All-time S.D. boys basketball records

2002-12-11T23:00:00Z All-time S.D. boys basketball records Rapid City Journal
December 11, 2002 11:00 pm

Compiled by Roger Toland, Journal Sports Editor

Overall Career Scoring

Don Jacobsen, Lake Norden 2,825

Josh Mueller, West Central 2,563

Chuck Welke, Warner 2,550

Bob Swanhorst, Cresbard 2,402

LaMoine Torgerson, Forestburg 2,381

Terry Dupris, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 2,323

Jim Dyer, Willow Lake 2,256

Ryan VanZee, Armour 2,246

Steve Brown, Hamlin 2,212

Milt Sorenson, Wakona 2,200

Dennis Smith, Glenham 2,186

Jim Sumption, Frederick-Hecla, 1993-97 2,162

Brandon Comes Flying, Crow Creek 2,116

Jon Wubben, Spencer 2,076

Joe Severyn, West Lyman 2,070

Denver TenBroek, McIntosh 2,068

Cliff Allbee, Cresbard 2,051

Brent Lindskov, Isabel 2,050

Dave Fischer, Wall & Quinn 2,049

Kory Petoksa, Midland 2,048

Brian Goertz, Freeman 2,046

Phil Miedema, Hitchcock 2,040

Jason Lutz, Bristol 2,040

Eric Kline, Aberdeen Central 2,025

Stan Uhlir, Kadoka 2,023

Ron Bertsch, St. Lawrence 2,012

Greg Hansen, Hurley 1,989

Kent Hyde, Onida, 1,982

Class B Career Scoring

Don Jacobsen, Lake Norden 2,825

Josh Mueller, West Central 2,563

Chuck Welke, Warner 2,550

Bob Swanhorst, Cresbard 2,402

LaMoine Torgerson, Forestburg 2,381

Jim Dyer, Willow Lake 2,256

Ryan VanZee, Armour 2,246

Dennis Smith, Glenham 2,186

Jim Sumption, Frederick-Hecla 2,162

Jon Wubben, Spencer 2,076

Joe Severyn, West Lyman 2,070

Denver TenBroek, McIntosh 2,068

Cliff Allbee, Cresbard 2,051

Brent Lindskov, Isabel 2,050

Dave Fischer, Quinn & Wall 2,049

Kory Petoske, Midland 2,048

Phil Miedema, Hitchcock 2,040

Stan Uhlir, Kadoka 2,023

Ron Bertsch, St. Lawrence 2,012

Greg Hansen, Hurley 1,989

Kent Hyde, Onida 1,982

Chris Janssen, Emery 1,966

Coy Nelson, Waubay 1,943

Darrel Hahn, Doland 1,940

Jerry Buri, Hazel 1,937

Josh Thorpe, Hecla, 1,928

Chris Rozell, Warner 1,923

Class A Career Scoring

Josh Mueller, West Central 2,563

Terry Dupris, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 2,323

Steve Brown, Hamlin 2,212

Brandon Comes Flying, Crow Creek 2,116

Cody King, Lyman 1,948

Todd Schlekeway, Mobridge 1,858

Class AA Career Scoring

Eric Kline, Aberdeen Central 2,025

Mike Miller, Mitchell 1,724

Chad Nelson, Yankton 1,668

Eric Piatkowski, R.C. Stevens 1,517

Jay Ellwein, Huron 1,383

John Sivensind, S.F. Roosevelt 1,382

Scott Beckstrand, S.F. Lincoln 1,289

Steve Anderson, R.C. Central 1,219

Tyson Theeler, Mitchell 1,192

Scott Morgan, Mitchell 1,151

Bart Friedrick, Mitchell 1,149

Class AA Single Game Scoring, individual

Eric Kline, Aber. Central, 1990 59

Mike Miller, Mitchell, 1997 54

Jesse Dana, R.C. Central, 1993 52

Eric Piatkowski, R.C. Stevens, 1989 51

Ron Hern, Douglas, 1976 48

Jim Johnson, S.F. Washington, 1955 47

Eric Kline, Aber. Central, 1991 47

Dave Collins, R.C. Stevens, 1971 44

Jason Sutherland, Watertown, 1993 43

