Subscribe for 33¢ / day
061218-spt-rushmore001

Black Hills Rapids U9 player Noah Johnson dribbles the ball up the field during the boys' U9 Olympic championship game of the Rushmore Cup against the Minot Magic Sunday at the Dakota Fields Soccer Complex. 

The Black Hills Rapids girls' soccer program had success throughout age groups over the weekend at the Rushmore Cup Tournament at the Dakota Fields Soccer Complex.

Rapids girls' teams went 4-1 in championship matches Sunday and won a pool standings title. The boys teams lost the only championship match it played in.

The under-8-years-old team, the Blaze won the U8 title, the U9 team topped the NP United HotShotz 4-0 in the title game, the U12 World Cup Burgundy team topped the Dakota Alliance Soccer Club 1-0 in the title game, while the same teams played in the U14 Olympic championship game and the Rapids won by the same score. The U15 World Cup team topped the Wyoming Crusaders 5-2.

The U9 boys team fell to the Minot Magic 2-1 in the title game of that division.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Other girls' championship game results included: U10: North Platte Wildthings 8, Minot Magic 4; U11/12 Olympic 2: Dakota Alliance Soccer Club Legends 3, Real Billings 1; U12 Olympic 1: Premier 1, Dakota Alliance Soccer Club Loons 0; U14 World Cup: WYU 2, Force 1; U16/17 Olympic: Nebraska Select 2, Minot Magic 1; U17-19 World Cup: OFC Maquina Verde 2, Black Hills Rapids 0.

Other boys' championship game results included: U8: Minot Magic White; U10 Olympic: Dickinson Soccer Club 3, Broncs 2; U10 World Cup: OFC Arsenal 1, QCFC Navy 0; U11/12 Olympic 2: Grossman 7, Dickinson Soccer Club 2; U11/12 Olympic 1: North Platte Revolution 5, Billings United Black 0; U12 World Cup: Billings United Pink 2, QCFC Gold 1; U14 Olympic: United Premier 2, Minot Magic 1; U15 World Cup: Minot Magic; U16/17 World Cup: Nebraska United 3, SDU Crew 2; U19 World Cup: SDU Copa 3, Minot Magic 2

Contact Geoff Preston at geoffrey.preston@rapidcityjournal.com

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.

Sports Reporter

Sports reporter for the Rapid City Journal.