Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Howell, Leber clock firsts at Early Bird meet

Howell, Leber clock firsts at Early Bird meet

  • Updated
{{featured_button_text}}

Shayla Howell of Belle Fourche and Delaney Leber of Newell clocked first place finishes at the Early Bird Track and Field meet Saturday in Box Elder.

Howell produced the best time of 25.58 seconds in the girls 200-meter dash. She qualified for the State A meet in the 200.

Leber won the girls 400-meter dash in 1:00.92, qualifying for the State B meet in the event.

Girls results

100-meter dash -- 1. Loralee Stock, Sturgis,:13.00; Taryn Stedillie, Belle Fourche, :14.22; Savannah Rosales, BF, :14.32; Ally Drabek, BF, :15.25; Kathleen Stairs, BF, :16.01; Kobi Giffin, BF,:16.96; Elizabeth Packard, Newell, :17.36; Winter Goodwin, BF, :18.57; Destiny Eggleson, N, :19.83.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Holly Gerberding, St., :16.67; 2. Shayla Howell, BF, :16.77.

200-meter dash -- 1. Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche, :25.58; 9. Savannah Rosales, BF, :29.05; 10. Taryn Stedillie, BF, :29.77; Aryann Hoffer, N, :30.55; Bree Pierce, BF, :30.73; Emma Singer, BF, :33.38; Elizabeth Packard, N, :33.70; Destiny Eggleston, N, :44.69.

300--meter hurdles -- 1. Holly Gerberding, St., :48.31.

400-meter dash -- 1. Delaney Leber, Newell, 1:00.92; Ally Drabek, BF, 1:14.24; Kobi Giffin, BF, 1:27.06.

800--meter run -- 1. Kylee Bennett, St., 2:32.50; Ally Drabek, BF, 3:07.13.

1,600-meter run -- 1. Karlee Simmons, Hill City, 5:38.54.

3,200--meter run -- 1. Lia Neumiller, St., 12:43.26.

400-meter relay -- 1. Sturgis, :54.59; Newell (Aryann Hoffer, Dana Youngberg, Elizabeth Packard, Kayden Steele), 1:01.29

800-meter relay -- 1. Sturgis, 1:51.54.

1,600-meter relay -- 1. Hill City, 4:35.16; 3. Newell (Delaney Leber, Kayden Steele, Lexa Burtzlaff, Austin Alexander), 5:11.32; 4. Belle Fourche (Savannah Rosales, Bree Pierce, Shayla Howell, Taryn Stedillie), 5:22.52.

Medley relay -- 1. Rapid City Christian, 4:40.91; 3. Newell (Aryann Hoffer, Lexa Burtzlaff, Austin Alexander, Kayden Steele), 4:55.67.

3,200-meter relay -- 1. Hill City, 10:11.53; 3. Newell (Kayden Steele, Austin Alexander, Lexa Burtzlaff, Delaney Leber),10:53.31.

Long jump -- 1. Cerington Jones, New Underwood, 16-3; 5. Taryn Stedillie, BF, 14-5 1/4; Kobi Giffin, BF, 10-10 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Caitlyn Emick, St., 33-11 3/4; 3. Austin Alexander, N, 32-3; 7. Lexa Burtzlaff, N, 29-8 3/4.

High jump -- 1. Ashlyn Simons, St., 5-0; Bree Pirerce, BF, 4-1.

Pole vault -- 1. Carolyn Groeger, Lead-Deadwood, 10-4.

Shot put -- 1. Naomi Winn, Douglas, 40-6 1/2; 6. Dana Youngberg, N, 33-4; 10. Alyssa Juelfs, BF, 31-2; Jordan Miller, N, 25-11; Fallon Ozuna, BF, 25-4; Winter Goodwin, BF, 19-9; Brooke McConville, BF, 19-4.

Discus -- 1. Breeze Stock, Dg., 120-1l 7, Alyssa Juelfs, BF, 88-9; Dana Youngberg, N, 84-7; Jordan Miller, N, 64-8; Brooke McConville, BF, 61-5; Winter Goodwin, BF, 52-11.

