Try 3 months for $3

High School Basketball

Thursday's Scores

BOYS 

Aberdeen Roncalli 59, Groton Area 43

Akron-Westfield, Iowa 59, Elk Point-Jefferson 56

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 70, Avon 47

Baltic 70, Freeman Academy/Marion 61

Beresford 66, Canton 41

Bon Homme 56, Parkston 40

Bridgewater-Emery 80, Howard 55

Chamberlain 79, Miller 75, OT

Corsica/Stickney 72, Ethan 64

Dell Rapids 68, Madison 65

Deuel 81, Britton-Hecla 66

Faulkton 39, Ipswich 29

Freeman 58, Menno 54

Hanson 54, Canistota 52

Irene-Wakonda 70, Alcester-Hudson 33

Kimball/White Lake 80, Gregory 73, OT

Lennox 66, Platte-Geddes 39

Lower Brule 64, Crow Creek 61

Marty Indian 66, Scotland 43

Milbank 68, Hamlin 53

Mitchell Christian 65, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 61

Oelrichs 50, New Underwood 48

Pierre 55, Sturgis Brown 53

Pine Ridge 68, Winner 54

Rapid City Christian 60, Bennett County 23

281 Conference Tournament

Seventh Place

Sunshine Bible Academy 53, Wessington Springs 46

Fifth Place

Iroquois 52, Hitchcock-Tulare 25

Third Place

Highmore-Harrold 46, Wolsey-Wessington 45

Championship

James Valley Christian 55, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 49

GIRLS 

Akron-Westfield, Iowa 47, Elk Point-Jefferson 34

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 54, Avon 51

Baltic 51, Freeman Academy/Marion 38

Belle Fourche 55, Douglas 36

Beresford 55, Canton 21

Brookings 55, Sioux Falls Washington 50

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 76, Standing Rock, N.D. 29

Clark/Willow Lake 54, Webster 37

Dakota Valley 57, Tri-Valley 53

DeSmet 52, Castlewood 40

Deuel 47, Britton-Hecla 20

Edmunds Central 41, Potter County 37

Faulkton 60, Ipswich 46

Hamlin 48, Milbank 20

Harrisburg 48, Aberdeen Central 33

Hill City 46, Lead-Deadwood 42

Irene-Wakonda 63, Alcester-Hudson 34

McLaughlin 63, Mobridge-Pollock 48

Miller 44, Chamberlain 39

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 46, Kimball/White Lake 27

Newell 36, Custer 23

Parkston 47, Bon Homme 35

Platte-Geddes 48, Gayville-Volin 30

Scotland 48, Marty Indian 31

Sioux Falls Lincoln 51, Brandon Valley 43

Sully Buttes 60, Stanley County 18

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 42, Mitchell Christian 28

Wall 57, Philip 49

Warner 62, Wilmot 25

White River 81, Gregory 48

Winner 57, Pine Ridge 56

281 Conference Tournament=

Seventh Place

Sunshine Bible Academy 44, Iroquois 35

Fifth Place

Wessington Springs 45, James Valley Christian 31

Third Place

Wolsey-Wessington 37, Highmore-Harrold 36

DVC Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Dell Rapids St. Mary 43, Elkton-Lake Benton 28

Semifinal

Deubrook 56, Arlington 28

Estelline/Hendricks 38, Colman-Egan 25

Little Moreau Tournament

First Round

Dupree 78, Tiospaye Topa 43

Faith 68, Bison 22

McIntosh 49, Lemmon 47

Timber Lake 58, Harding County 35

Bowling

Robbinsdale Lanes Sunday Sweeper Winner – 1/13/2019: Harold Holt

Robbinsdale Lanes: Bowlers of the Week

Men’s High Game: Tony Block, Dana Stanton, Harold Holt & John Jacobs 279

Men’s High Series: Dana Stanton 748

Women’s High Game: Terry Hamm 245

Women’s High Series: Kristy Jones 643

Senior Men’s High Game: Warren Young 231

Senior Men’s High Series: Larry Renz 625

Senior Women’s High Game: Margie Carpenter 216

Senior Women’s High Series: Karin Lord 532

Meadowood Lanes: Bowlers of the Week (Most Pins Over)

Men’s High Game: Jeff Carda 265 (+81)

Men’s High Series: James Becton 691 (+142)

Women’s High Game: Cindy Adkins 237 (+75)

Women’s High Series: Marlene Wilson 392 (+101)