Homer Hastings, Sturgis, 1962 43

Jay Ellwein, Huron, 1994 43

Sean Piatkowski, R.C. Stevens, 1992 42

Jose Garcia, S.F. Washington, 1993 42

Ryan Johnson, S.F. Washington, 1995 41

Tommy Brown, S.F. Lincoln, 1991 41

Eric Kline, Aber. Central, 1991 41

Marty Waukazoo, R.C. Central, 1967 40

Dick Bjorklund, Huron, 1955 40

Eric Kline, Aberdeen Central, 1989 40

Eric Kline, Aberdeen Central, 1990 40

Class A Single Game Scoring, individual

Josh Mueller, West Central, 2001 60

Josh Mueller, West Central, 2001 58

Josh Mueller, West Central, 2001 55

Jay Drake, Winner, 1993 55

Donny Godel, Winner, 1988 53

Steve Brown, Hamlin, 1973 53

Adam DeJong, West Central, 1995 52

Josh Mueller, West Central, 1998 51

Travis Palmer, Ipswich, 1997 51

Steve Brown, Hamlin, 1974 50

Will Garner, Pine Ridge, 1966 49

Jess Heart, Little Wound, 1999 48

Kelly Krausz, Lemmon, 1995 48

Fontaine Saltes, Pine Ridge, 1993 47

Lance Luitjens, Custer, 1992 47

Dale Nickelson, Belle Fourche, 1969 47

Jess Heart, Little Wound, 1996 47

John Bertolero, Lead, 1956 46

Matt Sievert, Alcester-Hudso, 1998 46

Mike Lee, Wessington Springs, 1978 46

Rich Crow Eagle, Todd County, 1998 45

Bill Christensen, Canton, 1971 45

Dan Bagley, Newell, 1990 44

Mike Begeman, Parker, 1974 44

Kyle Jordre, Platte, 1987 44

Leigh Severyn, Lyman, 1997 44

Ken Heier, Lemmon, 1955 44

Eagle Staff, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 1998 43

Brent Brewer, Pine Ridge, 1990 43

Lance Luitjens, Custer, 1991 43

David LaQua, Stanley Co., 1998 42

Bryan Rinehart, Chamberlain, 1995 42

Casey Byrne, Bennett Co., 1993 42

John Eidsness, Canton, 1965 42

Class B Single Game Scoring, individual

Bob Wolff, Frederick, 1952 72

Del Gillam, Argonne, 1953 72

Dave Pirnie, Bath 69

Bob Hanson, Gayville, 1949 67

Kent Hyde, Onida, 1954 66

Wally Fegert, Lily 65

Loren Kills Small, Wakpala 64

Pete Vergelt, Rosholt 64

Kevin Graesser, Colome, 1979 64

Greg Hansen, Hurley, 1970 62

Duriel Widow, Takini, 2000 60

Randy Fletcher, Reliance, 1965 60

Andy Smith, Tiospaye Topa, 2001 56

Steve Hammer, Pierpont, 1968-69 55

Jiggs Biegler, Timber Lake, 1977 54

Tom Dryden, Oelrichs, 1967 54

Corey Louder, Elkton 1990 54

Mike Kaitfors, Harding Co. 54

Cliff Anderson, Bristol, 1974 53

Jiggs Biegler, Timber Lake, 1976 53

Jiggs Biegler, Timber Lake, 1977 52

Jerry Krogman, White River, 1964 52

Jiggs Biegler, Timber Lake, 1977 51

Steve Hammer, Pierpont, 1968-69 51

Wayne Everson, Hudson, 1963 51

Tim Gusso, Florence, 1969 51

Shaun Wanner, Eureka, 1982 51

Jiggs Biegler, Timber Lake, 1977 50

Steve Hammer, Pierpont, 1968-69 50

Stan Uhlir, Kadoka 1951 50

Bruce Bell, S.F. Cathedral, 1951 50

Individual Points, One Season

Kent Hyde, Onida, 28 games, 1953-54 1,411

Most Points, Two Players, One Game

Mike Kaitfors (54)-Pine Gilbert (35), Harding Co. 89

Greg Hansen (62)-Greg Farrar (17), Hurley, 1970 79

K. Graesser (64)-Marlin Kinzer (23), Colome, 1979 77

T. Thompson (38)-A. Smith (36), Tio. Topa, 2001 74

