{{featured_button_text}}

basketball

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Washington 19 7 .731 —

Connecticut 18 8 .692 1

Chicago 15 10 .600 3½

Indiana 9 16 .360 9½

New York 8 17 .320 10½

Atlanta 5 21 .192 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Las Vegas 17 9 .654 —

Los Angeles 15 10 .600 1½

Seattle 14 13 .519 3½

Minnesota 13 13 .500 4

Phoenix 12 13 .480 4½

Dallas 9 17 .346 8

Friday’s Games

Connecticut 79, Seattle 78

Washington 86, Minnesota 79

Chicago 91, Los Angeles 81

Phoenix 77, Atlanta 68

Dallas 83, New York 77

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

Sunday’s Games

Indiana at Washington, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Connecticut, 1 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 4 p.m.

Las Vegas at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

football

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 2 0 0 1.000 51 30

New England 1 0 0 1.000 31 3

Miami 1 1 0 .500 48 43

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 44 41

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 27 10

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 10 53

Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 16 24

Houston 0 1 0 .000 26 28

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 55 13

Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1.000 30 28

Cleveland 1 0 0 1.000 30 10

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 40 51

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 38 17

Oakland 2 0 0 1.000 47 29

Denver 1 1 0 .500 28 32

L.A. Chargers 0 1 0 .000 13 17

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 2 0 0 1.000 63 35

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 34 37

Dallas 0 1 0 .000 9 17

Washington 0 2 0 .000 23 53

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 37 40

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 44 44

Atlanta 0 3 0 .000 47 70

New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 25 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 1 0 0 1.000 34 25

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 41 52

Chicago 0 2 0 .000 26 55

Detroit 0 1 0 .000 3 31

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 1 0 0 1.000 17 9

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 22 14

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 43 46

L.A. Rams 0 1 0 .000 3 14

Friday’s Games

Buffalo 27, Carolina 14

N.Y. Giants 32, Chicago 13

Tampa Bay 16, Miami 14

Today’s Games

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 2 p.m.

New England at Tennessee, 5 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 6 p.m.

Dallas vs L.A. Rams at Honolulu, Hawaii, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New Orleans at L.A. Chargers, 2 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Monday’s Games

San Francisco at Denver, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 22

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 5 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 5:30 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.

Green Bay vs Oakland at Winnipeg, CAN, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville at Miami, 6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 23

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 5:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 24

Arizona at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Houston at Dallas, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Indianapolis, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 5:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 6 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Rams, 7 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Chargers, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 6 p.m.

baseball

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

UNITED STATES

NEW ENGLAND: Barrington (R.I.); MID-ATLANTIC: Elizabeth (N.J.); SOUTHEAST: South Riding (Va.); GREAT LAKES: Bowling Green (Ky.); MIDWEST: Coon Rapids (Minn.); SOUTHWEST: River Ridge (La.); NORTHWEST: Salem (Ore.); WEST: Wailuku (Hawaii).

INTERNATIONAL

ASIA/PACIFIC: South Chungcheong (South Korea); AUSTRALIA: Sydney; CANADA: Coquitlam (British Columbia); CARIBBEAN: Willemstad (Curacao); EUROPE/AFRICA: Bologna (Italy); JAPAN: Chofu City; LATIN AMERICA: Maracaibo (Venezuela); MEXICO, Guadalupe

Double Elimination

Friday, Aug. 16

South Riding (Va.) 3, Barrington (R.I.) 0

South Chungcheong (South Korea) 10, Maracaibo (Venezuela) 3

Coon Rapids (Minn.) 2, Bowling Green (Ky.) 1

Chofu City (Japan) 20, Bologna (Italy) 0, 5 innings

Wailuku (Hawaii) 5, River Ridge (La.) 2

Guadalupe (Mexico) 5, Coquitlam (British Columbia) 0

Elizabeth (N.J.), 6, Salem (Ore.) 2

Saturday, Aug. 17

Game 9: Sydney (Australia) vs. Maracaibo (Venezuela), 11 a.m.

Game 10: Barrington (R.I.) vs. Bowling Green (Ky.), 1 p.m.

Game 11: Bologna (Italy) vs. Coquitlam (British Columbia), 4 p.m.

Game 12: River Ridge (La.) vs. Salem (Ore.), 6 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Game 13: Willemstad (Curacao) vs. South Chungcheong (South Korea), 7 a.m.

Game 14: South Riding (Va.) vs. Coon Rapids (Minn.), 9 a.m.

Game 15: Chofu City (Japan) vs. Guadalupe (Mexico), 11 a.m.

Game 16: Wailuku (Hawaii) vs. Elizabeth (N.J.), Noon

Monday, Aug. 19

Game A: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 9 a.m.

Game 17: Game 9 winner vs. Game 15 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 18: Game 10 winner vs. Game 16 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 19: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 20: Game 12 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Game B: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 9 a.m.

Game 21: Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 22: Game 18 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Game 23: Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 24: Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 22

Game 25: Game 21 winner vs. Game 23 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 26: Game 22 winner vs. Game 24 loser, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 24

Game 27: Game 23 winner vs. Game 25 winner (International final), 10:30 a.m.

Game 28: Game 24 winner vs. Game 26 winner (U.S. final), 1:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 24

Third Place

Game 29: Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 loser, 8 a.m.

Championship

Game 30: Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner, 1 p.m.

Get News Alerts delivered directly to you.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0