The Rapid City Christian boys’ basketball team continued to dominate the competition in the opening half of the season as it cruised to a 62-43 win over Harding County at home on Thursday night.

The Comets, who came into the game with four straight wins, jumped out to an early lead and eventually carried a 24-21 advantage at the end of the opening half.

In the third quarter, Christian extended its lead to seven at 42-35, before outscoring Harding County 20-8 in the fourth to close it out.

“It was a big win for our team,” Comet coach Kyle Courtney said. “Harding County is a well-coached team; they have some very good ball players and they’re playing well right now. It was a very tough back and forth and we were fortunate to pull away at the end. It was a big win for us.”

Ethan Wipf came off the bench and led Christian with 19 points, while Levi Vanden Bos added 12 points and dished out seven assists.

Zane Schlabach chipped in with 12 points and Jack Roisum finished with 11 points for the Comets.

Zack Anders paced the Ranchers with 12 points; Garrett Rolph added 11 points and Camden Hett had 10.

Rapid City Christian (7-1) will host Oelrichs on Tuesday, while Harding County (4-4) hosts McIntosh.

ST. THOMAS MORE 57, CUSTER 30: St. Thomas More finished with a trio of double-digit scorers as it snapped a four-game losing streak with a win over Custer on Thursday.

Ryder Kirsch led the way for the Cavaliers with 17 points, Caden Casey added 15 points and Ryan Wojcik finished with 10.

Nolan Patzlaff paced the Wildcats with 10 points and Jace Kelley tallied eight.

St. Thomas More (2-6) will play Lennox in Sioux Falls on Saturday, while Custer (1-9) hosts Oelrichs.

BON HOMME 69, WINNER 52: Bon Homme pulled away in the second half to pick up a win over Winner on Thursday.

Bryce Scienszinki paced Bon Homme with 24 points and Joey Slama added 21.

Shea Connot led the Warriors with 14 points, while Brandon Volmer and Brady Fritz tallied 13 points apiece.

Joren Bruun chipped in with 10 points for Winner.

The Warriors (3-7) will play Windom Area, Minn., in Garretson on Saturday.

CHAMBERLAIN 58, TODD COUNTY 52: Chamberlain held on late as it picked up a narrow victory over Todd County on Thursday.

Louie Running Horse led the Cubs with 21 points and Riggs Priebe chipped in with 19.

David Espinoza paced the Falcons with 14 points, while Aiden Bizardie added 12.

Chamberlain (5-3) will travel to Bon Homme on Saturday, while Todd County (4-5) hit the road to take on St. Francis Indian.

Girls Basketball

WINNER 82, BON HOMME 39: Winner outscored Bon Homme 39-12 in the second half as it cruised to its sixth consecutive win on Thursday.

Morgan Hammerbeck paced the Warriors with 23 points, while Gabriel Kocer added 17 points.

Maggie LaCompte and Ellie Brozik finished with eight points apiece for Winner.

Bailey Kortan led Bon Homme with 15 points and Jenae Alberts chipped in with 13.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

The Warriors (8-2) will travel to Garretson to take on Windom Area on Saturday.

RED CLOUD 59, DOUGLAS 39: Red Cloud improved to 7-3 with a win over the Patriots on Thursday night in Douglas.

Aaliyah Provost led the Crusaders with 12 points, while Stevi Fallis had 10.

The Patriots were led by Nique High Hawk, as she finished with 10 points.

Red Cloud will host St. Francis Indian on Monday, while Douglas (3-6) is at Belle Fourche on Tuesday.

High School Wrestling

SPEARFISH 51, DOUGLAS 25: Spearfish won the last seven matches to score a dual victory over the Patriots on Thursday.

Although the final score wasn’t close, Douglas jumped out to an early 15-0 lead on wins from Payton DeWitt at 106 pounds, William George at 113 pounds and Sherman Taber at 120.

Christian McCarty got the Spartans on the board with a 6-4 decision victory over Jackson Wilson at 126 pounds. Max Sailor followed it up with a pin fall win over Robert Aguiniga at 132 pounds to cut the deficit to 15-10.

The Patriots answered with two more wins of their own as Isiah DuBray pinned Ethan Warnock in 55 seconds at 138 pounds and Colton Jackson (145 pounds) dropped Matthew Ackerman by decision (16-5).

It was all Spearfish from there as the Spartans won the next seven matches to cruise to a win.

Next up, Spearfish will travel to Lead-Deadwood for a triangular with the Goldiggers and Hot Springs next Thursday, while Douglas competes at the Philip invitational starting today at 3 p.m.  

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.