Try 1 month for 99¢

High School Basketball

Tuesday's Scores

BOYS

Aberdeen Christian 56, Langford 40

Brandon Valley 76, Harrisburg 50

Bridgewater-Emery 71, Irene-Wakonda 58

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 75, St. Francis Indian 39

Colome 63, Burke 35

Corsica/Stickney 58, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 50

Freeman 64, Ethan 53

Hanson 85, Avon 56

Kimball/White Lake 62, Wessington Springs 37

Lennox 71, Beresford 42

Lusk, Wyo. 67, Edgemont 55

New England, N.D. 67, Harding County 57

Northwestern 68, Redfield/Doland 62

Red Cloud 58, Douglas 45

Sioux City, West, Iowa 93, Dakota Valley 67

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 56, Mitchell 54

Sioux Valley 72, Castlewood 52

St. Thomas More 78, Hot Springs 65

Stanley County 61, Mobridge-Pollock 42

Sturgis Brown 58, Belle Fourche 22

Sully Buttes 70, Sunshine Bible Academy 56

Vermillion 79, Wagner 43

Viborg-Hurley 55, Menno 35

Wall 71, Oelrichs 66

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Brookings vs. Huron, ppd.

Sisseton vs. Dell Rapids, ccd.

GIRLS

Belle Fourche 62, Sturgis Brown 54

Beresford 55, Lennox 42

Canistota 57, Scotland 28

Chester 49, Arlington 27

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 70, Bennett County 34

Corsica/Stickney 61, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 34

Crazy Horse 56, Tiospaye Topa 43

Ethan 50, Freeman 31

Freeman Academy/Marion 37, Marty Indian 35

Garretson 64, Parker 45

Hitchcock-Tulare 58, Iroquois 25

Irene-Wakonda 46, Bridgewater-Emery 41

Kimball/White Lake 49, Wessington Springs 14

Langford 46, Aberdeen Christian 12

Leola/Frederick 41, James Valley Christian 39

Lower Brule 68, Crow Creek 50

Menno 53, Viborg-Hurley 34

Mitchell 67, Pierre 45

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 54, Bon Homme 30

Redfield/Doland 45, Northwestern 43

Sully Buttes 61, Sunshine Bible Academy 32

Todd County 70, Little Wound 69

Vermillion 73, Wagner 31

Wall 49, Oelrichs 22

Winner 70, Platte-Geddes 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Huron vs. Brookings, ppd.

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, Minn. vs. Milbank, ccd.

Bowling

Here are the bowling scores for Jan. 27-Feb. 3.

Robbinsdale Lanes Sunday Sweeper Winner – 2/3/2019: Mark Norton

Robbinsdale Lanes: Bowlers of the Week

Men's Game: Kyle Beaird 300; Men's Series: Andrew O'Connell 784; Woman's Game: Amy Meyer 241; Women's Series: Laurie Sumners 653; Senior Men's High Game: Tim McElroy 240; Senior Men's Series: Chuck Kiefer 609; Senior Woman's Game: Margie Carpenter 203; Senior Women's Series: Margie Carpenter 545.

Meadowood Lanes: Bowlers of the Week (Most Pins Over)

Men's Game: Keith Harder 220 (+84); Men's Series: Ray Richey 752 (+179); Woman's Game: Sherri Bucholz 265 (+73); Women's Series: Chelsea Boddicker 552 (+129).

Meadowood Lanes

Men – Games 240+

Matt Galbraith, 300; Josh Blake, 289; Carter Banning, 279; Derek Patton, 279; Tyler Engel, 279; Terry McNamara, 278; Gene Carsten, 278; Paul Anderson, 269; Miike Munsch, 268; Russ Rysavy, 268; Nate Hand, 267; Thane Lees, 266; Ray Richey, 266; Austin DuVall, 263; Jeff Patterson, 259; Ted Staikoff, 259; Mark Parker, 259; Steve DuVall, 258; Todd Bakken, 258; Tim Ayers, 258; Mike Schmitz, 257; Dan Dejong, 256; Steve Shawda, 255; Bob Stammers, 255; Brady Mills, 249; Tim Werlinger, 246; Jeff Carda, 246; John Biggins, 245; Dan Voss, 245; John Graves, 245; Mark Wirtz, 245; Dave Lowe, 245; Del Loefer, 245; Allen Clayton, 244; Butch Bowman, 244.

