{{featured_button_text}}

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Team;W;L

Post 320 Stars;12-7

Post 22 Hardhats;11-6

Spearfish;2-9

Sturgis;1-2

Tuesday's Games

RC Post 22 Hardhats 8, Sturgis Post 33 3 

Wednesday's Games 

Billings Royals at RC Post 320 7 p.m. 

Junior Legion

Team;W;L

Post 22 Expos;6-11

Post 22 Bullets;10-7

Post 320 Shooters;4-4

Post 320 Risers;5-8

Tuesday's Games 

Post 22 Expos 16, Pierre Post 8 6

Post 22 Expos 17, Pierre Post 8 2 

Wednesday's Games 

No games scheduled 

Expedition League Baseball

Clark Division

Team;W;L

Western Nebraska Pioneers;7-1

Spearfish Sasquatch;5-3

Freemont Moo;3-5

Hastings Sodbusters;3-5

Casper Horseheads;3-5

Lewis Division

Badlands Big Sticks;7-3

Hub City Hotshots;5-4

Wheat City Whiskey Jacks;3-3

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Souris Valley Sabre Dogs;3-4

Pierre Trappers;3-7

Tuesday's Games

Spearfish at Hub City canceled 

Western Nebraska 8, Freemont 7 

Pierre 7, Souris Valley 5 

Badlands 8, Wheat City 6 

Casper 13, Hastings 11 

Wednesday's Games 

Hastings at Casper 6:35 p.m. 

Hub City at Fremont 6:35 p.m. 

Western Nebraska at Spearfish 6:35 p.m. 

Badlands at Souris Valley 7:05 p.m. 

Wheat City at Pierre 7:05 p.m. 

SDHSAA State Golf Results 

Class AA 

Watertown

Girls 

Team Scores — Sioux Falls O’Gorman 313-301—614, Aberdeen Central 332-337—669 and Yankton 336-333—669, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 345-332—677, Pierre 356-335—691, Mitchell 359-351—710 and Watertown 363-347—710, Brandon Valley 359-366—725; Harrisburg 384-345—729, Rapid City Stevens 384-349—733, Huron 374-362—736, Sioux Falls Washington 392-372—764, Sioux Falls Lincoln 393-384—777, Brookings 397-382—779, Spearfish 389-407—796, Sturgis 491-464—955.

Top 25 — 1. Shannon McCormick, SF O’Gorman 77-72—149; 2. Carly Kunkel, SF O’Gorman 75-75—150; 3. Masy Mock, Mitchell 77-75—182; 4. (Tie) Reese Jansa, Harrisburg 77-76—153 and Megan Dockter, Watertown 78-75—153; 6. Cassidy Gough, Aberdeen Central, 78-76—154; 7. Brooklyn Hofer, Aberdeen Central, 82-75—157; 8. (Tie) Sophie Jansa, SF O’Gorman 81-77-158; Jenna Sutcliffe, SF O’Gorman 81-77—158 and Sophia Salter, SF O’Gorman 80-78—158; 11. (Tie) Molly Schwartz, Douglas 80-79—158 and Morgan Strahl, Yankton 75-84—159; 13. Natalie Poppen, SF Roosevelt, 81-79—160.

Class A 

Aberdeen 

Girls 

Team Scores - 1, West Central 127 351 352, 703; 2, Sisseton 141 366 351, 717;  3, Hot Springs 154 374 356, 730; 4, Madison 167 373 370, 743; 5, Parkston 168 371 373, 744; 6 Sioux Falls Christian 191 387 380 ,767; 7, Winner 201 388 389, 777; 8. Canton 203 394 385 779; 9, Belle Fourche 205 389 392, 781; 10, Vermillion,  211 410 377, 787; 11, Milbank +220 401 395, 796; 12, Mobridge-Pollock 242 420 398, 818; 13, Elk Point-Jefferson 256 412 420, 832; 14, Chamberlain 270 436 410, 846; 15, St. Thomas More 276 427 425, 852; 16, Dell Rapids 297 442 431, 873.

Top 25 - 

1, Payson Birkeland, Belle Fourche 9 77 76, 153; 2, Lauren Tims, Sioux Falls Christian 12 79 77, 156; T3, Kelsey Heath, Sisseton 13 77 80, 157; T3, Mya Maxwell, Madison 13 81 76, 157; 5 Alex Carr, Vermillion 14 85 73, 158; 6, Lauryn Driscoll, West Central 18 78 84, 162; 7, Jayme Carlson West Central 19, 87 76, 163; 8, Aryanna Watts Hot Springs 21 82 83 165; 9 Caitlyn Stimpson Wagner 27 87 84, 171; 10, Rylee Root Winner 29 86 87, 173; 11, Courtney Heath Sisseton 31 90 8 175; T12 Olivia Sorlie Canton 32 86 90, 176; T12, Malory Olstad Hot Springs 32 87 89, 176; 14, Olivia Olson, Sioux Falls Christian 34 87 91 178; T15 Callie Weisbeck, Mobridge 35 88 91, 179; T15, Maiya Muller, Beresford; 35 87 92, 179; 17,Kelsey Jansen, Canton +37 90 91, 181; T18 Kelsey Gustaf, Madison 38 91 91, 182; T18 Kierra Silk, Sisseton 38 99 83 182; T18 Tylee Neugebauer. Parkston +38 92 90, 182; T21, Ellie Wiedenbach, Parkston 39 90 93, 183; T21; Emily Kokales, Aberdeen Roncalli 39 96 87, 183; T21, Hannah Jackson; Parkston 39 88 95, 183; T21, Katie Conzet, St. Thomas More 39 93 90, 183; T25, Chloe Scott West Central 42 92, 94, 186; T25, Madison Fossum, Canton 42 98 88, 186.