Meadowood Lanes

Men – Games 240+

Matt Galbraith, 299; Tyler Engel, 289; Dave Jones, 278; Royle Ackerman, 278; Tim Ayers, 276; Nhan Nguyen, 270; Galin Jonas, 268; Jeff Patterson, 267; Paul Anderson, 266; Mark Parker, 266; Joey Vanderpol, 266; Justin Larson, 265; Jeff Carda, 265; Carter Banning, 261; Brady Foreman, 258; James Becton, 257; Jamaal Becton, 257; Josh Blake, 257; Bob Stammers, 257; Ron Galbraith, 256; Tony Tolliver, 256; Matthew Hedgespeth, 254; Terry McNamara, 247; Aaron Bucholz, 247; Del Genzlinger, 246; Foster Mahaffy, 246; Howard Sharkey, 245; Nate Hand, 245; Allen Clayton, 245; Terry Mahaffy, 245; David Hegert, 245; Lance Brozik, 244; Chuck Bower, 244; Nick Baumann, 241; Mike Koon, 240; Austin King, 240.

Meadowood Lanes

Men’s Series – 640+

Matt Galbraith, 756; Tyler Engel, 747; Mark Parker, 737; Royle Ackerman, 730; Terry McNamara, 729; Carter Banning, 728; Galin Jonas, 728; Nate Hand, 724; Paul Anderson, 717; Jeff Patterson, 708; Terry Mahaffy, 704; Dave Jones, 701; James Becton, 691; Cory Bray, 688; Brady Foreman, 678; Jamaal Becton, 676; Steve DuVall, 671; Austin King, 668; Lance Brozik, 667; Jeff Patterson, 667; Justin Larson, 665; Josh Blake, 663; Tim Werlinger, 663; Shoun Vanderpol, 659; Howard Sharkey, 658; Butch Bowman, 658; Matthew Hedgespeth, 656; Russ Rysavy, 654; Tim Ayers, 653; Derek Patton, 653; Mike Munsch, 650; Bob Stammers, 647; Nhan Nguyen, 643; Nick Baumann, 642; Dan Dejong, 641; Mike Koon, 640.

Meadowood Lanes

Women’s Game – 200+

Jessica Groves, 276; Kathy McNamara, 257; Brandyn Crawford, 249; Deidre Ross, 247; Patty Fanter, 245; Cindy Adkins, 237; Sherri Bucholz, 235; Julianna Hill, 223; Sammi Moen, 221; Nicole Jones, 218; Liz King, 213; Marcia Renz, 212; Mary Stadel, 206; Debby Slusser, 204; Delilah Oerlline, 202; Sue Maher, 201; Stephanie Ayers, 200; Dorene Hurd, 200; Rose Held, 200.

Meadowood Lanes

Women’s Series – 510+

Jessica Groves, 681; Patty Fanter, 652; Brandyn Crawford, 643; Sherri Bucholz, 625; Sammi Moen, 607; Deidre Ross, 607; Kathy McNamara, 603; Liz King, 576; Debby Slusser, 574; Becky Beer, 560; Stephanie Ayers, 559; Julianna Hill, 544; Nicole Jones, 542; Delilah Oerlline, 541; Heidi Ayers, 538; Mary Genzlinger, 533; Mary Stadel, 531; Jen Lindbloom, 530; Corie Richey, 529; Deb English, 520; Cindy Adkins, 517; Dorene Hurd, 517; Rose Held, 511.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Men – Games 240+

Tony Block, 279; Harold Holt, 279; Dana Stanton, 279; John Jacobs, 279; Ryan O'Malley, 277; Cole Hoelscher, 268; Jeremy Farr, 268; Jim Newman, 268; Tim Hutton, 267; Jim Meyer, 266; Todd Huntington, 266; Josh Blake, 259; Fred Kiewel, 258; Cody Henrichsen, 258; Dusty Beaird, 257; Aaron Sumners, 257; JJ Steen, 257; Vince Spease, 254; Matt Hauer, 251; Mark Budd, 250; Danny Gunderson, 250; Brad Maxwell, 248; Nate Kleinschmit, 247; Dan Bartos, 247; Ty Falcon, 246; John Lees, 246; Josh Gauthier, 246; Clint Dunker, 245; Rusty Palmer, 245; Chris Tindall, 243; Andre Armstrong, 243.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Men’s Series – 640+

Ryan O'Malley, 748; Dana Stanton, 748; Jim Meyer, 744; Josh Blake, 731; Harold Holt, 730; Cody Henrichsen, 728; Tim Hutton, 725; Cole Hoelscher, 700; Dusty Beaird, 699; Mark Budd, 698; Brad Maxwell, 692; JJ Steen, 691; Aaron Sumners, 689; Matt Hauer, 686; John Jacobs, 685; Adam Wortman, 679; Dave Lowe, 676; Nate Kleinschmit, 668; Chris Tindall, 667; JR Harvey, 667; Tony Block, 665; Jim Newman, 664; Steve Fuelling, 660; Josh Gauthier, 660; Brandon Krenn, 658; Andre Armstrong, 658; Jeremy Farr, 653; Gary Scaggs, 649; Vince Spease, 648; John Lees, 642; Paul McDonnell, 641; Dan Bartos, 641.

