{{featured_button_text}}

Mines students second at contest

The American Society of Civil Engineers student chapter at South Dakota School of Mines & Technology took second in the Canstruction design competition at the ASCE Regional Student Conference in Fort Collin, Colo. The chapter also took third overall in the steel bridge design competition, placing first in stiffness, efficiency and display. ASCE will go on to the national steel bridge competition held in Akron, Ohio, in May.

Civil and environmental engineering students competing in the competition were: Abby Fleck, Rice, Minn.; Ben Wolf, Gering, Neb.; Brandon Dike, Norfolk, Neb.; Brian Ruppelt, Rapid City; Brigit Kelly, Casper, Wyo.; Brylee Streeter, Kaycee, Wyo.; Cassidy Trapp, Midland; Chelsey Herber, Buffalo, Minn.; Christopher Timm, Canton; Cody Lorenz, O’Neill, Neb.; Cody Schellinger, Sheridan, Wyo.; Drew Vance, Faith; Drew Hinker, Woonsocket; Elizabeth Kreher, Bellevue, Neb.; Erik Vik, Yankton; Gina Rossi, Pueblo, Colo.; Harvey Fitzgerald, Hermosa; Jesse Parker, Rapid City; Jon Maschino, Sioux Falls; Kaitlin Reed, Dayton, Wyo.; Karen Schaefers, Miller; Kathleen Ryan, Collingdale, Pa.; Kenneth Shaffner, Colman; Kevin Barry, Rapid City; Kirk Ehlke, Canova; Kirtis Courkamp, Rapid City; Kristen O'Connor, Gillette, Wyo.; Kyle Carey, Sterling, Colo.; Kylie Berger, Sioux Falls; Laeken Stugelmeyer, Buffalo; Logon Vogt, Chadron, Neb.; Matt Van Deusen, Grantsburg, Wis.; Michael Dollarhide, Pipestone, Minn.; Megan Brown, Rapid City; Nicholas Claggett, Syracuse, N.Y.; Nolan Johnson, Rapid City; Sam Sorger, Chico, Calif.; Sarah Ondracek, Park Ridge, Ill.; Timothy Lowman, Sheridan, Wyo.; and Tony Kulesa, Shawnee Mission, Kansas.

Students complete leadership series

Thirteen Black Hills State University students were recently recognized as the first group to complete a new leadership certificate program.

The program, started this year by Erica Whitiker, BHSU student engagement and programming coordinator, consists of six leadership sessions aimed at expanding leadership skills, challenging thoughts on leadership and developing stronger leaders.

The students were recognized at the Student Volunteer Awards Celebration held earlier this month.

Placed

  • Members of Stevens High School’s Future Business Leaders of America Chapter placed in events at the South Dakota State Competition in Pierre in April. First: American Enterprise System Project: Garret Trupe, JiSun Paschal, Kaleah Evans ; second: Emerging Business Issues: Garret Trupe, Riley Ackerman, Kaleah Evans; third: Entrepreneurship: Kaleah Evans, JiSun Paschal, Becca Golliher; third: Management Decision Making: Riley Ackerman, Garret Trupe; fourth: Global Business Issues: Alex Fichter, Tanner Blank; fifth: Business Ethics: Alex Fichter, Tanner Blank, John Gunderson.
  • The following area students placed in the State FFA Career Development Events at the state FFA convention in Brookings in April. Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems: Individuals: fifth: Logan Hendrickson, Bison; sixth: Nick Hamill, Philip; seventh: Jade Berry, Philip. Floriculture: Individuals: first: Katie Haigh, Philip; second: Jane Poss, Philip. Range Plant Identification: Team: first: Kadoka; members include: Shania Solon, Emily Knutson, Lindsey VanderMay and Steven Kiewel; Individuals: first: Lindsey VanderMay, Kadoka; second: Shania Solon.

Scholarship

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Josie Mazzone of Stevens High School and Clarissa Petres of Central High School received Arts Scholarships from Chapter Q of the PEO Sisterhood. 

Initiated

Traci Daly of Gillette, Wyo., was initiated into Phi Kappa Phi at the University of Wyoming in Laramie.

