Varsity Scoreboard: Thursday, April 12, 2012

2012-04-12T22:30:00Z Varsity Scoreboard: Thursday, April 12, 2012Journal staff Rapid City Journal
April 12, 2012 10:30 pm  • 

College

Track and Field

Bauer Invitational

Rapid City

Women

100: 1, Anna Haneline, South Dakota Mines, 12.55. 2, Samantha Green, Chadron State, 13.26. 3, Trisha Koch, Black Hills, 13.39. 4, Aleishia Giesey, Black Hills, 13.76. 5, Tavia Loberg, Black Hills, 14.36.

200: 1, Stacee Craig, Chadron State, 25.90. 2, Shelby Guy, Chadron State, 26.83. 3, Aleishia Giesey, Black Hills, 28.92. 4, Kaitlyn Mahlik, South Dakota Mines, 29.27. 5, Elizabeth Ellicott, Chadron State, 29.32.

400: 1, Meagan Nahrwold, Chadron State, 1:02.01. 2, Kristin Rath, Black Hills, 1:02.44. 3, Hannah Lee, Chadron State, 1:03.04. 4, Kaelyn Kenner, South Dakota Mines, 1:09.10.

800: 1, Ashley Riesen, Chadron State, 2:15.95. 2, Erin Curran, Black Hills, 2:16.64. 3, Ashlyn Wilhite, Black Hills, 2:26.99. 4, Courtney Gross, Black Hills, 2:27.55. 4, Alexis Godeke, South Dakota Mines, 2:27.55.

1,500: 1, Courtney Dickson, Black Hills, 4:54.78. 2, Leigh Anne Whiteside, Black Hills, 4:55.71. 3, Courtney Chase, Black Hills, 5:11.01. 4, Danyka Deno, South Dakota Mines, 5:21.84. 5, Erica Gajda, Black Hills, 5:23.60. 6, Rebecca Volf, Chadron State, 5:27.88. 7, Lindsay Jo Kirby, South Dakota Mines, 5:56.72. 8, Hannah Fischer, South Dakota Mines, 6:12.04.

5,000: 1, Courtney Dickson, Black Hills, 18:47.50. 2, Jayme Nunes, Chadron State, 19:15.03. 3, Brittney Hovdenes, South Dakota Mines, 19:56.28. 4, Lela Carpenter, UNA, 19:58.34. 5, Brittanee Wood, South Dakota Mines, 21:08.46. 6, Sabrina Temple, South Dakota Mines, 21:54.48.

100 Hurdles: 1, Elizabeth Ellicott, Chadron State, 17.65. 2, Lillian Temple, South Dakota Mines, 17.69. 3, Kaitlyn Mahlik, South Dakota Mines, 17.70.

4x400 Relay: 1, Chadron State ‘A’ 4:06.35. 2, South Dakota Mines ‘A’ 4:20.72. 3, Black Hills St. ‘A’ 4:30.53.

High Jump: 1, Madi Lane, South Dakota Mines, 1.75m, (5-08.75). 2, Trisha Koch, Black Hills, 1.65m, (5-05). 3, Lillian Temple, South Dakota Mines, 1.60m, (5-03). —, Jazmyn Webster, Chadron State, NH.

Pole Vault: 1, Kaelie Jelden, Chadron State, 3.35m, (10-11.75). 2, Josie Pehringer, Chadron State, 3.20m, (10-06). 3, Erin Krause, Chadron State, 3.05m, (10-00).

Long Jump: 1, Jazmyn Webster, Chadron State, 5.75m, w:3.7 (18-10.50). 2, Stacee Craig, Chadron State, 5.37m, w:3.9 (17-07.50). 3, Trisha Koch, Black Hills, 4.99m, w:5.3 (16-04.50). 4, Shelby Tollefson, UNA, 4.86m, w:1.5 (15-11.50). 5, Elizabeth Ellicott, Chadron State, 4.80m, w:1.3 (15-09). 6, Anna Haneline, South Dakota Mines, 4.78m, w:+0.0 (15-08.25). 7, Tavia Loberg, Black Hills, 3.86m, w:1.5 (12-08).

Shot Put: 1, Madison McLaughin, Black Hills, 12.77m, (41-10.75). 2, Brittney Graham, Chadron State, 12.56m, (41-02.50). 3, Kelli Johnson, Chadron State, 11.41m, (37-05.25). 4, Chelsea Horn, Chadron State, 10.91m, (35-09.50). 5, McKenzie Butcher, South Dakota Mines, 10.45m, (34-03.50). 6, Breanna Janovy, UNA, 10.25m, (33-07.50). —, Cyndi Thomas, Chadron State, ND.

