{{featured_button_text}}

The weather this spring has played havoc with the track schedule but it did not seem to bother the athletes last Thursday as we participated in the Custer Invitational. The throwers had a very productive day with McKenzie Cope placing 7th in the shot put and 3rd in the discus, Josie Haden also placed in the this event with a 7th place finish. On the boys side Caleb Maciejewski placed 6th in the shot put while Marcus Harless placed 4th in the discus followed by Caden Shanklin at 5th and Brand Baker in 6th. Over all the throwers had a good day and in the team competition for total distance placed 2nd behind Custer’s 1st place finish. Matt Norton placed 8th in the long jump making finals for the first time this season.

The sprints saw Cammie Crosby finish 4th,in the 100m race, (13.82 and 4th in the 200m, (29.20). Our other medalist was Abrianne Baca in the 100m hurdles, Abrianne placed 6th in a time of 18’35. Cammie lead off the 4 x 200m relay team helping the squad to a 3rd place finish, along with Abrianne, Julie Pedeerson and Jaida Kramers. Mary lane lead the 4 x 400m relay team to a 4th place finish in a time of 4:49, she was followed again by Abrianne, Julie and Jaida. In the 4 x 400m relay they brought their time down as everyone is getting a little stronger as the season progresses.

Individually on the boys side of the sprints we did not fare as well but we did place 5th in the 4 x 100m relay in a time of 49.54. The team was made up of Thomas Massa, Riley, Abbot, Chad Kelso, and Brand Baker. Thomas and Riley aong with Matt Norton and Kris Tubbs then ran the 4 x 300m team to a 2nd place finish, (1:40.03), behind R.C. Central’s team which crossed the line in 1:40.03. Thomas and Riley again with Oliver Juhl and Logan DeSersa placed 8th in the 4 x 400m relay and then Thomas and Riley one more time with Logan DeSersa and Oliver Juhl lead the medley team to a 5th place finish. Pretty good for the relay teams today considering every one had new members or were the first time we have run these relays.

We did have one more relay and yes we had to add new kids to this one as well, the 4 x 800m team consisted of Tyler Winscot, Olviver Juhl, Adam Conseor and Logan DeSersa. This team finished 5th over all. We did have two other placers; Tyler Winscot, 6th in the 800m open and Adam Conseor 2nd in the 3200m open.

The Custer meet was not as big as it has been in the past with three of the area schools opting to travel to Pierre for their invitational, but the competition was still what we needed. The competitive level of the kids keeps rising now we have to put the finishing touches to our form and race strategy.

We have two meets this week, Thursday we will have a home meet beginning at 11:00m and then Saturday up in Stugis which should be a pretty big meet. Due to the time of our meet some of our kids will be running in one event as we are not going to over work them before the Sturgis meet. We will possibly have two meets before the conference meet, which means the season is rapidly coming to a conclusion; hopefully the weather will cooperate a little more over the next few weeks.

Custer Invitational 

Thursday

Girls 100 

1, Daeja Goings, Douglas, 13.46. 2, Sarah Henkle, Newcastle, 13.68. 3, Carolyn Groeger, Lead-Deadwoo, 13.79. 4, Cammie Crosby, Hot Springs, 13.82. 5, Brook McConville, Belle Fourch, 13.89. 6, Hannah Campbell, Lead-Deadwoo, 14.07. 7, Kaitlynn Clark, Douglas, 14.10. 8, Savannah Rosales, Belle Fourch, 14.12.

Girls 200 

1, Shayla Howell, Belle Fourch, 26.78. 2, Sarah Henkle, Newcastle, 28.43. 3, Daeja Goings, Douglas, 28.71. 4, Cammie Crosby, Hot Springs, 29.20. 5, Hannah Campbell, Lead-Deadwoo, 29.23. 6, Kaitlynn Clark, Douglas, 29.79. 7, Grace Coy, Newcastle, 29.88. 8, Morgan Peterson, Edgemont, 30.22.

