HOT SPRINGS – The Hot Springs Middle School held their Awards Program for the 2016-17 school year on the last day of school, Thursday, May 18, at Case Auditorium, which began with eighth-grader Lovanna Blakey leading the pledge of allegiance.

The following were the award categories and winners.

Mrs. Stacy Cope and Mrs. Mary Kay Thompson, 6th/7th and 8th grade math teachers, recognized the following students, who competed at the regional Math Counts contest in Rapid City: 7th Grade – Addyson Meadows & Pierce Sword; 8th Grade - Lovanna Blakey, Bradley Hagen, Bailey Juhl, & Michael Wainman.

Cope and Mrs. Lisa Gaulke, advisors for Middle School Student Council, presented the Student Council Member of the Year to Lovanna Blakey for her dedication to her civic duties and student council projects.

The Fall River Hot Air Balloon Festival sponsored a “Design You Own Hot Air Balloon” contest for 6 – 8 grades. JeweliAnna Brown was the first place winner and received a balloon basket filled with artist supplies, gift bucks, and candy.

‘Find Your Park’ Video Award Winners were Teighlor Brown Eyes and Shyann Stewart, who were both selected as 1st place winners in the contest that saw students from Ms. March’s class visit Wind Cave and develop short videos as part of their curriculum. The students filmed and edited the videos centered on the theme of “Find your Park.” Each winner won a Go Pro camera.

Perfect Attendance

Awards were presented to a total of nine students with no absences except for a school activity. Those students are:

6th Grade: Pate Fugier & Tyler Remington

7th Grade: Will Kuhl, Carl Massa, Mallaigh McCarthy, Rachel Rickenbach, Tanner Shanklin, & Talisa Yellow Bird

8th Grade: Jaida Kramer

Honor Roll

Principal Mrs. Baker presented certificates to the following students, who were on the honor roll for the first 3 Quarters of this school year:

8th grade – Logan DeSersa, Alexis Gooder, Marcus Harkless, Kaitlynn Harris, Bailey Juhl, John Lane, Sawyer Lucey, Shiann Moir, Emma Parker, Megan Parker, Cayden Parmley, Trinity Scherer, Jessi Schroeder, Shyann Stewart.

7th grade – Remington Allen, Rhiannon Allen, Kylene Baker, Sky Bastian, JeweliAnna Brown, Caeden Carey, Taryn Cook, Hannah Haertel, Logan Halls, Brooke Harkless, Lauren Hildebrand, Taylor Horton, Brooke Jensen, William Kuhl, Carl Massa, Addyson Meadows, Rachel Rickenbach, Bridget Romey, Megan Sanders, Aiden Savage, Hannah Sawyers, Pierce Sword, Brynn Thompson, Xavier Wright.

6th grade – Tonah Alexander, Jadon Belitz, Jace Bilbrey, Ciara Birds Head, Ella Bossert, Shanna Clyde, Elijah Conley, Jenna Ellis, James Erskin, Hope Feit, Zikia Fleming, Pate Fugier, Faun Hansen, Allyson Kattke, Abby Kerr, Alyssa Koffler, Kambree Maciejewski, Hannah McCarthy, Kawika Kelekolio McKinnie, Jaylen Nachtigall, James Ohrmund, Meredith Ramacher, Tyler Remington, Cory Schuster, Chandler Simunek, Jana Stearns, Melanie Walker, Emma Wieseler, Johanna Wynia.

Principal Awards

Mrs. Baker presented these awards to students based on the following criteria: Class Leader, Independent Worker, Exhibits Good Attitude and Effort, Works Well with Others, Displays appropriate conduct in and outside the classroom

The following students have been selected:

6th grade – Tonah Alexander, Jadon Belitz, Jace Bilbrey, Ciara Birds Head, Ella Bossert, Shanna Clyde, Elijah Conley, Jenna Ellis, Pate Fugier, Abby Kerr, Alyssa Koffler, Kambree Maciejewski, Hannah McCarthy, Jaylen Nachtigall, Lyndsay Reetz, Tyler Remington, Cory Schuster Jr., Melanie Walker, Emma Wieseler.

7th grade – Remington Allen, Rhiannon Allen, Kylene Baker, Sky Bastian, JewliAnna Brown, Caeden Carey, Taryn Cook, Logan Halls, Brooke Harkless, Lauren Hildebrand, Taylor Horton, Will Kuhl, Dale Landorf, Carl Massa, Addyson Meadows, Rachel Rickenbach, Bridget Romey, Megan Sanders, Hannah Sawyers, Tanner Shanklin, Jillian Simunek, Brynn Thompson, Jadyn Walton.

8th grade – Adam Consoer, Lovanna Blakey, Leon Bloom, Aerial Bochmann, Sydney Bogner, Teighlor Brown Eyes, Taylor Carey, Daniel Desersa, Wyatt Ellis, JR Flyte, Alexis Gooder, Bradley Hagen, Kaitlynn Harris, Willow Heidebrink, Bailey Juhl, Sawyer Lucey, Shiann Moir, Rachil Olstad, Caleb Priem, Justice Pullins, Taylor Pulscher, Trinity Scherer, Shyann Stewart, Michael Wainman.

Get news headlines sent daily to your inbox

Teacher of the Year

Mrs. Baker presented Mrs. Stacy Cope with a marble apple award for being named 16-17 Hot Springs Middle School Teacher of the Year. At the Chamber of Commerce banquet, she was named Hot Springs Teacher of the Year.

President Award for Educational Achievement

This award is based on students who have NOT been enrolled for 5 semesters at HSMS, but HAVE had at least 90% on a 100% grade scale through the fall semester of 8th Grade, and in the Standard Achievement test, they must HAVE tested advanced in Math and/or Reading.

8th Grade students who met the above criteria, include: Wrider Allison, Taylor Carey, Bailey Juhl, Sawyer Lucey, Trinity Scherer, Michael Wainman.

President Award for Educational Excellence

This award is based on students who HAVE been enrolled for 5 semesters at HSMS, have had at least 90 % on a 100% grade scale through the fall semester of 8th Grade, and in the Standard Achievement test, they must have tested advanced in Math and/or Reading.

8th Grade students who met the above criteria, include: Lovanna Blakey, Aerial Bochmann, Caden Kasper, Bradley Hagen

Evans Orthodontics Scholar Athlete Award

Presented to one 8th Grade boy and one 8th Grade girl, based on academics and athletic ability, the following recipients received a $75.00 Visa gift card and a certificate from Evans Orthodontics: Jessi Schroeder and Leon Bloom.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.