Subscribe for 33¢ / day

The Rapid City Stevens boys' basketball team led the entire way and toppled Sturgis 60-45 Thursday night at Carold Heier Gymnasium.

The Raiders, 15-3, got balanced scoring with four players in double figures, led by Trey Eberlein with 12 points, Cooper Bowman with 11 and Will Moore and Josh Schumacher with 10 points each.

Stevens shot 48 percent from the field (24-50), wholding Strgis to 37 percent (16-of-43).

Dawson Gueke led the  Scoopers with 10 points.

Stevens closes the regular season Monday at Spearfish, while Sturgis, 12-6, is at Douglas Saturday night.

DOUGLAS 91, SPEARFISH 66: The Patriots won their eighth straight game in running past the Spartans on Thursday.

Douglas led 41-32 at halftime, but outscored Spearfish 28-14 in the fourth.

Russell Morton led the way with 18 points for Douglas, while Dylan Pourier and Dan Hand both scored 14 points.

Taylor Woods led Spearfish with 13 and Brady Greger added 12.

Douglas, 15-4, hosts Sturgis Saturday night, while Spearfish, 7-11, is at Rapid City Central tonight.

FAITH 62, RAPID CITY CHRISTIAN 49: The Longhorns pulled away in the second half for the big win over the Comets.

Layton Steele led Faith with 27 points, while Treyten Bushong added 13.

Zane Schlabach led Rapid City Christian with 13 points and Jack Roisum added 10.

Christian, 14-4, is at Hot Springs tonight while Faith, 11-8, is at Wall.

Girls Basketball

ST. THOMAS MORE 58, HOT SPRINGS 11: The Cavaliers outscored the Lady Bison 28-2 in the first period and rolled to a lop-sided Region 8A tournament win on Thursday.

Aislinn Duffy led the way for STM with 14 points, followed by Klaire Kirsch with 13 and Jayden Bies with 10.

Abbie Seymour led Hot Springs with four points.

STM, 18-3, hosts Custer Saturday, while Hot Springs closes the season at 2-19.

LOWER BRULE 82, OELRICHS 40: The Lady Sioux rolled to the big win over the Tigers in the Region 7B Tournament on Thursday.

Maleighya Estes has 28 for Lower Brule with Ariana Taversie and Chasidy Laroche each adding 16.

Natasha Swiftwater had 17 points and Jada Rouillard had 10 to lead Oelrichs.

Oelrichs finished the season at 12-10, while Lower Brule, 16-5, faces Wall Saturday for a chance to make the Round of 16.

HILL CITY 46, LEAD-DEADWOOD 27: The Rangers opened the Region  8A tournament with the win over the Golddiggers.

Whitney Edwards led Hill City with 12 points and 10 rebounds, while Faith Yeargan added 10 points.

Anna Campbell led Lead-Deadwood with 17 points.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Hill City, 10-11, is at Belle Fourche on Saturday, while Lead-Deadwood finished the season at 9-12.

NEW UNDERWOOD 50, WHITE RIVER 42: The Tigers broke a 19-19 tie at halftime and ran past White River in the Region 7B tournament on Thursday.

Jaedyn Finkbeiner had another big game with 21 points, 20 rebounds and seven blocks for New Underwood. Cerrington Jones finished with 11 points and eight rebounds.

Ariana Herman-Waln had 12 points for White River.

New Underwood, 17-4, faces Kadoka Area Saturday, while White River closes the season at 9-12.

CUSTER 64, RAPID CITY CHRISTIAN 24: The Wildcats easily handled the Lady Comets in the first round of the Region 8A tournament on Thursday.

Tori Glazier led Custer with 27 points, while Kelsey Herman finished with 13 points and McKenzie Becker 10 points.

Kayla Clewley led the Comets with 16 points and 12 rebounds.

Custer, 13-8, will be at St. Thomas More Saturday, while Rapid City Christian finished the season at 5-16.

WINNER 74, ST. FRANCIS INDIAN 30: The Warriors led 32-6 at the end of the first period and rolled to the Region 7A tournament win on Thursday.

Morgan Hammerbeck led Winner with 19 points and eight rebounds, while Maggie LaCompte added 12.

Charlize Arcoren and Jazlea Arcoren both scored 11 points for St. Francis, who finished the year at 3-18.

Winner, 19-2, advances to face Pine Ridge Saturday in Pine Ridge.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.

Sports Editor

Sports reporter for the Rapid City Journal.