Try 1 month for 99¢

South Dakota Sportswriters Association Year-End Awards

Sports Celebrity

PAST WINNERS

1964, Billy Mills; 1965, Pete Retzlaff; 1966, Ordell Braase; 1967, Les Josephson; 1968, Carroll Hardy; 1969, Garney Henley; 1970, Sparky Anderson; 1971, Dick Green; 1972, Jim Langer; 1973, Lyle Alzado; 1974, Dick Green; 1975, Sparky Anderson; 1976, John Dutton; 1977, Paul Roach; 1978, Joe Robbie; 1979, Dave Collins; 1980, Paul Tierney; 1981, Joe Salem; 1982, Dick Beardsley; 1983, Doug Wolfgang; 1984, Sparky Anderson; 1985, Brian Hanson; 1986, Curt and Tom Byrum; 1987, Paul Christen; 1988, Olympians Bill and Jim Scherr, and Dennis and Duane Koslowski; 1989, Doug Wolfgang; 1990, Pat O’Brien; 1991, Tanya Crevier; 1992, Kris Tschetter; 1993, Sparky Anderson; 1994, Eric Piatkowski; 1995, Marvin Garrett; 1996, Bill Mott; 1997, Adam Vinatieri; 1998, Mike Miller; 1999, Josh Heupel; 2000, Mike Miller and Josh Heupel; 2001, Rod DeHaven; 2002, Adam Vinatieri; 2003, Mark Ellis; 2004, Derek Miles; 2005, Becky Hammon; 2006, Ben Leber; 2007, Mark Ellis; 2008, Derek Miles; 2009, Chad Greenway; 2010, Stefan Logan; 2011, Chad Greenway.

Independent Female Athlete

PAST WINNERS

1970, Sally Plihal, Tyndall, track; 1971, Gretchen Idema, Sioux Falls, golf; 1972, Lavonne Opitz, Redfield, track; 1973, Peggy (Schock) Kirby, Sioux Falls, golf; 1974, Patty Dobratz, Sioux Falls, (S.D. State) basketball; 1975, Lu Holwerda, Brookings, tennis; 1976, Tanya Crevier, Jefferson, basketball; 1977, Joan Brockhaus, Rosholt, track, 1978, Lynae Larson, Brookings, distance running; 1979, Becky Larson, Watertown, golf; 1980, Jane Wipf, Freeman, distance running; 1981, Lisa Van Goor, Yankton, basketball; 1982, Sue Thomas, Rapid City, distance running; 1983, Kris Tschetter, Sioux Falls, golf; 1984, Lynae Larson, Brookings, distance running; 1985, Chris Dummermuth, Sioux Falls, tennis; 1986, Michelle Scarborough, Hayes, target shooting; 1987, Julie Krauth, Lyons, softball; 1988, Cindy Greiner, Boise, Idaho, heptathlon; 1989, Jane Egan, Sioux Falls, golf; 1990, Jane Egan, Sioux Falls, golf; 1991, Michelle Scarborough, Hayes, target shooting; 1992, Paulette Simonson, S.D. State, rodeo; 1993, Janel Birrenkott, Rapid City, basketball; 1994, Amy Burnett, Wyoming, basketball; 1995, Kristie Price, S.D. State, rodeo; 1996, Becky Hammon, Colorado State, basketball; 1997, Monica Meendering, Sioux Falls, softball; 1998, Lisa Griebel, Iowa State, track; 1999, Becky Hammon, Colorado State, basketball; 2000, Jayne Even, N.D. State, basketball; 2001, Erin Miller, Nebraska, soccer; 2002, Jill Theeler, N.D. State, track; 2003, Megan Mahoney, Kansas State, basketball; 2004, Ashley Pederson, Penn State, volleyball; 2005, Katie Budahl, Mitchell, swimming; 2006, Jana Lindsey, freestyling skiing; 2007, Jill Moody, Letcher, rodeo; 2008, Ashley Nord, Rapid City, swimming; 2009, Kimmy Kaufman, Clark, Golf; 2010, Jill Moody, Letcher, rodeo; 2011, Abby Plucker, N.D. State, basketball.

