The St. Thomas More boys’ basketball team used a good third quarter to score a 47-41 victory over Lennox at the Heritage Classic in Sioux Falls on Saturday.

The first half was as close as it could get with the Cavaliers taking a 25-25 lead into the half.

St. Thomas More started to pull away as it outscored the Orioles 11-4 heading into the final quarter of play.

Lennox outscored the Cavaliers 13-11 in the fourth, but it wasn’t enough as STM held on for its third win of the season.

Caden Casey led the Cavaliers with 17 points, while Ryder Kirsch finished with 14 points and eight rebounds.

Josh Arlt led the Orioles with 11 points; Zach Leisinger added nine points and Brock Anderson finished with nine boards.

St. Thomas More (3-6) will play at Lead-Deadwood on Tuesday.

HILL CITY 60, SUNDANCE, WYO., 25: Hill City took a 29-12 lead at the half on its way to cruising past Sundance on Saturday afternoon.

Taylor Edwards led the Rangers with 14 points; Noah Krull added 13 points and Chance Simmons finished with 10.

Braylon Materi paced Sundance with six points.

Hill City (8-3) will travel to Spearfish on Tuesday.

TODD COUNTY 63, ST. FRANCIS INDIAN 56: Tyre Primeaux scored 18 points to lead Todd County past St. Francis on Saturday.

Mark Rogers and Aiden Bizardie chipped in with 15 points apiece for the Falcons, while David Espinoza finished with 11 points and 12 rebunds.

Todd County (5-5) will travel to Cheyenne-Eagle Butte on Thursday, while the Warriors (3-7) head to Red Cloud on Monday.

Girls Basketball

ST. THOMAS MORE 46, WARNER 44: One night after dropping its first game in about two years, St. Thomas More had another tough test as it narrowly defeated Warner at the Corn Palace in Mitchell on Saturday.

The Cavaliers and Monarch battled in the first half, leading to a 22-19 advantage for STM heading into the third.

Carrying a three point lead into the fourth, the Cavs held off a late comeback attempt by Warner to seal the win.

Aislinn Duffy led the way for St. Thomas More with 11 points and seven boards, while Jayden Bies, Klaire Kirsch and Alex Kandolin finished with 10 points apiece.

The Monarchs were paced by Laurie Rogers, who led all scorers with 21 points.

The Cavaliers (10-1) will travel to Lead-Deadwood on Tuesday.

WAKPALA 77, CRAZY HORSE 68: Wakpala snapped as three game losing skid with a win over Crazy Horse on Saturday.

Corie Cadotte led the Lady Sioux with 14 points; Brianna Cadotte added 12 points and Antania Otter Robe finished with 11.

Sequioa Bettelyoun paced the Chiefs with 18 points, Maddie Bettelyoun had 14 points, Quentina Standing Bear added 13 points and Geneva Wilcox finished with 10.

Wakpala (3-5) will play at Edmunds Central on Friday, while Crazy Horse (2-7) hosts Rapid City Christian.

BELLE FOURCHE 54, FLANDREAU 49: Belle Fourche remained unbeaten with a hard fought victory over Flandreau at the Hanson Classic on Saturday.

Shayla Howell led the Broncs with 19 points and Mandee Williamson chipped in with 12.

Kathy Parsley paced the Fliers with 16 points, while Hannah Parsley added 14.

Belle Fourche (11-0) will host Douglas on Tuesday, while Flandreau (7-3) hosts Deuel.

NEW UNDERWOOD 59, WHITE RIVER 30: After taking a 24-20 lead into the half, New Underwood outscored White River 19-3 in the third to pull away for the win.

Jaedyn Finkbeiner had a big game for the Tigers, as she scored 27 points while pulling in 15 rebounds. Cerington Jones chipped in with 11 points and 10 rebounds, while Cailyn Miller finished with 11 points.

Trinity White Hat paced White River with 11 points.

New Underwood (7-2) will play at Hot Springs on Tuesday, while White River (3-6) will play in the Southern Plains Tournament in Fort Pierre starting on Thursday.

High School Gymnastics

Stevens finishes second at Pierre Invitational

The Rapid City Stevens gymnastics earned a second-place finish at the Pierre Invitational on Saturday with a score of 138.650.

The Raiders weren’t too far out of first, with Mitchell taking the top spot with a final score of 139.650.

Rapid City Central finished in eighth place overall with a score of 123.150.

Shay Trimble led the way for Stevens, as she took first place in the bars competition (9.225), floor (9.675) and all around (36.375).

She also took third in vault with a score of (9.125).

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Emirra Returns of Stevens had a good day in the beam competition as she finished the day in second with a score of 9.2.

Along with her second place in beam, Returns also placed second in the floor competition with 9.325.

Up next, Central and Stevens will be hosting the Gym-O-Rama next Saturday at Rapid City High School.

High School Wrestling

Philip takes third at home tourney

The Philip wrestling team earned a third-place finish at the Philip Invitational on Saturday afternoon.

Canton ran away with first place as it finished the final day with 272.5, followed by McCook Central/Montrose with 176 and the Scotties with 162.5.

Clark/Willow Lake took fourth with 149.5 and Custer rounded out the top five with 125.

Douglas wasn’t far out of the top five with 121 and Hot Springs was eighth with 98.

Rapid City Central’s JV squad took 10th with 39, St. Thomas More was 11th with 35 and Harding County rounded out the 12 team field with 26.

Philip wrapped up the tournament with two first place winners, starting with McCoy Peterson, who dropped Sherman Taber of Douglas by pin in two minutes and 43 seconds at 120 pounds.

Later in the day, Jory Rodgers defeated Marshall Baldwin of Canton at 220 pounds via decision (4-2).

The Patriots finished the day with one individual champion as William George (113 pounds) dropped Braxton Trowbridge by decision (3-1).

The only other champion from West River schools was Garrett Heil of Hot Springs, who picked up a pin fall victory over Tanner Peterson of McCook Central/Montrose at 182 pounds (5:27).

There were a handful of third place competitors from each team, including Christian Keller (103) and Jackson Wilson (126) of Douglas, Blair Blasius (113) of Philip, Brennan Hanes (132) and Chance Grill (138) of Custer and Uriah LaRoche (220) of Central.

Central closes out Kelly Walsh tourney as runner up

After winning all three of its duals on Friday, Rapid City Central went 3-1 on the second day as it earned second at the Kelly Walsh Dual Tournament in Casper, Wyo., on Saturday.

The Cobblers opened the second day of the tournament with a 48-30 victory over Kelly Walsh, before defeating Hardin, Mont., 51-21 in the second dual of the day.

Central had a bit of a slip up in the third dual, as it lost to eventual champion Star Valley, Wyo., 42-25.

In the fourth and final dual of the day, the Cobblers bounced back and defeated Casper Natrona, Wyo., 42-27, earning the second spot in the tournament.  

Rapid City Central will travel to Pierre next weekend for the East-West Duals tournament starting on Saturday.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.