Robbinsdale

Women’s Game – 200+

Terry Hamm, 245; Kristy Jones, 236; Karen Foreman, 231; Laurie Sumners, 223; Tina Kunka, 221; Amy Meyer, 221; Carole Marshall, 218; Bonnie Dirksen, 207; Tami Quinn, 205; Carol Goodrich, 204; Chelsea Boddicker, 202; D'Anna Fischer, 202; Liz King, 200.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Women’s Series – 510+

Kristy Jones, 643; Karen Foreman, 611; Liz King, 596; Laurie Sumners, 579; Tina Kunka, 562; D'Anna Fischer, 554; Carole Marshall, 546; Amy Meyer, 537; Terri Ranta, 527; Jan Stevens, 524; Bonnie Dirksen, 521; Tami Quinn, 518; Stephanie Ayers, 517; Erin Phipps, 512.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Youth Boys - Game

Erin Ayers, 223; Ryan Rufledt, 191; Conor Weisz, 188; Jackson Hauer, 181; Trevor Ousley, 177; Ozzy Holsworth, 170; Trey Ayers, 143; Urijah Welch, 117; Rowdy Hix, 94.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Youth Boys - Series

Erin Ayers, 585; Ryan Rufledt, 517; Conor Weisz, 505; Ozzy Holsworth, 492; Trevor Ousley, 492; Jackson Hauer, 469; Trey Ayers, 417; Urijah Welch, 300; Rowdy Hix, 207.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Youth Girls - Game

Bailey Banning, 211; Jaden Wells, 180; Holly Jacobs, 165; Marika Preble, 154; Sierra Klewicki, 143; Megan Solano, 135; Abby Solano, 127.

Robbinsdale Lanes

Youth Girls - Series

Jaden Wells, 527; Bailey Banning, 500; Marika Preble, 452; Holly Jacobs, 396; Sierra Klewicki, 378; Abby Solano, 344; Megan Solano, 265.

League Scores 

Robbinsdale Lanes

Disk Drive Lanes League – 1/8/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Oh No, 10-2 & Hopefuls, 10-2. High Team Game: Oh No, 632; High Team Series: Turkey Hunters, 1647, High Game (Women) Glinda Johnson, 180; High Series (Women) Glinda Johnson, 479. Split Conversions: Jane Greff (5-7).

Black Hills Men – 1/9/19

Team Standings: 1st Place – Robbinsdale Lanes, 11-5. High Game: (Men) Tony Block, 279; High Series (Men) Josh Blake, 731. Noteworthy Accomplishments: Harold Holt, 259/691; Adam Wortman 679; Nate Kleinschmit 668; Tony Block 279/665; Ryan O’Malley 665; Mike decker 258; Vince Spease 254.

Family Affair League – 1/13/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – 50s & 60s; 13-3; 2nd Place – Better Halves & M&M, 11-5. High Team Game: M&M, 926; High Team Series: 50’s & 60’s, 2608. High Game: (Men) Brad Maxwell, 248; (Women) Tami Quinn, 205; High Series (Men) Brad Maxwell, 692; (Women) Tami Quinn, 518. Split Conversions: Judy Bestgens (5-6 & 5-7); Vern Johns (4-9).

4 O’Clock Shift – 1/11/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Seahawks, 9-3. High Game: (Men) Jim Meyer, 266; (Women) Karen Foreman, 231. High Series: (Men) Jim Meyer, 744; (Women) Karen Foreman, 611. Noteworthy Accomplishments: Liz King, 224/596; Laurie Sumners 223/579; Matt Hauer 251/686; Danny Gunderson 250.

Lucky Eight – 1/9/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Del’s Construction 11-1; 2nd Place – Eye Rollers, 8-4; High Team Game: Robbinsdale Lounge, 982; High Team Series: Robbinsdale Lounge, 2689. High Game: (Women) Tina Kunka, 221; High Series: (Women) Tina Kunka, 562.

Salad Bowl – 1/9/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Taco’s, 8-0; 2nd Place – Caesar’s 7-1; High Team Game: Caesars’s, 614; High Team Series: Cobb, 1694. High Game: (Women) Sally Heberlein, 196; High Series: (Women) Sally Heberlein, 483. Split Conversions: Dorothy Burckhard (6-7-10)

Olive Branches – 1/8/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Flack truck 7-1; 2nd Place –Green Star, 6-2; High Team Game: Flack Truck, 658; High Team Series: Flack Truck, 1874. High Game: (Women) Carole Marshall, 218; High Series: (Women) Jan Stevens, 524. Split Conversions: Carole Marshall (6-7-10)

Golden Mixed – 1/8/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Topaz & Rock 9-3. 2nd Place – Diamonds & Garnets 7-5; High Team Game: Diamond’s, 948; High Team Series: Garnets, 2647. High Game: (Men) Warren Young, 231; (Women) Margie Carpenter, 216. High Series: (Men) Larry Renz, 625; (Women) Karin Lord, 532. Noteworthy Accomplishments: Liz King, 224/596; Laurie Sumners 223/579; Matt Hauer 251/686; Danny Gunderson 250.

