High School Football

CLASS 11A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

As selected by the South Dakota Football Coaches Association

Offense

Quarterback — Josh Giles, Madison (Sr., 5-10, 156)

Fullback — Matt Gillogly, Dell Rapids (Sr., 6-2, 200)

Running Back — Jadon Janke, Madison (Sr., 6-3, 190); Austin Carter, Dakota Valley (Sr., 5-8, 175)

Wide Receiver — Jaxon Janke, Madison (Sr., 6-3, 195); Thomas Rafferty, St. Thomas More (Sr., 6-0, 182)

Tight End — Jeff Schuch, Dell Rapids (Sr., 6-5, 200)

Tackles — Quentin McKinney, Madison (Sr., 6-2, 205); Brennan Moran, Dakota Valley (Sr., 6-4, 280)

Guards — Joe Gabaldon, Todd County (Sr., 5-11, 290); Kyle Steineke, Dell Rapids (Sr., 6-0, 230)

Center — Jess Michel, Dell Rapids (Sr., 5-10, 210)

Defense

Defensive End — Kaleb Joffer, Tea Area (Jr., 6-3, 252); Mitchell Quade, Milbank (Sr., 6-2, 200)

Defensive Tackle — Kobe Whipple, St. Thomas More (Sr., 6-1, 255); Cole Van Duyn, Dell Rapids (Sr., 6-1, 220)

Linebacker — Doyle Brown, Madison (Jr., 6-1, 166); Jacob Kasowski, Tri-Valley (Sr., 6-2, 230); Chase Hammerstrom, Dakota Valley (Sr., 5-11, 200); Jake Larson, St. Thomas More (Sr., 6-1, 185)

Defensive Back — Carter Slykhuis, Tea Area (Jr., 5-10, 161); Devon Garry, West Central (Sr., 6-0, 170); Cole Dockter, Milbank (Sr., 6-0, 180); Landon Freeman, Tri-Valley (Sr., 5-11, 170)

Specialists

Kicker — Joe Poepple, St. Thomas More (Sr., 6-2, 180)

Punter — Brody Surrell, Vermillion (Sr., 6-4, 225)

Special Teams Player — Holdyn Breck, Lennox (Sr., 6-2, 175)

Long Snapper — John Henry Hale, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (Sr., 6-4, 285)

Honorable Mention

Harley Neigle, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte; Jacob Karges, Milbank; Ethan Gilbert, Lennox; Jevin Kratz, Dakota Valley; Blake Ensz, Tea Area; Casey Voichahoske, Dakota Valley; Brad Hoff, Madison (DL; Sr., 6-0, 243); Liam Threaud, Dakota Valley; Cameran Bartmann, Lennox; Nathan Rice, Dakota Valley; Hunter Garry, Dell Rapids; Brock Anderson, Lennox.

Class 11B all-state football team

*Selected by the South Dakota Football Coaches Association

Offense

Quarterback: Trent Kingsbury, 6-0, 185, sr., Woonsocket/Wess. Springs/Sanborn Cent.

Fullback: Daymein Lucas, 5-10, 185, sr., Sioux Valley

Running backs: John Witte, 6-2, 178, sr., Woonsocket/Wess. Springs/Sanborn Cent.; Parker Nelson, 5-11, 160, jr., Sioux Falls Christian

Wide receiver: Christian Beachler, 6-6, 200, sr., Canton; Jared Merkley, 6-4, 175, sr., Elk Point-Jefferson

Tight end: Mitch Goodbary, 6-5, 215, jr., Sioux Falls Christian

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Tackles: Andrew Mullaney, 5-10, 200, sr., Sioux Valley; Carter Dye, 6-3, 215, jr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan

Guards: Bradlee Schultz, 6-3, 220, sr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Brennan Stoltenberg, 5-10, 220, jr., Sioux Valley

Center: Kyle Tuschen, 5-10, 200, sr., McCook Central/Montrose

Defense

Ends: Blake Peterson, 6-4, 235, jr., Beresford; Joel DeHaai, 6-5, 215, sr. Sioux Falls Christian

Tackles: Luke Thorson, 6-1, 230, sr., Groton Area; Nash Hutmacher, 6-4, 295, so., Chamberlain

Linebackers: Tyler Schwartz, 6-0, 200, sr.; Sioux Valley; Dustin Weber, 6-1, 225, sr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Levi McClanahan, 5-9, 190, sr., Winner; Brandon Keith, 5-10, 185, sr., Groton Area.

Backs: Brady Hawkins, 6-3, 190, so., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Riley Calhoon, 6-1, 225, sr., Winner; Chase Ringheimer, 6-2, 180, sr.; Tyler Van Horssen, 6-2, 180, sr., Sioux Falls Christian

Special Teams

Kicker: Kayden Verley, 6-0, 170, so., Canton

Punter: Reed Ashmore, 6-2, 260, sr., Custer

Player: Jamin Arend, 6-0, 185, jr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan

Long snapper: Tristan Richarz, 5-11, 190, sr., Sioux Valley

Honorable Mention

Brady Morgan, jr., Aberdeen Roncalli; Hunter Hilton, sr., Aberdeen Roncalli; Grant Gunderson, sr., Aberdeen Roncalli; Sam Hopper, sr., Canton; Logan Donelan, sr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Brigham Williams, sr., Lead-Deadwood; Tanner Grocott, sr., McCook Central/Montrose; Bryce Smart, sr., McCook Central/Montrose; Jesse Hastings, so., Mount Vernon/Plankinton; Jake Schneider, sr., Sioux Valley; Brayden Havrevold, jr., Sioux Valley; Devon Weber, sr., Woonsocket/Wess. Springs/Sanborn Cent.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.

Sports Reporter

Sports reporter for the Rapid City Journal.