Girls 400

1, Delaney Leber, Newell, 59.77. 2, Josey Wahlstrom, Custer, 1:02.13. 3, Sarah Henkle, Newcastle, 1:03.73. 4, Jadyn Brown, Douglas, 1:06.66. 5, Lexa Burtzlaff, Newell, 1:07.00. 6, Kayden Steele, Newell, 1:07.04. 7, Laney Brill, Belle Fourch, 1:07.28. 8, Nancy Falkenburg-Brown, Custer, 1:07.89.

Girls 800 

1, Mallory Delmont, Custer, 2:26.21. 2, Delaney Leber, Newell, 2:28.05. 3, Alissa Wieman, Douglas, 2:28.62. 4, Tayler Carlson, Custer, 2:34.48. 5, Kenzie Becker, Custer, 2:38.34. 6, Calissa Strohbeen, Douglas, 2:48.99. 7, Hailey McGuire, Newcastle, 2:53.20. 8, Destrie Brewer, Red Cloud, 2:57.19.

Girls 1,600 

1, Alissa Wieman, Douglas, 5:26.38. 2, Kadense Dooley, Custer, 5:56.84. 3, Jade Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 6:16.20. 4, Mackenzie Laverick, Custer, 6:20.77. 5, Hailey McGuire, Newcastle, 6:27.32. 6, Chase Baird, Red Cloud, 6:38.80. 7, Kacie Gross, Rapid City C, 6:52.21. 8, Elli Hollenbeck, Edgemont, 7:00.83.

Girls 3,200 

1, Tierra Baird, Red Cloud, 13:49.61. 2, Destrie Brewer, Red Cloud, 14:01.05. 3, Jashaun St. John, Red Cloud, 14:16.22.

Girls 100 Hurdles

1, Jordynn Toliver, Douglas, 16.79. 2, Breah Mulvehill, Douglas, 17.11. 3, Echo Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 17.34. 4, Anna Lewis, Custer, 17.75. 5, Grace Lewis, Custer, 18.18. 6, Abrianne Baca, Hot Springs, 18.35. 7, Jenna Ostenson, Edgemont, 19.30. 8, Morgan Smith, Douglas, 19.39.

Girls 300 Hurdles 

1, Jordynn Toliver, Douglas, 51.54. 2, Anna Lewis, Custer, 51.72. 3, Austin Alexander, Newell, 53.46. 4, Grace Lewis, Custer, 55.53. 5, Echo Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 56.11. 6, Angelita Two Bulls, Pine Ridge, 59.16. 7, Sarah Barker, Edgemont, 59.66. 8, Morgan Smith, Douglas, 1:00.82.

Girls 4x100 Relay 

1, Belle Fourche 'A' 52.61. 2, Douglas 'A' 53.47. 3, Rapid City Central 'A' 56.52. 4, Edgemont 'A' 57.44. 5, Little Wound 'A' 1:00.23. 6, Newell 'A' 1:00.82. 7, Red Cloud 'A' 1:00.86. 8, Lead-Deadwood 'A' 1:01.89.

Girls 4x200 Relay

1, Belle Fourche 'A' 1:52.53. 2, Douglas 'A' 1:54.38. 3, Hot Springs 'A' 2:03.07. 4, Red Cloud 'A' 2:08.64. 5, Lead-Deadwood 'A' 2:13.31.

Girls 4x400 Relay 

1, Custer 'A' 4:25.78. 2, Belle Fourche 'A' 4:41.16. 3, Newell 'A' 4:48.05. 4, Hot Springs 'A' 4:49.82.

Girls 4x800 Relay

1, Newell 'A' 10:31.22. 2, Custer 'A' 10:39.14. 3, Red Cloud 'A' 11:04.12. 4, Rapid City Central 'A' 11:51.22.

