Top of the class for Feb. 3

2013-02-03T04:00:00Z 2013-02-06T11:51:03Z Top of the class for Feb. 3 Rapid City Journal

Performances

The following students from the local area performed in the Northern State University Symphonic Band Winter Concert on Jan. 31 in Aberdeen — flute: Megan Vockrodt, Pierre; bassoon: Rebecca Fahey, Spearfish; trumpet: Chris Massa, Rapid City, and Calvin Cramer, Buffalo; trombone: Delayna LaBelle, Black Hawk; tuba: John Gorr, Rapid City; percussion: Jordan Seidel and Joel Schlottman, both of Rapid City. 

The band will also perform at 7 p.m. Feb. 4 at the Scherr-Howe Event Center in Mobridge.

Certified

The following classroom teachers from the local area were among 10 in South Dakota to achieve National Board Certification in 2012:

Katie Anderson, science/early adolescence, Rapid City Area School District; Lindsey Brewer, mathematics/adolescence and young adulthood, Huron School District; Sandra Dalton, exceptional needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood, Todd County School District; Amy Engel, exceptional needs specialist/early childhood through young adulthood, Todd County School District; Denise Farley, literacy: reading-language arts/early and middle childhood, Todd County School District; Lee Ann Fischer, literacy: reading-language arts/early and middle childhood, Shannon County School District; Katey Lee-Swank, literacy: reading-language arts/early and middle childhood, Rapid City Area School District; Jennifer Roberts, art/early adolescence through young adulthood, Belle Fourche School District.

Inducted

Jesse Manke of Phillip was one of nine men inducted into the Chadron (Neb.) State College chapter of Blue Key on Jan. 15.

Awarded

Robbinsdale Elementary School January Spirit Awards went to: Kindergarten: Xavier Juarez, Jaden Yahnel, Kadynn Albrecht, Laikin Keim, Violet Nelson, Brennen Wilson, David Drolc and Arya Peterson. First Grade: Gabriel Eagle, Krista Arehart, Thomas Varnadoe, Reese Pitts, Emma Brashear and Lukas Venables. Second Grade: Delaney Wilson, Abby McNaboe, Sheena Rodriguez, Jagar McCarthy, Brooke Bowden, Hannah Isbell, Brody Songstad and Cadence Mahoney. Third Grade: Landy Drake, Hunter Bruce, Abigail Corcoran, Andrew Hewitt, Jaymee Scares Hawk and Loveletta Bissonette. Fourth Grade: Arianna Rojero, Lynaya VanSchoonHoven, Steven Valdez, Devyn Ballengee, Harley Glayzer and Talon Tippmann. Fifth Grade: Jazmyn Thompson, Brandon Gabert, Allison Horkey, Patrick Hamling, Michael Wasson and Cruz Scheckel.

Honored

The following student athletes from the local area were named Summit League Academic Distinguished Scholars for the fall season.

Women’s cross country: South Dakota State, Krista Creager, Rapid City, Tera Potts, Sturgis, and Bobbie Sedlmajer, Ellsworth AFB; men’s cross country: University of South Dakota: Brant Haase, Lemmon; women’s soccer: South Dakota State: Hannah Phillips, Gillette, Wyo.; volleyball: South Dakota State: Kelly Herrmann, Rapid City, and Amanda Stout, Pierre.

Scholarships

Caitlyn Brandt and Adam Krause, both of Clear Lake, received $500 scholarships from the South Dakota Pork Producers Council.

Christopher Maks of Rapid City was awarded the Horton Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering at South Dakota State University.

Dean's list

John A Brethauer of Box Elder was named to the fall semester dean's list at the University of Minnesota Duluth.

