{{featured_button_text}}

Several locals listed in SDRA final standings

OELRICHS – The South Dakota Rodeo Association (SDRA) held its final event of the regular season earlier this month as the community of Oelrichs played host to the Last Roundup Rodeo on Saturday and Sunday, Sept. 9-10.

A look at the season’s final standings following the Last Roundup show a number of local cowboys and cowgirls in the top-20 in money earning, led by Amy Tierney of Oral who is 2nd in the Women’s All-Around, as well as 2nd in Goat Tying and fourth in Mixed Team Roping.

Oelrichs’ Alyssa Lockhart is in 12th place of the Women’s All-Around, as well as 10th in Goat Tying, and 11th in barrels. Lockhart is also the No. 1 Women’s Rookie Cowgirl.

Rowdy Hughson of Hot Springs is listed 7th place in Bareback, as well as 16th in the Men’s Rookie standings.

Wanda Brown of Edgemont is 18th in barrel racing, Matt Peters of Hot Springs is 5th in calf roping, Sidney Carey of Oral is 20th in Mixed Team Roping, and Tyrell Moody of Edgemont is 8th in Team Roping Header.

With the final regular season standings now set, the South Dakota Finals Rodeo will be held in Rapid City on Oct. 13-15, 2017.

Below are the top two finishers in each event at the Last Roundup in Oelrichs, along with results of local cowboys and cowgirls, are as follows:

SATURDAY:

Bareback: Colt Hokana, Columbia, 61.

Barrel Racing: 1 - Jodi Nelson, Hartford, 16.90; 2 - Deb Thompson, Gordon, Neb., 16.89; 5 – Wanda Brown, Edgemont, 17.25; 6 – Alisha Dryden, Hot Springs, 17.30.

Calf Roping: 1 - Dallas Louden, Martin, 10.10; 2 - Jon Peterson, Belle Fourche, 12.20; 3 – Thane Lockhart, Hot Springs, 13.50.

Goat Tying : 1 - Amy Tierney, Oral, 7.00; 2 - Karissa Rayhill, Martin, 7.30; 5 – Jordan Tierney, Oral, 4.30

Ladies Breakaway – Tearnee Nelson, Faith, 2.80; Syerra Christensen, Kennebec, 3.00.

Mixed Team Roping: Lindsay O’Keefee/Levi O’Keeffe, 6.80; Jennifer Gale of Humboldt/Darren Lammers of Chancellor, 8.50.

Saddle Bronc: 1 - Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap, 76; 2 – Trampus Thompson, Sturgis, 69.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Senior Men’s Breakaway: 1 Scott Lammers, Hermosa, 3.20; 2 - Darrell Barry, Belle Fourche, 3.40.

Steer Wrestling: 1 – Kody Woodward, Dupree, 4.40; 2 – Tee Hale, Union Center, 4.60.

Team Penning: 1 Mick Varilek/John Dean/Chuck Nelson, 37.50; 2 - Morgan Tebay/Rick Tebay/Gary Garbe, 39.70.

Team Roping: 1 – Tyell Moody of Edgemon/Rory Brown, 6.10; 2 - Scott White of Oelrichs/Dan Lindsey, 7.10.

SUNDAY

Barrel Racing: 1 – Kaylee Gallino, Wasta, 17.08; 2 – Wanda Brown, Edgemont, 17.11.

Calf Roping: 1 – Dallas Louden, Martin, 8.80; 2 – Trey Young, Dupree, 10.10.

Goat Tying: 1 – Reta Beck, Albin, Wyo., 7.8; 2 -Tearnee Nelson, Faith, 8.00.

Ladies Breakaway: 1 - Kaitlyn Latham, Flandreau, 2.90; 2 - Hannah Hostutler, Midland, 3.10; 4 – Jordan Tierney, Oral, 4.10.

Mixed Team Roping: 1 – Samantha Jorgunson/Cash Hetzel, 6.00; 2 – Dani Jo Hinman/Daine McNenny, 6.60.

Saddle Bronc: 1 – Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap, 69; 2 – Trampus Thompson, Sturgis, 66.

Senior Men’s Breakaway: 1 – Mark Schumacher, Wolsey, 2.40; 2 – Darren Lammers, Chancelor, 2.90.

Steer Wrestling: 1 – Kody Woodward, Dupree, 4.10; 2 – Jace Christensen, Flandreau, 4.20.

Team Penning: 1 Mick Varilek/John Dean/Chuck Nelson, 52.30; 2 – Collin Borgmann/Paul Borgmann/Clinton Olinger, 52.90.

Team Roping: 1 – Colton Musick/Carson Musick, 5.80; 2 – Levi O’Keeffe/Jade Nelson, 6.40.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0