2013 Meade County Fair Results

2013-08-20T06:46:00Z 2013-08-20T11:17:56Z 2013 Meade County Fair Results Rapid City Journal
August 20, 2013 6:46 am

DEPARTMENT D

SWINE

LOT 2 MARKET BARROW 1. Dillon Kammerer 2. Jake Kammerer 3. Jessica Kammerer

LOT 6 BREEDING GILTS 1. Dillon Kammerer 2. Jake Kammerer

CHAMPION MARKET SWINE 1. Dillon Kammerer

RESERVE CHAMPION 1. Jake Kammerer

TOTAL EXHIBITORS 3

WATERMELON EATING CONTEST

AGE 3-5 1ST PLACE – Miles Voigt, 2ND PLACE – Gabby Werdel, 3rd PLACE - Emlie Reedy

AGE 6-9 1ST PLACE- Ben Karrels, 2ND PLACE - Brady Neill, 3RD PLACE – Josh Karrels

AGE 10-13 1st PLACE - Madison Karrels, 2nd PLACE – Jon Karrels, 3rd PLACE – Whitney Casteel

AGE 14-18 1st PLACE - Brandon Delzer, 2nd PLACE - James Karrels, 3rd PLACE - Kasey Strohschien

AGE 14-17 1st PLACE - Brandon Delzer, 2nd PLACE - Kellen Runyan, 3rd PLACE - Roy Casteel

AGE 18- UP 1st PLACE - David Strain, 2nd PLACE - Jenny Voigt, 3rd PLACE - Lea Ann Strohschien

FROG JUMPING CONTEST

Tiny – 1st Place – KayCee Strohschein with Stripe

Small – 1st Place – Brady Johns with Fred

Large – 1st Place – Dyson Peterson with Rock

GRAND CHAMPION FROG - Brady Johns with Fred

TURTLE RACING CONTEST

GRAND CHAMPION TURTLE - Zane Atchison with Speedy

DEPARTMENT I

DAIRY GOATS

LOT 9 MEAT GOAT - 1. Amber Sage

CHAMPION DAIRY GOAT - Amber Sage

RESERVE CHAMPION DAIRY GOAT

TOTAL EXHIBITS 1

TOTAL EXHIBITORS 1

DEPARTMENT A

BEEF CATTLE

BUCKET CALF

LOT 1 Bucket Calf 1. Brandon Delzer 2. Brady Johns

OVERALL CHAMPION BUCKET CALF - Brandon Delzer

RESERVE CHAMPION BUCKET CALF - Brady Johns

HEIFER

LOT 3A ANGUS HEIFER JR. CALF 1. Dillon Kammerer 2. Jessica Kammerer 3. Jake Kammerer

LOT 3D EXOTIC BREED HEIFER - JR CALF 1. Seth Keszler

LOT 4D EXOTIC BREED HEIFER - SR CALF 1. David Strain

CHAMPION BREEDING HEIFER - David Strain

RESERVE CHAMPION BREEDING HEIFER - Dillon Kammerer

BULL

LOT 7A ANGUS BULL JR. CALF 1. Jake Kammerer 2. Jessica Kammerer

CHAMPION OVERALL BULL - Jake Kammerer

RESERVE CHAMPION BULL - Jessica Kammerer

MARKET BEEF

LOT 13A ENGLISH & ENGLISH CROSS FEEDER HEIFER-LIGHT 1. Jake Kammerer 2. KayCee Strohshein

LOT 13B ALL OTHER BREEDS FEEDER HEIFER - LIGHT 1. Seth Keszler

CHAMPION FEEDER HEIFER - Seth Keszler

RESERVE CHAMPION FEEDER HEIFER- Jake Kammerer

OEN MARKET BEEF

CLASS 15B MARKET BEEF - ALL OTHER BREEDS 1. David Strain 2. David Strain

Over 1000#S

CHAMPION MARKET BEEF - David Strain

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET BEEF

TOTAL NUMBER OF EXHIBITS 14

TOTAL NUMBER OF EXHIBITORS 8

DEPARTMENT C

SHEEP

LOT 3 PUREBRED EWE LAMB 1. Jessica Kammerer

LOT 5 CROSSBRED EWE LAMB 1. Gavon Strohschein

LOT 6 CROSSBRED YEARLING EWE LAMB 1. Sidney Hanson

CHAMPION MEAT TYPE EWE - Jessica Kammerer

CHAMPION WOOL EWE - Sidney Hanson

LOT 7 FEEDER LAMB UNDER 110 LBS.-UNSHORN 1. Jake Kammerer 2. Madison Casteel

LOT 8 LIGHT WGT MARKET LAMB 110-150 LBS. 1. Jessica Kammerer 2. Dillon Kammerer 3. KayCee Strohschein

