Douglas wins superior for play

Douglas High School won a superior award in class AA at the South Dakota One Act Play competition earlier this month. The students performed “Hush Little Celia, Don’t Say a Word.”

BHSU honors

  • Steve Babbitt, Black Hills State University professor of photography, and BHSU graduate Matt Kapust had several of their photographs featured in a recent issue of High Country News. The article is about the transformation of the Homestake Mine into the Sanford Underground Research Facility. Kapust began working at the Sanford Lab while attending BHSU. He is now the lab’s multimedia specialist.
  • David Scarborough, professor of human resource management, had his symposium/forum submission “Big Data in I-O Psychology” accepted for presentation at the 2014 Society for Industrial & Organizational Psychology (SIOP) Conference. 
  • Don Altmyer, professor of accounting, was presented with the Outstanding Research Award at the Global Conference on Business and Finance held in Honolulu earlier this year. Altmyer, along with his fellow BHSU co-authors Ken Schallenkamp, professor of business law, Ron DeBeaumont, professor of economics and chair of the School of Business, and former BHSU business professor Sheng Yang presented their paper, "Student Ethical Awareness as Effected by Gender and Grade Point Average" during the conference.
  • Adam Bailey, assistant professor of management, had his paper "Anti-Discrimination Law, Religious Organizations, and Justice" accepted for publication in the scholarly journal New Blackfriars.
  • Robert Girtz, assistant professor of economics, had his paper, “The Mediation Effect of Education on Self-esteem and Wages,” accepted for presentation at the 2014 Midwest Economics Association Annual Meeting.
  • Dave Diamond, professor emeritus in journalism, was recently awarded the annual South Dakota State Poetry Prize, judged by Gary Dop. Diamond's poems will be featured in an upcoming chapbook published by the South Dakota State Poetry Society. 

Graduated

Wanda Sawhney of Caputa graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree in liberal studies and Gary Day of Rapid City graduated with a Master of Human Relations degree from the University of Oklahoma-Norman.

Honored

  • Jordan Tower, a student at Douglas High School in Box Elder, will represent South Dakota as a National Youth Delegate to the 2014 Washington Youth Summit on the Environment at George Mason University in Fairfax, Va.
  • Gina Elmore of Hot Springs and Lane Haskell of Rapid City are South Dakota’s delegates to this year’s United States Senate Youth Program March 8-15 in Washington, D.C.

Get news headlines sent daily to your inbox

Awarded

  • Rapid City Area Schools won six licenses of Advanced Processing and Imaging software in the company’s Business Efficiency Contest.
  • The winners of the Deadwood History, Inc., 2014 Bernie Williams Awards are kindergartner Eain Bender, second-graders Connor Bender and Kaitlyn Martin, third-grader Kashton Dillman, fifth-grader Alex Pearson and sixth-grader Jazclynn Ortiz. The winners’ artwork will be on display in the Pioneer Room at the Adams Museum through Feb. 28.
  • The following Rapid City Area Schools educators received Rapid City Public School Foundation grants on Feb. 4: Tim McGowan, Central High School, $2,000 for “Safe Halloween Supplies”; Susan Salter, Pinedale Elementary, $597.50 for “Stability Calls in the Kindergarten Classroom”; Malinda Chappell, Pinedale Elementary, $1,000 each from MAC Construction Name a Grant and the Mark & Kristol McKie Name a Grant for “Living Laboratory”; Janet Brubakken, Meadowbrook Elementary, $1,000 each from the RCPSF and the John and Kimberly Nooney Name a Grant for “Kindles for Kindergarten Smarties”; Leslie Graul, North Middle School, $1,000 each from the Verizon Grant and the Dr. Bob & Judy Allen Name a Grant for “School-Wide Science Fair”; Liz Hamburg, Beyond the Books, $300 for “Internship Support”; Gena Messer, Central High School, $2,000 for “Learning in Action: Healthy Heart, Body, Mind”; Sharon Lewellyn, Rapid City High School, $1,000 from the Steve and Marty Kalkman Name a Grant and $500 from the Mark and Kristol McKie Name a Grant for “GED Success.”
  • Robbinsdale Elementary Spirit Awards winners: kindergarten: Bailiee Beaird-Tripp, Seth Garcia, Ella May, Joshua Ybarra, Clayton Thomas, Sayla Varnadoe, Caden Wilson, Josey Adams; first grade: Carter Brenden, Deja Rae Little Bull, Taya Bolstad, Alieya Bishop-Munakata, Aeryana Lemieux-Feist, Susan Greaves-Graham, Jessa Shortbull, Cayden Bad Warrior; second grade: Theresa Lunderman, Marianna Cross, Larissa Haukaas, "Sam" Wells, Gabriel Eagle, Arlan Cuny; third grade: Dylan Mathis , Evan Kordonowy, Nadia Shott, Marissa Cadotte-Gray, Alexis Edlund, Cynthia Hlvaka, Tabitha Schurger, Gavin Gardner; fourth grade: Collin Miller, Fusha Matzke, Abbie Oldfield, Haven Roan Eagle; fifth grade: Thomas Holy Rock, Tori Freeman, Lauren Roscamp, Emilee Pullins, Bryer Sun Bear, Tatyana Pilcher.

Academic honors

  • Casey Nordine of Rapid City: dean’s list at Bethel University in St. Paul, Minn.
  • Stephen Shaefer of Rapid City: academic honors list at Purdue University in West Lafayette, Ind.
  • Elizabeth Emerson and Abbie Palmer, both of Rapid City, dean’s honor list at Concordia College in Moorhead, Minn.
  • Andrew Graber of Rapid City: dean's list at Wheaton (Ill.) College
  • Alexander Rensch of Rapid City: dean’s list at the University of Minnesota, Morris
  • Mitchell Technical Institute president’s list: Belle Fourche: Theadore Conner; Hot Springs: Tyler Davis, Kalli Quicke; Kadoka: Colter Stout, Laken Jorgensen, Joan Enders; Keystone: Zachery Siemonsma; Lemmon: Justin Boeckel; Martin: Cody Geersen, Roy Risse, Wade Porch; Mission: Harvey Herman; Philip: Kyle Schulz; Piedmont: Jared Peterson; Rapid City: Cade Johnson, Brenden Berger, John Muko, Austin Brower, Keenan Caesar, Lee Lindsley, Peter Droppers, Rhea Lohman, Christopher Curry, Jill Blasius, Patrick Donohoe, Dalton Nohr, Zane Wolf; Rosebud: Elizabeth White Hat; Spearfish: Devin Diede, Gavin Cordell, Jared Hafner, Shelby Burtzlaff; Sturgis: Rebecca Heinen, Samuel Erfman, Shelley Loftus, Derek Austin, Alex Duprel, Sean Salisbury; Timber Lake: Troy Long, James O’Leary; Wall: Tricia Amiotte; Whitewood: Blake Burtzlaff
Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.