Independent Male Athlete

PAST WINNERS

1958, Carl Hertz, Menno, baseball; 1959, John Enright, Sioux Falls, golf; 1960, Vern McKee, Yankton, baseball; 1961, Phil Donohue, Sioux Falls, golf; 1962, Indy Titterington, Yankton, women’s golf; 1963, Bob Marske, Andover, basketball; 1964, Alan Cooke, Sioux Falls, golf; 1965, Kathy Kober, Rapid City, women’s golf; 1966, Dave Danielson, Yankton, bowling; 1967, George Meyers, Rapid City, golf; 1968, Dave Weber, Sioux Falls, tennis; 1969, Stan Opp, Aberdeen, wrestling; 1970, Jim Ahern, Yankton, golf; 1971, Lee Goldammer, Canova, baseball; 1972, Doug Stanford, Rapid City, basketball and baseball; 1973, Pat Jefferson, Rapid City, boxing; 1974, Rick Crain, Rapid City, weightlifting; 1975, Leigh Dunker, Warner, horseshoe pitching; 1976, Dave Hanten, Sioux Falls, golf; 1977, Curt Fredrickson, Aberdeen, baseball; 1978, Larry Slupe, Sioux Falls, Wheelchair Games, swimming; 1979, Randy Lewis, Rapid City, wrestling; 1980, Scott Swisher, Aberdeen, swimming; 1981, Curt Byrum, Onida, golf; 1982, Greg Haydenluck, USD, decathalon; 1983, Dennis Koslowski, Doland, wrestling; 1984, Randy Lewis, Rapid City, wrestling; 1985, Bob Beattie, Aberdeen, amateur baseball; 1986, Bill and Jim Scherr, Mobridge, wrestling; 1987, Chuck Richards, Rapid City, boxing; 1988, Dan Stier, Aberdeen, baseball; 1989, Mark Mortenson, Sioux Falls, wheelchair athletics; 1990, Mike Brummer, Rapid City, golf; 1991, Chad McConnell, Sioux Falls, baseball; 1992, Dennis Koslowski, St. Louis Park, Minn., Greco-Roman wrestling; 1993, Lincoln McIlravy, Iowa State, wrestling; 1994, Ben Thomas, Rapid City, baseball; 1995, Ryan Jansa, New Mexico State, golf; 1996, Greg Jimmerson, Stanford, cross country; 1997, Lincoln McIlravy, Iowa, wrestling; 1998, Kevin Leighton, Madison, amateur baseball; 1999, Brock Lesnar, Minnesota, wrestling; 2000, Lincoln McIlravy, Philip, wrestling; 2001, Billy Etbauer, Ree Heights, rodeo; 2002, Paul Schock, Sioux Falls, golf; 2003, Scott Rislov, San Jose State, football; 2004, Chad Greenway, Iowa, football; 2005, Jeff Willert, Belvidere, rodeo; 2006, Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, rodeo; 2007, Taylor Mehlhaff, Aberdeen (Wisconsin), football; 2008, Joe Krabbenhoft, Sioux Falls (Wisconsin), basketball; 2009, Kevin Leighton, Madison, baseball; 2010, Bill Hardcastle, Mobridge (Purdue), track; 2011, Riley Reiff, Parkston (Iowa), football.