CHAMPION MARKET LAMB MEAT TYPE - Jessica Kammerer

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET LAMB MEAT TYPE - Jake Kammerer

TOTAL EXHIBITS 8

TOTAL EXHIBITORS 7

DEPT J RABBITS, POULTRY, AND CATS

LOT #3 JR BUCK RABBIT 1. Bethel Kissinger, 2. Estella Clifford

LOT # 6 JR DOE RABBIT 1. Nate Andersen, 2. Nate Andersen

CHAMPION RABBIT - Nate Andersen

RESERVE CHAMPION - Bethel Kissinger

LOT #10 COCKEREL ROOSTER 1. Peter Reedy, 2. Gavon Strohschein

LOT # 11 PULLET 1. Shannon Yates

LOT #23 WATERFOWL FEMALE

CHAMPION POULTRY - Peter Reedy

RESERVE CHAMPION - Gavon Strohschein

EXHIBITS TOTAL 32

EXHIBITOR TOTALS 15

DEPARTMENT F

"HOBBIES, ARTS & CRAFTS"

AMATEUR ADULT ART

LOT 13 OIL OR ACRYLIC - LANDSCAPES 1. Jeanne McKee

LOT 14 OIL OR ACRYLIC - STILL LIFE 1. Jeanne McKee

AMATEUR YOUTH ART

LOT 24 Y PENCIL OR PEN - Youth 1. Brandon Delzer

LOT 25 Y CRAYON - Youth 1. Gavon Strohschein

LOT 26 Y OTHER - Youth 1. Dean Gebbie 2. Nate Andersen 3. Gavon Strohschein

LOT 26 J OTHER - Junior 1. Gabriella Werdel 2. Gabriella Werdel 3. Gabriella Werdel