Chuck Welke (25)-Chris Rozell (49), Warner 74

Chad Pokorny (38)-Dan Godel (33), Winner, 1991 71

Jay Drake (55)-Ryan Pokorny (16), Winner, 1993 71

Josh Mueller (37)-A. Lueth (33), W. Central, 1999 70

Ed Orville (41)-Harmdierks (29), Lane 70

Bob Hopkins (38)-Bill Fugate (31), Kadoka 69

Chuck Welke (31)-Chris Rozell (38), Warner 69

Darrel Hahn (37)-Ken Reuschenberg (31), Doland 68

Chuck Welke (26)-Chris Rozell (42), Warner 68

Chuck Welke (38)-Chris Rozell (28), Warner 66

B.Schroder (33)-J. Thorpe (33), Frederick, 1994-95 66

Jesse Haines (38)-Pat McGouegh (28), White Lake 66

Most Free Throws, One Player, One Game

Steve Brown, Hamlin, 1974 26

Donny Godel, Winner, 1988 24

Jay Drake, Winner, 1993 23

Dale Meyer, Volga 22

Lance Luitjens, Custer 21

Chris Haynes, Winner, 2001 20

Peter Torgusen, Dell Rapids, 1998 20

Mike Kaitfors, Harding Co. 20

Jeff Heier, Lemmon, 1985 20

Randy Jencks, De Smet, 1969 20

Mike Miller, Mitchell, 1997 19

Bill Gayton, Aberdeen Central, 1979 19

Steve Hagena, Hurley, 1996 18

Josh Mueller, West Central, 1998 18

Shane Prunty, Pierre, 1997 17

Individual Rebounds, One Game

Dave Lemaster, Howard, 1961 47

Bob Jacobson, Letcher, 1976 47

Dave Pirnie, Bath, 1964 46

Larry Nickelson, Belle Fourche, 1973 41

Dave Semmler, Parkston, 1959 40

Ivan Friese, Monroe, 1960 40

Three-point goals, game

Troy Humpal, Wakonda, 1998 12

Joe Keppen, Scotland, 1998 11

Josh Mueller, West Central, 2000 10

Lance Luitjens, Custer 10

Jim Sumption, Frederick, 1995 10

Josh Martin, Spearfish, 1999 9

Gideon Mendoza, Cheyenne-EB, 2002 9

Jason Lutz, Bristol, 1998 9

Rich Crow Eagle, Todd County, 1998 9

Padraic Duffy, St. Thomas More, 1997 9

Denver TenBroek, McIntosh, 1998 9

Lance Luitjens, Custer 9

Paul Kuhlman, Wagner, 1997 9

Ryan Hertel, McLaughlin, 1995 9

Ryan Johnson, S.F. Washington, 1995 9

Mike Talley, McLaughlin, 1991 9

Brad Hand, Midland, 1995 9

Travis Traphagen, Groton, 1995 9

Ryan Knott, Brandon Valley, 1990 9

Chad Buseman, S.F. Lincoln, 1994 9

Chris Papke, Warner, 1998 9

Brad Jacobson, Hamlin, 2000 9

Three-point goals, season

Josh Mueller, West Central, 1999-00 103

Lance Luitjens, Custer, 1990-91 94

Mike Talley, McLaughlin, 1990-91 93

Josh Mueller, West Central, 1998-99 87

Justin Lacher, Ipswich, 1999-00 85

Chris Papke, Warner, 1998-99 78

Nic Hogan, Pierre, 2001-02 76

Brad Hand, Midland, 1994-95 75

Darrin Mebius, Wessington Springs, 1993-94 73

Jim Sumption, Frederick, 1995-96 71

Chris Papke, Warner, 1997-98 69

Three-point goals, career

Chris Papke, Warner, 1996-99 179

Nic Hogan, Pierre, 1999-02 126

Single Game Scoring Total, Class AA Team

Pierre, 1968 123

Rapid City Stevens, 1996 114

Aberdeen Central, 1995 112

Sioux Falls Lincoln, 1991 111

Rapid City Stevens, 1996 109

Rapid City Stevens, 1991 107

Rapid City Central, 1999 106

Aberdeen, 1976 106

Spearfish, 1995 105

Spearfish, 1995 103

Huron, 1986 103

Miller, 1971 103

