{{featured_button_text}}

Academic honors

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, honors convocation participants: Hamill: Lexie Heinle, Jordyn Heinle; Rapid City: Melissa Bucknall, Elizabeth Carreiro, Sarah Huebner, Melissa Petersen, Dominic Poeppel, Andrew Schacht, Ali Stradinger

Scholarships

Jessica Tisdale of Owanka and Weston Christensen of Pierre received South Dakota Well Drillers Association scholarships.

Chadron State College: Mikahla Ferguson of Hermosa, Henry Freed Business scholarship for $600; Lissa Papousek of Quinn, W Merwin and Proudfit Memorial scholarship for $638.50; Tessa Gorsuch of Rapid City, Dr. Monty Fickel Math Endowment for $547

Northern State University: $500 South Dakota Bandmasters Scholarships: Rapid City: Molly Royals; Sturgis: Delayna LaBelle

Internship

Black Hills State University student Ida Clarke was awarded the Dave Bozied internship at the Sanford Underground Research Facility.

Presented

Black Hills State University students presented their research at the National Conference of Undergraduate Research: Alissa Iverson, “The Monsters in the Shadows”; Thomas Trimble, “Development of P-Stacking Compounds for Stationary Phase Modification”; Eva Butcher, “Learning and Forgetting Radioactivity – What’s Remembered? What’s Forgotten?”; Aaron Morlock, “Learning and Forgetting Radioactivity – What’s Remembered? What’s Forgotten?”; Abigail Regalado, “Assessing Student Attributes in Developmental Math”; Gage McSpadden, “Improvements to Quality of Life for People With an Intellectual Disability”; Kristin Rath, “Developing a Plasma Cavity Ring-Down Spectroscopy System”; Ida Clarke, “Phytolith Analysis of Past Wild Rice (Zizania Palustris) Abundance of Sandy Lake, Minnesota”; Micheal Hurst, “Evaluation of Copper Photo-Catalysts in the Synthesis of Chiral Molecules”; Samantha Johnson, “The Effects of Personality on Job Satisfaction”; Rebecca McCormic, “Are College Counseling Services Necessary? A Study on Depression and Suicide Rates of College Students”; Tanya Robinson, “The Effective Use of a Blog as Social Media Instruction to Enhance In-Class Discussion on Real World Issues”; Stephen Farghali, “Free to Intervene: Assessing the Effect of Weakening Belief in Free Will on Moral Judgements”; Robert Russell, “Building Confidence through Molecules”

Grant

Black Hills State University will receive $119,000 in federal Title II grants from the U.S. Department of Education to improve science and mathematics instruction in South Dakota middle and high schools.

Initiated

Black Hills State University business students and faculty were initiated into the Beta Gamma Sigma honor society. Students: Brandon Bentley, Deidre Ross, Chad Bischoff, Thea Dittman, Danielle Doney, Rebecca Ellis, Carissa Hauck, Alexander Hochhalter, Amanda Johnson, Joshua Kosola, Sandra McPherson, Brenda Moore, Jalyssa Mundell, Laura Peters, Mark Quasney, Cheyenne Quinn, Marita Rasche, Kathy Stewart-Martinson, Joshua Thurmes, Chase Vogel, John West, Mercedes West, Robert Williams, Susan Young; Faculty: Don Altmyer, Adam Bailey, Ignatius Cahyanto, David Crawford, Susan Dana, Ron DeBeaumont, Liz Diers, Jean Johnson, Agim Kukeli, Barbara Looney, Don Looney, Pat Mackin, Hyun Jeong Min, Laura Prosser, David Scarborough, Wei Song, Jeff Wehrung, Chen Wu

Awarded

Black Hills State University student Carly Meyer’s photo “The Hunter” earned a Silver Award and Judge’s Choice in the student division at the regional ADDY contest and a gold award and Student Division Best of Show Runner-Up at the AAF Black Hills American Advertising Awards.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

South Dakota School of Mines & Technology student Jesse Hinricher was named a 2015 Barry Goldwater Scholar which carries a maximum scholarship of $7,500 for up to two years.

Betty Sokol from Mission received the Educational Support Professional Award from the South Dakota Education Association.

Completed

Worcester Polytechnic Institute Samuel Ellison of Rapid City recently completed a hands-on research project titled Development of a Worcester Refugee Resource Guide.

