The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Jan. 29 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses.

Boys

Class AA

1. Rapid City Central (20) 13-1 112 3

2. Rapid City Stevens (1) 12-2 83 5

3. Harrisburg (1) 10-2 55 1

T4. Sioux Falls Lincoln (1) 8-4 38 2

T4. Sioux Falls Washington 8-6 38 RV

Also receiving votes: Brandon Valley 17, Yankton 1, Sturgis 1

Class A

1. Sioux Falls Christian (23) 13-0 115 1

2. Madison 13-1 87 2

3. Sioux Valley 14-1 74 3

4. Bon Homme 11-1 33 5

5. Dakota Valley 10-3 15 4

RV: Red Cloud 13, Flandreau 3, Tea Area 3, Dell Rapids 1

Class B

1. Clark/Willow Lake (15) 10-2 105 1

2. Bridgewater-Emery (5) 11-3 84 2

3. Sully Buttes (2) 11-1 72 3

4. Canistota 12-1 35 5

5. White River (1) 12-1 31 4

RV: Corsica-Stickney 9, Warner 7, Irene-Wakonda 1, Herreid/Selby Area 1

Girls

Class AA

1. Aberdeen Central (22) 12-1 114 1

2. Rapid City Stevens (1) 12-2 82 2

3. Harrisburg 8-2 63 4

4. Sioux Falls Lincoln 11-3 47 3

5. Sioux Falls O'Gorman 9-5 27 RV

RV: Brandon Valley 12

Class A

1. St. Thomas More (22) 13-1 114 1

2. Belle Fourche (1) 15-0 88 2

3. McCook Central/Montrose 14-1 47 3

4. Lennox 12-2 44 4

5. West Central 12-2 26 RV

RV: Vermillion 20, Hamlin 6

Class B

1. Sully Buttes (5) 12-1 82 1

T2. Faith (7) 16-0 69 4

T2. Warner (6) 12-3 69 RV

4. Castlewood (4) 12-1 57 2

5. Waubay/Summit (1) 12-1 26 3

RV: Avon 22, Irene-Wakonda 7, Waverly-South Shore 7, Hanson 5, Ethan 1

Monday's Scores

Boys' Basketball

Aberdeen Christian 55, Britton-Hecla 51

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Avon 49, Menno 45

Canby, Minn. 41, Deubrook 39

Corsica/Stickney 54, Bon Homme 51, OT

Freeman 60, Scotland 33

Harrisburg 83, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 72, OT

Herreid/Selby Area JV 79, Wakpala 58

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 52, Ethan 42

Girls' Basketball

Aberdeen Christian 57, Britton-Hecla 17

Bon Homme 50, Gregory 27

Bridgewater-Emery 64, Dell Rapids St. Mary 51

Castlewood 59, Wilmot 50

DeSmet 70, Clark/Willow Lake 40

Dupree 33, Rapid City Christian 23

Ethan 61, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 30

Herreid/Selby Area 50, Wakpala JV 42

Kimball/White Lake 56, Wolsey-Wessington 39

Lennox 60, Madison 49

Little Wound 65, Red Cloud 58

Lyman 50, Colome 43

Wall 40, Hot Springs 24

Waubay/Summit 65, Langford 29

Waverly-South Shore 48, Webster 36

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.

Sports Reporter

Sports reporter for the Rapid City Journal.