spearfish tennis

Spearfish tennis player Vittoria Ragni plays in the first day of state girls tennis tournament Thursday at the Huether Family Match Pointe in Sioux Falls.

Briana Sanchez, Argus Leader

The Rapid City Stevens girls’ tennis team openedthe state tennis tournament in a good position, as it closed out the day within reach of the top spot.

Sioux Falls Lincoln and Sioux Falls O’Gorman currently sit at the top of the standings, closing out the first day with a score of 324 apiece.

Mitchell wasn’t far behind with 307, followed by Stevens with 301 and Watertown with 249.

Pierre took sixth with 229, while Spearfish sits in seventh with 208 and Yankton rounds out the top eight with 192.

St. Thomas More was the next highest ranking West River team, closing out the day in 12th place with 122.

Rapid City Central is in 16th place with 60 and Rapid City Christian sits in 18th place with 34.

Similar to the regular season, Ingrid Anderson is leading the way for Stevens in singles competition as she opened Flight 2 of the tournament with a win.

Anderson dropped Sydney Pelletier of Brandon Valley 10-3 in their second round championship bracket matchup after having a bye in the first round.

In Flight 3, Ashley Lundstrom of Stevens earned her way to a quarterfinal matchup with Sierra Hauff of Spearfish with a 10-3 win over STM’s Rachel Schmahl.

Hauff dropped Kayla Harvey of Huron (10-8) to clinch her spot in the next round.

A pair of West River competitors will battle in the quarterfinal round of Flight 4 as Bridget Raymond of St. Thomas More defeated Maddie Binder of Yankton (10-7) and Stevens’ Payton Crawford defeated Allison Schock of Aberdeen 10-5.

Raymond will play Crawford today, with the winner advancing to the semifinals.

Katie Conrad, No.1 in Flight 5, was the fourth Raider to advance to the championship quarterfinals as she cruised past Emma Dahlhoff of Vermillion (10-2).

Also in Flight 5, Spearfish’s Ella Hancock advanced with a 10-2 victory of her own over Danica Hubers of Sioux Falls Roosevelt.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

In Flight 6, Abbey Dehler (top seed) of Stevens led the pack with a win over Cameron Harms of Roosevelt (10-1), while Alastrina Scott of STM advanced with a win over Silvee McCoy of Spearfish (10-5).

In doubles competition, the Raiders continued to play well as they advanced three duos to the later rounds of the bracket.

In Flight 1, the team of Peyton Forney and Lundstrom advanced to the championship semifinals with a win over Haley Gonsor and Grace Douglas Aberdeen Central (10-6), before defeating Tanna Lehfeldt and Pelletier of Brandon Valley (10-3).

Anderson and Dehler earned their way to a championship quarterfinal matchup in Flight 2 with a 10-0 win over Josie Smith and Alana Moe of Sioux Falls Roosevelt.

A trio of West River teams saw success in Flight 3, including STM, Stevens and Spearfish, which all made it to the quarterfinals.

Raymond and Ainsleigh Scott represented the Cavaliers with a win over Sabrina Kintz and Kailee Schultz (10-3), Hancock and Hannah Brun of Spearfish picked up a 10-6 victory over Hattie Meyer and Hannah Hatch of Harrisburg, while Tatum Olson and Crawford of Stevens dropped Hattie Muellenbach and Jenna Johnson of Milbank (10-3).

Tournament play continues today at 8 a.m.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.