Hammer Throw: 1, Cyndi Thomas, Chadron State, 42.98m, (141-00). 2, Haley Dunn, South Dakota Mines, 42.94m, (140-10). 3, Alex Alderman, Chadron State, 42.48m, (139-04). 4, Alyssa Norton, Chadron State, 42.28m, (138-08). 5, Brittney Graham, Chadron State, 39.68m, (130-02). 6, Cori Christensen, South Dakota Mines, 38.64m, (126-09). 7, Madison McLaughin, Black Hills, 37.88m, (124-03). 8, Chelsea Horn, Chadron State, 37.68m, (123-07).

Men

100: (w: 2.7) 1, Justin Melton, Chadron State, 10.85. 2, Brandon Segelke, Chadron State, 10.91. 3, Paul McGowan, Chadron State, 11.01. 4, Jamie Dale, South Dakota Mines, 11.19. 5, Cody Roberts, Chadron State, 11.23. —, Alex Graham, Chadron State, DNF.

200: (w: 2.1) 1, Dean Francis, Chadron State, 21.33. 2, Lucas Nolan, South Dakota Mines, 23.31. 3, Garrett Shaal, UNA, 23.55.

400: 1, Lincoln Proud, Chadron State, 50.18. 2, Frederick Culp, Chadron State, 50.36. 3, Kelly Troester, Chadron State, 50.69. 4, Garrett Shaal, UNA, 51.16. 5, Taylor Heaps, South Dakota Mines, 52.02. 6, Baker Diede, Black Hills, 52.03. 7, Shaun Wicen, Chadron State, 52.11. 8, Eric Chilson, Black Hills, 54.20.

800: 1, Mitch Kraft, UNA, 1:58.44. 2, Evan Strand, Black Hills, 1:58.56. 3, Brock Mickelson, Black Hills, 1:59.12. 4, Justin Bergeson, Black Hills, 1:59.94. 5, Alex Johnson, Chadron State, 2:00.52. 6, Scott Erdahl, Black Hills, 2:01.16. 7, Robert Frick, South Dakota Mines, 2:03.57. 8, Trev Fiedler, Black Hills, 2:03.96. 9, Peter Amendolar, Black Hills, 2:04.80.

1,500: 1, Mitch Kraft, UNA, 4:05.76. 2, Jed Morgan, Black Hills, 4:09.52. 3, Mark Wilcox, Black Hills, 4:13.04. 4, Travis Buse, South Dakota Mines, 4:17.63. 5, Seth Ulvestad, UNA, 4:20.39. 6, Trev Fiedler, Black Hills, 4:20.75. 7, Luke Stevenson, South Dakota Mines, 4:38.49. 8, Charles Biberg, South Dakota Mines, 4:41.42. 9, Chase Vogel, Black Hills, 4:52.52.

5,000: 1, Tyler Nack, South Dakota Mines, 16:03.78. 2, Brandon Swindler, UNA, 16:14.71. 3, Cole Jolovich, South Dakota Mines, 16:32.41. 4, Thomas Everett, UNA, 17:20.54. 5, Matt Pike, South Dakota Mines, 18:03.88. —, Brett Bilitz, South Dakota Mines, DNF.

110 Hurdles: (w: 1.6) 1, Matthew Mathiason, Chadron State, 15.67. 2, Gregory Rodriguez, Chadron State, 15.87. 3, Seth Brotherton, South Dakota Mines, 16.14. 4, Hunter Dittbenner, Chadron State, 18.42.

4x100 Relay: 1, Chadron State ‘A’ 40.92.

4x400 Relay: 1, Chadron State ‘A’ 3:19.89. 2, South Dakota Mines Mines ‘A’ 3:26.22. 3, Chadron Statee ‘B’ 3:30.32. 4, Black Hills St. ‘A’ 3:39.35.

High Jump: 1, Jacob Wilson, Black Hills, 1.95m, (6-04.75). 2, Jonathon Grace, Black Hills, 1.85m, (6-00.75). 3, Hunter Dittbenner, Chadron State, 1.75m, (5-08.75). —, Lucas Nolan, South Dakota Mines, NH.

Pole Vault: 1, Kolten Jelden, South Dakota Mines, 4.55m, (14-11). 2, Steven Richendifer, Chadron State, 4.30m, (14-01.25). 3, Ethan Metheny, South Dakota Mines, 4.00m, (13-01.50). 4, Jesse Duncan, Chadron State, 3.85m, (12-07.50). 4, Sam Hill, South Dakota Mines, 3.85m, (12-07.50). 6, Sean Munger, Chadron State, 3.70m, (12-01.50).

