{{featured_button_text}}

ASME conference winners

Members of the South Dakota School of Mines & Technology American Society of Mechanical Engineers took home a number of honors at the ASME Student Professional Development Conference in Madison, Wis.

The Grubby Team placed fifth in the ASME Student Design Competition for their remote-controlled unmanned aerial vehicle.

Mohamed Hakeem Mohamed Nizar of Sri Lanka placed first in the Old Guard Poster Presentation with his research poster titled, “Virtual Dynamic Systems Laboratories Using V-Real.”

Jerry Farke of Armour placed second in the presentation for his senior design project developing a hybrid rocket. Megan Frager of Peoria, Ill., received the District C nomination for the ASME Charles T. Main Award.

Scholarships

  • Regan Enos: $500 South Dakota Health Occupations Students of America Scholarship
  • Home school senior Matthew Howard: $500 Junior Leadership Rapid City Scholarship from the Rapid City Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Stevens High School student Ashley Battisti: $500 Sarah Stevens Memorial Scholarship from the Workforce Development Committee of the Rapid City Area Chamber of Commerce
  • John Falcone, Madison Larsen, Jo Lynn Little Wounded, Kathy Stewart-Martinson, Vaughn Vargas, Daniel Warnke and Anouska Willett: Rapid City Foundation Scholarships from the Black Hills Area Community Foundation and the Workforce Development Committee of the Rapid City Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Rachel Williams, Black Hills State University, Hannah Wisser, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Madison Jilek, Spearfish High School; Jack Storm, Stevens High School; and Kassia Symstad, Hot Springs High School: Davis-Bahcall Scholarships for Underground Science
  • Black Hills State University students Melissa Barnard of Rapid City and Jillian Draine of Spearfish: John T. Vucurevich Presidential Scholar awards
  • The following area students received scholarships from the University of South Dakota in Vermillion: Belle Fourche: Megan Street, Spearfish High School, Coyote Commitment Veritas Scholarship for $14,000 ($3,500/year); Kassie Willard, Belle Fourche High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Box Elder: Courtney De Long, Douglas High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Custer: Chase Glazier, Custer High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year), USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Clayton Stiffarm, Custer High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Hill City: Colton McKee, Hill City High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Howes: Brandi Simons, Faith High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Lemmon: Kourtney Peterson, Lemmon High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Mission- Katelyn Bryan, Winner High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Oelrichs: Xavier Wright, Hot Springs High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Piedmont: Stella Sanderson, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Veritas Scholarship for $14,000 ($3,500/year), Presidential Alumni Scholarship for $28,000 ($7,000/year), Rawlins Scholarship for $10,000 ($2,500/year); Rapid City: Spencer Gerdes, Rapid City Central High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Allie Holland, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Hunter Jackson, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Rhye Leonard, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Brady Rude, Rapid City Central High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Tyler Sobczak, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Scholarship for $2,000 ($500/year); Hannah Steinley, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Foundation Scholarship for $10,000 ($2,500/year); Scott Thornburg, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Lucas Wright, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Veritas Scholarship for $14,000 ($3,500/year); Sturgis: Katherine Meirose, Sturgis Brown High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year)

Placed

  • St. Thomas More student Evan Sand won first place in the Western South Dakota Lions Speech Contest on April 26.
  • Several Stevens High School and Central High School students competed in the recent Health Occupations Students of America Leadership Conference and Competition in Sioux Falls. SHS student results: first: Ashley Battisti, Human Growth and Development; second: Guozhen Wen and Haley Beach, Health Career Display; third: Mark Fitzgerald, Medical Spelling; fifth: Krista Erdman, Medical Terminology. CHS student results: first: Ki Snyder and Audrey Brosnan, Forensic Medicine; third: Sydney Harrison, Clinical Nursing; third: Alysia Hunter, Catherine Bossen and Sarah Stanley, Problem Solving; third: Audrey Brosnan, Extemporaneous Health Poster. Students who placed in the top three in an event qualified for the National HOSA Leadership Conference in Orlando, Fla., in June.
  • Lake Area Technical Institute student Tom Hamling of Rapid City took first place in the welding division at the South Dakota SkillsUSA annual competition. He is eligible to advance to the SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference in Kansas City in June. Justin Bach of Belle Fourche took second place in the diesel equipment tech division.
  • The Black Hills State University Enactus team advanced to the second round of competition during the Enactus National Exposition earlier this month in Cincinnati. The team recently presented its trophy to Dr. Priscilla Romkema, dean of the College of Business and Natural Sciences. Team members include Laura Redle, Shelby Best, Ann Wilken, Katrina Schrader, Becca Ellis, Jesus Ramos, Abbey Van Steenwyk, Sarah Coomes and Justin Bachelor.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Honored