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley 

1, Custer 'A' 4:53.10. 2, Red Cloud 'A' 5:09.81. 3, Edgemont 'A' 5:19.99. 4, Little Wound 'A' 5:21.82.

Girls Shot Put 

1, Kellyn Kortemeyer, Custer, 37-01. 2, Angeline Rasby, Rapid City C, 34-01. 3, Cassie Bawdon, Custer, 34-00.50. 4, Abby Tidball, Edgemont, 33-11.50. 5, Dana Youngberg, Newell, 33-10.50. 6, Lizzy Tidball, Edgemont, 33-02. 7, McKensie Cope, Hot Springs, 32-09. 8, Darci Dawson, Douglas, 32-08.50.

Girls Discus 

1, Leah Zacher, Custer, 115-07. 2, Kellyn Kortemeyer, Custer, 103-00. 3, McKensie Cope, Hot Springs, 99-11. 4, Lizzy Tidball, Edgemont, 98-00. 5, Cassie Bawdon, Custer, 95-10. 6, Dana Youngberg, Newell, 93-04. 7, Josie Haden, Hot Springs, 89-00. 8, Angeline Rasby, Rapid City C, 88-05.

Girls High Jump 

1, Chantell Jones, Douglas, 4-10. 2, Aspen Braning, Belle Fourch, J4-10. 3, Jordyn Reubelt, Rapid City C, J4-10. 4, Sydney Pearson, Rapid City C, 4-08. 5, Grace Coy, Newcastle, 4-06. 6, Kassidy Weeldreyer, Newell, 4-04. 7, Kyla Emmert, Newell, 4-02. 7, Rainbow Stands, Pine Ridge, 4-02.

Girls Long Jump 

1, Jordynn Toliver, Douglas, 16-00.50. 2, Echo Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 15-06.50. 3, Grace Coy, Newcastle, 15-03.75. 4, Valarie Doud, Douglas, 15-00.50. 5, Bella Jensen, Belle Fourch, 14-08.50. 6, Ferren Smith, Rapid City C, 14-04. 7, Rylee Young, Belle Fourch, 14-01.50. 8, Shay Woodward, Custer, 13-11.75.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Girls Triple Jump 

1, Shayla Howell, Belle Fourch, 36-06.75. 2, Jessica Martian, Douglas, 32-05.50. 3, Bella Jensen, Belle Fourch, 32-03.75. 4, Echo Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 31-11.50. 5, Chantell Jones, Douglas, 30-10. 6, Taryn Stedillie, Belle Fourch, 30-09.25. 7, Hannah Campbell, Lead-Deadwoo, 30-08.75. 8, Aspen Braning, Belle Fourch, 29-04.25.

Girls Pole Vault 

1, Carolyn Groeger, Lead-Deadwood, 10-09. 2, Josey Wahlstrom, Custer, 8-09. 3, Jessica Martian, Douglas, 7-09. 4, Olivia Rogers, Lead-Deadwoo, 7-03. 5, Morgan Smith, Douglas, J7-03. 6, Tawnie Williams, Rapid City C, 6-09. 7, Emma Singer, Belle Fourch, J6-09. 8, Mackenzie Miller, Custer, 6-03.

Boys 100 

1, Trevor Severson, Douglas, 11.68. 2, Alexander Knutson, Rapid City C, 11.68. 3, Gavin Haefs, Lead-Deadwoo, 11.69. 4, Chance Sorensen, Douglas, 11.85. 5, Kyle Kobza, Custer, 12.03. 6, Austin Hughes, Douglas, 12.05. 7, Caleb Simons, Edgemont, 12.11. 8, Brock Kjellsen, Newell, 12.20.

Boys 200

1, Chance Sorensen, Douglas, 24.13. 2, Derrien Popovich, Douglas, 25.07. 3, Dylan Burns, Belle Fourch, 25.13. 4, Mitchell Emory, Rapid City C, 25.55. 5, Caleb Simons, Edgemont, 25.56. 6, EJ Gonzalez, Custer, 25.60. 7, Wyatt Hess, Lead-Deadwoo, 26.14. 8, Dylin Johnson, Lead-Deadwoo, 26.15.

