{{featured_button_text}}
David Johnson - head shot May 2018

Johnson

Incumbent Republican Phil Jensen of Rapid City easily won reelection to a District 33 State Senate seat with a 24-point margin over Democrat challenger Ryan A. Ryder, of Black Hawk. 

Jensen won 62 percent of the vote to Ryder's 38 percent.

The district includes Black Hawk and areas immediately west of Rapid City and parts of North Rapid City and Summerset.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

In the District 33 House race, the top two finishers won the district’s two seats. Republican incumbents David Johnson and Taffy Howard, both of Rapid City, won over Democrat Lilias Jarding, of Rapid City, and Independent Nick Reid, of Black Hawk. 

Johnson won 35 percent of the vote and Howard had 32 percent; Jarding had 20 percent and Reid had 13 percent.

Rapid City area contested legislative results

Candidate Votes Percent
District 29 Senate
38 of 38 precincts
Gary L. Cammack (R) 6,422 72
Matt Kammerer (D) 2,557 28
District 29 Representative (top 2 elected)
38 of 38 precincts
Kirk Chaffee (R) 5,935 38
Thomas J. Brunner (R) 5,711 36
Michael S. McManus (D) 2,002 13
Jade Addison (D) 2,076 13
District 30 Senate
26 of 26 precincts
A. Gideon Oakes (L) 2,133 18
Lance Russell (R) 6,650 57
Kristine Ina Winter (D) 2,941 25
District 30 House
26 of 26 precincts
Tim Goodwin (R) 7,430 36
Julie Frye-Mueller (R) 7,163 35
Karen McGregor (D) 3,151 15
Whitney Raver (D) 2,683 13
District 31 Senate
11 of 11 precincts
Bob Ewing (R) 6,962 65
Sherry Smith (D) 3,710 35
District 31 House
11 of 11 precincts
Timothy Johns (R) 6,879 38
Chuck Turbiville (R) 5,040 28
Naveen Malik (D) 3,789 21
Wyatt Osthus (D) 2,539 14
District 32 Senate
8 of 8 precincts
Alan Solano (R) 5,602 62
Ayla Rodriguez (D) 3,404 38
District 32 House
8 of 8 precincts (top 2 win)
Scyller Borglum (R) 4,643 29
Chris Johnson (R) 4,436 28
Susan Kelts (D) 4,196 26
Bill Knight (D) 2,631 17
District 33 Senate
16 of 16 precincts
Phil Jensen (R) 6,655 62
Ryan Ryder (D) 4,018 38
District 33 House (top 2)
16 of 16 precincts
David Johnson (R) 6,094 35
Taffy Howard (R) 5,662 33
Lilias Jarding (D) 3,537 20
Nick Reid (I) 2,316 13
District 34 Senate
8 of 8 precincts
Jeff Partridge (R) 6,332 63
Zach VanWyk (D) 3,768 37
District 34 House (top 2 win)
8 of 8 precincts
Jess Olson (R) 5,853 32
Michael G. Diedrich (R) 5,847 32
George J. Nelson (D) 3,502 19
Brian Davis (D) 2,987 16
District 35 Senate
7 of 7 precincts
Lynn DiSanto (R) 4,323 62
Pat Cromwell (D) 2,649 38
District 35 House
7 of 7 precincts
Tina Mulally (R) 4,029 33
Tony Randolph (R) 3,776 31
Bo Sistak (D) 2,178 18
Michael Hanson (D) 2,183 18

Get the latest local news delivered daily directly to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

— This story has been updated with final election results.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0