Rapid City Central, 1992 101

Sioux Falls Washington, 1984 101

Watertown, 1990 101

Sturgis, 1983 100

Single Game Scoring Total, Class A Team

St. Francis 144 (Takini 34), 2001

Lead, 130 (Newell 71), 1989

Crow Creek, 129 (Polo 60), 1982

White River 127 (Bennett Co. 44), 1993

Lennox 127 (West Central 82), 1991

Little Wound, 127 (Oelrichs 47), 1985

Marty Mission, 127 (Pickstown 32), 1957

Red Cloud 125 (Edgemont 51), 1984

White River 125 (Bennett Co. 45), 1994

Cheyenne-EB 124 (Sully Buttes 62), 1997

St. Francis 125 (Lower Brule 25), 2001

White River 123 (Philip 37), 1994

Todd County 123 (Pine Ridge 68), 1992

Ipswich, 123 (Doland 72), 1969

Bennett Co., 119 (Little Wound 53), 1974

Crow Creek 118 (Wakpala 44), 1992

Lyman 118, (Wall 53), 1984

Crow Creek 117, (Tiospa Zina 48), 1999

Flandreau Indian 117 (Tiospa Zina 78), 1995

Pine Ridge, 117 (Pawhatten, Kan. 51), 1986

Single Game Scoring Total, Class B Team

Volga, 135 (Astoria 32), 1959

Vienna, 134 (Bradley 24), 1955

Crazy Horse 127 (Oelrichs 64), 2001

Edgemont, 126 (Sioux County 47), 1993

Argonne, 126 (Canova 81), 1953

Summit, 123 (Veblen 49), 1983

Crazy Horse, 122 (Tiospahe Topa 54), 1998

Wakonda, 122 (Free. Academy 35), 1993

Roslyn, 121 (Summit 19), 1997

Crazy Horse, 120 (Oelrichs 27), 1999

Frederick-Hecla, 120 (Bristol 56), 1997

Warner, 119 (Faulkton 59), 1992

Warner 118 (Frederick 67), 1995

McLaughlin, 117 (Dupree 68), 1971

Warner 117 (Bristol 23), 1996

Warner 117 (Roslyn 38), 1992

Lyman, 117 (Wall 42), 1985

Takini, 116 (Dupree 50), 2000

Warner, 116 (Leola 44), 1993

Northwestern 116 (Hecla 43), 1990

Marty 116 (Crazy Horse 54), 1983

Jones County 116 (Harrold 24), 2002

Single Game Scoring Total, Two Teams

West Central-Beresford, 1995 215

Winner-Cheyenne-EB, 1991 213

Lennox-West Central, 1992 209

Argonne-Canova, 1953 207

Hurley-Canistota, 1970 206

Sully Buttes-Crow Creek, 1998 204

Langford-Frederick, 1995 204

Tiospaye Topa-Crazy Horse, 2001, 203

Winner-Cheyenne-EB, 1993 203

Lead-Newell, 1989 201

Tri-Valley-Mobridge, 1987 199

Hoven-McLaughlin, 1995 197

Emery-Mt. Vernon, 1995 197

Tiospa Zina-Veblen, 1996 196

Freeman-Midland, 1999 196

Most Points, One Quarter

Strandburg, 48 (against Holloway, Minn.), 1959.

Harding County, 47 (against Bison), 1980.

Longest Game

Six overtimes, Redfield 46, Aberdeen Roncalli 45, 1986

Six overtimes, Corsica 44, Geddes 42, 1985.

Six overtimes, Selby 49, Leola 45, 1982.

Six overtimes, Bancroft 70, Iroquois 68, 1963.

Longest Victory String, Class AA

Mitchell, 1984-86 40

Rapid City, 1959-60 33

Belle Fourche 31

Longest Victory String, Class A

Custer, 1989-91 49

Hanson, 1985-87 46

Longest Victory String, Class B

Armour, 1978-80 64

Arlington, 1937-39 61

Longest Losing String

Canistota, 2000-01 36

Contact Toland at 394-8430 or at roger.toland@rapidcityjournal.com

Copyright 2015 Rapid City Journal. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Featured Businesses

Email Alerts