LOT 27Y OIL OR ACRYLIC - Youth 1. Gavon Strohschein 2. Nate Andersen

LOT 27 J OIL OR ACRYLIC - Junior 1. Gabby Werdel

CERAMICS

LOT 31Y GLAZE-Miscellaneous 1. Peter Reedy

CREATIVE HOBBIES

LOT 38 J Wood Construction 1. Miles Voigt

LOT 38 Y Wood Construction 1. Gavon Strohschein 2. Gavon Strohschein

LOT 38 A Wood Construction 2. Waylon Stohschein

LOT 39 Y Metal Work 1. Abby Keffeler 2. Autumn Olsen

LOT 41 Y Calligraphy 1. Abby Keffeler 2. Taygen Johns 3. Abby Keffeler

LOT 42 A Wall Hangings 1. Rachelle Schultz

LOT 43 J Tole Paintings 1. Anthony Poelstra

LOT 43 Y Tole Paintings 1. Dean Gebbie 2. Abbie Olson 3. Abryn Heinert

LOT 43 A Tole Paintings 1. Pat Casteel

LOT 44 Y Christmas Decorations 1. Dean Gebbie 2. Nate Andersen 2. Megan Andersen

LOT 47 J Creative Corner 1. Josie Reedy 2. Emilie Reedy 3. Josie Reedy

LOT 47 Y Creative Corner 1. Abbie Olsen 2. Gavon Strohschein 3. Megan Andersen

LOT 47 A Creative Corner 1. Pat Casteel

LOT 49 A Framed Cross-Stitch 1. Rachelle Schultz

LOT 51 J Beaded 1. Josie Reedy

LOT 51 Y Beaded 1. Clayton Schmit

LOT 52 Y Scrap Book Page 1. Abby Keffeler 2. Megan Andersen 3. Abby Keffeler

LOT 52 A Scrap Book Page 1. Kathy Dykstra 2. Kathy Dykstra 3. Kathy Dykstra

LOT 55 J Plastics 1. Miles Voigt

LOT 56 Y Stone/Cement 1. Nate Andersen 2. Megan Andersen 3. Britany Delzer

LOT 56 A Stone/Cement 1. Rachelle Schultz

LOT 59 J Kits 1. Josie Reedy 2. Emilie Reedy 3. Emilie Reedy

LOT 59 Y Kits 1. Dayton Johns 2. Peter Reedy

LOT 60 Y Jewelry 1. Gavon Strohschein 2. Cassidy Jorensen 3. Clayton Schmit

PHOTOGRAPHY BLACK & WHITE

LOT 61 Y Nature Study 1. Abby Keffeler

LOT 63 A People 1. Cathy Fredrickson 2. Cathy Fredrickson 3. Cathy Fredrickson

LOT 64 Y Animals 1. Abby Keffeler

LOT 64 A Animals 1. Agnes Drain 2. Carol Oedekoven

COLORED

LOT 66 Y Nature Study 1. Tara Reinert 2. Tara Reinert 3. Tara Reinert

LOT 66 A Nature Study 1. Cathy Fredrickson 2. Mindy Hubert 3. Agnes Drain

LOT 67 Y Landscapes 1. KayCee Strohschein 2. Tara Reinert 3. Tara Reinert

LOT 67 A Landscapes 1. Agnes Drain 2. Cathy Fredrickson

LOT 68 Y People 1. Abby Keffeler 2. Abby Keffeler 3. Abby Keffeler

LOT 69 Y Animals 1. KayCee Strohschein

LOT 69 A Animals 1. Agnes Drain

LOT 70 Y Other 1. Autumn Cassen 2. Abby Keffeler 3. Tara Reinert

LOT 70 A Other 1. Cathy Fredrickson 2. Cathy Fredrickson

BLACK & WHITE OR COLORED

LOT 72 Y Altered Photos 1. Abby Keffeler

Total Exhibitors - 126

Total Exhibits - 34

DEPARTMENT G

HOME ECONOMICS

CLOTHING

LOT 9 JACKET 1. Cathy Fredrickson

LOT 13 ANY OTHER 1. Moveda Busby, 2. Moveda Busby

KNITTING

LOT 17 A NOVELTY OR DECORATIVE ITEM 1. Megan Schmit 2. Megan Schmit 3. Megan Schmit

LOT 18 A ANY OTHER GARMENT 1. Misty Reedy 2. Misty Reedy 3. Misty Reedy

CROCHETING

LOT 25 A POT HOLDER 1. Wanna Young

LOT 31 A ANY OTHER 1. Moveda Busby 2. Moveda Busby

EMBROIDERY

LOT 32 A DISH TOWELS 1. Wanna Young

OTHER HANDWORK

LOT 48 A OTHER 1. Moveda Busby 2. Moveda Busby

QUILTS

LOT 51 MACHINE MADE & MACHINE QUILTED 1. Pam Werdel 2. Carol Oedekoven

LOT 66 NOT MENTIONED ELSEWHERE 1. Moveda Busby 2. Moveda Busby

LOT 71 CRIB NOT MENTIONED ELSEWHERE 1. Moveda Busby 2. Carol Oedekoven 3. Moveda Busby

