Belle Fourche outscored Lead-Deadwood 49-29 in the second half as it cruised to an 82-67 win in boys' basketball action Tuesday night.

Kelby Olson led the way for the Broncs with 23 points and eight rebounds, Tate Hostetter added 21 points and Bryce Nicholas finished with 12.

Chris Lipp led the Golddiggers with 29 points, Carter Nelson added 15 points and Wyatt Vande Velde tallied 11.

Belle Fourche (4-10) will play at Sturgis on Friday, while Lead-Deadwood (4-9) hosts Red Cloud on Thursday.

MADISON 72, CHAMBERLAIN 70: Madison pulled away from the Cubs in overtime to pick up the narrow win.

Riggs Priebe led Chamberlain with 24 points; Carson Powers added 21 points and Caden Medicine Eagle finished with 10.

The Cubs (5-7) will host Mobridge-Pollock on Friday.

NEWELL 72, NEW UNDERWOOD 59: The Irrigators snapped a two-game losing skid with a win over the Tigers on Tuesday.

Trae Jones paced Newell with 16 points and Payton Burtzlaff finished with 15.

New Underwood’s Conner Knuppe led all scorers with 29 points, while Chance Derner, Sawyer Brose and Kolter Clark added six points apiece.

Clark led the team in rebounds with nine.

The Irrigators (7-6) will host Faith on Friday, while the Tigers (1-10) hosts Harding County on Saturday.

JONES COUNTY 71, LYMAN 66: Jones County outscored Lyman 25-12 in the fourth quarter to earn a narrow victory on Tuesday.

Austin Olson and Morgan Feddersen paced the Coyotes with 20 points apiece.

Ty Schindler led the Raiders with 25 points, while Tate Wagner, Baptiste Pourier and Brenden Estes finished with 13 apiece.

Jones County (7-5) hosts Kadoka Area on Thursday, while Lyman (4-8) will host Wall on Saturday.

WINNER 66, TODD COUNTY 57: Brady Fritz and Shea Connot scored 19 points apiece as the Warriors dropped Todd County on Tuesday.

Joren Bruun and Brandon Volmer chipped in with 11 points apiece for Winner.

Aiden Bizardie paced the Falcons with 17 points, while Kaine Redfish and David Espinoza added 10 points apiece.

The Warriors (5-9) will travel to Mt. Vernon/Plankinton on Friday, while Todd County (5-8) hosts McLaughlin.

Girls Basketball

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

STURGIS 57, HILL CITY 36: Brook Janz scored 26 points and grabbed eight rebounds to lead the Scoopers to a win over Hill City on Tuesday.

Sturgis jumped ahead from the start, taking a 15-8 lead into the second quarter, followed by a 31-22 advantage at the half.

The Scoopers started to pull away in the third and carried a 44-27 lead into the final eight minutes of the contest.

Loralee Stock chipped in with 16 points for Sturgis, while Olivia Jolley finished with 10.

Karlee Simmons paced the Rangers with nine points and Kadyn Comer added eight.

The Scoopers (5-7) will play at St. Thomas More on Thursday, while Hill City (7-6) travels to Hot Springs on Friday.

MADISON 64, CHAMBERLAIN 45: Madison’s Jessi Giles scored 28 points to lead her team past Chamberlain on Tuesday.

Olivia Rud added 15 points for the Bulldogs, while Nicole Brown led the team in rebounds with 10.

The Cubs were led by Alayne Daly and Mady Handel, as they finished with 13 points apiece.

Chamberlain (4-8) hosts Mobridge-Pollock on Friday.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.