Awarded

  • The Association for the Advancement of Sustainability in Higher Education awarded Black Hills State University a STARS Silver Rating for its commitment to sustainability.
  • Brody Brisk of Rapid City received the 2014 Spirit of BH award at Black Hills State University’s Student Volunteer Awards Ceremony. Other winners include: Outstanding Student Leader Award: Lorrin Anderson of Winner; Vice President for Student Life Rising Star Award: Caitlin Hill of Veblen; Outstanding Freshman: Bailey Sadowsky of Hettinger, N.D.; Outstanding Leadership in Residence Life: David Stebbins of Bowman, N.D.; Outstanding Volunteer Award: Jessica Gramm of Burlington, Colo.; Outstanding Student Organization Advisor: Kelly Kirk, instructor of history; Leadership Scholarship: Chase Vogel of Cheyenne, Wyo.; Excellence in Leadership Awards: Alex Whitney of Rapid City, Rebecca Ellis of Rock Rapids, Iowa, and Samantha Johnson of Spearfish; Outstanding New Student Organization: BHSU Art Club; Outstanding Programs: University Programming Team’s “Dancing with the Staff,” Honors Club’s “Geek Speak” series, and International Student Organization’s International Festival; Outstanding Community Service Projects: Shutterbuzz for Empty Bowls and REACH for Operation Christmas Child; Most Improved Student Organization: Honors Club; and Outstanding Student Organization: University Programming Team.
  • The Rapid City Area Schools received a $310,327 Bush award that will allow the district to continue the Project PRIME (Promoting Reflective Inquiry in Mathematics Education) grant activities that began in 2002.
  • The American Indian College Fund received a $500,000 grant from the W. K. Kellogg Foundation to establish an 18-month program to engage Native families in the development and transformation of education practices and outcomes in their children’s education at early childhood education centers located at tribal colleges and universities.
  • Seven Black Hills State University students were recognized at the Stewart Bellman Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Writing. Composition I and II: Shaley Lensegrav of Meadow for “The Children’s Nature” and “The Problem with Population; Denim Lind of Sheridan, Wyo., for “A Leap into the Deep Blue of Life”; Michael Hurst of Spearfish for “The System of Objects”; and Amanda Jensen of Rapid City, for “Going Home.” Literature: Timmi Baldwin of Spirit Lake, Iowa, for “The Hunger Game: Consumption of the Female Protagonist in Posthuman Young Adult Literature.” General academic writing: Jordan Louks of Spearfish for “Leo Tolstoy’s Christian Anarchism: Spark at the Turn of the Century”; and Kimberly Kaufmann of Cheney, Kan., for “The Surprising Effects of Lenin’s Soviet Russia.”
  • South Dakota School of Mines & Technology student Alex Wulff of Rapid City took first place for his research studying the formation of wormhole defects in friction-stir welds titled “Variability in Micro Computed Tomography Images for Non-Destructive Evaluation of Friction-Stir Weld Quality” in a student symposium at the South Dakota Academy of Sciences meeting in March.

Honored

  • Kelgynn Serbas is valedictorian at Douglas High School in Box Elder. Kristin Lichius is salutatorian. 
  • The following graduating seniors from the area will be honored at the Academic Excellence Recognition Luncheon on Monday, April 28, in Pierre. Belle Fourche High School: Emily Stambaugh, Rachel Zacher; Bennett County High School: Maria Risse; Bison High School: Sydney N. Arneson; Custer High School: Amanda Stolz; Douglas High School: Kristin Lichius, Kelgynn Serbas; Dupree High School: Peyton Smith; Edgemont High School: Mason Ostenson; Faith High School: Karli Kilby; Harding County High School: Dalton Hurst; Hill City High School: Searra Ochocki; Hot Springs High School: Danielle Miller; Kadoka Area High School: Raven Jorgensen; Lead-Deadwood High School: Theresa Fox; Lemmon High School: Jenna Van Beek; Little Wound High School: Jessica Brave Heart; McIntosh High School: Jessica Nehl; McLaughlin High School: Shayla Gayton; Sturgis Brown High School: Courtney Anderson, Josie Berglund; New Underwood High School: Jace Philipsen; Newell High School: Courtney Dahlberg; Oelrichs High School: Brandy March; Rapid City Central High School: Miranda Bernice Buckingham, Regan Nicole Enos, Cullen Reid Knowles, Courtney Nicole McCormick, Madeline Rose Price; Rapid City Stevens High School: Keegan M. Paugh, Stella M. Sanderson, Timothy M. Wells, Guozhen Wen; Rapid City Christian High School: Kathryn Saffell; Red Cloud High School: Savannah Jensen; St. Thomas More High School: Nicholas Sieger; Spearfish High School: Samuel Hintgen, Callie Sleep; Timber Lake High School: Danielle Quinn; Wall High School: Nicole M. Eisenbraun.
  • The Grace Balloch Memorial Library was recently honored by the Internal Revenue Service for its 10 years of dedication as a Volunteer Income Tax Assistance site.

Graduating

The following students from the area will graduate from the University of Mary in Bismarck, N.D., on May 3. Bison: Edward Crary, Master of Business Administration; Kyle Kopren, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science; Lemmon: Shelby Imdieke, Master of Education; Chelsea Johnson, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science; Drew Petersen, Doctor of Physical Therapy; Anne Petersen, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science; McLaughlin: Raquel Franklin, Master of Business Administration; Samantha Yellow Fat, Bachelor of Science; Meadow: Cassie Foster, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science; Mission: Michelle Provancial, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science; Philip: Troy Guptill, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science; Rapid City: Jacob Digmann, Master of Science in Human Performance; Bailey Schafer, Cum Laude, Bachelor of University Studies; Josh Wilson, Bachelor of Science; Sturgis: Warren Schaulis, Master of Science in Nursing.

— Journal staff

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0