The following students from the area were named to the fall semester dean's list at South Dakota State University in Brookings. (*=4.0)

College of Arts & Science: Belle Fourche: *Tyler Carr, Jennifer Jeitz; Box Elder: Tierney Ray, *James Spratt; Ellsworth AFB: *Bobbie Sedlmajer; Fort Pierre: Jason Cornelison, *Taylor Smith, *Susanna Wempe; Gregory: Ashlie Steppat; Hot Springs: Sarah Geiser; Keystone: Alexis Simmons; Meadow: *Taylor Lensegrav; Mobridge: Kyle Chase, Cody Stotz; Pierre: *Alexander Anton, Tane Bramblee, Roberta Forman, Drake Hagen, Katie Lingle, Tyson Nafus, Spencer Oliva, Stephanie Paluch, Devon Russell, Courtney Sargent, Graham Schuetzle, Hannah Shay, *Owen Shay; Rapid City: *Paul Boettcher, *Robert Connot, Samantha Dietrich, Gavin Fenske, Matthew Fitzgerald, Kelly Gerlach, *Kelly Herrmann, Shane Holmquist, *Sarah Horvath, Sarah Johnson, Derek Lankford, Jared Nooney, Robert Olson, *Tiffany Patterson, Zakery Prpich, Michael Reagan, Nicholas Reagan, *Zachary Reynolds, Lucas Shama, Abby Sharp, Jordan Smith, *Dakota Weathers; Redfield: Holly Anderson, Caitlyn DeWitte, Andrew Frankenstein, Madelin Mack, Emily Schaffer; Spearfish: *Ariel Hammerquist, Mackenzie Lane; Sturgis: Kyle Bryant; College of Arts & Science/College of Agricultural & Biological Sciences: Belle Fourche: *Bryce Wilen; Box Elder: Hanna Distel; Fort Pierre: *Austin Ambur; Rapid City: *Landon Olson; College of Arts & Science / College of Education & Human Sciences: Pierre: Morgan McLain; Rapid City: *Cara Groseth, *Kacey Herrmann; College of Arts & Science / College of Engineering: Eagle Butte: Nadia Watt; Pierre: *Deidre Beck, Quinn Holden; Winner: Chad Kolecka; College of Arts & Science / College of Nursing: Pierre: Amanda Stout; College of Agricultural & Biological Sciences: Belle Fourche: Spencer Schreier, Valerie Thorson; Black Hawk: Alexander Mergen; Box Elder: Melissa Kafka; Faith: Jerylin Reed; Hill City: Jordan Knowlton-Key; Hot Springs: Cody Davis, Leslie Elmore; Ideal: Justin Vanneman; Kadoka: Benjamin Stout; Keystone: *Laura Mischell; McIntosh: Alexandra Chase; Murdo: Sophie Iversen; Newell: *Tyler Swan; Piedmont: Cheyenne Quinn; Pierre: *Tanna Becker, *Drew Brandner, Ryan Dufour, Allison Guindon, Brittany Jallo, Mitchell Likness, Jessica Smith; Presho: Michael Herman, Sarah Muirhead; Rapid City: Derek Allen, *Hillery Baysinger, Megan Byram, *Emma Kanaan, Marissa Koerlin, *Sarah Leinweber, Hannah Medeck, Aaron Odegaard, Jenny Piette, *Nicholas Purcell, Scott Schipke, Audie Schmid, *Richard Stecher, Corey Wackel, Ryan Wynia; Redfield: Drew Dickhaut, Adam Jungwirth, Randall Waldner; Spearfish: Kristen Fink; Sturgis: Kelsey Bedford, Ethan Matthew; Timber Lake: Kelsey Ducheneaux; College of Agricultural & Biological Sciences / College of Education & Human Sciences: Pierre: Megan Sarvis; Rapid City: Heather Gourde; College of Agricultural & Biological Sciences / College of University College: Rapid City: Kaia Erickson; College of Education & Human Sciences: Belle Fourche: Jason Webb; Clark: Jeffrey McGraw, Whitney Vos, *Laura Warkenthien; Custer: Karley Konkol; Hill City: Jessica McDonald; Ideal: Kirsten Jorgensen; Lead: