The Crow Creek girls’ basketball punched its ticket to the 2017 Lakota Nation Invitational championship game with a 57-51 win over Red Cloud on Friday.  

The Lady Chieftains took an early lead and extended it to 32-19 at the end of the first half. Although the Lady Crusaders outscored Crow Creek 32-25 in the second half, they couldn’t quite get over the hump.

Marveen Ross paced the Lady Chieftains with 19 points, Kaylee Wells chipped in with 14 points and Sarah Hunter added 11.

Emonee Pourier led Red Cloud with 15 points and Aaliyah Provost finished with 12.

Crow Creek will take on Pine Ridge for the LNI title tonight at 7 p.m., while Red Cloud plays Custer for third place at 10 a.m.

TODD COUNTY 50, CHEYENNE EAGLE BUTTE 46: The Lady Falcons trailed by two at halftime, but came back to down the Lady Braves.

Raven Cournoyer led Todd County with 16 points, with Kelsie Herman adding nine.

LaDonna Chasing Hawk led Cheyenne Eagle Butte with 14 points and Reese Ganje added 11.

LOWER BRULE 67, LITTLE WOUND 53: The Lady Sioux built a nine-point halftime lead and held off the Lady Mustangs.

Maleighya Estes led all scorers for Lower Brule with 26 points, followed by Molly Jandreau and Katelyn Bortolussi with 14 points each.

Miracle Spotted Bear paced Little Wound with 21 points and Paula Yellow Boy added 14 points and 12 rebounds.

Paha Sapa Bracket

STANDING ROCK 61, MCLAUGHLIN 41: Standing Rock will play in the consolation title game with its win over McLaughlin on Friday.

Keisha Bailey had a big game for Standing Rock, as she finished with 27 points and 15 rebounds.

Tiara Flying Horse paced McLaughlin with 22 points and 10 rebounds.

Standing Rock will play Omaha Nation today at 1 p.m. and McLaughlin takes on White River at 10 a.m.

ST. FRANCIS INDIAN 77, CRAZY HORSE 70: St. Francis took its spot in the fifth place matchup with a win over Crazy Horse.

Jazlea Arcoren led the Lady Warriors with 23 points; Lanie Four Horns added 17 points and Autumn Phelps finished with 14.

Tiuana Wilcox and Que Standing Soldier paced the Lady Chiefs with 16 points apiece, Deidre Roberts had 14 points and Mary Standing Bear finished with 11.

St. Francis will play Marty today at 1 p.m., and Crazy Horse takes on Tiospa Zina at 10 a.m.

MARTY INDIAN 71, TIOSPA ZINA 54: Appollonia Zephier scored 27 points as Marty Indian dropped Tiospa Zina on Friday.

Lainy Honomichi added 15 points for Marty and Markayl Yellow Horse finished with 10 rebounds.

Aubree Bearsheart led the Lady Wamdbi with 22 points; Jordyn LeBlanc added 13 points and Omariya finished with 11.

OMAHA NATION 62, WHITE RIVER 54: The Lady Chiefs outscored the Tigers 41-31 in the second half for the eight-point victory.

Shalice Porter scored a game-high 28 points for Omaha Nation, grabbing eight rebounds and Mira Parker added 15 points.

Arin Waln led White River with 20 points, followed by Sierra McGowan with 15 and Trinity White Horse with 10.

Boys

Makosica Bracket

WHITE RIVER 61, PINE RIDGE 52: The Tigers moved into the title game with an impressive win over the Thorpes.

White River had a big first half, leading 34-21 at halftime. Pine Ridge battled in the second half, but couldn't make up the deficit.

Jadice Morrison led the way for White River, 4-0, with 18 points on 7-of-10 shooting including three 3-pointers. Teron Sazue finished with 11 points and Tyson Iyotte added 10 points. white river hit 23-of-43 from the field.

Corey Blacksmith paced Pine Ridge with 16 points and Cecil Apple III added 13.

The Tigers face Crow Creek in the title game at 8:30 p.m., while Pine Ridge faces McLaughlin for third at 1 p.m.

RED CLOUD 66, TIOSPA ZINA 62: The Crusaders bounced back from a quarterfinals rally from a nine-point halftime deficit to stop the the Wambdi.

Russell Leading Charge led a a balanced Crusader attack with 23 points, followed by Alejandro Rama with 15, Louis Her Many Horses with 13 and Riyen Carlow with 12.

Peyton Halseide paced the Wambdi with 19 points, with Divante Greeley with 14 and Johnny German with 10.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

CHEYENNE-EAGLE BUTTE 80, LOWER BRULE 64; Cheyenne-Eagle Butte advanced to the fifth place game with a win over Lower Brule on Friday.

Dayson Kohlus paced the Braves with 23 points, John Henry Hale added 21 points and Trevis Oakie finished with 11.

Lower Brule’s Kevin Peterson led all scorers with 26 points, while JayShawn Milton finished with nine points and 13 rebounds.

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte will play Red Cloud today at 2:30 p.m., while Lower Brule takes on Toispa Zina for seventh at 11:30 a.m.

Paha Sapa Bracket 

TODD COUNTY 71, OMAHA NATION 67: Aiden Bizardie scored 34 points to lead the Falcons past Omaha Nation.

David Espinoza chipped in with 16 points and grabbed 11 rebounds for Todd County.

Jayzon Hundley paced Omaha Nation with 20 points; Exra Lyons added 11 points and Mike Aldrich finished with eight points and 11 rebounds.

The Falcons will take on Little Wound for the Consolation title today at 2:30 p.m., while Omaha Nation plays Marty for third place at 11:30 a.m.

LITTLE WOUND 84, MARTY INDIAN 24: Little Wound outscored Marty Indian 41-3 in the second half to pick up the easy win on Friday.

Riley Cross led the way for the Mustangs with 22 points and Tex Janis finished with 18 points and 10 rebounds. Robert Martin and Tyrone Pourier chipped in with 10 points apiece for Little Wound.

Tory Bohannon paced Marty with seven points.

CUSTER 70, STANDING ROCK 65: Nolan Patzlaff finished with 33 points to lead Custer to a win over Standing Rock on the semifinal round of the tournament.

Jace Kelley chipped in with 20 points for the Wildcats.

Reece Hu Yamni led the way for Standing Rock with 23 points and 14 rebounds, Riley Hodgkiss added 17 points and Trevor Kunitz finished with 11.

Custer will play St. Francis for fifth place today at 2:30 p.m., and Standing Rock will take on Crazy Horse at 11:30 a.m.

ST. FRANCIS 87, CRAZY HORSE 31: St. Francis jumped out to a 55-19 lead at the end of the first have as it ran past Crazy Horse.

Chase Boltz paced the Warriors with 22 points; Josh Iron Shell added 14 points and Caylen Clairmont finished with 11.

Montayne Quiver led the Chiefs with 16 points.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.