League Scores 

Meadowood Lanes

Classy Trio –1/11/2019

Team Standings – 1st Place – LIFINO, 61-23; 2nd Place – Meadowood Lounge, 58-26. High Team Game: Patton Flooring, 711; High Team Series, Patton Flooring, 2539. High Game: (Men) Carter Banning, 261; (Women) Kathy McNamara, 257. High Series 3 Game: (Men) Jeff Patterson, 708; (Women) Patty Fanter, 652; High Series 4 Game: (Men) Brady Foreman, 936; (Women) Patty Fanter, 876.

Saturday Night Survivors – 1/12/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Siouxper Strikers, 14-2; 2nd Place- Gutter Balls, 11-5; Team High Game: Siouxper Strikers, 797; High Team Series: Siouxper Strikers, 2276. High Game: (Men) Royle Ackerman, 278; (Women): Liz King, 213; High Series: (Men) Royale Ackerman, 730 (Women) Liz King, 576. Noteworthy Accomplishments: Austin King 240/668; Foster Mahaffy 246; Bob Stamers 257/647.

Try Hard – 1/8/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – The OG Duck Tails 6-2 & Hard Rockers, 6-2. Team High Game: LIFINO, 596; High Team Series: LIFINO, 1664. High Game: (Women): Deidre Ross, 247; High Series: (Women) Deidre Ross, 607

Wednesday Wonders – 1/9/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Heads West, 10-2; 2nd Place – Crazy Horse, 8-4. Team High Game: Heads West, 884; High Team Series: Crazy Horse, 2539. High Game: (Women): Delilah Oerlline, 202; High Series: (Women) Dorene Hurd, 517.

Meadowood Strikers – 1/9/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Spres, 11-1; 2nd Place – Ten Pins, 9-4. Team High Game: Bowling Bags, 611; High Team Series: Bowling Bags, 1698. High Game: (Women): Tammy Corey, 192; High Series: (Women) Tammy Corey, 492. Spilt Conversions: Bobbie Williams (2-4-7-10); Rita Pire (9-10)..

Football Widows – 1/7/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Raiders & Bears, 4-0. Team High Game: Colts, 539; High Team Series: Raiders, 1470; High Game: (Women) Cindy Adkins, 237; High Series (Women) Nicole Jones, 542.

Monday Night Mixed – 1/7/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – All Patts, 8-0; 2nd Place – Screwballs 6-2. Team High Game: Team Target, 897; High Team Series: Team Target, 2447. High Game: (Men) Jeff Patterson, 267; (Women) Brandyn Crawford, 249; High Series: (Men) Jeff Patterson, 708; (Women) Brandyn Crawford, 643; Split Conversions: Megan Young (6-8-10); Bob Splinter (3-10); Vicki Splinter (3-10); Stan Gillespie (2-5-7); Bob Stammers (2-7-8).

Meadowood Sr. Mixed – 1/10/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Pin Busters, 11-5; 2nd Place – No Tap, 10-6. Team High Game: No Tap, 866; High Team Series: Teammates, 503. High Game: (Men) Roger Nowell, 232; (Women) Marcia Renz, 212; High Series: (Men) Del Genzlinger, 598; (Women) Delilah Oerlline, 503. Split Conversions: Donna Young (5-7); Beverly Howey (3-9-10); Jerry Carpenter (6-7-10); frank Thomson (6-7); Rose Jeffery (5-10); Bob Malone (5-10); Cal Bisgard (3-10); Marcia Renz (5-7); Ted Schamber (5-8-10).

Rocaway – 1/7/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place –– Triple D, 7-1; 2nd Place – O’Spare Me, 612. High Game (Women): Sherri Bucholz, 235; High Series (Women) Sherri Bucholz, 625. Weekly Highs: Jessica Groves, 223/583; Sammi Moen 221/607.

Nitebirds – 1/13/2019

Team Standings: 1st Place – Eagles 11.5-4.5; 2nd Place – Blue Jays, 11-5; Team High Game: Buzzards, 949; High Team Series: Dodo’s, 2708. High Game: (Men) David Hegert, 245; (Women): Sue Maher, 201; High Series: (Men) Butch Bowman, 658; (Women)Jan Lindbloom, 530. Split Conversions: Audra Hill (4-5).

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.