Long Jump: 1, Lanar Newman, Chadron State, 6.76m, w:6.1 (22-02.25). 2, Gregory Rodriguez, Chadron State, 6.49m, w:3.2 (21-03.50). 3, Jacob Wilson, Black Hills, 6.46m, w:3.2 (21-02.50). 4, Jonathon Grace, Black Hills, 6.41m, w:2.2 (21-00.50). 5, Jamie Dale, South Dakota Mines, 6.19m, w:4.8 (20-03.75).

Shot Put: 1, Cody Hunt, Chadron State, 17.76m, (58-03.25). 2, Charith Kapukotuwa, Chadron State, 15.57m, (51-01). 3, Brian Freed, South Dakota Mines, 15.20m, (49-10.50). 4, Brandon Smith, UNA, 12.60m, (41-04.25). 5, Sam Middelstadt, South Dakota Mines, 11.90m, (39-00.50). 6, Jake Gill, UNA, 11.30m, (37-01). —, Tanner Rein, Chadron State, ND. —, Brandon Carda, South Dakota Mines, ND.

Hammer Throw: 1, Everett Brill, South Dakota Mines, 57.98m, (190-03). 2, Brian Freed, South Dakota Mines, 52.58m, (172-06). 3, Zach Boslau, Chadron State, 42.40m, (139-01). 4, Austin Huffman, Chadron State, 40.78m, (133-09). 5, Brandon Smith, UNA, 40.50m, (132-10). 6, Sam Middelstadt, South Dakota Mines, 36.36m, (119-03). 7, Brandon Carda, South Dakota Mines, 34.22m, (112-03). 8, Jake Gill, UNA, 30.60m, (100-05).

High School

Golf

Lead-Deadwood Quadrangular

Elkhorn Ridge Golf Course

Thursday

Spearfish

Team Standings—1. Spearfish 158, 2. Lead-Deadwood 179, 3. Belle Fourche 213

Individual Results

Spearfish—Megan Dunn 35, Brianna Grout 39, Hayley Decker 41, Nellie Enderby 43, Jillian Enderby 45, Tracy Kolb 51, Amanda Larsen 55

Lead-Deadwood—Mikayla Gallagher 40, Alexis Stevens 46, Ashley Hansen 46, Theresa Fox 47, Augustine Ward 47, Courtney Gould 51, Amber Auld 51, Taylor Beagle 51, Allison Specht 55

Belle Fourche—Liz Day 40, Melanie Nelson 51, Molly O’Connell 59, Taylor Vavra 63

Custer—Kate Martinez 58, Kayla Halbmaier 64, Pooja Patel64

Track and Field

Harry Weller Invitational

Tuesday

Kadoka

Boys

110 Hurdles–1. Hudson Priebe, Cham, 15.8; 2. Traxton Priebe, Cham, 16.2; 3. John O’Neill, BC, 16.3.

100–1. Colt Kinsella, NU, 11.1; 2. Jeremy Heuther, BC, 11.1; 3. Cody LaCompte, SC, 11.3.

4 X 200 Relay–1. Bennett Co, 1:37.3; 2. Red Cloud, 01:41.3; 3. New Underwood, 1:42. 4.

1600–1. William Coyle, Philip, 4:58.0; 2. Clint Stout, Kadoka, 4:58.5; 3. Gabriel Red Kettle, TC, 5:11.6.

4X100 Relay–1. New Underwood, 47.5; 2. Bennett Co., 48.2; 3. Pine Ridge, 48.7.

400–1. Wlyaka Pormaleau, RC, 53.2; 2. Wyate Heape, JC, 53.6; 3. Nic Waln, WR, 55.5.

300 Hurdles–1. Traxton Priebe, Cham, 41.7; 2. Hudson Priebe, Cham, 42.2; 3. Marcus Martine, Philip, 55.4.

Medley Relay–1. Kadoka, 4:06.8; 2. Todd County, 2:16.8; 3. Cheyenne Eagle Butte, 4:13.5.

800–1. Doug Stenberg, TC, 2:13.9; 2. Joey Dupris, Takini, 2:16.8; 3. Sky Humbert, TC, 2:16.2.

200–1. Colt Kinsella, NU, 22.4; 2. Cody LaCompte, SC, 22.7; 3. Jeremy Huether, BC, 23.

3200–1. Dysan Lends His Horse, CEB, 10:05.8; 2. Tracy Sides Off, CEB, 11:58.2; 3. Bodie Morrison, PR, 12.04.3.

