{{featured_button_text}}

Here's a look at vote totals from the Nov. 6 election in the Rapid City area. 

South Dakota statewide results

Candidate Votes Percent
Governor
698 of 698 precincts
Kurt Evans and Richard Shelatz (L) 4,844 1
Kristi Noem and Larry Rhoden (R) 172,894 51
Billie Sutton and Michelle Lavallee (D) 161,416 48
U.S. Representative
George D. Hendrickson (L) 4,912 1
Dustin "Dusty" Johnson (R) 202,673 60
Tim Bjorkman (D) 121,002 36
Ron Wieczorek (I) 7,322 2
Attorney general
Jason Ravnsborg (R) 179,049 55
Randy Seiler (D) 145,526 45
Secretary of State
Steve Barnett (R) 211,039 65
Alexandra Frederick (D) 112,777 35
State auditor
Rich Sattgast (R) 202,031 64
Tom Cool (D) 113,599 36
State treasurer
Josh Haeder (R) 194,998 62
Aaron Matson (D) 117,729 38
Commissioner of school and public lands
Ryan Brunner (R) 193,412 62
Woody Houser (D) 116,739 38
Public Utilities Commissioner
Kristie Fiegen (R) 206,410 65
Wayne Frederick (D) 108,897 35

Rapid City area contested legislative results

Candidate Votes Percent
District 29 Senate
38 of 38 precincts
Gary L. Cammack (R) 6,422 72
Matt Kammerer (D) 2,557 28
District 29 Representative (top 2 elected)
38 of 38 precincts
Kirk Chaffee (R) 5,935 38
Thomas J. Brunner (R) 5,711 36
Michael S. McManus (D) 2,002 13
Jade Addison (D) 2,076 13
District 30 Senate
26 of 26 precincts
A. Gideon Oakes (L) 2,133 18
Lance Russell (R) 6,650 57
Kristine Ina Winter (D) 2,941 25
District 30 House
26 of 26 precincts
Tim Goodwin (R) 7,430 36
Julie Frye-Mueller (R) 7,163 35
Karen McGregor (D) 3,151 15
Whitney Raver (D) 2,683 13
District 31 Senate
11 of 11 precincts
Bob Ewing (R) 6,962 65
Sherry Smith (D) 3,710 35
District 31 House
11 of 11 precincts
Timothy Johns (R) 6,879 38
Chuck Turbiville (R) 5,040 28
Naveen Malik (D) 3,789 21
Wyatt Osthus (D) 2,539 14
District 32 Senate
8 of 8 precincts
Alan Solano (R) 5,602 62
Ayla Rodriguez (D) 3,404 38
District 32 House
8 of 8 precincts (top 2 win)
Scyller Borglum (R) 4,643 29
Chris Johnson (R) 4,436 28
Susan Kelts (D) 4,196 26
Bill Knight (D) 2,631 17
District 33 Senate
16 of 16 precincts
Phil Jensen (R) 6,655 62
Ryan Ryder (D) 4,018 38
District 33 House (top 2)
16 of 16 precincts
David Johnson (R) 6,094 35
Taffy Howard (R) 5,662 33
Lilias Jarding (D) 3,537 20
Nick Reid (I) 2,316 13
District 34 Senate
8 of 8 precincts
Jeff Partridge (R) 6,332 63
Zach VanWyk (D) 3,768 37
District 34 House (top 2 win)
8 of 8 precincts
Jess Olson (R) 5,853 32
Michael G. Diedrich (R) 5,847 32
George J. Nelson (D) 3,502 19
Brian Davis (D) 2,987 16
District 35 Senate
7 of 7 precincts
Lynn DiSanto (R) 4,323 62
Pat Cromwell (D) 2,649 38
District 35 House
7 of 7 precincts
Tina Mulally (R) 4,029 33
Tony Randolph (R) 3,776 31
Bo Sistak (D) 2,178 18
Michael Hanson (D) 2,183 18

Statewide ballot question 1: Supreme Court retention

Shall Justice Janine M. Kern representing the first Supreme Court District, whose term expires Jan. 1, 2019, be retained in office?

698 of 698 precincts Votes Percent
Yes 243,358 83
No 49,531 17

Statewide ballot question 2: Constitutional Amendment W

An initiated amendment to the South Dakota constitution changing campaign finance and lobbying laws, creating a government accountability board, and changing certain initiative and referendum provisions.

698 of 698 precincts Votes Percent
Yes 142,737 45
No 174,045 55

Statewide ballot question 3: Constitutional Amendment X

An amendment to the South Dakota Constitution increasing the number of votes needed to approve a constitutional amendment.

698 of 698 precincts Votes Percent
Yes 140,692 46
No 167,332 54

Statewide ballot question 4: Constitutional Amendment Z

An amendment to the South Dakota Constitution establishing that a proposed constitutional amendment may embrace only one subject, and requiring proposed amendments to be presented and voted on separately.

698 of 698 precincts Votes Percent
Yes 195,745 62
No 117,925 38

Statewide ballot questions 5: Initiated Measure 24

An initiated measure prohibiting contributions to ballot question committees by non-residents, out-of-state political committees, and entities that are not filed with the secretary of state.

698 of 698 precincts Votes Percent
Yes 174,912 56
No 140,149 44

Statewide ballot question 6: Initiated Measure 25

An initiated measure increasing the state tobacco tax and creating a postsecondary technical institute fund for the purposes of lowering student tuition and providing financial support to the state postsecondary technical institutes.

698 of 698 Votes Percent
Yes 148,739 45
No 182,370 55

Pennington County contested races

Candidate Votes Percent
Commission District 1
13 of 13 precincts
Ronald Rossknecht (R) 5,926 63
Keryn Rowland (D) 2,619 28
Howard Euneau (I) 841 9
Commission District 5
6 of 6 precincts
Gary Drewes (R) 4,906 59
Nicole Heenan (I) 3,411 41
Conservation District Supervisor
(non-partisan) (top 2 win)
5 of 5 precincts
Craig Bielmaier 342 33
Kyle Schell 370 36
Daniel Dartt 325 31

West Dakota Water Development District

Non-partisan race

Candidate Votes Percent
District 1
4 of 4 precincts
Ronald M. Koth 1,366 52
Ken Moss 1,248 48
District 3
4 of 4 precincts
Michael Mueller 1,404 42
Dan Driscoll 1,969 58
District 5
7 of 7 precincts
Ernest L. Getty 1,227 42
Steven Rolinger 1,709 58
District 9
5 of 5 precincts
Wyatt Rogers 679 31
Linda Harris 1,533 69

City of Custer: Referred Ordinance # 802

3 of 3 precincts Votes Percent
Yes 529 57
No 398 43

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

— Information according to South Dakota Secretary of State's website.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
1