Independent Team 

PAST WINNERS

1954, Mitchell Kernels baseball; 1955, Huron Elks baseball; 1956, Huron Stahl’s baseball; 1957, Aberdeen Pred’s baseball; 1958, Huron Stahl’s baseball, 1959, Sioux Falls American Legion baseball; 1960, Huron Indians baseball; 1961, Humboldt baseball; 1962, Rapid City American Legion baseball; 1963, Renner baseball; 1964, Aberdeen American Legion baseball; 1965, Brookings Harold’s Printers basket- ball; 1966, Yankton Press and Dakotan track club; 1967, Rapid City boxing; 1968, Southern Track Club; 1969, Rapid City YMCA swim team; 1970, Aberdeen Depot baseball; 1971, Sioux Falls Traub Silo basketball; 1972, Rapid City Macy’s All- Stars basketball; 1973, Brookings Spies slowpitch; 1974, Aberdeen Elks diving; 1975, Rapid City American Legion baseball. 1976, Aberdeen Dahme’s Slowpitch; 1977, Sioux Falls FOP boxing; 1978, Sioux Falls Palmer Construction basketball; 1979, Canova baseball; 1980, Lyman County basketball; 1981, Madison amateur baseball; 1982, Great Plains Indians amateur basketball; 1983, Rapid City Indian boxing team; 1984, Rapid City American Legion baseball; 1985, Claremont amateur baseball; 1986, Aberdeen Braun Trucking basketball; 1987, S.D. Special Olympics Basketball; 1988, South Dakota Over-30 Baseball; 1989, Sioux Falls Shenanigan’s basketball; 1990, Sioux Falls Silver Bullets amateur baseball; 1991, South Dakota Nike All-Stars; 1992, Circus Sports Bar, South Dakota Over-40 baseball; 1993, Rapid City American Legion baseball; 1994, Rapid City Gregs amateur baseball; 1995, Aberdeen Pheasants, minor league baseball; 1996, Sioux Falls Skyforce, CBA basketball; 1997, Brookings Cubs, amateur baseball; 1998, Brookings Rangers, hockey; 1999, Brookings Cubs, amateur baseball; 2000, Redfield, amateur baseball; 2001, Dell Rapids Pabst Blue Ribbon and Dell Rapids Mudcats, amateur baseball; 2002, Rapid City Post 22 American Legion baseball; 2003, Yankton Riverbats, amateur baseball; 2004, Sioux Falls Storm, semi-pro football; 2005, Sioux Falls Skyforce, semi-pro basketball; 2006, Sioux Falls Storm, semi-pro football; 2007, Sioux Falls Stampede, semi-pro hockey; 2008, Canyon Lake (Rapid City), little league baseball; 2009, Northern State rugby; 2010, Rapid City Rush, minor league hockey; 2011, Harney (Rapid City), little league baseball.

College Male Athlete

PAST WINNERS

1958, Jim Daniels, South Dakota; 1959, Garney Henley, Huron; 1960, Jim Luce and John Simko, Augustana; 1961, Don Jacobsen, S.D. State; 1962, Jim Kampen, Northern State; 1963, Wayne Rasmussen, S.D. State; 1964, Jerry Schlekeway, Northern State; 1965, Tom White, Yankton; 1966, Roger Heirigs, Yankton; 1967, Gary Sandbo, Augustana; 1968, Doug Neuharth, Northern State; 1969, Mike Savoy, Black Hills State; 1970, Don Trapp, S.D. State; 1971, Gary Evjen, Northern State; 1972, Rich Andrezejewski, Northern State; 1973, Garry Bentley, S.D. State; 1974, Doug Schlepp, S.D. Tech; 1975, Chris Miller, Dakota Wesleyan; 1976, Rick Jensen, S.D. State; 1977, DeeJay Donlin, Augustana; 1978, Steve Brown, S.D. State; 1979, Jeff Lamb, Black Hills State; 1980, Terry DuPris, Huron; 1981, Scott Bosanko, Northern State; 1982, Darryl James, Yankton; 1983, Dan Freidel, Augustana; 1984, Jeff Gross, Augustana; 1985, Alan Miller, Dakota Wesleyan; 1986, Koln Knight, Augustana; 1987, Rod DeHaven, S.D. State; 1988, Pat Dorn, S.D. State; 1989, Jason Landmark, Northern State; 1990, Tim Hatchett, South Dakota; 1991, Brett Schwartz, Dakota State; 1992, Scott Morgan, Dakota Wesleyan; 1993, Brian Loeffler, S.D. State; 1994, Bryan Schwartz, Augustana; 1995, Eric Kline, Northern State; 1996, Chad Lamer, S.D. State; 1997, Jason Sempsrott, S.D. State; 1998, Travis King, S.D. State; 1999, Josh Ranek, S.D. State; 2000, Paul Konechne, S.D. State; 2001, Josh Ranek, S.D. State; 2002, Tom Green, South Dakota; 2003, Eric Longhenry, Northern State; 2004, Brad Lowery, S.D. State; 2005, Wesley Beschorner, South Dakota; 2006, Turner Trofholz, South Dakota; 2007, Chad Cavender, Sioux Falls; 2008, Ryan Berry, S.D. State; 2009, Lorenzo Brown, Sioux Falls; 2010, Jon Ryan, Sioux Falls; 2011, Nate Wolters, S.D. State.