4X400 Relay–1. Chamberlain, 3:40.2; 2. Kadoka, 3:49.8; 3. Philip, 3:50.2.

Shot Put –1. Hehaka Nunpa, TC, 45-2.25; 2. Josh Valaudra, Cham, 40-10; 3. Dakota Bauman, Philip, 39-9.5.

Discus–1. Dakota Bauman, Philip, 140.5; 2. Hebaka Nunpa, TC, 135; 3. Logan Ammons, Kadoka, 131.11.

Long Jump–1. Hudson Priebe, Cham, 20-5; 2. Zach Cox, Oel, 18.5; 3. Colt Kinsella, NU, 18-2.5.

Triple Jump–1. Cody LaCompt, SC, 40-101.2; 2. Derek McClosky, SF, 38-5; 3. Rex Morrison, Takini, 37-0.5.

High Jump–1. Cody LaCompt, SC, 6-1; 2. Wade Lockhart, Oel, 5-11; 3. Doug Stenburg, TC, 5-9.

Pole Vault–1. Nelson Holman, Philip, 9-6; 2. Blake Martinez, Philip, 9-0; 3. Cooper West, Philip, 8-0.

4X800 Relay–1. Philip, 9:16.0; 2. Gregory, 9:18.8; 3. Todd County, 9:27.7.

Girls

100 Hurdles–1. Josie Guptill, Philip, 16.0; 2. Arika Morgan, Lemmon, 18.2; 3. Whitney Ballinger, TC, 18.5.

100–1. Eireann Grimshaw, TC, 13.4; 2. August Corder, SF, 13.7; 3. Carlie Winter, BC, 13.7.

4X200 Relay–1. Kadoka, 2:01.7; 2. Stanley Co., 2:02.4; 3. Philip, 2:05.0.

1600–1. Tia Carlson, Kadoka, 5:42.5; 2. Maci Burke, Cham, 5:46.2; 3. Myriam Reme, RC, 5:53.9.

4X100 Relay –1. Todd County, 55.3; 2. Kadoka, 57.3; 3. Gregory, 57.4.

400–1. Josie Guptill, Philip, 01:02.3; 2. Elreann Grimshaw, TC, 01:05.9; 3. Carli Winter, BC, 01:07.1.

300 Hurdles–1. Josie Guptill, Philip, 50.3; 2. Tia Guptill, Philip, 54.8; 3. Arika Morgan, Lemmon, 55.4.

Medley Relay–1. Cheyenne Eagle Butte, 4:43.3; 2. Philip, 4:47.6; 3. Kadoka, 4:56.1.

800–1. Tia Carlson, Kadoka, 2:30.5; 2. Lottie Grimshaw, TC, 2:36.3; 3. Rachel Buxcel, JC, 2:37.0.

200–1. Elreann Grimshaw, TC, 27.5; 2. Carli Winter, BC, 27.8; 3. Lottie Grimshaw, TC, 28.6.

3200–1. Marcie Burke, Cham, 12:12.5; 2. Savannah Huntley, RCCS, 12:46.9; 3. Talla Colombe, Cham, 13:27.5.

4X400 Relay–1. Philip, 4:28.0; 2. Kadoka, 4:34.9; 3. JC, 4:51.4.

Shot Put–1. Logan Pickner, Cham, 32-0; 2. Robin Davis, SC, 29-5; 3. Steph Her Many Horses, TC, 29-5.

Discus–1. Maskayla Thompson, Cham, 93-4; 2. Morgan Red Hair, Oel, 87-2; 3. Kendra Kimbau, RCCS, 85-5.

Long Jump–1. August Cordier, SF, 14-7; 2. Kate Rassmussen, Kadoka, 14-5; 3. Anissa Martin, PR, 3. 14-0.75.

Triple Jump–1. Julie Blue Arm, Lemmon, 30-11.5; 2. A Arampatzis, Philip, 30-9.5; 3. Kate Rassmussen, Kadoka, 30-6.5.

High Jump–1. Taylor Kratovil, BC, 4-11; 2. Jessica Tiedale, NU, 4-9; 3. Yemi Ogunremi, RCCS, 4-7.

Pole Vault–1. Ariana Arampatzia, Philip, 9-0; 2. Katlin Knutson, Philip, 7-0; 3. Kaci Oliver, Phillip, 6-6.

4X800 Relay–1. Kadoka, 10:32 5; 2. Philip, 10:42.6; 3. New Underwood, 11:22.9.