BAKING

QUICK BREADS

LOT 82 PUMPKIN BREAD 1. Elaine Rowett

LOT 83 COFFEE CAKE 1. Elaine Rowett

LOT 84 ZUCCHINI BREAD 1. Elaine Rowett 2. Elaine Rowett

LOT 85 MUFFINS 1. Rachelle Schultz 2. Elaine Rowett

BREADS & ROLLS

LOT 86 WHITE BREAD 1. Elaine Rowett

LOT 87 WHOLE WHEAT 2. Elaine Rowett

LOT 89 PLAIN YEAST ROLLS 1. Elaine Rowett 2. Elaine Rowett

LOT 91 FANCY SHAPED YEAST ROLLS 1. Moveda Busby 2. Elaine Rowett

COOKIES

LOT 95 Youth WHITE SUGAR 1. Molly Buchholz

LOT 95 WHITE SUGAR 1. Megan Schmit 2. Elaine Rowett

LOT 96 BROWNIES 1. Rachelle Schultz

LOT 97Y GINGER 1. Jayci Lamphere 2. Dayten Johns 3. Taygen Johns

LOT 97 GINGER 1. Elaine Rowett

LOT 98 OATMEAL DROP W/ RAISENS 1. Elaine Rowett

LOT 99Y CHOCOLATE CHIP 1. Taygen Johns 2. Nate Andersen 3. Dayten Johns

LOT 99 CHOCOLATE CHIP 1. Elaine Rowett

COOKIES- KIDS UNDER 9 YEARS

LOT 101Y CHOCOLATE CHIP 1. Anthony Poelstra/Clayton Schmit

CAKES

LOT 105 SPICE CAKE 1. Wanna Young

OLD FASHION APPLE PIE

LOT 108 APPLE PIE 1. Carol Oedekoven 2. Moveda Busby 3. Moveda Busby

CANDY

LOT 110 FUDGE 1. Wanna Young

LOT 111 DIVINITY 1. Wanna Young

LOT 113 PEANUT BRITTLE 1. Elaine Rowett

CANNING

VEGGIES

LOT 114 "BEANS- STRING, GREEN" 1. Mary Anderson 2. Moveda Busby 3. Linda Burnham

LOT 115 BEANS-WAX 1. Elaine Rowett

LOT 116 CARROTS 1. Mary Anderson 2. Mary Anderson

LOT 118 TOMATO SAUCE 1. Mary Anderson 2. Mary Anderson

LOT 119 SALSA 1. Mary Anderson 2. Mary Anderson 3. Susan Burnham

LOT 120 CORN 1. Linda Burnham

LOT 121 SQUASH 1. Elaine Rowett

BEETS 1. Elaine Rowett

PEAS 1. Elaine Rowett

FRUIT

LOT 122 PEACHES 1. Mary Anderson 2. Mary Anderson 3. Carol Odekoven

LOT 123 PEARS 1. Carol Odekoven 2. Jamie Olson

LOT 127 APPLESAUCE- SIEVED 1. Mary Anderson 2. Elaine Rowett 3. Mary Anderson

LOT 128 "APPLESAUCE- CHUNK, SLICED" 1. Carol Odekoven 2. Jamie Olson 3. Carol Odekoven

MEATS

LOT 130 RED MEAT 1. Linda Burnham 2. Mary Anderson 3. Mary Anderson

LOT 131 CHICKEN 1. Mary Anderson 2. Mary Anderson

JELLY

LOT 132 APPLE 1. LeaAnn Strohschein 2. Jamie OlsonLOT 133 CHOKECHERRY 1. Moveda Busby 2. Elaine Rowett 3. Carol Oedekoven

