roper

Photos by Tanna White

A young roper chases down a calf during Playday competition, held on the opening night of the Fall River County Fair.

EDGEMONT - It was another nice turnout for the annual Junior Playday for a fun and exciting evening to help kickoff the 106th Fall River County Fair on Wednesday night of “Fair Week” in Edgemont.

Following are the complete results from the event, held at the Fall River County Fairgrounds.

Jr. Jr. Events

Jr. Jr. Keyhole

1. Turek Thompson 12.47

2. Tylee Fish 12.81

3. Layne Nagel 13.20

4. Isabella Koller 15.09

5. Reinen Lucey 15.94

6. Avery White 16.86

7. Josey White 16.87

8. Westin Klippenstein 17.32

Jr. Jr. Musical Chairs

1. Thor Fish

2. Jackson Langdeau

3. Neva Austin

4. Talynn Brown

5. Turek Thompson

6. Kamry Stratton

7. Layne Nagel

8. Isabella Koller

Jr. Jr. Barrels

1. Thor Fish 18.41

2. Jackson Langdeau 18.57

3. Kamry Stratton 18.84

4. Turek Thompson 19.75

5. Cash Anders 21.14

6. Reinen Lucey 22.80

7. Layne Nagel 23.18

8. Tylee Fish 26.67

Jr. Jr. Poles

1. Turek Thompson 24.36

2. Kamry Stratton 24.83

3. Thor Fish 27.69

4. Josey White 36.39

5. Layne Nagel 37.40

6. Tylee Fish 37.92

7. Cash Anders 38.51

8. Westin Klippenstein 39.45

Jr. Jr. All Arounds

Sponsored by March Trucking: Kamry Stratton

Sponsored by Hammel Ranch Arena: Turek Thompson

Reserve All Arounds

Sponsored by Scott & Kristi Phillips & M&M Horse Training N Feed: Josey White

Sponsored by PJ’s & M&M Horse Training N Feed: Thor Fish

Jr. Events

Jr. Keyhole

1. Macie Maher 8.51

2. Teige Whetham 8.963

3. Haiden Thompson 8.964

4. Tiegen Thompson 9.02

5. Leif Meidell 9.38

6. Jestyn Woodward 9.57

7. Jack Hunter 9.65

8. Kaitlin Gerard 9.67

9. Hadley Thompson 9.70

10. Rhett Flack 9.75

11. Cade Grill 9.99

12. Dayne Pena 10.11

Jr. Breakaway

1. Kylene Baker 3.32

2. Haiden Thompson 3.81

3. Ashley Hunter 4.53

4. Colter Gerard 4.81

5. Kaitlin Gerard 5.22

6. Kenna Stratton 6.69

7. Tater Stanton 6.85

8. Jestyn Woodward 7.25

Jr. Barrels

1. Macie Maher 16.50

2. Jessica Woodward 16.67

3. Bridget Romey 16.80

4. Haiden Thompson 16.81

5. Kenna Stratton 17.01

6. Hadley Thompson 17.13

7. Kaitlin Gerard 17.29

8. Kaylee Juhnke 18.36

9. Cade Grill 18.61

10. Dayne Pena 18.81

11. Rhett Flack 18.85

12. Chaney Klippenstein 19.03

Jr. Poles

1. Bridget Romey 22.72

2. Hadley Thompson 22.90

3. Jessica Woodward 22.92

4. Kaylee Juhnke 25.51

5. Porshia Zimiga 25.56

6. Cade Grill 25.76

7. Kylene Baker 26.07

8. Kaitlin Gerard 26.08

9. Leif Meidell 26.76

10. Jack Hunter 27.12

11. Tater Stanton 27.33

12. Jestyn Woodward 27.72

Jr. All Arounds

Sponsored by Y Bar L Saddlery: Leif Meidell

Sponsored by Hammel Ranch Arena: Jestyn Woodward

Sponsored by Ranchers Edge: Haiden Thompson

Reserve All Arounds

Sponsored by Cheyenne River Animal Hospital & M&M Horse Training N Feed: Cade Grill

Sponsored by Edgemont Herald Tribune & M&M Horse Training N Feed: Maci Maher

Sr. Girls Events

Sr. Girls Keyhole

1. Taylor Whetham 8.60

2. Cassidy March 8.69

3. Zoey Osmotherly 9.01

Get news headlines sent daily to your inbox

4. Kelsey Tighe 9.20

Sr. Girls Breakaway

1. Taylor Whetham 4.72

2. Maddie Meidell 7.60

Sr. Girls Barrels

1. Madison March 17.11

2. Zoey Osmotherly 17.24

3. Cassidy March 17.38

4. Abby Meidell 17.69

Sr. Girls Poles

1. Karlee Juhnke 23.27

2. Courtney Peters 24.41

3. Zoey Osmotherly 24.47

4. Abby Meidell 25.21

Sr. Boys/Girls Team Roping

1. Ty Chasek/Blaine Flack 6.10

2. Jacey Thompson/Lane Chasek 7.16

3. Cael Stratton/Cord Herring 7.26

4. Jacey Thompson/Chance Grill 8.00

Sr. Girls All Around

Sponsored by First Interstate Bank: Zoey Osmotherly

Reserve All Around

Sponsored by Star Cattle Co & M&M Horse Training N Feed: Abby Meidell

Cheyenne River Animal Hospital: Cassidy March

Sr. Boys Events

Sr.Boys Steer Undecorating

1. Lane Chasek 1.43

2. Ty Chasek 1.82

3. Cael Stratton 1.88

4. Tanner Whetham2.25

Sr. Boys Egg Race

1. Jake Chasek

2. Ty Chasek

3. Blaine Flack

4. Lane Chasek

Sr. Boys Ribbon Roping

1. Jake Chasek 5.66

2. Blane Flack 5.84

3. Lane Chasek 6.69

4. Billy Soderberg 7.38

Sr. Boys Calf Roping

1. Teigen Marchant 11.18

2. Tristan Hunter 13.04

3. Lane Chasek 14.00

4. Ty Chasek 14.94

Sr. Boys All Around

Sponsored by Grill Cattle Co: Lane Chasek

Reserve All Around

Sponsored by Rancher’s Feed & Supply, M&M Horse Training N Feed: Ty Chasek

Hard Luck Award

Sponsored by Red Ridge Miniatures: Porshia Zimiga

Gene & Joyce Phillips

“True Grit” Memorial Award: Tynlee Fish

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.