College Men’s Coach

PAST WINNERS

1954, Jim Emmerich, S.D. State track; 1955, Clark Swisher, Northern football; 1956, Bob Burns, Augustana football; 1957, Ralph Ginn, S.D. State football; 1958, Jim Long, Huron football; 1959, Jim Iverson, S.D. State basketball; 1960, Bob Wachs, Northern basketball; 1961, Ralph Ginn, S.D. State football; 1962, Clark Swisher, Northern football; 1963, Dan Lennon, South Dakota track; 1964, Gil Peterson, Huron football; 1965, Gordon Zapp, Dakota Wesleyan football; 1966, Warren Williamson, S.D. State wrestling; 1967, Gordon Fosness, Dakota Wesleyan basketball; 1968, Joe Salem, South Dakota football; 1969, Don Birmingham, Yankton football; 1970, Jim Marking, S.D. State basketball; 1971, Don Baker, USD-Springfield track; 1972, Bob Mulcahy, South Dakota basketball; 1973, Vern Tate, Huron football; 1974, Jay Dirksen, S.D. State track; 1975, Erv Huether, S.D. State baseball; 1976, Mike Durfee, USD-Springfield wrestling; 1977, Paul Kendle, Augustana wrestling. 1978, Dave Little Black Hills track; 1979, Gordon Fosness, Dakota Wesleyan basketball; 1980, Bruce Carrier, Huron basketball; 1981, Gary Boner, S.D. Tech football; 1982, Scott Underwood, S.D. State track; 1983, Bruce Carrier, Huron basketball; 1984, Bob Wachs, Northern basketball; 1985, Fran Hummel, Northern State wrestling; 1986, Dave Triplett, South Dakota football; 1987, Duane Ticknor, National College basketball; 1988, Jim Heinitz, Augustana football, and Bob Young, Sioux Falls College football; 1989, Fred Paulsen, Huron College basketball; 1990, Doug Martin, Dakota Wesleyan basketball; 1991, Jim Thorson, S.D. State basketball; 1992, Jim Heinitz, Augustana football; 1993, Dave Boots, South Dakota basketball; 1994, Mark Ekeland, S.D. State baseball; 1995, Bob Tereshinski, Mount Marty baseball; 1996, Scott Nagy, S.D. State; 1997, Bob Young, University of Sioux Falls football; 1998, Bob Olson, Northern State basketball; 1999, Jason Liles, S.D. State wrestling; 2000, Dave Gottsleben, South Dakota track; 2001, Scott Walkinshaw, Black Hills State cross country-track; 2002, Shane Murphy, University of Sioux Falls basketball; 2003, Don Meyer, Northern State basketball; 2004, Bob Young, University of Sioux Falls football; 2005, Ed Meierkort, South Dakota football; 2006, Kalen DeBoer, University of Sioux Falls football; 2007, John Stiegelmeier, South Dakota State football; 2008, Kalen DeBoer, University of Sioux Falls football; 2009, Don Meyer, Northern State basketball; 2010, Mike Aldrich, Augustana football; 2011, Tom Billeter, Augustana basketball.

College Men’s Team 

PAST WINNERS

1954, S.D. track; 1955, S.D. State football; 1956, Augustana football; 1957, South Dakota basketball; 1958, South Dakota basketball; 1959, Northern basketball; 1960, S.D. State track; 1961, Northern football; 1962, S.D. State football; 1963, S.D. State basketball; 1964, Dakota Wesleyan basketball; 1965, Black Hills State basketball; 1966, South Dakota track; 1967, Northern State football; 1968, Northern State football; 1969, S.D. State basketball; 1970, Yankton football; 1971, Northern football; 1972, South Dakota football; 1973, S.D. Tech basketball; 1974, Huron basketball; 1975, S.D. State track; 1976, Dakota Wesleyan football; 1977, Dakota State football; 1978, Augustana basketball; 1979, S.D. State football; 1980, Huron College wrestling; 1981, Black Hills State track and cross country; 1982, S.D. tech football; 1983, Huron College basketball; 1984, S.D. State baseball; 1985, S.D. State basketball; 1986, Huron football; 1987, S.D. State cross country; 1988, National College basketball; 1989, S.D. State cross country; 1990, South Dakota basketball; 1991, South Dakota baseball; 1992, S.D. State basketball; 1993, Northern basketball; 1994, South Dakota basketball; 1995, Sioux Falls football; 1996, Sioux Falls football; 1997, S.D. State basketball; 1998, South Dakota cross country; 1999, Mount Marty baseball; 2000, Black Hills cross country; 2001, S.D. State wrestling; 2002, University of Sioux Falls football; 2003, University of Sioux Falls football; 2004, University of Sioux Falls basketball; 2005, University of South Dakota football; 2006, Northern State basketball; 2007, Sioux Falls football; 2008, Dakota Wesleyan football; 2009, Sioux Falls football; 2010, Mount Marty baseball; 2011, Augustana baseball.