Jessica Sternhagen; Murdo: Kamaria Iversen; New Underwood: *Jordann Parsons; Newell: Sunny Seaman, Claire Stambaugh, Jordan Trohkimoinen; Piedmont: Chase Merfeld, *Marin Plumb; Pierre: Layne Duvall, Matthew Harty, Erin Ryan, Sean Snyder; Porcupine: Jacqui White; Rapid City: Derek Anderson, Krista Creager, Shelby Edwards, Breanne Hilt, Jasmine Maclin, Kortney Nelson, Angela Neumiller, *Amy Robinson, Breyanna Terwilliger, *Kari Waterson; Redfield: Rikki Baxter, Stephanie Binger, *Ellen Gillette, *Kayla Jessen; Sturgis: Kathryn Altstiel; Winner: Paige Beauchamp, *Tanae Novotny; *Renee Whetham; Sundance, Wyo.: *Sidney Materi; College of Engineering: Belle Fourche: *Veronica Meza; Isabel: Skyler Thiel; Keldron: Dylan Kling; Piedmont: Samantha Merwin; Pierre: *Deryn Beck, Regan Duvall, Max Hanson, Casi Huizenga, Michala Jones, *Kelly Lingle, Samantha Peterson, Aaron Propst, Tyler Propst, Evan Protexter; Rapid City: Patrick Cavanaugh, *Connor Farrar, *Christopher Galbraith, Tanner Odegaard, *Josiah Scull, *Nathan Wentz, *Robert Wessel; Redfield: *Jason Frankenstein; Spearfish: Lisa Krogstad; Sturgis: Zacquory Israelson, Kaitlin Ward; Winner: Jesse Sprenkle; College of Nursing: Black Hawk: *Joanna Shivers; Box Elder: *Stephanie Morgan, Suzanne Newsom; Ellsworth AFB: Katrina Harayda, *Erin Holmes; Hill City: Brianna Sogge; Kadoka: Tia Carlson; Lemmon: *Jessica Ginther; Long Valley: Nicole VanderMay; Mc Laughlin: Erika Schneider; Mobridge: Kassidy Keller; Piedmont: *Jodi Moore, *Matthew Nugent; Pierre: *Maggie Boe, Tessa Bollinger, Rebekah Nelson; Prairie City: Valarie Burkhalter; Quinn: Kelsey Richter; Rapid City: Christian Aldaz, Sarah Aldinger, Kyaera Amo, *Karlee Bachmeier, Katelyn Buhler, Cassandra Callahan, Kaitlyn Carda, Harry Chapman, *James Christensen, Kathrina Cline, *Stacy Cline, Kendra Crisman, *Jordan Dadah, *Lindsey Dammeier, *Kristen Denney, Amanda Deschamp, Tony Do, Hannah Ewing, *Brooke Garner, Rebecca Goergen, Emilie Hamilton, Cassidy Hansen, Dustin Hay, *Megan Hendrickson, Destiny Hildebrant, *Stephanie Hoefling, *Nicholas Horning, *Mary Jordan, *Tamara Keefner, *Cynthia Kinzley, Rebecca Krynski, *Lauren Leimer, Melinda Leszcynski, Katie Messer, *Alisha Milnes, Kaitlyn Muehlbauer, Kallie Porubensky, Desirae Robinson, *Sarah Scott, Elisha Severson, Karli Shama, Hallie Sims, *Lauren Squillace, *Tarra Stecher, *Clay Thompson, Meghan Volk, *Sarah Wagner, Samantha Walters, Joy Weaver, Anouska Willett, Kimberly Williams, Meghan Woehl, Blake Wright, Daniel Zimbardo; Spearfish: Ariana Hawkins, Savannah Horst, Blake Klinkel, *Tyler Miller; Sturgis: *Jamie Duprel, *Jennifer Karp, Benjamin Lewis, Katie Lindsay, *Tera Potts, Carlyn Short, Kayla Walker, Gwendolyn Writer, Heather Yuill; Summerset: *Kristyn Wittmeier; College of Pharmacy: Clark: Amanda Nelson; Martin: *Grant Strain; New Underwood: Jace Finkbeiner; Pierre: Dacey Beck; Rapid City: William Anderson, *Joseph Berendse, Megan Dorsey, Rose Fitzgerald, *Paige Haraldson, Alex Olson, Stevie Wessel, Kirre Wold; College of University College: Custer: Soren Wahlstrom; Presho: Caitlin Uthe; Rapid City: Adam Drake, Jordan Grable, *Trace Steckler.

