After losing in the semifinals to White River on Friday, the Pine Ridge boys’ basketball team bounced back and finished off the Lakota Nation Invitational with a win, as it took third place with a 66-54 victory over McLaughlin on Saturday.  

The Thorpes jumped ahead early en route to a 30-24 lead at the half. From there, they wouldn’t look back as they sealed the win with a 36-30 second half.

Corey Blacksmith led Pine Ridge with 20 points; Halin Bad Bear added 17 points and Corey Brown finished with 16 rebounds and nine points.

McLaughlin was led by William Brown Otter, who finished the game with 16 points and five rebounds.

RED CLOUD 71, CHEYENNE-EAGLE BUTTE 52: Red Cloud led 45-30 at the half en route to taking the fifth place game.

Russell Leader Charge and Alejandro Rama paced the Crusaders with 22 points apiece, while Louis Her Many Horses finished with 19 points and 11 rebounds.

Dayson Kohlus led the Braves with 21 points.

TIOSPA ZINA 69, LOWER BRULE 64: Tiospa Zina held on late to win the seventh place with Lower Brule on Saturday.

Jamison Pratt led the Wambdi with 20 points. Peyton Halseide added 18 points and Divante Greeley finished with 13.

Kevin Peterson paced the Sioux with 15 points, while Demas Bromwich added 14 points and Ben Long Crow finished with 10.

Jayshawn Milton finished the game with 18 rebounds and 10 points.

Paha Sapa Bracket

LITTLE WOUND 64, TODD COUNTY 61: Little Wound overcame a first half deficit to earn a win over Todd County in the consolation title game on Saturday.

Tex Janis led the Mustangs with 19 points and 10 rebounds. Jesse Shangreaux added 14 points and Riley Cross finished with 11.

Aiden Bizardie of Todd County led all scored with 32 points, while Mark Rogers chipped in with 10.

OMAHA NATION 67, MARTY INDIAN 45: Chauncey Tyndall scored 15 points to lead Omaha Nation to a win over Marty in the third place game.

Mike Aldrich and Bryant Freemont chipped in with nine points apiece for the Chiefs.

Malik Ciummings led Marty with 11 points and 14 rebounds, while Mike Noriega finished with 12 points and eight boards

ST. FRANCIS INDIAN 57, CUSTER 37: St. Francis took closed out the weekend with a fifth-place finish as it dropped Custer on Saturday.

Mahpiy Horse Looking led the way for the Warriors with 16 points, while Jaylen Bear Robe and Caylen Clairmont finished with 13 points apiece.

Nolan Patslaff paced the Wildcats with 16 points and Jace Kelley chipped in with 13.

STANDING ROCK 73, CRAZY HORSE 42: Standing Rock took a 54-30 lead into the half and the seventh place finish on Saturday.

Rhias Archambault paced Standing Rock with 18 points and six rebounds, while Riley Hodgkiss added 13.

Montayne Quiver led the Chiefs with 19 points and seven rebounds.

Girls

Makosica Bracket

RED CLOUD 60, CUSTER 46: Despite trailing at the half, Red Cloud outscored Custer 37-22 in the second to score a win in the third-place matchup.

Aaliyah Provost led the Lady Crusaders with 18 points; Emonee Pourier added 14 points and Stevi Fallis finished with 11.

Tori Glazier led the Lady Wildcats with 19 points and 12 rebounds, while MacKenzie Becker chipped in with 12 points.

TODD COUNTY 62, LOWER BRULE 47: Caelyn Valandra scored 21 points and grabbed 12 boards to lead Todd County past Lower Brule for fifth place.

Hailey Quick Bear chipped in with 10 points and 10 rebounds for the Lady Falcons, while Kathryn Bear Shield added 12 points.

Maleighya Estes paced the Lady Sioux with 19 points and Molly Jandreau finished with 11.

LITTLE WOUND 55, CHEYENNE-EAGLE BUTTE 47: Miracle Spotted Bear scored 23 points as she led Little Wound past Cheyenne-Eagle Butte for seventh place on Saturday morning.

Mia Vasquez chipped in with seven points for the Lady Mustangs.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Chantell Sheppard paced the Lady Braves with 20 points and eight rebounds, while Reese Ganje added 14 points and six boards.

Paha Sapa Bracket

OMAHA NATION 53, STANDING ROCK 40: Omaha Nation won the consolation title with a victory over Standing Rock.

Shailece Porter led the way for the Lady Chiefs with 27 points and nine rebounds, while Nakiah Barea finished with 14 points.

Keisha Bailey paced Standing Rock with 17 points and Kya Crow Ghost added 11 points.

Bailey finished the game with a double-double as led the team in rebounds with 11.

WHITE RIVER 50, MCLAUGHLIN 48: White River held off McLaughlin to seal third place on Saturday morning.

Sierra McGowan led the Lady Tigers with 13 points, while Trinity White Hat finished with 12 points and 14 rebounds.

Tiara Flying Horse led McLaughlin with 29 points and 11 rebounds.

MARTY INDIAN 72, ST. FRANCIS 58: Led by three double digit scorers, Marty Indian earned a fifth place finish with a win over St. Francis on Saturday.

Appollonia Zephier paced Marty with 21 points, Lainy Honomichi added 19 points and Jillian Rank finished with 13 points and 10 rebounds.

Charlize Arcoren led the Lady Warriors with 23 points, while Jazlea Arcoren chipped in with 15.

TIOSPA ZINA 74, CRAZY HORSE 44: Tiospa Zina used a 35-16 second half to drop Crazy Horse for seventh place.

Aubree Bearsheart led the Wamdbi with 21 points and 12 rebounds, while Lexus Redthunder finished with 19 points and 15 rebounds.

Omariya Bernard chipped in with 11 points for Tiospa Zina.

Mary Standing Bear led the Lady Chiefs 16 points.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.