High School Basketball

Saturday's Scores

BOYS

Aberdeen Central 64, Yankton 55

Burke/South Central 46, Alcester-Hudson 34

Chester 65, Dell Rapids St. Mary 46

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 63, St. Francis Indian 55

Flandreau 68, Clark/Willow Lake 52

Groton Area 72, Mobridge-Pollock 66

Harrisburg 57, Huron 54

James Valley Christian 62, Estelline 32

Leola/Frederick 61, Webster 53

Madison 91, Canton 64

Miller 85, Todd County 67

Northwestern 70, Eureka/Bowdle 45

Potter County 60, Hitchcock-Tulare 47

Rapid City Christian 68, Newell 36

Rapid City Stevens 64, Sioux Falls Lincoln 63

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 71, Brookings 61

Sioux Falls Washington 69, Rapid City Central 62

Stanley County 60, Wall 44

Tea Area 64, Lennox 42

Viborg-Hurley 80, Ethan 71

DWU Culver's Classic

Bridgewater-Emery 65, White River 52

Canistota 41, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 37

Corsica/Stickney 48, Colman-Egan 35

Dell Rapids 62, St. Thomas More 52

DeSmet 63, Freeman Academy/Marion 43

Irene-Wakonda 70, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 68

Pine Ridge 64, Parker 55

Sioux Falls Christian 66, Aberdeen Roncalli 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Guernsey-Sunrise, Wyo. vs. Edgemont, ccd.d.

GIRLS

Aberdeen Central 49, Yankton 45

Castlewood 60, Arlington 40

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 73, St. Francis Indian 53

Crazy Horse 63, Bison 45

Edgemont 62, Hulett, Wyo. 23

Flandreau 57, Clark/Willow Lake 53

Gregory 40, Jones County 35

Harrisburg 51, Huron 37

Hendricks, Minn. 49, Aberdeen Christian 41

Lennox 77, Tea Area 30

Madison 60, Canton 30

Milbank 50, Chamberlain 38

Mobridge-Pollock 34, Groton Area 33

Mott-Regent, N.D. 44, McIntosh 42

New Underwood 64, Upton, Wyo. 27

Newell 49, Rapid City Christian 48

Northwestern 44, Eureka/Bowdle 28

Potter County 62, Hitchcock-Tulare 49

Sioux Falls Lincoln 55, Rapid City Stevens 54

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 55, Brookings 50

Sioux Falls Washington 48, Rapid City Central 33

St. Thomas More 79, Hill City 30

Todd County 62, Miller 37

Wall 46, Stanley County 26

Waubay/Summit 38, Deubrook 36, OT

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Webster 70, Leola/Frederick 54

Warner Classic

Freeman 49, Highmore-Harrold 34

Herreid/Selby Area 58, Wilmot 40

Sully Buttes 58, Little Wound 38

Timber Lake 49, Florence/Henry 45

Waverly-South Shore 47, Ipswich 43

 

State High School Gymnastics Meet

Individual Events and All-Around Championships

Saturday in the Watertown Civic Arena

Medalists (Top 15 in Each Event)

CLASS AA

Balance Beam — 1. Myah Morris, Watertown, 9.725; 2. (Tie) Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, and Gracie Czmowski, Mitchell, 9.4; 4. Maria Krall, Mitchell, 9.125; 5. (Tie) Kaylee Bauder, Mitchell, and Lily Siemonsma, Brookings, 8.925; 7. Abbi Cummings, Watertown, 8.9; 8. (Tie) Brooke Bollinger, Watertown; Rachel Gannon, Brookings and Erica Zell, Huron, 8.85; 11. (Tie) Masy Mock, Mitchell, and Alison Johnson, Yankton, 8.8; 13. (Tie) Mika Moser, Pierre, and Erica Hageman, Watertown, 8.675; 15. Danielle Schmidt, Rapid City Stevens, 8.55.

Floor Exercise — 1. Rachel Gannon, Brookings, 9.6; 2. Brooke Bollinger, Watertown, 9.575; 3. (Tie) Maria Krall, Mitchell, and Abigail Lenssen, Watertown, 9.45; 5. (Tie) Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O'Gorman and Abbi Cummings, Watertown, 9.4; 7. Myah Morris, Watertown, 9.375; 8. Gracie Czmowski, Mitchell, 9.3; 9. Aspyn Lundquist, Aberdeen Central, 9.275; 10. Mikah Moser, Pierre, 9.25; 11. (Tie) Sophie Bullard, Pierre; Maci Law, Brookings and Alyssa Hughes, Mitchell, 9.225; 14. Emily Dougherty, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 9.175; 15. Cayla Klapperich, Rapid City Stevens, 9.1.

Uneven Bars — 1. Myah Morris, Watertown, 9.5; 2. Mikah Moser, Pierre, 9.35; 3. Maria Krall, Mitchell, 9.325; 4. Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 9.075; 5. Alyssa Hughes, Mitchell, 9.025; 6. Danielle Schmidt, Rapid City Stevens, 8.825; 7. Abigail Lenssen, Watertown, 8.775; 8. Haven Kulesa, Watertown, 8.75; 9. (Tie) Kaylee Bauder and Masy Mock, Mitchell, 8.725; 11. Brooke Bollinger, Watertown, 8.7; 12. (Tie) Erica Zell, Huron, and Cydne Munson, Brookings, 8.675; 14. Rachel Gannon, Brookings, 8.65; 15. Meg Erwin, Pierre, 8.625.