  • Black Hills State University student Jessica Johnson of Bison was the winner of the college division of the South Dakota Stock Market Game spring trading session with a final portfolio of $112,063. Belle Fourche Middle School was the winner of the middle school division with a final portfolio of $105,207.
  • Eleven-year-old Hannah Smith was named a memory master for learning more than 500 pieces of information and passing four proofings in a classical education home-school program called Classical Conversations.

Selected

Nicole Collins from St. Francis Indian School was selected as a Lindblad Expeditions and National Geographic Education Grosvenor Teacher Fellow. The fellows will embark on Lindblad voyages aboard National Geographic Explorer.

Music Memory

Music Memory, All City Contest results (***received three-year pin)

Students receiving medals: Beadle-third/fourth: Evelynn Gillis, Santana Salway, fifth: Lenora Grooms, Brian Johnson; Black Hawk-third/fourth: Sam Blackett, Connor McCollar, Sage Handley, fifth: Cole Blackett***; Canyon Lake-third/fourth: Madelyn Lomeli, Jill Delzer, Tommie Raymond; Corral Drive-third/fourth: Laura Hammer, Makai Morgan, Erin Green, Garet Rus, Emily Weber, fifth: Niah Buszko, Michael Green, Grace Miller, Youngjoo Yang, Lizzy Wright; Grandview-third/fourth: Logan Davis, Shanon Kirkpatrick, Noah Popken, Mia Streetman, Tyler Wiedman, fifth: Andy Fulmer, Thane Neiman, Daniel Newman, Carson Ritter, Lauryn Strand; Horace Mann-third/fourth: Ethan Crawford, Elijiah Baumgartner, Jennifer Garcia, Gavin Eva; Knollwood-third/fourth: Sedona Cline, Julia Petersen, fifth: Eva Nichols; Meadowbrook-third/fourth: Evelyn Haar, Thomas Gibbs, Levi Busching, Kelbie Powers, Hayden Bentz, fifth: Jenna Bohnenkamp***, Alex Petersen, Ross Moriarty, Trevor Mueller; Pinedale-third/fourth: Tristan Eizinger, Tiffany Johnson, Hailee Greenspan, Jaden Matkins, Bailee Sobczak, fifth: Jessica Doran***, Hannah Churchill, Megan Greenspan, Danielle Richer; Rapid Valley-third/fourth: Devin Cooper, Mone’t Drolc, Annia Napier; Robbinsdale-third/fourth: Avery Summer, Addison Brown, Mya Bell, Korbin Madsen, fifth: Talon Tippman, Nevaeh Ray-Holbrooks, Paige Wickersham, Dominic Salinas, Gracie Lemer; South Canyon-third/fourth: Kendel Norwood, Joe Eilbeck, Quinn Christiansen, Lucy Rausch; South Park-third/fourth: Lauren Smith, Burgandy Gamboa-Harding, Lydia Weekly, Michael Barrows, Semni Big Crow, fifth: Sumner Griffin***, Kayla Horton***; Valley View-third/fourth: Autumn Anderson, Arabella Hall, Simone Kenton, fifth: Peyton Bagley, Samantha Kross, Aisling Hall***, Miya Kurolwa***; Wilson-third/fourth: Charli Stamper, Megan Stagner, Jaden Martin, Amara Bertelson, fifth: Alec Page, Faith Stevens***, Anna Ligtenberg, Aaliyah Landis, Neveah Arguello. Horace Mann: Morgan Mueller***

Teams and teachers receiving trophies in the final round: Corral Drive- third/fourth and fifth grade teams-Christy Leichtnam; Grandview-third/fourth and fifth grade teams- Sue Sedlacek; Meadowbrook-third/fourth and fifth grade teams- Deb Martin, Kaden Franke, team member. also winning a trophy; Pinedale-third/fourth grade team-Susan Roberts; South Park-third/fourth grade team-Mary Fechtelkotter and Jenn McNabb; Robbinsdale-fifth grade team- Heidi Long-Lind; Wilson- fifth grade team-Mary Fechtelkotter.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0