Class B 

Yankton 

Girls 

Team Scores - 1, Burke 268-273—541; 2, Deubrook Area 269-276—545; 3, Flandreau 304-289—593; 4, Castlewood 310-303—613; 5, Estelline/Hendricks 313-303—616; 6, Newell 306-315—621; 7, White River 321-303—624; 8, Faulkton Area 319-307—626; 9, Selby Area 321-306—627; 10, Deuel 327-313—640; 11, Bon Homme 317-326—643; 12, Bridgewater-Emery 328-324—652; 13, Clark/Willow Lake 327-332—659; 14, Hamlin 333-332—665; 15, De Smet 351-322—673; 16, Garretson 347-345—692; 17, Potter County 358-357—715

Top 25 - 1, Taylee Indahl, Burke 83-84—167; 2, Courtni Frank, Deubrook 81-87—168; 3, Erin Moncur, Miller 88-90—178; T4, Grace Johanson, Flandreau 94-86—180; T4, Lauren Wittler, Sully Buttes 94-86—180; 6, Josie Rush, Philip 87-94—181; T7, Adisyn Indahl, Burke 91-92—183; T7, Keva Burshiem, Flandreau 98-85—183; T9, Breanna Reynolds, Parker 98-88—186; T9, Mattie Nepodal, Deubrook 94-92—186; T11, Jaydyn TeGantvoort, Deuel 93-95—188; T11, Mariah Van Zee, Platte-Geddes 97-91—188; T11, Reagan Klooz, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 96-92—188; 14, Layce Kooima, Castlewood 94-95—189; 15, Darby Hurd, Bridgewater-Emery 91-99—190; 16, Maci Colberg, Deubrook 94-97—191; 17, Abbie Nelson, Newell 100-94—194; 18, Brooke Niederbaumer, Faulkton 102-93—195; 19, Emily Stukel, Burke 94-103—197; T20, Autumn Vetter, Selby Area 94-104—198; T20, Zoe Libis, Bon Homme 104-94—198; T22, Ayla McDonald, Chester 95-105—200; T22, Greta Anderson, Bison 105-95—200; T22, Kaylee Johnson, Estelline/Hendricks 102-98—200; T22, Makayla Kelley, Bon Homme 91-109—200; T22, Katie Hanson, Garretson 101-99—200

Boys 

Team Scores - 1, James Valley Christian 246-244—490; 2, Platte-Geddes 258-251—509; 3, Deubrook Area 258-261—519; 4, Hamlin 265-261—526; 5, Parker 266-261—527; T6, Bon Homme 275-262—537; T6, Potter County 268-269—537; 8, Ipswich 280-266—546; 9, Howard 275-281—556; 10, Newell 293-269—562; 11, Garretson 284-284—568; T12, Aberdeen Christian 283-292—575; T12, De Smet 289-286—575; 14, Selby Area 300-296—596; 15, Faulkton Area 311-286—597; 16, Philip 304-294—598

Top 25 - 1, Austin Boomsma, James Valley Christian 79-74—153; 2, Devan Weelborg, Hamlin 80-76—156; 3, Carter Wells, James Valley Christian 76-82—158; 4, Brody Boltjes, Platte-Geddes 81-78—159; 5, Tryg Aanenson, Freeman Public 83-80—163; T6, Carter Libis, Bon Homme 91-77—168; T6, Jaron Pesicka, Parker 86-82—168; T6, JJ Beck, Gregory 86-82—168; T6, Sam Hansen, Great Plains Lutheran 85-83—168; 10, Chase McDonald, Chester 86-83—169; 11, Eli Fogel, Gregory 87-83—170; T12, Stewart Van Zee, Platte-Geddes 89-82—171; T12, Carter Ekern, Deubrook 83-88—171; 14, Alex Kasten, Parker 86-86—172; T15, Shad Sharp, Potter County 87-86—173; T15, Nash Colberg, Deubrook 85-88—173; T15, Matthew Fey, Kimball/White Lake 83-90—173; T18, Zach Clauson, Ethan 89-85—174; T18, Carson Pedersen, Hamlin 87-87—174; T18, Lane Hodges, Howard 83-91—174; T21, Luke Peterson, Ipswich 94-81—175; T21, Luke Urevig, Deubrook 90-85—175; 23, Tyler Kopp, Bon Homme 89-87—176; T24, Kyler Tvedt, Castlewood 89-88—177; T24, Tanner Preheim, Deuel 85-92—177

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0