Meadowood Lanes

Men’s Series – 640+

Derek Patton, 764; Tyler Engel, 752; Ray Richey, 752; Terry McNamara, 746; Nate Hand, 744; Ted Staikoff, 738; Miike Munsch, 736; Bob Stammers, 705; Dave Lowe, 701; Paul Anderson, 697; Dan Voss, 692; Mike Schmitz, 690; Steve Shawda, 689; Tim Ayers, 688; Steve DuVall, 687; Chris Tindall, 686; Jeff Patterson, 685; Thane Lees, 677; Matt Galbraith, 675; Royle Ackerman, 671; Josh Blake, 670; Carter Banning, 665; Danny Sharkey, 665; Todd Bakken, 654; Austin DuVall, 649; Justin Ebsen, 647; Phil Norris, 645; Tim Werlinger, 643; Matthew Hedgespeth, 642; Allen Clayton, 641; Tony Tolliver, 640; Jake Larson, 640.

Meadowood Lanes

Women’s Game – 200+

Sherri Bucholz, 265; Patty Fanter, 246; Carol Goodrich, 238; Brandyn Crawford, 237; Deidre Ross, 235; Deb Slusser, 235; Sammi Moen, 224; Rachael Galbraith, 220; Nikki Hesse, 220; Heidi Ayers, 218; Tawney King, 218; Liz King, 215; Julie Heintz, 213; Jen Delsoldato, 212; Kathy Anderson, 211; Donna Young, 203; Sue Merriman, 203; Julianna Jill, 202; Chelsea Boddicker, 201; Mary Stadel, 200.

Meadowood Lanes

Women’s Series – 510+

Brandyn Crawford, 638; Patty Fanter, 615; Sherri Bucholz, 614; Rachael Galbraith, 610; Deidre Ross, 610; Nikki Hesse, 604; Deb Slusser, 593; Sammi Moen, 591; Carol Goodrich, 575; Heidi Ayers, 572; Jen Delsoldato, 568; Tawney King, 563; Julianna Jill, 553; Chelsea Boddicker, 552; Liz King, 546; Kathy Anderson, 546; LeeAnn Weeldreyer, 538; Randi Beaird, 538; Melissa Besmer, 535; Tami Banning, 528; Stephanie Ayers, 528; Sally Oller, 525; Karin Lord, 523; Margie Carpenter, 522; Verla Crago, 521; Mary Stadel, 517; Mary Genzlinger, 517; Betty Millard, 516; Alice Hegert, 515; Jan Czywzynski, 512; Terri Kaiser, 512; Corie Richey, 511; Becky Beer, 510.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Men – Games 240+

Kyle Beaird , 300; John Galiczewski, 299; Andrew O'Connell, 290; Dan Bartos, 289; Randy Kapfenstein, 288; Adam Wortman, 280; Harold Holt, 279; Tim Ayers, 279; Jeff Patterson, 270; Ryan O'Malley, 268; Gary Scaggs, 268; Jamie Holsworth, 267; Gene Carsten, 267; Vince Spease, 266; Mark Aftanski, 266; Cody Henrichsen, 266; Scott Piegenda, 266; John Jacobs, 265; Bruce Rall, 259; Todd Huntington, 258; Scott Sterling, 258; Tim Roth, 258; Randy McKee, 257; Jim Meyer, 257; Matt Hauer, 257; Thane Lees, 256; Gary Scaggs, 256; Tim Hutton, 255; Eric Braun, 255; Chris Sterling, 253; Chris Tindall, 248; Aaron Sumners, 247; Ted Staikoff, 247; Don Coats, 247; Rich Wetch, 246; Ryan Quasney, 244; Evan Armstrong, 243; Kevin Mitzel, 243; Tony Pataky, 242; Mark Budd, 242.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Men’s Series – 640+

Andrew O'Connell, 784; Gary Scaggs, 771; Todd Huntington, 748; John Jacobs, 744; Kyle Beaird , 743; Cody Henrichsen, 739; Tim Roth, 738; Gary Scaggs, 735; Ted Staikoff, 709; Matt Hauer, 706; Thane Lees, 703; Randy McKee, 702; Ty Falcon, 701; Adam Wortman, 697; Harold Holt, 695; Mark Aftanski, 694; Vince Spease, 690; Danny Sharkey, 689; Mark Budd, 688; Jeff Patterson, 687; Rich Wetch, 684; Scott Sterling, 682; Tony Pataky, 682; Don Coats, 676; Josh Blake, 672; Aaron Sumners, 671; Randy Kapfenstein, 671; Andre Armstrong, 665; Kevin Lowe, 658; Ryan O'Malley, 657; Dan Bartos, 657; Mike Barrett, 656; Tim Ayers, 656; Paul McDonnell, 652; Chris Tindall, 650; Jason Piebenga, 649; Dale Mettler, 648; Brett Foreman, 647; John Galiczewski, 645; Eric Braun, 645; Gene Carsten, 645; Chris Sterling, 644; Dave Lowe, 644; Evan Armstrong, 642; Kevin Mitzel, 642; Dustin Denton, 641.

