Subscribe for 33¢ / day

High School basketball

Boys' basketball

Class AA

Round of 16

Douglas 72, Brandon Valley 69, 2OT

Harrisburg 54, Watertown 48

Rapid City Central 100, Spearfish 41

Rapid City Stevens 60, Pierre 45

Sioux Falls Lincoln 69, Huron 54

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 61, Sturgis Brown 57, OT

Sioux Falls Washington 50, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 43

Yankton 47, Aberdeen Central 44

All Times Mountain

High School Basketball

Boys' Class AA

State tournament pairings

At Sioux Falls

Thursday March 15

No. 1 Rapid City Stevens vs. No. 8 Sioux Falls O'Gorman 2 p.m.

No. 2 Rapid City Central vs. No. 7 Douglas 2 p.m.

No. 3 Sioux Falls Lincoln vs. No. 6 Yankton 6 p.m.

No. 4 Harrisburg vs. No. 5 Sioux Falls Washington 6 p.m.

Girls' Class AA

State Tournament pairings

At Sioux Falls

Thursday March 15

No. 1 Aberdeen Central vs. No. 8 Rapid City Central noon

No. 2 Sioux Falls Lincoln vs. No. 7 Sioux Falls Washington noon

No. 3 Rapid City Stevens vs. No. 6 Harrisburg 4 p.m.

No. 4 Sioux Falls O'Gorman vs. No. 5 Brandon Valley 4 p.m.

Girls' Class A

At Watertown

Thursday March 8

No. 1 Belle Fourche vs. No. 8 Madison 11 a.m.

No. 4 West Central vs. No. 5 Crow Creek 12:45 p.m.

No. 2 St. Thomas More vs. No. 7 Vermillion 5 p.m.

No. 3 McCook Central/Montrose vs. No. 6 Aberdeen Roncalli 6:45 p.m.

Girls' Class B

State tournament pairings 

At Aberdeen

Thursday March 8

No. 1 Faith vs. No. 8 Tripp-Delmont/Armour 11 a.m.

No. 4 Warner vs. No. 5 Castlewood 12:45 p.m.

No. 2 Hanson vs. No. 7 Avon 5 p.m.

No. 3 Sully Buttes vs. No. 6 Ethan 6:45 p.m.

Boys' Class AA

State Tournament pairings

At Sioux Falls

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Thursday March 15

No. 1

Boys' Class A

Round of 16 pairings 

Tuesday March 6

No. 1 Sioux Falls Christian vs. No. 16 St. Thomas More 6 p.m.

No. 2 Madison vs. No. 15 Aberdeen Roncalli 5 p.m.

No. 3 Sioux Valley vs. No. 14 Hot Springs 4:30 p.m.

No. 4 Miller vs. No. 13 Red Cloud 6:15 p.m.

No. 5 Crow Creek vs. No. 12 Parker 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 Dell Rapids vs. No. 11 Pine Ridge 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Tea Area vs. No. 10 Sisseton 4:30 p.m.

No. 8 Bon Homme vs. No. 9 Dakota Valley 6 p.m.

Boys' Class B

Round of 16 pairings

Tuesday March 6

No. 1 Bridgewater-Emery vs. No. 16 De Smet 6 p.m.

No. 2 Sully Buttes vs. No. 15 Harding County 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 White River vs. No. 14 Kimball/White Lake 6:15 p.m.

No. 4 Corsica-Stickney vs. No. 13 Lower Brule 4 p.m.

No. 5 Clark/Willow Lake vs. No. 12 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 7 p.m.

No. 6 Canistota vs. No. 11 Castlewood 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Langford Area vs. No. 10 Colman-Egan 6:15 p.m.

No. 8 Herreid/Selby Area vs. No. 9 Timber Lake 6 p.m.

Contact Geoff Preston at geoffrey.preston@rapidcityjournal.com

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.

Sports Reporter

Sports reporter for the Rapid City Journal.