Honor rolls

Southwest Middle School second quarter honor roll (*=4.0)

Grade 8: Jennifer K. Agena, Erik C. Allen, Carissa M. Arceneaux*, Tayla K. Bahr*, Samantha K. Bates, Blake J. Bendt*, Halley A. Benjamin*, Abigail L. Bernard*, Hanna E. Bielmaier, Brett B. Bishop, Ashtyn S. Bodensteiner*, Mason I. Bond, Amelia B. Bracewell*, Alana B. Brown, Tristan A. Christoffer*, Kyli G. Clayborne, Avery E. Clemmons, Hannah D. Crow, Melody L. Culbertson*, Cameron B. Cummings, Caleb M. Dennis, Aloni J. Deschamp, Carly J. Dodds*, William J. Donelan, Liam R. Donhiser, Cassie J. Ehmann, Savannah E. Ellender*, Trever M. Enright, Brennen A. Erickson, Mackenzie G. Erickson, Liberty K. Falon, Kallie L. Foudray, Caitlin J. Fuelling*, Johnathon M. Goin*, Keaton C. Gray*, Logan R. Grosz, Grace N. Guy, Andrew L. Guymon*, Cooper B. Haaland, Matthew Habbe, Julia Haefs*, Bryn B. Hanna*, Sophia A. Hartford, Karah L. Haug*, Callie L. Henrich*, Grace E. Hofmann*, Grace Hollis*, Benjamin L. Johnson, Robert J. Julius*, Janelle Kelly, Julia J. Kelly, Justin T. Ketel, Sydney L. Krauter, Owen J. Leberknight, Andrew J. Lemon*, Tyler M. Lien, Sarah E. Lloyd, Abbey R. Lutz, Amanda N. Malave, Nicholas W. Marchiando*, Chase A. McGuire, Falon R. Mcnabb, Todd A. McPherson, Tempest D. Mellendorf*, Jayci L. Miller*, Nicholas R. Miller*, Haley M. Molstad*, Joshua L. Morin-Baxter*, Alyssa J. Mueller*, Chase M. Nesbit, Anthony J. Nesland*, Hannah E. Norris, Jackson D. Oberg, Jordan B. Oleson*, Maria C. Ordonez Carbajal, Payton D. Oxner, Paige A. Poulsen*, Ethan G. Reuter*, Allyson L. Riddle, Patrick J. Rondestvedt, Jacey S. Sawyer, Kolton L. Scherbenske, Mallory K. Schoenhard*, Mackenzie A. Schultz, Yasmeen L. Shafai, Roger E. Sheets, Jonathan P. Snoozy, Rachel L. Speck, Jarek C. Spencer, Hannah N. Spielmann, Trace D. Steinhausen*, Paige C. Stofferahn-Muck*, Jacob P. Strouth, Evan J. Sundby, Brandon M. Trainer, Cole J. Van Nuys, Khloee A. Volker*, Kenna D. Voth, Chelsea J. Warren*, Angel R. Wells*, Catherine E. Whiting*, Hunter O. Widvey*, Madison C. Wieczorek*, Allison N. Wright, Natalie R. Young*, Maia B. Zoller*