Boys results

100-meter dash -- 1. Trevor Severson, Dg., :11.55; Brock Kjellsen, N, :12.61; Bryce Nicholas, BF, :12.69; Kelby Olson, BF, :12.83; Jackson Mailoux, BF, :13.11; Jackson Tyndall, BF, :13.40; Bailey Lawrence, BF, :13.70; Diego Tarno, BF, :13.77; Tate Larson, BF, :13.89; Colby Nowowiejski, BF, :14.10; Angel Tingley, BF, :14.19; Chase Bickerdyke, BF, :14.76; Michael Streeter, BF, :15.52; Nicholas Peterson, BF, :15.70.

110-meter hurdles -- 1. Kevin Jenkins, Dg., :11.68.

200-meter dash -- 1. Cain Fritz, St., :23.73; 10. Mike Ryan, BF, :24.92; Dylan Burns, BF, :24.92; Corey Hockenbary, BF, :25.43; Brock Kjellsen, N, :25.47; Blake McNaught, BF, :25.68; Jackson Mailloux, BF, :25.79; Bryce Nicholas, BF, :25.92; Hunter Mitchell, BF, :25.98; Kelby Olson, BF, :26.22; Tate Hostetter, BF, :26.66; Jackson Tyndall, BF, :26.75.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Justice West, St., :41.95.

400-meter dash -- 1. Tavian Ashurst, Spearfish, :54.17; 5. Corey Hockenbary, BF, :56.94; Brock Kjellsen, N, :58.83; Hunter Mitchell, BF, :59.61; Blake McNaught, BF, :59.64; Seth Pomrenke, BF, 1:01.84; Tate Hostetter, BF, 1:02.13; Bryce Nicholas, BF, 1:02.89; Angel Tingley, BF, 1:03.29; Joe Hanson, BF, 1:04.06; Diego Tarno, BF, 1:05.59; Tate Larson, BF, 1:05.87; Colby Nowowiejski, BF, 1:06.93; Chase Bickerdyke, BF, 1:08.64.

800-meter run -- 1. Daniel Burkhalter, Bison, 2:06.69; Nathaniel Kirby, N, 2:42.27; Chase Bickerdyke, BF, 2:48.33; Will Timm, N, 3:05.31.

1,600-meter run -- 1. Caleb Oliver, HC, 4:51.07; Nathaniel Kirby, N, 5:47.49.

3,200-meter run -- 1. Iren Grassrope, Lower Brule, 11:26.94.

400-meter relay -- 1. Douglas, :46.88.

800-meter relay -- 1. Sturgis, 1:35.92.

1,600-meter relay -- 1. Hill City, 3:44.78; 5. Belle Fourche A (Corey Hockenbary, Jackson Mailloux, Hunter Mitchell, Mike Ryan (, 4:02.60; 6 Belle Fourche B (Dylan Burns, Blake McNaught, Tate Hostetter, Bryce Nicholas), 4:09.01

Medley relay -- 1. Spearfish, 4:01.29.

3,200-meter relay -- 1. Spearfish, 8:57.37; 5. Belle Fourche (Corey Hockenbary, Tate Hostetter, Seth Pomrenke, Blake McNaught), 9:32.60.

Long jump -- 1. Allan McDonnell, Wall, 20-3 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Allan McDonnell, Wall, 41-4; 5. Dylan Burns, BF, 37-3 3/4; Jackson Tyndall, BF, 37-1 3/4; Kelby Olson, BF, 33-9.

High jump -- 1. Allan McDonnell, Wall., 6-5.

Pole vault -- 1. Branson Taylor, Dg., 12-3.

Shot put -- 1. Matt Swanson, Custer, 36-4; Hunter Mitchell, BF, 25-2 1/2; Nicholas Peterson, BF, 32-10; Bailey Lawrence, BF, 32-8; Michael Streeter, BF, 24-8 1/2.

Discus -- 1. Reed Ashmore, Cu., 139-4; Nicholas Peterson, BF, 93-7; Michael Streeter, BF, 74-3.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alert

Breaking News