Vault — 1. Myah Morris, Watertown, 9.8; 2. Maria Krall, Mitchell, 9.275; 3. Sophie Bullard, Pierre, 9.3; 4. (Tie) Mikah Moser, Pierre, and Aspyn Lundquist, Aberdeen central, 9.1; 6. Brooke Bollinger, Watertown, 9.075; 7. (Tie) Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, and Erica Zell, Huron, 9.0; 9. (Tie) Makenna Glanzer, Aberdeen Central, and Rylie Stonechipher, Rapid City Stevens, 8.975; 11. Bailey Roden, Mitchell, 8.925; 12. Masy Mock, Mitchell, 8.875; 13. (Tie) Kaylee Bauder, Mitchell, and Danielle Miles, Watertown, 8.85; 15. (Tie) Marah Dobrenski, Brookings, and Kailee Henglefelt, Mitchell, 8.825.

All-Around (Top 10 All-Tourney) — 1. Myah Morris, Watertown, 38.4; 2. Maria Krall, Mitchell, 37.175; 3. Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 36.875; 4. Mikah Moser, Pierre, 36.375; 5. Brooke Bollinger, Watertown, 36.2; 6. Gracie Czmowski, Mitchell, 35.925; 7. Rachel Gannon, Brookings, 35.875; 8. Kaylee Bauder, Mitchell, 35.5; 9. Masy Mock, Mitchell, 35.4; 10. Erica Zell, Huron, 35.25; 11. Sophie Bullard, Pierre, 35.0; 12. Meg Erwin, Pierre, 34.6; 13. Danielle Schmidt, Rapid City Stevens, 34.4; 14. Cydne Munson, Brookings, 34.375; 15. Maci Law, Brookings, 34.225.

CLASS A

Balance Beam — 1. Jenni Giles, Madison, 9.475; 2. Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 9.325; 3. Paige Simon, Deuel, 9.3; 4. Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose, 9.05; 5. Averi Schmeichel, West Central, 8.9; 6. Shania Schwebach, Madison, 8.875; 7. (Tie) Carter Williams, Vermillion, and Tyra Zens, Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, 8.85; 9. (Tie) Rachel Blue and Brooklyn Peterson, Deuel, 8.8; 11. Karly Monnier, Deuel, 8.75; 12. Emily Duffek, Wagner-Bon Homme, 8.525; 13. Elise Hotzler, Deuel, 8.45; 14. Ciara Hough, Chamberlain, 8.35; 15. Taelor Smith, Madison, 8.3.

Floor Exercise — 1. Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 9.6; 2. Jenni Giles, Madison, 9.525; 3. Paige Simon, Deuel, 9.5; 4. McKenzie Prunty, Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, 9.425; 5. Shania Schwebach, Madison, 9.4; 6. (Tie) Averi Schmeichel, West Central, and Emily Duffek, Wagner-Bon Homme, 9.375; 8. Carter Williams, Vermillion, 9.325; 10. Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose, 9.25; 11. Rachel Blue, Deuel, 9.125; 12. Morgna Hansen, Madison, 9.05; 13. (Tie) Jada Plastow, Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, and Tierra Schroeder, Hot Springs, 9.025; 15. Mackenzie Weinkauf, Milbank Area, 8.95.

Uneven Bars — 1. Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 9.275; 2. (Tie) Jenni Giles, Madison, and Rachel Blue, Deuel, 9.125; 4. Paige Simon, Deuel, 8.95; 5. Emily Duffek, Wagner-Bon Homme, 8.5; 6. Jada Plastow, Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, 8.375; 7. Brooklyn Peterson, Deuel, 8.275; 8. (Tie) Shania Schwebach, Madison, and Averi Schmeichel, West Central, 8.225; 10. (Tie) Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose; Carter Williamson, Vermillion and Kylie Krusemark and Olivia Flemming, Madison, 8.175; 14. Morgan Hansen, Madison, 8.025; 15. Tyra Zens, Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, 8.0.

Vault — 1. Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 9.475; 2. Rachel Blue, Deuel, 9.35; 3. Jenni Giles, Madison, 9.275; 4. Shania Schwebach, Madison, 9.175; 5. Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose, 9.1; 6. Mikayden Weston, Chamberlain, 8.95; 7. Carter Williams, Vermillion, 8.875; 8. Diamond Miller, Hot Springs, 8.8; 9. (Tie) Emily Duffek, Wagner-Bon Homme; McKenzie Prunty, Parkston-Ethan-Hanson and Morgan Hansen, Madison, 8.725; 12. (Tie) Karlie Dartt, Wall-Kadoka Area-Philip; Jenna Waba, Madison and Tierra Schroeder, Hot Springs, 8.725; 15. (Tie) Jada Plastow, Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, and Kylie Krusemark, Madison, 8.675.

All-Around (Top 10 All-Tourney) — 1. Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 37.675; 2. Jenni Giles, Madison, 37.4; 3. Rachel Blue, Deuel, 36.4; 4. Paige Simon, Deuel, 36.35; 5. Shania Schwebach, Madison, 35.675; 6. Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose, 35.575; 7. Carter Williams, Vermillion, 35.225; 8. Averi Schmeichel, West Central, 35.15; 9. Emily Duffek, Wagner-Bon Homme, 35.125; 10. Tyra Zens, Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, 34.275; 11. McKenzie Prunty, Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, 33.975; 12. Elise Hotzler, Deuel, 33.475; 13. Brooklyn Peterson, Deuel, 33.425; 14. Morgan Hansen, Madison, 33.3; 15. Jada Plastow, Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, 33.175.

Curling

Rushmore Curling Club Scores

Week 5

12 oz. Curlers 8, The Van Buren Boys 5

Rockin’ the House 9, Kistler 3

Bedrockers 8, Sweeping With the Enemy 5

Nank’s Rocks 22, Easy Sliders 1

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.