College Female Athlete

PAST WINNERS

1979, Yvette Greer, South Dakota; 1980, Cindy Heyden, Augustana; 1981, Elaine Kempf, S.D. State; 1982, Cathy Coyle, Northern; 1983, Carin Doyle, S.D. State; 1984, Kristin Asp, S.D. State; 1985, Jenny Johnson, S.D. State; 1986, Amy Jorgenson, Augustana; 1987, Karla Stevenson, S.D. State; 1988, Renate Sluys, Mount Marty; 1989, Diana Burkard, Mount Marty; 1990, Linda Gdowski, South Dakota; 1991, Julie Krauth, Augustana; 1992, Heather Andrews, South Dakota; 1993, Amy Von Wald, Northern; 1994, Ann Westby, S.D. State; 1995, Julie Jensen, Northern State; 1996, Janna Austin Aslesen, Sioux Falls; 1997, Debby Volkers, Augustana; 1998, Elena Swan, South Dakota; 1999, Lisa Bomengen, Black Hills State; 2000, Jami Barraclough, S.D. Tech; 2001, Sara Deckert, South Dakota; 2002, Randi Morgan, Dakota Wesleyan; 2003, Mandy Koupal, South Dakota; 2004, Mandy Koupal, South Dakota; 2005, Shannon Schlagel, S.D. State; 2006, Melissa Gamble, Northern State; 2007, Megan Vogel, South Dakota State; 2008, Emma Erickson, South Dakota; 2009, Jennifer Warkenthien, South Dakota State; 2010, Amanda Madden, Northern State.; 2011, Bethany Buell, South Dakota.

College Women’s Coach

PAST WINNERS

1981, Curt Fredrickson, Northern basketball; 1982, Curt Fredrickson, Northern basketball; 1983, Judy Dittman, Dakota State basketball; 1984, Scott Underwood, S.D. State cross country; 1985, Chad Lavin, South Dakota basketball; 1986, Mike Peiper, Northern cross country; 1987, Pam Olerich, Dakota Wesleyan basketball; 1988, Nancy Neiber, S.D. State basketball; 1989, Greg Willey, South Dakota track and field; 1990, Scott Underwood, S.D. State cross country; 1991, Barb Felderman, S.D. Tech basketball. 1993, Curt Fredrickson, Northern basketball; 1994, Dave Krauth, Augustana basketball; 1995. Shane Warwick, Huron basketball; 1996, Robin Schamber, Black Hills State basketball; 1997, Kim Sudbeck, Augustana volleyball; 1998, Sandy Jerstad, Augustana volleyball; 1999, Barb Felderman, S.D. Tech basketball; 2000, Jeff Dittman, Dakota State basketball; 2001, Kevin Lein, Dakota Wesleyan basketball; 2002, Todd Lowery, National American University volleyball; 2003, Aaron Johnston, S.D. State basketball; 2004, Aaron Johnston, S.D. State basketball; 2005, Curt Fredrickson, Northern State basketball; 2006, Aaron Johnston, S.D. State basketball; 2007, Chad Lavin, South Dakota basketball; 2008, Lang Wedemeyer, S.D. State soccer; 2009, Dale Roden, Dakota Wesleyan soccer; 2010, Tracy Hellman, Augustana cross country; 2011, Adam Anderson, Dakota Wesleyan golf.