Robbinsdale

Women’s Game – 200+

Amy Meyer, 241; Laurie Sumners, 232; Carol Goodrich, 227; Heidi Ayers, 225; Tammy Stadel, 222; Marti Kjerstad, 216; Lisa Guitierrez, 212; Glinda Johnson, 207; Tami Quinn, 205; LeeAnn Harlan, 204; D'Anna Fischer, 203; Karen Foreman, 203; Tina Kunka, 202; Terri Ranta, 202; Tammy Lees, 201; Carole Marshall, 201; Kathy Horsley, 201.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Women’s Series – 510+

Laurie Sumners, 653; Carol Goodrich, 588; Tammy Lees, 576; Carole Marshall, 573; D'Anna Fischer, 569; Tina Kunka, 564; Amy Meyer, 558; Lisa Guitierrez, 556; LeeAnn Harlan, 551; Terri Hamm, 548; Terri Ranta, 546; Tammy Stadel, 541; Liza Bohls, 531; Heidi Ayers, 526; Joleen Dettman, 522; Tami Quinn, 520; Marge VanVleet, 511; Marti Kjerstad, 510; Kathy Horsley, 510.

Robbinsdale

Senior Men’s Game – 200+

Tim McElroy, 240; Chuck Kiefer, 236; Jerry Carpenter, 233; Jasper Green, 231; Larry Renz, 224; Jake Roth, 221; Jim Gehner, 221; Denny Barleen, 216; Dan Wissinger, 207; Gary Davidson, 206; Bob Litz, 204; Warren Young, 203; Frank Rogers, 203; Del Genzlinger, 203; Bob Malone, 203; Ken Karp, 200; Dave Clark, 193; Calvin Hill, 190.

Robbinsdale

Senior Men’s Series – 500+

Chuck Kiefer, 609; Tim McElroy, 599; Jake Roth, 592; Denny Barleen, 591; Gary Davidson, 591; Larry Renz, 583; Del Genzlinger, 580; Jasper Green, 574; Bob Litz, 570; Dave Clark, 567; Frank Rogers, 560; Jim Gehner, 552; Jerry Carpenter, 552; Warren Young, 542; Rod Atterbery, 530; Dan Wissinger, 529; Bob Malone, 516; Ken Karp, 514; Calvin Hill, 508; Del Ashlock, 504; Rick Farley, 502.

Robbinsdale

Senior Women’s Game – 140+

Margie Carpenter, 203; Joyce Kiefer, 196; Donna Young, 191; Kay Willaims, 188; Sally Dickerson, 185; Jan Stevens, 179; Carole Marshall, 173; Laurie Gehner, 171; Nita Clark, 171; Shirley Myers, 169; Dianne Block, 168; Karin Lord, 164; Sharon Karp, 163; Louise Flack, 149; Diana Clark, 149; Marilyn Davidson, 142.

Robbinsdale

Senior Women’s Series – 420+

Margie Carpenter, 545; Joyce Kiefer, 528; Donna Young, 520; Sally Dickerson, 511; Karin Lord, 488; Carole Marshall, 474; Jan Stevens, 467; Nita Clark, 466; Laurie Gehner, 465; Dianne Block, 451; Sharon Karp, 431; Kay Willaims, 425.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Youth Boys - Game

Trey Ayers, 200; Jackson Hauer, 196; Jace Wetzler, 188; Nolan Hix, 177; Jaden Wells, 169; Ozzy Holsworth, 160; Brandon Giles, 140; Ian James, 122.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Youth Boys - Series

Trey Ayers, 539; Jace Wetzler, 489; Jaden Wells, 486; Jackson Hauer, 470; Ozzy Holsworth, 450; Nolan Hix, 393; Brandon Giles, 353; Ian James, 341.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Youth Girls - Game

Erin Ayers, 213; Katie Paris, 209; Holly Jacobs, 185; Kaci Kirchenman, 150; Megan Solano, 130; Alexis Labine, 95.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Youth Girls - Series

Katie Paris, 557; Erin Ayers, 519; Holly Jacobs, 410; Kaci Kirchenman, 360; Megan Solano, 336; Alexis Labine, 265.

League Scores 

Robbinsdale Lanes

Disk Drive Lanes League – 1/29/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Together Again, 18-6; 2nd Place – Oh No, 16-8; High Team Game: Oh No, 597; High Team Series: Oh No, 1657, High Game (Women) Glinda Johnson, 207; High Series (Women) Glinda Johnson,491.

