Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Overall, it wasn’t a great track and field season for Northwest Nebraska teams this spring, but with several individuals leading the way, there were had some significant accomplishments.

One of them was by Crawford senior Aaron Alcorn, who high jumped 6-foot-8 at the Chadron Twilight Meet in mid-April to match his mark from the previous season that took over as the area’s all-time best.

Alcorn also went 6-4 at the state meet to share second and third place in Class D, allowing him to wrap up his prep career by having placed among the top three at the state showdown three straight years.

Another senior, Korby Campbell of Gordon-Rushville, usually proved hard to beat in whatever events he entered. He posted the best marks of the season among Northwest athletes in four events—the 100, 200 and 400 dashes and long jump.

Campbell also had the fastest times in the 200 and 400 last season, but of his top marks in those races this year were slightly faster.

Besides Campbell, two more senior boys had the best marks in the area in more than one event. Although bothered by illness both early and late in the schedule, Austin Kennedy of Crawford set the pace in both the 1600 and 3200 meters and Joe Matt of Chadron led the way in the shotput and discus.

Kennedy’s time of 10:23.4 in the 3200 at the Best of the West meet is a school record.

Another Crawford distance runner was in the girls’ spotlight this spring. Freshman Jillian Brennan had the best times in the area in the 800, 1600 and 3200 and she placed fourth in the 1600 and fifth in the 3200 in Class D at the state meet. Both of her top times of 5:35.95 and 12:36.51 are Crawford records.

A Chadron thrower, junior True Thorne, capped the season by taking sixth in the Class B discus at state with a fling of 128-6. Coached by Clete Budler, who has a history of helping his proteges improve, Thorne’s mark is nearly 20 feet farther than her best of year ago and is the second longest in the Lady Cardinals’ history.

Susan Roll, best known for her terrific golf career, set the CHS record of 137-10 as a senior in 1985.

Thorne also had the area’s best shot put toss of 35-3 this spring, some 18 inches farther than her best of a year ago.

Another Chadron athlete, sophomore Dawn Dunbar, was the Northwest pacesetter in both the 100 hurdles and the triple jump in 2018.

Following are the top three marks in each event for past season:

*Northwest Nebraska high school best marks for 2018

Girls’ Events

100—1, Savanna Sayaloune, Chad, 13.03; 2-3, Emily Beye, Chad, and Kyla Walker, Hem, 13.2. (2017 best—Jori Stewart, Hem, 13.0).

200—1, Kyla Walker, Hem, 27.45; 2, Emily Beye, Chad, 27.97; 3, Julie Skavdahl, SC, 28.93. (2017 best—Brooke Turek, Hem, 27.49).

400—1, Allie Ferguson, Chad, 1:03.89; 2, Josie Stewart, Hem, 1:04.6; 3, Faith Brehmer, G-R, 1:05.19. (2017 best—Faith Brehmer, G-R, 1:01.15).

800—1, Jillian Brennan, Craw, 2:35.83; 2, Tyleigh Strotheide, Chad, 2:41.46; 3, Josie Stewart, Hem, 2:41.66. (2017 best—Kalen Nedilla, Craw, 2:25.74).

1600—1, Jillian Brennan, Craw, 5:35.95; 2, Cambrea Vogel, Craw, 6:13.18; 3, Kaycee Thompson, SC, 6:15.87; (2017 best—Jesse Badje, HS, 5:56.90).

3200—1, Jillian Brennan, Craw, 12:21.51; 2, Jessi Badje, HS, 12:48.16; 3, Maddie Schmidt, G-R, 16:13.0. (2017 best—Jesse Badje, HS, 12:49.84).

100 high hurdles—1, Dawn Dunbar, Chad, 17.1; 2, Dana Dunbar, Chad, 17.69; 3, Angela Johnson, SC, 18.3. (2018 best—Greta Welch, Chad, 16.67).

300 low hurdles—1, Josie Stewart, Hem, 49.36; 2, Allie Ferguson, Chad, 50.39; 3, Karlee Jehnke, SC, 51.21. (2017 best—Jori Stewart, Hem, 47.39).

4x100 relay—1. Chadron (Emily Beye, Allie Ferguson, Shea Bailey, Savanna Sayaloune), 52.29; 2, Hemingford, 53.62; 3, Sioux County, 56.52. (2017 best—Hemingford, 52.7).

4x400 relay—1, Chadron (Dana Dunbar, Dawn Dunbar, Tyleigh Strotheide, Allie Ferguson), 4:23.65; 2, Hemingford, 4:24.08; 3, Gordon-Rushville, 4:29.80. (2017 best—Gordon-Rushville, 4:17).

4x800 relay—1, Sioux County (Becky Watson, Grace Skavdahl, Kodie Rempp, Kaycee Thompson), 11:10.30; 2, Gordon-Rushville, 12:24.59; 3, Hemingford, 15.53.23. (2017 best—Chadron, 10:59.7).

Shot put—1, True Thorne, Chad, 35-3; 2, Bailey Oetken, SC, 33-8; 3, Kristyna Parkens, Craw, 31-5. (2017 best—Emily Hansen, Hem, 34-11).