College Women’s Team

PAST WINNERS

1980, S.D. State cross country; 1981, S.D. State cross country; 1982, S.D. State golf; 1983, S.D. State track; 1984, South Dakota basketball; 1985, South Dakota swimming; 1986, Mount Marty basketball; 1987, South Dakota Tech volleyball; 1988, Northern basketball; 1989, Dakota Wesleyan volleyball; 1990, Augustana softball; 1991, S.D. cross country; 1992, Northern basketball; 1993, Augustana basketball; 1994, Northern basketball; 1995, S.D. State basketball; 1996, Huron University basketball; 1997, Black Hills State basketball; 1998, S.D. Tech basketball; 1999, National American University soccer; 2000, Augustana College volleyball; 2001, S.D. State volleyball; 2002, S.D. State basketball; 2003, S.D. State basketball; 2004, S.D. State basketball; 2005, S.D. State basketball; 2006, National American University volleyball; 2007, S.D. State basketball; 2008, South Dakota basketball; 2009, S.D. State basketball; 2010, Dakota Wesleyan Golf; 2011, Augustana cross country.

High School Boys Athlete

PAST WINNERS

1958, Rex Swett, Huron; 1959, Tom McGrann, Watertown; 1960, Jack Price, Milbank; 1961, Gary Schwartz, Wessington Springs; 1962, (tie) Jim Nixon, Milbank, and Doug Barth, Mitchell; 1963, Roger Heirigs, Irene; 1964, John Thomas, Alexandria; 1965, Dan Wicks, Watertown; 1966, Bruce Bushong, Huron; 1967, Terry Durnil, Aberdeen; 1968, George Amundson, Aberdeen; 1969, (tie) George Amundson, Aberdeen, and John Dutton, Rapid City; 1970, Randy Jencks, De Smet; 1971, Dave Collins, R.C. Stevens; 1972, Jim Rinehart, S.F. Lincoln; 1973, Chad Nelson, Yankton; 1974, Tom Murphy, Watertown; 1975, Jeff Lamb, Sully Buttes; 1976, Curt Byrum, Sully Buttes; 1977, Randy Lewis, R.C. Stevens; 1978, Dennis Tiefenthaler, Armour; 1979, Kevin Seibel, Vermillion; 1980, Keith Larson, Beresford; 1981, Dan Olson, De Smet; 1982, Troy Schaefer, Pierre; 1983, Tim Manning, Vermillion; 1984, Rodney DeHaven, Huron; 1985, Wade Lager, Miller; 1986, Brody Berkhout, Vermillion; 1987, Kirk Wallman, Freeman; 1988, Kirk Wallman, Freeman; 1989, Travis Martin, Scotland; 1990, Brad Kruse, De Smet; 1991, Eric Kline, Aberdeen Central; 1992, Jason Sutherland, Watertown; 1993, Lance Wipf, Yankton; 1994, Chuck Welke, Warner; 1995, Josh Ranek, Bon Homme; 1996, Jesse Haines, White Lake; 1997, Mike Miller, Mitchell; 1998, Hannon Hisek, Bon Homme; 1999, George Mollner, De Smet; 2000, Justin Noteboom, Corsica; 2001, Erik Grumstrup, R.C. Stevens; 2002, Tyg Long, Custer; 2003, Matt Martin, Spearfish; 2004, Nick Smith, Yankton; 2005, Quincy Christie, Pierre; 2006, Mitch Boeck, Arlington; 2007, Louie Krogman, White River; 2008, Kiko Mendoza, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte; 2009, Logan Storley, Webster; 2010, Matt Hermansen, Sioux Falls; 2011, Tony Smoragiewicz, Rapid City.

