Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Soloists win Stars of Tomorrow’s top honors

Soloists win Stars of Tomorrow’s top honors

{{featured_button_text}}

Soloists won top honors during the Chadron Kiwanis Club’s Stars of Tomorrow program Sunday afternoon in the Chadron High School auditorium.

Chadron High School junior Sophia Oladimeji won top honors in Division 4 with her acapella vocal solo, “She Used to be Mine,” from the musical, Waitress, while Cody Holmgren, a home-schooled sixth grader from the Crawford area, won Division 2 with a piano solo, “Toccata in F Minor” by Robert Vandall.

Holmgren’s piano teacher is his grandmother, Mimi Norman.

Although the program drew 10 entries, there were none in Divisions 1 and 3.

Oladimeji is now eligible to represent Chadron in the District Stars of Tomorrow competition later this spring.

Second place in Division 4 went to a dance group comprised of Katie Cook, Claire Fox, Alyssa Stephens, Allison Taylor and Sara Carrick that performed “Shake.” Fox, Stephens and Taylor also formed a jazz dance trio that presented “Me Without You,” that earned third place.

Second place in Division 2 went to Lillian Johndreau, who gave an original reading called “Three, Two, One, Go.” She is a home-schooled sixth grader from Chadron. Third place in Division 2 went to Allison Taylor, who did a gymnastics routine.

While the judges were making their decisions, Jared Fernau entertained the audience with some of his magic acts that have been a part of Stars of Tomorrow programs both when he was a contestant and since then several times.

Winners from the previous five years of the competition include:

2019: Division 2 - Sara Carrick, freestyle dance and gymnastics, and Step In Time dance troupe, Virginia Reel; Division 3 - Brayla Miller, vocal and guitar solo; Division 4 - Josh Fernau, vocal and guitar solo.

2018: Division 1 - Tristan Herbert, piano solo; Division 2 - Aran Kutchera, Hay Springs; Division 3 - Josh Fernau, vocal and guitar solo, and Gabe Varvel, Hay Springs, piano solo; Division 4 - David Johnson, piano solo.

2017: Division 1 - Reese Varvel, Hay springs, vocal solo; Division 3 - Josh Fernau, vocal and guitar solo; Division 4 - Jashwa Alan Cummings, poetry recital.

2016: Division 1 - Britol Prado, Hay Springs, vocal solo; Division 2 - Sara Rose Smith, gymnastics; Division 3 - Josh Fernau, vocal solo; Division 4 - Jashwa Alan Cummings, poetry recital.

2015: Division 1 - Reese Varvel, Hay Springs, vocal solo; Division 2 - Josh Fernau, vocal solo; Division 3 - Pamela Fisher and Kayla Schoeneber, dance; Division 4 - Quinn and Sage Tiensvold, Ryushville, vocal duet.

*The competition was cancelled last year due to COVID-19. All winners are from Chadron unless otherwise noted.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

The U.S. Dept of Transportation has awarded a two-year Essential Air Service subsidy contract for the Chadron-Denver route to Southern Airways.

Chuck Lliteras of Harrisonville, Mo., a Hemingford native who earned two degrees from Chadron State College and held the Eagles’ javelin recor…

RAVENNA — The Buffalo County Sheriff’s Office is invetigating  a two-vehicle crash Friday morning that left a Chadron man dead and several oth…

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alert

Breaking News