Discus—1, True Thorne, Chad, 128-6; 2, Jacobie Knight, G-R, 108-7; 3, Bailey Oetken, SC, 98-0. (2017 best—True Thorne, Chad, 108-10).

Long jump—1, Shea Bailey, Chad, 15-9 ½; 2, Jayla Brehmer, G-R, 14-10 ½; 3 tie, Morgan Jones, Craw, and Faith Nunn, SC, 14-3 ½. (2017 best—Kenna Campbell, G-R, 16-5).

Triple jump—1, Dawn Dunbar, Chad, 32-10; 2, Shea Bailey, Chad, 31-0; 3, Morgan Edmund, SC, 30-4. (2017 best—Kenna Campbell, G-R, 33-5 ½).

High jump—1, Jayla Brehmer, G-R, 5-1; 2-3, Morgan Edmund, SC, Faith Nunn, SC, 4-8. (2017 best—Kenna Campbell, G-R, 5-6).

Pole vault—1, Kelsey Winner, Hem, 9-4; 2, Josie Stewart, Hem, 9-0. (2017 best—Josie Stewart, Hem, 8-6).

Boys’ Events

100—1, Korby Campbell, G-R, 11.3; 2-3, Jordan Buhr, SC, and Denis Mulcahy, G-R, 11.4.(2017 best—Dylan Ernesti, Hem, 10.83).

Get news headlines sent daily to your inbox

200—1, Korby Campbell, G-R, 22.76; 2, Jake Lemmon, Chad, 23.84; 3, Jordan Buhr, SC, 23.89. (2017 best—Korby Campbell, G-R, 22.94).

400—1, Korby Campbell, G-R, 51.51; 2, Denis Mulcahy, G-R, 51.64; 3, Jake Lemmon, Chad, 54.3. (2017 best—Korby Campbell, 51.88).

800—1, Spencer Jones, Craw, 2:11.19; 2, Zane Hamilton, G-R, 2:12.88; 3, Austin Kennedy, Craw, 2:15.14. (2017 best—Brandon Reeves, G-R, 2:06.27).

1600—1, Austin Kennedy, Craw, 5:03.66; 2, Sawyer Haag, Chad, 5:10.07; 3, Logan Dexter, G-R, 5:18.74. (2017 best—Austin Kennedy, Craw, 4:45.94).

3200—1 Austin Kennedy, Craw, 10:23.4; 2, Justin Frandsen, G-R, 11:38.56; 3, Dennis Vogl, Craw, 11:40.0. (2017 best—Trevor Nelson, Craw, 11:28.3).

110 high hurdles—1, Dom Nobiling, Chad, 15.57; 2, Casey Lashley, Hem, 15.93; 3, Tommy Watson, SC, 17.1. (2017 best—Marcus Fernandez, Chad, 15.43).

300 intermediate hurdles—1, Wiley Rudloff, Hem, 43.53; 2, Casey Lashley, Hem, 43.65; 3, Tommy Watson, SC, 45.47. (2017 best—Casey Lashley Hem, 42.1).

4x100 relay—1, Chadron (Jake Lemmon, Dom Nobiling, Jiesinh Sayaloune, Clark Riesen), 47.0; 2, Hay Springs, 47.21; 3, Hemingford, 48.26. (2017 best—Hemingford, 44.92).

4x400 relay—1, Gordon-Rushville (Korby Campbell, Jared Nelson, Zane Hamilton, Dennis Mulcahy), 3:31.97; 2, Hemingford, 3:47.90; 3, Crawford, 3:51.30. (2017 best—Gordon-Rushville, 3:28.21).

4x800 relay—1, Gordon-Rushville (Jared Nelson, Max Meng, Logan Dexter, Zane Hamilton), 8:56.81; 2, Crawford, 8:57.20; 3, Hemingford, 9.35.69. (2017 best—Gordon-Rushville, 8:52.7).

Shot put—1, Joe Matt, Chad, 44-1; 2, Cade Payne, Hem, 41-9 ½; 3, Brandon Chancellor, Hem, 41-6. (2017 best—Marquis Burwell, Chad, 46-½).

Discus—1, Joe Matt, Chad, 152-3 ½; 2, Cooper Heusman, Chad, 120-4 ½; 3, Brandon Chancellor, Hem, 116-6. (2017 best—Marquis Burwell, Chad, 149-1).

Long jump—1, Korby Campbell, G-R, 21-6 ¾; 2, Jordan Bahr, SC, 20-4 ½; 3, Brian Turek, Hem, 18-8. (2017 best—Brendinh Sayaloune, Chad, 22-1),

Triple jump—1, Clark Riesen, Chad, 39-5 ½; 2, Andrew Higgins, G-R, 39-1; 3, Damian Holeman, G-R, 37-6. (2017 best—Marcus Fernandez, Chad, 44-8).

High jump—1, Aaron Alcorn, Craw, 6-8; 2, Jared Nelson, G-R, 5-10; 3, Coy Wolken, HS, 5-9. (2017 best—Aaron Alcorn, Chad, 6-8; the all-time best mark in northwest Nebraska).

*Schools included—Chadron, Crawford, Gordon-Rushville, Hay Springs, Hemingford, Sioux County.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.