Grade 7: Talha S. Ahmad*, Mathew B. Albrecht, Holly A. Allen, Ingrid R. Anderson*, Macy M. Bakken, Cole D. Banning, Alec J. Battisti, Jacob R. Beasley, Dallas L. Beaumont*, S. C. Bernard, Corrin L. Bertalot, Taylor A. Blenner, Maxwell H. Brenner, Hope M. Brockel, Lauren K. Brost*, Nicholas L. Bultsma*, Emma L. Burns, Sarah A. Carlson*, Delani A. Carlton, Dante S. Colicheski, Russell D. Conti, Coleton T. Deitz*, Zachary J. Dempsey, Hunter T. Deneke, Taylor L. DiBoni, Maria E. DiGiacomo*, Macy A. Doyle, Erica J. Dykstra*, Jay J. Dykstra*, Amy Egermier, Kyle R. Elder*, Jaden J. Elliott*, Anders Y. Enevoldsen*, Jada P. Erdman, Elizabeth M. Erlandson*, Johnathon C. Fielder, Erin A. Fine*, Rachel E. Flasted, Nolan L. Frederick, Sarah C. Frederick*, Rylan K. Gikling, Alison A. Gisi*, Tanner D. Good, Camryn C. Grant, Alyssa A. Hammon*, Isabel M. Hankes*, Isabell M. Hardiek, Dylan C. Hay, Mya J. Hendry*, Megan A. Hermeling*, George R. Hong*, Tyler M. Houghton, Mataya D. Hunt, Kayla M. Jacobson, Amelia R. Jensen, Bridger J. Johnson, Jalen P. Johnson*, Shannon M. Jones, Maryssa A. Kaup, Shiloh A. Keefner, Sarah L. Keen, Sophia A. Kiesel, Marranda M. Kirkpatrick, Aubrey M. Knapp, Alexia J. Lafferty, Jaden R. LaFleur*, Katelyn J. Langguth*, Sarah J. Lehmann, Alexander J. Lesselyoung, Andrew P. Liebig, Luke G. Loberg, Claire L. Martin*, John D. Martin*, Owen H. Mason, Allison T. Massie*, Molly G. McCloud, Abie L. McCollar, Skyler J. McMachen, Erik W. Merkle*, William A. Moore*, Samuel J. Morrison, Aaron D. Moser, Ryanna M. Nankivel*, Delaney R. Nelson*, Elizabeth M. Nesland*, Emmanuel G. Nicandro, Allie M. Nold*, Alexis J. Olson, Brooke N. Owen*, Elyse N. Owen*, Ava E. Parris, Darcy J. Paschke*, Jaxon G. Perkins, Benjamin P. Person, Brian G. Petereit, Madison S. Petty, Taylor K. Pfrommer, Joseph S. Poeppel*, Hayden M. Pszanka*, Brooks H. Rainwater, William L. Raymond, Elijah F. Reitzel*, Ashley A. Reyelts*, Stacy A. Reynolds, William C. Riley, Alexandra C. Rogers*, Sage N. Sammeli*, Madalin G. Schultz, Bridgett C. Schumacher*, Joshua J. Schumacher*, Samantha C. Seljeskog, Aubrie A. Sheffield, Daniel T. Shuster, Hannah R. Sickels, Lindsay Sjodin*, Dillon J. Smith*, Hayden B. Snow, Jack A. Sorensen*, Avryonna L. Steele, Austin L. Stiles, Ellie K. Stone*, Gordon E. Straker, Kaleigh I. Strong, Tyrus K. Studer, Nicholas J. Sudbeck, Christian A. Sudmeier, Autumn L. Sudrala, Parker W. Sundby*, Julia R. Taber, Camden Talley*, Kennedy A. Teeslink, Aidan L. Thornburg, John F. Thorstenson, Falon E. Thrash, Brian J. Updike*, Eda S. Uzunlar*, Karli J. Viher*, Ryan J. Volesky, Rebecca J. Watts, Alexander A. Weaver, Hannah M. Westergaard*, Griffin L. White, Addison P. Whitney, Caden D. Williamson, Grant W. Wolthuis, Sydney S. Work*, Andrew W. Worley, Jamin I. Wurtz*, Sherif A. Zineldine

