Obituaries for June 17

2003-06-16T23:00:00Z Obituaries for June 17 Rapid City Journal
June 16, 2003 11:00 pm

Milton E. Bedsaul

TORRINGTON, Wyo. - Milton E. Bedsaul, 73, Torrington and formerly of Sturgis, S.D., died Sunday, June 15, 2003, at Torrington Community Hospital.

Survivors include his wife, Jo Bedsaul, Torrington; one daughter, Linda Krayenhagen, Brighton, Colo.; one son, Dale Bedsaul, Sterling, Colo.; five grandchildren; two great-grandchildren; two stepdaughters, Sandy Ronne, Cody, and Debbie Curry, Torrington; one stepson, Doug Potts, Sheridan; and seven stepgrandchildren.

His first wife, Evon Bedsaul, preceded him in death.

Closed-casket services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday, June 18, at United Methodist Church in Torrington, with the Rev. Deb Olenyik officiating.

Burial will be at 11 a.m. Thursday, June 19, at Bear Butte Cemetery in Sturgis.

Colyer Funeral Home of Torrington is in charge of arrangements.

Memorials may be made to the Torrington United Methodist Church Endowment Fund.

Alan Wayne Gunther

LODGEPOLE - Alan Wayne Gunther, 51, Lodgepole, died Saturday, June 14, 2003, at West River Medical Center in Hettinger, N.D.

Survivors include his wife, Leah; two daughters, Krista Warbis and Jenna Erickson; three grandchildren; his father and mother, Leo and Bonnie Gunther; one brother, Gary; and one sister, Peggy.

Visitation will be from 1 p.m. to 7 p.m. Wednesday, June 18, with a 7 p.m. family service, and from 9 a.m. to noon Thursday, June 19, at Evanson-Jensen Funeral Home in Hettinger.

Visitation will continue for one hour before services, which will be at 2 p.m. Thursday at Hettinger Lutheran Church, with the Rev. Kathleen Dettmann officiating.

Burial will follow at Lodgepole Cemetery.

Paul David Tingley

RAPID CITY - Paul David Tingley, 44, Rapid City, died Saturday, June 14, 2003, at Rapid City Regional Hospital.

He served in the U.S. Air Force from April 1980 to December 2000.

Survivors include his wife, Patience Tingley; two daughters, Holly Tingley and Anne Tingley, both of Box Elder; and several brothers and sisters.

Visitation will be from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. Wednesday, June 18, at Behrens-Wilson Funeral Home in Rapid City.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday, June 19, at the funeral home.

Inurnment will follow at Black Hills National Cemetery near Sturgis.

Albert A. New

OGLALA - Albert A. New, 51, Oglala, died Thursday, June 12, 2003, in Rapid City.

Survivors include one brother, Charlie New Sr., Oglala.

A one-night wake will begin at 11 a.m. Wednesday, June 18, at the Oglala CAP Office.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Thursday, June 19, at the Oglala CAP Office, with the Rev. Darryl New officiating.

Burial will be at Our Lady of the Sioux Cemetery in Oglala.

Sioux Funeral Home of Pine Ridge is in charge of arrangements.

Dale E. O'Connell

PHILIP - Dale E. O'Connell, 82, Philip, died Sunday, June 15, 2003, at Rapid City Regional Hospital.

Survivors include three daughters, Donna Perez, Rapid City, Donette O'Connell, Vista, Calif., and Anita Brawner, Orange County, Calif.; five sons, Dale B. O'Connell, Kadoka, Glenn O'Connell and Roger O'Connell, both of Philip, Kent O'Connell, Brooklyn Center, Minn., and Delane O'Connell, Rapid City; 21 grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.

His wife, Frances O'Connell, preceded him in death.

Visitation will be from 2 p.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday, June 18, at Rush Funeral Home in Philip, and for one hour before services Thursday, June 19, at United Church in Philip.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Thursday at the church, with the Rev. Don Lagge and the Rev. Jeff Tippner officiating.

Burial will be at Masonic Cemetery in Philip.

A memorial has been established.

Alberta L. Pumpkin Seed-Garcia

OGLALA - Alberta L. Pumpkin Seed-Garcia, 60, Oglala, died Saturday, June 14, 2003, in Pine Ridge.

