The Rapid City Stevens wrestling team crowned six individual champions and came away with the team title Saturday at the Belle Fourche Invitational.

The Raiders finished with 328 points, well ahead of second-place Sturgis at 250.5. Dickinson, North Dakota, was third with 214 points, followed by Custer at 149, Spearfish at 142, Douglas at 126 and Belle Fourche at 95.

Earning titles for the Raiders were: Declan Malone (106 pounds), Cody Stockman (113), Cody BeVier (126), Brandon Sharkey (138), Cooper Voorhees (145) and Dante Colicheski (182).

Earning titles for the Scoopers were Shane Owens (120), Bailey Brengle (132), Jaren Puhlman (152) and Joel Carpenter (220).

Other title winners were Koleton Hafey (Dickinson, 132), Sam Adams (Harding County, 195) and Kaleb Bucks (170) and Braydon Peterson (285), both of Lemmon.

Cobblers take fourth in Brookings

Rapid City Central finished fourth at the Les Tulustos Invitational Saturday, featuring two winners and three appearances in the finals.

Cael Larson at 106 pounds got things going for the Cobblers, moving to 45-2 on the season with a 14-2 decision win over Nolan Archer from Brookings.

Bridger Kraye won the 182 division with a 5-3 decision over Tyler Zebell of Lennox, and Mathais Thompson reached the finals at 220 but was beaten by Logan Warzecha of Harrisburg by pin 3:08 into the match.

Pierre won the tournament with 239.5 points, followed by Brandon Valley at 208, Mitchell at 162 and the Cobblers at 150.5. Vermillion and Yankton tied for the fifth spot at 123.

Central travels to Wyoming for a dual meet with Gileltte Thursday at 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

MINOT 81, SPEARFISH 55: The Magicians broke away in the second half for the lop-sided win over the Spartans on Saturday.

Peyton Lamoureux led the way for Minot (10-3) with 18 points, while Chandler Albertson and Paxten Wahlund added 14 points each.

Dawson Sundsted led the Spartans with 19 points and Brady Greger scored 14.

Spearfish, 4-9, hosts Lead-Deadwood Tuesday.

LYMAN 72, WALL 44: A strong defensive effort led the Raiders over the Eagles.

Tate Wagner scored 18 for Lyman while Ty Schlindler had 16 and Baptiste Pourier and Branden Estes had 12 each.

Wall was led by Damion Bresee with 17 while Wynn Shaack pitched in 13.

Lyman led all the way through, extending a 17-11 lead at the end of the first quarter to 29-20 at halftime. By the end of the third quarter the Raiders led 51-24, and outscored Wall 21-20 in the fourth.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Lyman (5-8) travels to Gregory Tuesday while Wall (5-7) faces White River on the road Thursday.

Gymnastics

Pierre wins own triangular

Pierre stopped the shorthanded Rapid City Stevens and Rapid City Central gymnastics teams on Saturday in the Pierre Triangular.

The Governors finished with 143.350 points, to 67.700 for the Raiders and 32.350 for the Cobblers.

Mikah Moser of Pierre won the all-around with 37.650 points, just ahead of teammate Sophie Bullard at 36.500. Kaili Chikos of Stevens was third at 34.650. Cayla Klapperich of Stevens was sixth at 33.050 and Reece Lowe of Central was seventh at 32.350.

Individual winners were Moser, in the bars (9.5500), on the floor exercise (9.6500) and vault (9.6500) and Bullard on the beam (9.5000).

Chikos was second on the beam (9.000) and Klapperich was second on the bars (8,6500).

All three teams will be in action Saturday in Sioux Falls at the state qualifier.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.