High School Boys Coach

PAST WINNERS

1954, Lars Overskei, Yankton football; 1955, Wally Diehl, S.F. Washington basketball; 1956, Ron Freemole, Mitchell track; 1957, Lou Graslie, Belle Fourche basketball; 1958, Rollie Greeno, Milbank football; 1959, Gus Kolb, Cheyenne basketball; 1960, Gene Peters, Huron football; 1961, John DeWitt, Watertown football; 1962, Dennis Bies, Tabor football; 1963, Burdell Coplan, Canton football; 1964, Jim Cordes, Howard basketball; 1965, Mel Minton, Rapid City track; 1966, Howard Taplett, Tyndall track; 1967, Bob Schroeder, Miller football; 1968, Arne Bauer, S.F. Lincoln track; 1969, Dave Strain, Rapid City basketball; 1970, Rich Greeno, S.F. Lincoln track; 1971, Max Hawk, Yankton football; 1972, Dale McElhany, Watertown football. 1973, Marv Sherrill, Watertown wrestling; 1974, Larry Ireland, Hot Springs football; 1975, Francis Zacher, Aberdeen Roncalli basketball; 1976, Tom Long, R.C. Stevens wrestling; 1977, Gene Breemes, R.C. Stevens track; 1978, Bob Winter, Yankton basketball; 1979, Burnell Glanzer, Armour basketball; 1980, Dave Strain, R.C. Central basketball; 1981, Bob Burns, S.F. O’Gorman football; 1982, Bob Judson, Pierre basketball; 1983, John Odney, S.F. Washington basketball; 1984, Steve Entringer, Tripp football; 1985, Lyle Claussen, Brandon Valley track and cross country; 1986, Gary Munsen, Mitchell basketball; 1987, Jesse Mendoza, Pine Ridge basketball; 1988, Steve Kueter, S.F. O’Gorman football; 1989, Jay Hennies, Vermillion basketball; 1990, Mike Klinedinst, Brandon Valley football; 1991, Fran Esser, Redfield wrestling; 1992, Larry Luitjens, Custer basketball; 1993, Steve Keuter, S.F. O’Gorman football; 1994, Max Hawk, Yankton football; 1995, Jim Miner, Yankton football; 1996, Gary Munsen, Mitchell basketball; 1997, Jim Uttecht, West Central football; 1998, Gary Maffett, Brookings football; 1999, Jim Aisenbrey, Freeman football; 2000, Myron Steffen, Stickney-Mount Vernon football; 2001, Doug Schooley, Watertown football; 2002, Larry Luitjens, Custer boys basketball; 2003, Marv Sherrill, Watertown wrestling; 2004, Steve Gilbertson, Arlington football; 2005, Gary Munsen, Mitchell basketball; 2006, Brent DeBoer, Sioux Falls Roosevelt football; 2007, Bob Graham, Scotland football; 2008, Brian Norberg, Watertown basketball; 2009, Brian Hermansen, S.F. Washington football; 2010, Michael Ricke, Madison basketball; 2011, Wade Rausch, Webster wrestling.

High School Boys Team

PAST WINNERS

1954, Hayti basketball; 1955, Sioux Falls Washington basketball; 1956, S.F. Washington football; 1957, Cresbard basketball; 1958, Huron basketball; 1959, Watertown basketball; 1960, Rapid City basketball; 1961, Aberdeen basketball; 1962, Milbank football; 1963, Sisseton basketball; 1964, Mitchell basketball; 1965, Vermillion football; 1966, Webster basketball; 1967, Milbank basketball and Mitchell football; 1968, Brookings basketball; 1969, Sioux Falls Lincoln football; 1970, Yankton football; 1971, Mitchell football; 1972, Miller basketball; 1973, S.F. Lincoln track; 1974, Yankton basketball; 1975, Freeman basketball; 1976, Yankton football; 1977, Clear Lake girls basketball; 1978, Armour basketball; 1979, Jefferson girls’ basketball; 1980, Mobridge wrestling; 1981, Winner football; 1982, Geddes football; 1983, Brookings football; 1984, Yankton golf; 1985, Mitchell basketball; 1986, Canton football; 1987, Spearfish track; 1988, Aberdeen basketball; 1989, Brandon Valley football; 1990, Garretson football; 1991, Hamlin football; 1992, Vermillion football; 1993, Custer basketball; 1994, Watertown tennis; 1995, Bon Homme football; 1996, Mitchell wrestling; 1997, Freeman football; 1998, R.C. Stevens golf; 1999, R.C. Stevens cross country; 2000, Viborg football; 2001, Castlewood basketball; 2002, Yankton football; 2003, De Smet football; 2004, Arlington football; 2005, Milbank basketball; 2006, Aberdeen Roncalli football; 2007, Sturgis wrestling; 2008, Hanson football; 2009, S.F. Lincoln basketball; 2010, Canistota football; 2011, Waverly-South Shore football.