Boys 400 

1, Trinity Brady, Lead-Deadwoo, 52.70. 2, Payton Burtzlaff, Newell, 55.83. 3, Caleb Simons, Edgemont, 56.26. 4, Kevin Larson, Douglas, 57.47. 5, Tate Hostetter, Belle Fourch, 58.49. 6, Ralph Bear Killer, Little Wound, 58.88. 7, Dennis Weston, Red Cloud, 58.98. 8, Daniel Sedlacek, Custer, 59.13.

Boys 800

1, Cameron Quigley, Newcastle, 2:08.37. 2, Trinity Brady, Lead-Deadwoo, 2:09.66. 3, Ben Wahlstrom, Custer, 2:16.02. 4, Jeremiah Whalen, Red Cloud, 2:17.19. 5, Kevin Larson, Douglas, 2:17.63. 6, Tyler Winscot, Hot Springs, 2:18.51. 7, Antonio Frazier, Little Wound, 2:18.72. 8, Kaleb Darrow, Edgemont, 2:19.86.

Boys 1,600 

1, Joe Rush, Custer, 4:44.21. 2, Jackson Wilson, Douglas, 4:52.28. 3, Kaleb Wragge, Custer, 4:53.98. 4, Jeremiah Whalen, Red Cloud, 5:05.32. 5, Jace Oesterling, Custer, 5:07.12. 6, Ethan Stebbins, Douglas, 5:08.07. 7, PJ Martin, Newcastle, 5:12.74. 8, Eli Jordan, Lead-Deadwoo, 5:16.85.

Boys 3,200 

1, William George, Douglas, 11:21.78. 2, Adam Consoer, Hot Springs, 11:37.60. 3, Jeremiah Whalen, Red Cloud, 11:42.63. 4, Kaleb Darrow, Edgemont, 11:50.50. 5, Lance Christensen, Little Wound, 11:54.81. 6, Mitchell Snyder, Custer, 11:55.63. 7, Caleb Preim, Hot Springs, 12:48.70. 8, Peyton Purviance, Newcastle, 12:53.00.

Boys 110 Hurdles 

1, Cade Ostenson, Newcastle, 16.54. 2, Caden Brown, Douglas, 18.19. 3, Grayson Ramsey, Newcastle, 18.32. 4, Henry London, Rapid City C, 18.92. 5, Dawson Kenoyer, Douglas, 19.35. 6, Octavious Owens, Rapid City C, 20.13. 7, Carter Shackleton, Douglas, 21.89. 8, Cade Olson, Rapid City C, 23.18.

Boys 300 Hurdles

1, Gavin Haefs, Lead-Deadwoo, 40.85. 2, Cade Ostenson, Newcastle, 43.32. 3, Austin Hughes, Douglas, 44.58. 4, Logan Block, Custer, 45.41. 5, Grayson Ramsey, Newcastle, 47.00. 6, Caden Brown, Douglas, 48.06. 7, Dawson Kenoyer, Douglas, 48.61. 8, Ryan Simons, Edgemont, 48.80.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 

1, Newcastle 'A' 46.86. 2, Rapid City Central 'A' 47.05. 3, Rapid City Central 'B' 48.12. 4, Belle Fourche 'A' 48.25. 5, Hot Springs 'A' 49.54. 6, Custer 'A' 50.45. 7, Lead-Deadwood 'A' 50.83. 8, Newell 'A' 57.21.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1, Rapid City Central 'A' 1:40.03. 2, Hot Springs 'A' 1:40.66. 3, Belle Fourche 'A' 1:43.07. 4, Newell 'A' 1:44.87. 5, Rapid City Central 'B' 1:54.69.