Grade 6: Cody J. Arceneaux, Madeline G. Basso*, Erin M. Bender, Zachary T. Bender*, Emma J. Bernard*, Sydney S. Bernhard*, Andrew D. Blickensderfer, Sydney M. Bracken, Tyler C. Bradley, Pascal J. Britton, Carly A. Buehner*, Bradley D. Cessna, Tyler J. Chikos, Taryn J. Christoffer, McKenna L. Clark, Ashley N. Clayborne, Carson P. Conlee, Rene' E. Crandall, Payton L. Crawford, Chase S. Culbertson, Tyler A. Danley, Nicholas J. Degen*, Fiona M. Donhiser, Keaghan S. Duffy*, Emily R. Eckholm, Will H. Engelmann, Winter R. Faltynski, Landen J. Fischer, Logen J. Fischer, Tori M. Fitting, Jayla T. Flack, Alyssa P. Franke*, Lillian G. Gibson*, Christopher B. Green II*, Nicholas D. Guy, Catherine N. Haar*, Lewis C. Hall, Marin J. Hamblet, Reese R. Hanna, Hunter R. Haskell, Keaton L. Haug*, Alexis A. Haugen, Sidney C. Haupt, Matthew R. Hegre*, Tate C. Helfenstein, Ian H. Helgeson*, Zahlanii P. Henderson*, John W. Henrich*, Hope M. Hericks*, Madison J. Hop*, Jillian D. Houk, Ashton J. Hudson, Aaron M. Ingalls*, Strider J. Jacobson*, Liliann S. Jelinek, Alexis N. Johnson, Cameron T. Karley, Kirsten D. Kieper*, Conner D. Knepp, Diana I. Koehn, Adrianna L. Krush*, Sydney E. Kuyper, Baylee S. Larson, Hanna M. Larson, Madison B. Larson*, Molly V. Larson*, Hunter W. Leberknight, Edward J. Lentz, Madisen A. Lindholm*, Rachel B. Looby, Emily M. Maltaverne*, Kaitlynn E. Matthew, Caden C. Mcnabb*, Egor A. Merunko, Andrew R. Messer*, Mason A. Messinger, Morgan E. Monroe, Isaiah L. Morin-Baxter*, Kadell L. Nedved, Makayla J. Nelson, Tess E. Oberg*, Joshua T. Oleson*, Sarah D. Olson*, Jade I. Parkin*, Autumn B. Phelps, Jason A. Plooster, Christopher W. Poches*, Kiana M. Porter, Logan E. Rave, Carmen M. Richardson*, Dylan J. Richey*, Dylan Z. Richmond, Nya M. Robinson, Kylie C. Roth, Elizabeth H. Schaefer*, Tad M. Scherbenske, Ryan D. Schmidt, Marita R. Schmitz*, Tate H. Sedevie, Faith N. Sheets, Joseph D. Sheffield*, Stephanie Shuster, Shila K. Simpson, Gabrielle R. Smith*, Benjamin D. Sobczak, Emily L. Sobczak*, Reggan L. Spielmann, Emmy J. Sundby*, Julianna L. Tinker*, Ella B. Trithart*, Cameron M. Tulowetzke, Caleb N. Van Dale, Jude N. Vickers, Elisa P. Voth, Kylin L. Voth*, Cade E. Wattenhofer, Lindsey M. Wellendorf, Tessa M. Whiting*, Angela P. Wilson, Anissa K. Wilson, Margaret E. Wilson*, Morgan E. Wit*, Alan Y. Zhu

Copyright 2015 Rapid City Journal. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Deals, Offers and Events