Tennis

Rapid City Stevens, 9 Aberdeen Central 0

Singles

James Ferrier, RCS, def. Aaron Lorenz 6-1, 6-2; Chuck Tang, RCS, def. Joey Crompton 6-0, 6-1; Kyle Rohrbach, RCS, def. Alex Grandbois 6-3, 6-0; Tyler Joyal. RCS, def Adam Zimmerman 6-3, 6-0; Lane Culey, RCS, def Matt Melemsetter 6-1, 6-2; Sam Ellison, RCS, def Justin Hofer 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles

Ferrier/Rohrback, RCS, def. Lorenz/Crompton 6-3, 6-3; Tang/Joyal, RCS def. Grandbois/Zimmerman 6-0, 6-3; 3. Mason Schultz/Culey, RCS, def. Melemsetter/Dillon Prissel 6-1, 6-3.

Rapid City Stevens 6, Pierre 3

Singles

James Ferrier, RCS, def. Hans Leong 6-4, 6-2; Nathan Ellenbecker, Pierre, def. Chuck Tang 4-6, 3-6; Kyle Rohrback, RCS, def. Jared Smith 4-6, 6-0, 11-9; Tyler Joyal, RCS, def. Connor Shoop 7-5, 6-1; Lane Culey, RCS, def. Brandon Vockrodt 6-3, 6-1; Sam Ellison, RCS, def, Ethan Case 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Smith/Leon, RCS, def. Ferrier/Rohrback 6-0, 4-6, 8-10; Ellenbecker/Shoop, Pierre, def. Tang/Joyal 1-6, 6-3, 7-10; Culey/Mason Schultz, RCS, def. Vockrodt/Mitchell Hanson 6-4, 4-6, 10-6.

Stevens JV vs. Aberdeen Central JV

Singles

Mason Schultz, RCS, def. Dillon Prissel 8-2; Sean Feehan, RCS, def. Eric DeBoer 8-2; Taylor Schultz, RCS, def. Matt Hollan 8-3; Levi Stotz, RCS, def. Dayton Wirth 8-4; Trae Olson, RCS, def. Tannon Tople 9-8 (10-2); Chase Conrad, RCS, def. Michal Rierson 8-4; Lucas Wright, RCS, def. Sam Maunu 8-1; Brett Bennett, RCS, def. Asher Margolies 8-0.

Doubles

Feehan/Sam Ellison, RCS, def. Hofer/Wirth 8-2; Taylor Schultz/Stotz, RCS, def. Hollan/DeBoer 8-6; Conrad/Olson, RCS, def. Tople/Rierson 8-4; Wright/Bennett, RCS, def. Maunu/Margolies 8-2.

RC Stevens JV vs. Pierre JV

Singles

Mason Schultz, RCS, def. Mitchell Hanson 8-0; Sean Feehan, RCS, def. Trey Johnson 8-5; Taylor Schultz, RCS, def. Colton Shoop 8-0; Levi Stotz, RCS, def. Zane Frederick 8-6; Trae Olson, RCS, def. Payton Jones 8-6; Chase Conrad, RCS, def. Patrick Bollinger 8-4; Lucas Wright, RCS, def. Jake Rysdon 8-0.

Doubles

Feehan/Sam Ellison, RCS, def. Case/Shoop 8-3; Taylor Schultz/Stotz, RCS, def. Johnson/Frederick 8-0; Jones/P. Bollinger, Pierre, def. Conrad/Olson 8-6; Wright/Brett Bennett, RCS, def. A. Bollinger/Fiala 8-5; Taylor Schultz/Stotz, RCS, def. Brown/Beck 8-4; Conrad/Olson, RCS, def. Deis/Guptill 8-1; Wright/Bennett, RCS, def. Wagoner/Fuerest 8-0.

Copyright 2015 Rapid City Journal. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Deals, Offers and Events

BLOG: Shouting from the Sidelines

Area athletes sign with colleges

Quite a few area athletes decided to continue their athletic careers in college this week, led by a bunch of Stevens Raiders.

April 15, 2015 11:01 pm(0)

Who would you take No. 1?

Who would you take No. 1?

There's been a lot of debate lately as folks feel like Duke's Jahlil Okafor may have played himself out of the No. 1 pick in the NBA Draft.

April 09, 2015 10:53 pm(0)

Does anybody (ever) beat the 'Cats?

Does anybody (ever) beat the 'Cats?

I'm not a fan of Kentucky or John Calipari but I can give the Wildcats the respect they're due.

March 27, 2015 10:54 pm(0)

Featured Businesses

Email Alerts