Boys 4x400 Relay 

1, Custer 'A' 3:40.71. 2, Custer 'B' 3:42.26. 3, Newcastle 'A' 3:47.21. 4, Belle Fourche 'A' 3:50.82. 5, Douglas 'A' 3:55.01. 6, Lead-Deadwood 'A' 3:55.59. 7, Newell 'A' 3:56.05. 8, Belle Fourche 'B' 4:01.07.

Boys 4x800 Relay 

1, Custer 'A' 8:50.12. 2, Douglas 'A' 8:54.12. 3, Custer 'B' 8:59.15. 4, Little Wound 'A' 9:15.16. 5, Hot Springs 'A' 9:30.18. 6, Rapid City Central 'A' 9:33.18.

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley

1, Custer 'A' 3:45.47. 2, Belle Fourche 'A' 3:56.02. 3, Newcastle 'A' 4:08.13. 4, Hot Springs 'A' 4:27.15.

Boys Shot Put 

1, Reed Ashmore, Custer, 41-11.50. 2, Timothy May, Douglas, 40-06. 3, Sawyer Roberson, Newcastle, 40-00. 4, Garrett Heil, Hot Springs, 38-00. 5, Brigham Williams, Lead-Deadwoo, 37-07. 6, Caleb Maciejewski, Hot Springs, 37-05.50. 7, Logan Merdanian, Pine Ridge, 37-04. 8, Nate Laher, Douglas, 37-03.

Boys Discus

1, Reed Ashmore, Custer, 135-03. 2, Jaiden Walton, Douglas, 116-00. 3, AJ Kortemeyer, Custer, 108-00. 4, Marcus Harkless, Hot Springs, 107-07. 5, Caden Shanklin, Hot Springs, 104-10. 6, Brand Baker, Hot Springs, 104-05. 7, Logan Goeders, Belle Fourch, 103-03. 8, Nicholas Peterson, Belle Fourch, 99-07.

Boys High Jump

1, Dae'Jon Fordham, Douglas, 6-00. 2, Dawson Woolett, Douglas, 5-08. 3, David Severson, Douglas, J5-08. 4, Payton Burtzlaff, Newell, 5-06. 5, Kohl Meisman, Rapid City C, J5-06. 5, EJ Gonzalez, Custer, J5-06. 7, Nathan Bledsoe, Rapid City C, 5-04. 8, Damon Hartman, Custer, 5-02.

Boys Long Jump 

1, Trevor Severson, Douglas, 21-02. 2, Dylan Burns, Belle Fourch, 20-07. 3, Cade Ostenson, Newcastle, J20-07. 4, Dae'Jon Fordham, Douglas, 19-08.50. 5, Caleb Simons, Edgemont, 19-02.50. 6, Ryan Simons, Edgemont, 18-09. 7, Chandler Kerr, Belle Fourch, 18-05.50. 8, Matt Norton, Hot Springs, 18-02.50.

Boys Triple Jump 

1, Jacob Alley, Lead-Deadwoo, 40-07. 2, Jackson Tyndall, Belle Fourch, 40-00. 3, Cade Ostenson, Newcastle, 38-10.25. 4, Dawson Woolett, Douglas, 38-03. 5, Ralph Bear Killer, Little Wound, 37-01. 6, William Dubray, Pine Ridge, 36-09.25. 7, Kelby Olson, Belle Fourch, 36-06.75. 8, Chandler Kerr, Belle Fourch, 35-05.25.

Boys Pole Vault

1, Wyatt Hess, Lead-Deadwoo, 12-06. 2, Dathon Elmore, Custer, 11-00. 3, Bobby Bertolotto, Custer, J11-00. 4, Daniel Gleason, Douglas, 10-06. 5, Hunter Morgan, Rapid City C, 9-00. 6, Sumner Griffin, Rapid City C, 8-06. 7, Jett Blakeman, Belle Fourch, J8-06. 8, Stephen Hennies, Rapid City C, J8-06.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0