High School Girls Athlete

PAST WINNERS

1974, Joan Light, Yankton; 1975, Jane Wipf, Freeman; 1976, Kay Stormo, Watertown; 1977, Tara Batcheller, Mobridge; 1978, Kay Stormo, Watertown; 1979, Nancy Rost, S.F. O’Gorman; 1980, Kris Holwerda, Brookings; 1981, Robin Lewis, R.C. Stevens; 1982, Julie Pederson, S.F. O’Gorman; 1983, Tara Tessier, Pierre; 1984, Holly Wanner, Eureka; 1985, Renae Sallquist, Brookings; 1986, Steph Schueler, S.F. Lincoln; 1987, Rochelle Heirigs, S.F. Washington; 1988, Nikki Jones, Viborg; 1989, Ann Westby, Brookings; 1990, Ericka Bakke, McCook Central; 1991, Becky Flynn, Wakonda; 1992, Amy Hatch, Brookings; 1993, Anne Vollmer, Rapid City; 1994, Julie Cooper, Vermillion; 1995, Jaime Pauli, Milbank; 1996, Jill Theeler, Mitchell; 1997, Jill Theeler, Mitchell; 1998, Taylor Baker, R.C. Stevens; 1999, Wendy O’Neill, Bennett County; 2000, Megan Mahoney, Sturgis; 2001, Liz Donohue, S.F. O’Gorman; 2002, Heather Sieler, Huron; 2003, Ramsey Kavan, Yankton; 2004, Ramsey Kavan, Yankton; 2005, Ramsey Kavan, Yankton; 2006, Jill Young, Mitchell Christian; 2007, Amber Wollschlager, Milbank; 2008, Leslie Brost, Watertown; 2009, Jilanne Doom, Wagner; 2010, Jasmyne King, Rapid City; 2011, Kelsey Barrett, Britton-Hecla.

High School Girls Coach

PAST WINNERS

1980, Fred Tibbetts, Jefferson basketball; 1981, Joe Lockwood, S.F. Washington basketball; 1982, Russ Strande, Brookings track; 1983, Jerry Altenburg, Armour basketball; 1984, Jim Holwerda, Brookings basketball; 1985, Fred Tibbetts, Jefferson basketball; 1986, Bob Hopkins, Bennett County basketball and golf; 1987, Ron Weber, Armour basketball; 1988, Bob Winter, Yankton basketball; 1989, Kathy Hunt, S.F. O’Gorman volleyball; 1990, Ron Flynn, Wakonda basketball; 1991, John Houska, R.C. Central track; 1992, Charlie Sizer, Miller basketball; 1993, Gary Munsen, Mitchell basketball; 1994, Forry Flaagan, R.C. Stevens cross country; 1995, Marcelle Herman, Belle Fourche basketball; 1996, Phil Hunt, R.C. Stevens golf; 1997, Darlene Hauck, Avon volleyball; 1998, Neil Goter, Wagner basketball; 1999, Kathy Graves, Northwestern volleyball; 2000, Fred Tibbetts, S.F. Roosevelt basketball; 2001, Gary Munsen, Mitchell basketball: 2002, Greg Murley, Aberdeen Central volleyball; 2003, Dan Fitzsimmons, Yankton cross country; 2004, Dan Fitzsimmons, Yankton cross country; 2005, Dan Fitzsimmons, Yankton cross country; 2006, Mark Bellum, Watertown gymnastics; 2007, Mark Senftner, Sully Buttes basketball; 2008, Paul Hendry, R.C. Stevens Track; 2009, Mark Amdahl, Summit basketball; 2010, Anita Boeck, Arlington volleyball; 2011, Rob Van Laecken, Parkston basketball.

High School Girls Team

PAST WINNERS

1980, S.F. Washington basketball; 1981, Huron cross country; 1982, Yankton track; 1983, Brookings cross country; 1984, Armour basketball; 1985, Brookings basketball; 1986, Milbank cross country; 1987, S.F. O’Gorman golf; 1988, Brookings gymnastics; 1989, Wakonda basketball; 1990, Lennox cross country; 1991, Brookings tennis; 1992, R.C. Central cross country; 1993, Miller basketball; 1994, Mitchell basketball; 1995, S.F. O’Gorman tennis; 1996, R.C. Stevens cross country; 1997, Hot Springs track; 1998, Brookings golf; 1999, S.F.Roosevelt basketball; 2000, Ipswich cross country; 2001, S.F. Roosevelt basketball; 2002, R.C. Stevens cross country; 2003, S.F. O’Gorman gymnastics; 2004, Sisseton basketball; 2005, Yankton cross country; 2006, James Valley Christian track; 2007, R.C. Stevens track; 2008, Wagner volleyball; 2009, Clark-Willow Lake golf; 2010, Sturgis cross country; 2011, Deuel gymnastics.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.