Survivors include her husband, Rogelio Garcia, Oglala; three sons, Genovvevo Saucedo, Pine Ridge, Gabriel Saucedo, Scottsbluff, Neb., and Vincent Saucedo, Oglala; three daughters, Lucinda Saucedo, Oglala, Olivia Arredondo, Denver, and Norma Saucedo, Greeley, Colo.; 21 grandchildren; and four great-grandchildren.

A one-night wake will begin at noon today at Brother Rene Church Hall in Oglala.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday, June 18, at the church hall, with the Rev. Bill Pauly officiating.

Burial will be at Our Lady of the Sioux Cemetery in Oglala.

Sioux Funeral Home of Pine Ridge is in charge of arrangements.

Otto Schroeder

RAPID CITY - Otto Schroeder, 88, Rapid City and formerly of Spearfish, died Sunday, June 15, 2003, at Westhills Village Care Center in Rapid City.

Survivors include one son, Jim Schroeder, Long Island, N.Y.

Arrangements are pending with Fidler Funeral Chapel of Spearfish.

Christine A. Shoulders

MANDERSON - Christine A. Shoulders, 84, Manderson, died Friday, June 13, 2003, in Martin.

Survivors include six sons, Tim Shoulders, William Shoulders and Orlan Shoulders, all of Rapid City, Renay Shoulders, Scottsbluff, Neb., and Harry Shoulders and Larry Shoulders, both of Rapid City; three daughters, Charlene Featherman, Cora Shoulders and Rose Shoulders, all of Manderson; one brother, Leroy Waters, Allen; one sister, Pearl Dixon, Pine Ridge; 32 grandchildren; and 26 great-grandchildren.

A two-night wake will begin at 1 p.m. Wednesday, June 18, at St. Agnes Catholic Church Hall in Manderson.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Friday, June 20, at the church hall, with the Rev. Bill Pauly officiating.

Burial will be at St. Agnes Catholic Cemetery in Manderson.

Sioux Funeral Home of Pine Ridge is in charge of arrangements.

Dennis Barrett Comes Last

WOLF POINT, Mont. - Dennis Barrett Comes Last, 22, Wolf Point, died Friday, June 13, 2003, as a result of a train accident in Wolf Point.

Survivors include four daughters, Precious Comes Last, LaKeesha Comes Last, LaTesha Comes Last and Penny Comes Last, all of Wolf Point; one stepson, Isaiah Owens, Wolf Point; his mother, Linda Comes Last, Wolf Point; his stepfather, Al Comes Last, Billings; three brothers, Raymond Burshia Jr., Wolf Point, Darren Burshia, Idaho, and Dorian Comes Last, Omak, Wash.; and six sisters, Sonya Red Elk, Seattle, JaTonna Four Star, Janet Red Elk Comes Last, Sherri Comes Last and Kerri Comes Last, all of Wolf Point, and Holly Cantrell, Poplar.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Thursday, June 19, at Clayton Stevensons Memorial Chapel in Wolf Point, with the Rev. Kenny Azure officiating.

Burial will be at St. Ann's Cemetery in Poplar.

Condolences may be left at www.stevensonandsons.com.

Margie Ann Judd

NEW UNDERWOOD - Margie Ann Judd, 54, New Underwood, died Friday, June 13, 2003, at Rapid City Regional Hospital.

Survivors include her husband, Lewis C. Judd, New Underwood; three children, Lewis G. Judd, Sacramento, Calif., and Kelly Judd and Holly Judd, both of Cheyenne, Wyo.; and 11 grandchildren.

Private family services will be held.

Kirk Funeral Home of Rapid City is in charge of arrangements.

Doris A. Cole

SPEARFISH - Doris A. Cole, 82, Spearfish, died Saturday, June 14, 2003, in Melbourne, Fla.

Survivors include three daughters, Glenrose Gravelle, Kathleen Stones and Linda Miller; two sisters, Ruth and Donna; eight grandchildren; and 11 great-grandchildren.

Arrangements are pending with Fidler Funeral Chapel of Spearfish.

Evyline Ruth 'Bitsy' Duncan

FORT PIERRE - Evyline Ruth "Bitsy" Duncan, 67, Fort Pierre, died Sunday, June 15, 2003, in Scottsbluff, Neb.

