{{featured_button_text}}

Belle Fourche Middle School seventh and eighth graders had their work at science in the classroom, lab and at home, on display last week for the annual BFMS Science Fair.

Judges selected winners across a wide range of categories, and top entries in the event were tapped for regional display and competition at the regional science fair at the South Dakota School of Mines and Technology in Rapid City.

This year had so many entries that there wasn't room for all tables at the middle school's gym floor.

The winners were announced to bleachers full of family and friends by seventh grade science teacher Darin Newton and eighth grade science teacher Loree Schlichtemeier.

Along with announcement of students who advance to the regional science fair were local awards sponsored by Belle Fourche and area businesses.

Seventh Grade Science Fair Winners include:

- Belle Fourche Public Library – Science Book

Ella Carlson

- Butte County Post – Calculator and cash award

Alex Scofield

- Northern Hills Federal Credit Union - $25 cash award

Wyatt Keegan

Molly Rhoads

- Morris Law Firm - $25

Wyatt Krebs

- Hills Interior – $25

Dagan Burns

- Pain and Movement Solutions (Best exercise science project)

Aiden Giffen

- Rapid City Regional - $25

Ava Williamson

Emily Crilly

- Duke Boston State Farm Insurance - $10

Rycker Audiss

Mckenzie Lyons

- Black Hills Vision Care - $10

Emma Crawford

- Habeck Trucking - $25

Devin Burns

- Jackson Dental - $15

Keeli Turbiville

- Seventh Grade Top Scholar (6 different categories)

Social Science

1st place: Kaelie Dunstan

2nd place: Teneesha Larson

Engineering

1st place: Jesse Walker

Biological: Plants

1st place: Dylan Tanninen

2nd place: Devin Burns

Biological: Animals

1st place: Emily Crilly

2nd place: Dyllen Martin

Physical: Chemistry

1st place: Resse McKenna

2nd place: Wyatt Keegan

Physical: Physics

1st place: Wyatt Krebs

2nd place: Dagan Burns

- Top overall Scholar in 7th grade, Lion’s Club - $50

Biological: Dylan Tanninen

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Physical: Reese McKenna

Eighth Grade Science Fair Winners include:

- Belle Fourche Public Library – Science Book

Loki Larive

- Butte County Post - calculator and cash

Hope Gerny

- Northern Hills Credit Union - $25

Megin Koski

Layla Hockenbary

- Morris Law Firm - $25

Morgan Klein

- Hills Interior - $25

Laney Mackaben

- Pain and Movement Solutions - $50

Blake Vissia

- Rapid City Regional - $25

Kiah Millett

Quenten Wilen

- Duke Boston State Farm Insurance - $10

Kendall Millett

Conrad Schreier

- Black Hills Vision Care - $10

Laney Brill

- Habeck Trucking - $25

Kylee Crago

- Jackson Dental - $15

Jasmyn Jensen

Eighth graders attending regionals at SDSMT

Tanner Hostetter, Heather Mitchell, LeAnna Best, Ashlynn O'Brien, Bryn Williamson, Marlee Smeenk, Jake Konechne, Hanna Buczek, Morgan Klein, Laney Mackaben, Bree Eastman, Kendall Millett, Amity Middleton, Kylee Crago.

Eighth grade top scholar awards:

Social Science

1. Tanner Hostetter

2. Heather Mitchell

Engineering

1. Aiken Crowley

2. Gunner Jensen

Biological (plants)

1. LeAnna Best

2. Ashlynn O'Brien

Biological (animals)

1. Bree Eastman

2. Kylee Crago

Physical (chemistry)

1. Bryn Williams

2. Marlee Smeenk

Physics

1. Jake Konechne

2. Hanna Buczek

Overall top scholar:

Biological: Tanner Hostetter

Physical: Bryn Williamson

Get the latest local news delivered daily directly to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0