Honored

Mount Marty College student Azure Rodriguez of Rapid City was named Miss South Dakota Collegiate America 2015.

Placed

Matea Gordon of Whitewood took first place in the Arbor Day Essay Contest and received a plaque, $100 in cash and a McDonald’s jacket. Her school, Sturgis Elementary, received $150.

#WeAreHere Writing Challenge winners:

High school grand prize: Things To Remember If You Have An Alcoholic Father by Marcus Ruff; Middle school grand prize: Tell The World, by Dorian Sage; High school runners-up: Payton Sierra, Steven Wilson, Summer Montileaux, Amber Long Soldier, Rebecca Hunter; Middle school runners-up: Jeila Schuh, Paisley Sierra, Ayiannah Carroll, Cetan Ducheneaux, Deanna Rae Chipps, Jetta Tobacco; Young Adult Honorable Mention: Ladeanne Young Bull Bear

Art Challenge winners: Experienced Artist Grand Prize: Juliana Brown Eyes-Clifford; Young Artist Grand Prize: Asa Steele; Experienced Artist Runners Up: Randi Lee Garcia, Odessa Starr Comes Out Young artist runners-up: Wahpe Waste Win Clifford Cetan Ducheneaux Savanah Jo Montileaux Elizabeth Iron Horn

The South Dakota School of Mines & Technology High Plains Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners:

Special awards: American Meteorological Society Awards: Mady Baker, Sturgis Brown High School, Monitoring Runoff Toxicity; Jessie Capotrio, Sturgis Brown High School, Shale Permeability and Water pH Levels; ASM Materials Education Foundation Award: Brian Ballard, Hill City, How much force does it take to overcome friction?; ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives awards: Miguel Baca, Central High School, Does Oil Affect the Growth of Mint Plants; Alexander Henkle, Newcastle High School, The Effects of Biochar on Phytoremediation Specific to Plant Development; Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award: Kyra Holzer, Timberlake High School, Is Academic Performance in Primary Grades an Indicator for Performance in Secondary Grades; Mu Alpha Theta Award: Kyra Holzer, Timberlake High School, Is Academic Performance in Primary Grades an Indicator for Performance in Secondary Grades; National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award: Jaci Kreb, Belle Fourche Middle School, How is Rainbow Trout Growth Affected by Adding Concrete Blocks for Structures into Both Partially Covered and Uncovered Rearing Tanks?; Surgeon General’s Special Science Award: Cade Lyon, Spearfish Middle School, Got Safe Milk?; American Psychological Association Award: Cameron Kokesh, Vanessa Dausch, West Middle School, The Memory Project; Association of Women Scientists Award: Jessie Capotrio, Sturgis Brown High School, Shale Permeability and Water pH Levels; Society for In Vitro Biology Award: Taylor Vaughn, Hill City High School, Can I Mutate Lambda DNA?; Stockholm Junior Water Prize Competition Award: Ryan Stremick, Hill City High School, Electro-chemistry: The Splitting of Water; Ricoh Americas Corporation Award: Nicole Ballard, Hill City School, How Will High and Low Temperature Ranges Affect the Activity Level of the African Spur Thigh Tortoise?; SI Metric Award: Abigail Trimble, West Middle School, What is the Force?; Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc., award: Megan Logan, Newcastle High School, Charging The Spectrum; South Dakota Science Teachers Association Award: Sierra Hauf, Spearfish Classical Christian School, Eugenol vs. Fungi; American Society of Clinical Laboratory Science award: Madi Crawford, Newcastle High School, One Worm, Two Worm, Red Worm, Blue Worm; Space Grant Award: Emma Siewert, Spearfish Classical Christian School, Cosmic Coreopsis; $5,000 South Dakota EpSCoR Science Lab Makeover: Eagle Butte High School; Runner-up Qualifier for the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair: Allie Henderson, Chris Blumer Caiden Merrit, Hill City High School, Come On, Feel the Noise; Qualifier for the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair: Kyra Holzer, Timber Lake High School, Is Academic Performance in Primary Grades an Indicator for Performance in Secondary Grades?

Participating

South Middle School and North Middle School students will participate in a school-wide Clean-Up Day on Earth Day, April 22. 

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0