Black Hills Men – 1/30/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Robbinsdale Lanes, 19-9; High Team Game: 1st Choice Realty, 960; High Team Series: 1st Choice Realty, 2669; High Game: (Men) Kyle Beaird, 300; High Series (Men) Kyle Beaird, 743. Noteworthy Accomplishments: Thane Lees 256/703; Ty Falcon 701; Adam Wortman 280/697; Harold Holt 279/695; Jeff Patterson 270/687; Rich Wetch 684; Josh Blake 672; Tony Block 268; Ryan O’Malley 253.

4 O’Clock Shift – 2/1/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Wild West, 19-5. High Team Game: Wild West, 751; High Team Series: Wild West, 2138. High Game: (Men) Matt Hauer & Jim Meyer, 257; (Women) Amy Meyer, 241. High Series: (Men) Matt Hauer, 706; (Women) Carol Goodrich, 588. Noteworthy Accomplishments: Andre Armstrong, 665; Jamie Hollsworth, 267; Jim Meyer, 257; Matt Hauer 247257/706. Split Conversions: Carol McKee (4-5-7). Clean Game – Mercedes West

League Scores 

Meadowood Lanes

Classy Trio – 2/1/2019

Team Standings – 1st Place – LIFINO, 129-39; 2nd Place –Patton Flooring, 119-49. High Team Game: Patton Flooring, 760; High Team Series, Patton Flooring, 2855. High Game: (Men) Derek Patton, 279; (Women) Sherri Bucholz, 265. High Series 3 Game: (Men) Nate Hand, 735; (Women) Sherri Bucholz, 614; High Series 4 Game: (Men) Nate Hand, 992 (Women) Sherri Bucholz, 803.

Saturday Night Survivors – 2/2/2019

Team High Game: Siouxper Strikers 775; High Team Series: Siouxper Strikers, 2170High Game: (Men) Bob Stammers, 225; (Women): Tawney King, 218; High Series: (Men) Bob Stammers, 705 (Women) Liz King, 563. Noteworthy Accomplishments: Kieth Harder, 220 (First 200 Game), Games of 220, 165, 180 for a 565 (136 Average).

Monday Night Mixed – 1/28/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – All Patts, 16-4; 2nd Place- Screwballs, 15-5; Team High Game: Team Target. 921; High Team Series: Team Target, 2463. High Game: (Men) Carter Banning, 279; (Women): Brandyn Crawford, 237; High Series: (Men) Jeff Patterson, 678; (Women) Brandyn Crawford, 638.

Try Hard – 1/29/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place –Hard Rockers, 17-3. Team High Game: LIFINO, 593; High Team Series: LIFINO, 1738. High Game: (Women): Deidre Ross & Deb Slusser, 235; High Series: (Women) Deidre Ross, 610. Split Conversions: Barb Jones (4-10).

Meadwood Strikers – 1/30/2019

Team Standings: 1st place – Ten Pins, 17-7; 2nd Place – Spares, 16-8; Team High Game: Gutter Gals, 602; High Team Series: Bowling Bags, 1762; High Game: (Women): Donna Young, 203; High Series: (Women) Betty Millard, 516; Split Conversions: Betty Millard (3-10); Barb Storm (4-7-10).

Meadowood Sr. Mixed – 1/31/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place –Team Mates, 18-10; Team High Game: Pin Busters, 872; High Team Series: Latecomers, 2447. High Game: (Men) Del Genzlinger, 220, 224; (Women) Margie Carpenter, 215; High Series: (Men) Del Genzlinger, 575; (Women) Sally Oller, 533. Split Conversions: Donna Young (3-10 & 2-7); Rose Jeffery (4-5); Ben Schmaber (6-7); Jasper Green (2-7 & 5-10); Margie Carpenter (5-10).

Rocaway – 1/28/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place –– Triple D, 15-5; 2nd Place – Tipsy Ten Pins, 12-8. High Game (Women): Patty Fanter, 246; High Series (Women) Rachael Galbraith, 610. Weekly Highs: Patty Fanter 246/564; Sammi Moen 224/591; Rachael Galbraith 220/610.

Nitebirds – 02/03/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Blue Jays 21-7; 2nd Place –Eagles 19.5-8.5; Team High Game: Blue Jays 966; High Team Series: Blue Jays, 2753. High Game: (Men) Brady Mills, 249; (Women): Kathy Anderson, 211; High Series: (Men) Brady Mills 637; (Women) Kathy Anderson, 546.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.