Survivors include her husband, James Duncan, Fort Pierre; five children, Diane Cannon, Lusk, Wyo., Jo Mikkelsen and Pamela Duncan, both of Fort Pierre, Neal Newsome, San Antonio, and Lori Teeters, Longview, Wash.; four sisters, Nettie Lammon, Fort Pierre, Marie Gannon, Rapid City, Rose Lee Dye, Abertson, Ga., and Ona Clark, Houston; one brother, Bill Hackett, Sturgis; and nine grandchildren.

Visitation will be from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. Wednesday, June 18, with a 7 p.m. wake and rosary service, at St. John's Catholic Church in Fort Pierre.

Mass of Christian Burial will be at 10 a.m. Thursday, June 19, at the church.

Burial will be at Scotty Philip Cemetery in Fort Pierre.

Jeanette Louise Emma Abbott

RAPID CITY - Jeanette Louise Emma Abbott, 77, Rapid City, died Sunday, June 15, 2003, at Rapid City Regional Hospital.

Survivors include four children, LeRoy Syverson, Oakland, Calif., Sandra Shaterian, Lafayette, Calif., Gregory Syverson, Bismarck, N.D., and Debra Syverson, Rapid City; three stepchildren, Shelley Edwards, Vian, Okla., and Rick Abbott and Sandra Peterson, both of Rapid City; one brother, Harvey Moske, Parker's Prairie, Minn.; 11 grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.

Her husband preceded her in death.

Memorial services will be at 10 a.m. today at Behrens-Wilson Funeral Home in Rapid City.

Johnathan L. Martin

PINE RIDGE - Johnathan L. Martin, 43, Pine Ridge, died Sunday, June 15, 2003, in Pine Ridge.

Survivors include his mother, Yvonne Martin, Rapid City; two brothers, Duane Martin, Sioux Falls, and Calvin Martin, Pine Ridge; and one sister, Carmen Yellow Bull, Pine Ridge.

A two-night wake will begin at 1 p.m. Thursday, June 19, at Billy Mills Hall in Pine Ridge.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday, June 21, at Billy Mills Hall, with the Rev. Abraham Tobacco, the Rev. Earl Hedlund, the Rev. Ben Tyon and the Rev. Leon Matthews officiating.

Burial will be at the Martin Family Cemetery in Porcupine.

Sioux Funeral Home of Pine Ridge is in charge of arrangements.

Bruce J. Walker

STURGIS - Bruce J. Walker, 73, Sturgis, died Monday, June 16, 2003, at his home.

Arrangements are pending with Kinkade Funeral Chapel of Sturgis.

Wilma Turner

RAPID CITY - Wilma Turner, 83, Rapid City, died Monday, June 16, 2003, at her home.

Survivors include six children, Vicki Allmann, Kingston, Idaho, Virginia Glenn, Clovis, N.M., Jane Turner, St. Paul, Minn., John Turner, Las Vegas, William Turner, Pueblo, Colo., and Mark Turner, Springfield, Mo.; two sisters, Irene Ibsen, Rapid City, and Ellys Brignull, Winter Haven, Fla.; and seven grandchildren.

Arrangements are pending with Kirk Funeral Home of Rapid City.

Edith L. Reinoehl

BISON - Edith L. Reinoehl, 80, Bison, died Saturday, June 14, 2003, at Hillcrest Care Center in Hettinger, N.D.

Survivors include one brother, Fred Reinoehl, Bison.

Visitation will be from 1 p.m. to 7 p.m. Wednesday, June 18, at Evanson-Jensen Funeral Home in Lemmon, and for one hour before services Thursday, June 19, at Indian Creek Lutheran Church in rural Meadow.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at the church, with the Rev. Anna Peck officiating.

Burial will be at Chance Cemetery in Bison.

Edward Spinar

Information was omitted from the obituary for Edward Spinar, 83, Rapid City, in Monday's paper. In the 1960s, he operated the Gaslight in Rockerville with his partner, Harold Berendes, and was a bartender at Arrowhead Country Club. Survivors include one son, Jim Spinar and wife Trish, Clackamas, Ore.

Copyright 2015 Rapid City Journal. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Be the first to sign the guestbook.

Sign Guestbook
You must Login to sign the guestbook.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick