rory Jacobs, Sarah Rickenbach, Erle Shottenkirk, Jax Tschacher, Reina Wilson.

Get news headlines sent daily to your inbox

Third Grade – Fayah Cloyd, Riyahn Heinert, Zetta Kuhl, Earl Swenson, Sammy Waldner, Natalie Walker, Noah Wieseler.

Fourth Grade – Clint Coburn, Teagan Erskin, Kaemyn Klippenstein, Alexander McCarthy, Josiah McHargue, Richard Merrival.

Fifth Grade – Lillian Broyles, Eva Brubaker, Brady Hampton, Chaney Klippenstein, Jonathan Pellicotte, Caleb Rickenbach, Gracie Tschacher, Leo Wynia.

Honor Roll

The honor roll was held for 4th and 5th grade for the 2nd semester. They were recognized for each quarter they got on the honor roll.

The elementary PTA sponsored Chamber bucks and the recognized students were divided by grade level and gender, so one boy and one girl from each grade won $20 for attendance and also for the honor roll.

Following is a listing of the Honor Roll member in the Elementary for the 4th Quarter.

Grade 4 –

Sierra Bastian, Miah Bennett, Jack Carey, Kaiden Chaffee, Clint Colburn, Robert Cunningham, Evan Derzab, Jayla Evans, Aiden Feit,Jordyn Fredrickson, Zoe Givler, Brylee Grill, Kolton Hagen, Ashlinn Hannah, Sydney Hiatt, Wynona Jimenez, Aidyn Johnson, Kaemyn Klippenstein, Kenadee Maciejewski, Mya Marshall, Josiah McHargue, Malia McKinnie, Richard Merrival, Saylor Miller, Jade Pullings, Senay Pulscher, McCoy Rippentrop, Onalea Sides Dodd, Zain Spray, Peyton Stewart, Brayden VandenBerg, Greyden VanDewater, Maycie Weaver, Kalea Webb, Xander Webb, Zachary Wilson, Memphist Young

Grade 5 –

Hevin-Marie Adcock, Abigail Alverez Carrero, Kayia Bissonnette, Lillian Broyles, Eva Brubaker, Cody Carey, Matthew Close, Brooklyn Coleman, Janessa Connell, Kira Dermatis, Sophia Gwin, Brady Hampton, Kayden Hansen, Ava Hawkins, Andrew Kerr, Alexia Kilby, Joshua Kleinsasser, Dawson Kleppe, Chaney Klippenstein, Kallen Kutz, Brendan Latinow, Camron Maciejewski, Elizabeth Myers, Brendan Nelson, Natalie Odom, Erin Osmotherly, Jonathan Pellicotte, Magdalynne Preuss, Kael Rask, Caleb Rickenbach, Kyle Sanders, Ethan Savage, Arian Seymour, Chance Schmit, Hanna Sletto, Talen Smith, Lily Theilmann, Gracie Tschaher, Jordan Uhlir, Andrew Ulland,Kenzie Venables, Rose Weekley, David White, Brooklyn White Horse, Samantha Winscot Leo Wynia

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.