LOT 135 GRAPE 1. Ronda Snyder

LOT 136 PLUM 1. Mary Anderson 2. Mary Anderson

LOT 137 RHUBARB 1. Mary Anderson 2. Mary Anderson

JAMS

LOT 143 APPLE 1. LeaAnn Strohschein

LOT 145 PLUM 1. Ronda Snyder

LOT 146 Adult RASPBERRY 1. Mary Anderson 2. Mary Anderson

LOT 146 Youth RASPBERRY 1. Whitney Werdel

LOT 147 STRAWBERRY 1. Carol Oedekoven 2. Mary Anderson 3. Mary Anderson

LOT 148 PEACH 1. Elaine Rowett

LOT 149 RHUBARB 1. Moveda Busby

PICKLES

LOT 154 BREAD & BUTTER 1. Mary Anderson 2. Mary Anderson 3. Susan Burnham

LOT 156 WHOLE SWEET CUCUMBER 1. Mary Anderson 2. Mary Anderson

LOT 157 CHUNK SWEET CUCUMBER 1. Elaine Rowett

LOT 160 CUCUMBER RELISH 1. Elaine Rowett

LOT 161 ZUCCHINI PICKLES 1. Ronda Snyder 2. Linda Burnham

LOT 162 BEET PICKLES 1. Ronda Snyder

LOT 163 ZUCCHINI RELISH 1. Susan Burnham 2. Mary Anderson 3. Whitney Werdel

TOTAL EXHIBITS - 145

TOTAL EXHIBITORS - 25

DEPARTMENT H

HORTICULTURE

LOT 1 Youth "BEANS, GREEN" 1. Autum Olson 2. Abbie Olson 3. Brady Buccholz

LOT 1 Adult "BEANS, GREEN" 1. Ronda Snyder 2. Neal Rowett 3. Ronda Snyder

LOT 2 Adult BEETS 1. Neal Rowett 2. Jenny Trigg

LOT 3 "BEANS, YELLOW" 1. Neal Rowett 2. Elaine Rowett

LOT 4 CABBAGE - ADULT 1. Ronda Snyder 2. Linda Burnham

LOT 5 CABBAGE - YOUTH 1. Miles Voigt 2. Jon Karrels

LOT 7 Adult CARROTS-Small 1. Jenny Trigg 2. Neal Rowett

LOT 7 Youth CARROTS - 5 -7 IN 1. Autum Olson 2. Abbie Olson 3. Brady Buccholz

LOT 9 CORN - SWEET 1. Neal Rowett

LOT 10 Adult CUCUMBERS - SLICING 1. Ronda Snyder 2. Neal Rowett 3. Ronda Snyder

LOT 10 Youth CUCUMBERS - SLICING 1. Abbie Olson 2. Autumn Olson

LOT 11 Youth CUCUMBERS - PICKLING 1. Autum Olson 2. Abbie Olson

LOT 11 Adult CUCUMBERS - SLICING 1. Ronda Snyder 2. Ronda Snyder 3. Neal Rowett

LOT 12 TURNIP 1. Neal Rowett

LOT 22 POTATOES - RED 1. Neal Rowett

LOT 23 Adult POTATOES-WHITE 1. Neal Rowett

LOT 23 Youth POTATOES-WHITE 1. Megan Andersen 2. Nate Andersen

LOT 25 Youth RHUBARB 1. Autum Olson 2. Molly Buchholz 3. Brady Buchholz

LOT 25 Adult RHUBARB 1. Neal Rowett

LOT 26 Adult HERBS 1. Jenny Trigg 2. Megan Schmit 3. Neal Rowett

LOT 26 Youth HERBS 1. Autum Olson 2. Abbie Olson

LOT 28 Adult SQUASH - SUMMER 1. Neal Rowett

LOT 28 Youth SQUASH - SUMMER 2. Abbie Olson

LOT 29 Adult Tomatoes 1. Jenny Trigg

LOT 29 Youth Tomatoes 1. Abbie Olson 2. Autumn Olson

LOT 30 Youth Tomatoes small 1. Miles Voigt 2. Autumn Olson 3. Abbie Olson

LOT 33 Youth RASPBERRIES 1. Molly Buchholz 2. Brady Buchholz

LOT 33 Adult RASPBERRIES 1. Neal Rowett

LOT 34 CRABAPPLES 1. Neal Rowett

LOT 35 FALL APPLES 1. Neal Rowett

LOT 37 PEAS 1. Neal Rowett

LOT 38 KOHLRABI 1. Neal Rowett

ANNUAL FLOWERS

LOT 46 MARIGOLDS - LARGE 1. Linda Burnham

LOT 47 MARIGOLDS - DWARF 1. Linda Burnham

LOT 47 Youth MARIGOLDS - DWARF 1. Abbie Olson 2. Autumn Olson

LOT 48 Youth PANSIES 1. Autum Olson 2. Abbie Olson

LOT 49 Youth PETUNIA - SINGLE 1. Abbie Olson 2. Autumn Olson

LOT 49 PETUNIA - SINGLE 1. Linda Burnham 2. Ronda Snyder

LOT 51 Youth SNAPDRAGIBS 1. Clayton Schmit

LOT 51 Adult Snapdragibs 1. Linda Burnham 2. Megan Schmit

LOT 53 MOSS ROSE 1. Megan Schmit

LOT 55 Youth ZINNIA 1. Autum Olson 2. Abbie Olson

LOT 55 - Adult ZINNIA 1. Mary Anderson 2. Ronda Snyder 3. Jenny Trigg

PERENNIAL FLOWERS

LOT 56 PHLOX 1. Jenny Trigg

LOT 63 ROSE 2. Megan Schmit

ARRANGEMENTS

LOT 66 CENTERPIECE 1. Jamie Olson

HOUSE PLANTS

LOT68 AFRICAN VIOLET 1. Pat Casteel 2. Pat Casteel

LOT 74 IVY 1. Megan Schmit

Total Exhibits 92

Total Exhibitors 18

Copyright 2015 Rapid City Journal. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Email Alerts

About Sturgis

Meade County Times

1022 Main Street
Sturgis, SD 57785
(605) 347-2503

City of Sturgis

1040 2nd St.
Sturgis, SD 57785
(605) 347-4422

Sturgis Police Department

1400 Main St.
Sturgis, SD 57785
(605) 347-5070

Sturgis Volunteer Fire Department

1901 Ballpark Road
Sturgis, SD 57785
(605) 347-5801

Sturgis Brown High School

12930 E. Hwy 34
Sturgis, SD 57785
(605) 347-2686

Sturgis Chamber of Commerce

2040 Junction Ave.
Sturgis, SD 57785
(605) 347-2556

Meade County

1300 Sherman St.
Sturgis, SD 57785

Meade County Sheriff

1400 Main St.
Sturgis, SD 57785
(605) 347-2681

Sturgis Featured Businesses

South Dakota Featured Businesses