{{featured_button_text}}

High School Football

Friday's Scores

Baltic 20, Parker 8

Belle Fourche 48, Spearfish 7

Bennett County 8, Pine Ridge 6

Brandon Valley 28, Sioux Falls Washington 7

Bridgewater-Emery 44, Garretson 0

Canistota-Freeman 32, Bon Homme 8

Canton 49, Tri-Valley 0

Castlewood 47, Great Plains Lutheran 14

Colman-Egan 44, Dell Rapids St. Mary 26

Corsica/Stickney 8, Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 6

Custer 62, Lead-Deadwood 41

Dell Rapids 30, Milbank 0

Deuel 52, Deubrook 6

Gayville-Volin 40, Centerville 34, 2OT

Gregory 49, Platte-Geddes 8

Hamlin 33, Arlington/Lake Preston 12

Howard 47, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 6

Huron 15, Yankton 12

Irene-Wakonda 50, Avon 0

Kimball/White Lake 12, Burke 6

Lemmon/McIntosh def. Dupree, forfeit

Lennox 32, Dakota Valley 14

Madison 25, West Central 12

McCook Central/Montrose 32, Elk Point-Jefferson 28

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 38, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 0

Parkston 32, Menno/Marion 0

Pierre 54, Brookings 6

Scotland 32, Alcester-Hudson 18

Sioux Falls Lincoln 18, Harrisburg 15

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 39, Watertown 13

Sioux Valley 34, Beresford 15

St. Thomas More 42, Douglas 6

Tea Area 40, Sioux Falls Christian 0

Vermillion 49, Todd County 14

Viborg-Hurley 38, Hanson 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Britton-Hecla vs. Chester, ccd.

Colome vs. Wolsey-Wessington, ppd. to Oct 12th.

Dakota Hills vs. Clark/Willow Lake, ppd. to Oct 14th.

Kadoka Area vs. Philip, ppd. to Oct 12th.

Langford vs. Estelline/Hendricks, ppd. to Oct 14th.

Miller/Highmore-Harrold vs. Winner, ppd. to Oct 14th.

Sunshine Bible Academy vs. Hitchcock-Tulare, ppd. to Oct 14th.

State AA Girls Tennis

Sioux Falls

Friday's Final Results

TEAM SCORES: 1, Lincoln, 505; 2, St. Thomas More, 354; 3, O'Gorman, 331; 4, Brandon Valley, 315.5; 5, Watertown, 303; 6, RC Stevens, 189; 7, Aberdeen Central, 181.5; 8, Harrisburg, 134.5; 9, Washington, 96.5; 10, Roosevelt, 63; 11, Brookings, 0, RC Central, 0.

SINGLES

FLIGHT 1

Semifinals

• 1-Johana Brower (SFL) def. 5-Avery Summers (SFR), 6-2, 6-2

• 3-Tanna Lehfeldt (BRV) def. 2-Megan Fannin (WAT), 6-7(2), 6-1, 10-7

Placement matches

• 1st: 1-Johana Brower (SFL) def. 3-Tanna Lehfeldt (BRV), 6-4, 6-1

• 3rd: 5-Avery Summers (SFR) def. 2-Megan Fannin (WAT), 8-3

• 5th: 6-Katelyn Nesheim (SFW) def. 4-Ainsleigh Scott (STM), 8-6

FLIGHT 2

Semifinals

• 1-Ava Leonard (SFL) def. 4-Annabelle Schultz (BRV), 6-1, 6-2

• 3-Bridget Raymond (STM) def. 2-Megan Hauger (WAT), 6-0, 6-4

Placement matches

• 1st: 3-Bridget Raymond (STM) def. 1-Ava Leonard (SFL), 6-0, 4-6, 10-6

• 3rd: 2-Megan Hauger (WAT) def. 4-Annabelle Schultz (BRV), 8-5

• 5th: 5-Rima Jamous (OGO) def. 6-Mirra Frohling (ABC), 8-6

FLIGHT 3

Semifinals

• 5-Ella Barnard (OGO) def. 8-Rylie Nesheim (SFW), 7-5, 6-4

• 3-Vanessa Wittenberg (STM) def. 2-Raeanna Zink (WAT), 6-7(2), 6-1, 10-7

Placement matches

• 1st: 3-Vanessa Wittenberg (STM) def. 5-Ella Barnard (OGO), 6-3, 6-2

• 3rd: 2-Raeanna Zink (WAT) def. 8-Rylie Nesheim (SFW), 9-7

• 5th: 6-Anna Mueller (RCS) def. 1-Brita Quello (SFL), 9-7

FLIGHT 4

Semifinals

• 1-Alastrina Scott (STM) def. 4-Addy Jackson (BRV), 7-6(7-2),3-6, 10-8

• 2-Elle Dobbs (SFL) def. 3-Maya Jamous (OGO), 6-7(2), 6-1, 10-7

Placement matches

• 1st: 2-Elle Dobbs (SFL) def. 1-Alastrina Scott (STM), 6-2, 6-2

• 3rd: 3-Maya Jamous (OGO) def. 4-Addy Jackson (BRV), 8-4

• 5th: 7-Mary Allen (RCS) def. 5-Sadie Moran (WAT), 8-3

FLIGHT 5

Semifinals

• 1-Avery Blackman (SFL) def. 5-Josie Heyn (WAT), 6-3, 6-2

• 3-Grace Abdallah (OGO) def. 2-Marie Pelletier (BRV), 6-4, 6-3

Placement matches

• 1st: 1-Avery Blackman (SFL) def. 3-Grace Abdallah (OGO), 6-0, 6-0

• 3rd: 5-Josie Heyn (WAT) def. 2-Marie Pelletier (BRV), 8-4

• 5th: 6-Abby Sherrill (RCS) def. 4-Jennifer Appl (ABC), 8-4

FLIGHT 6

Semifinals

• 1-Sydney Breit (OGO) def. 5-Allison Rokusek (WAT), 6-2, 6-0

• 2-Katie Johnson (SFL) def. 3-Megan Thone (ABC), 6-1, 6-2

Placement matches

• 1st: 1-Sydney Breit (OGO) def. 2-Katie Johnson (SFL), 6-2, 6-2

• 3rd: 3-Megan Thone (ABC) def. 5-Allison Rokusek (WAT), 8-0

• 5th: 4-Tashlynne Badger (BRV) def. 7-Katelyn Denholm (STM), 8-3

DOUBLES

FLIGHT 1

Semifinals

• 1-J. Brower/A. Leonard (SFL) def. 4-T. Lehfeldt/A. Schultz (BRV), 6-3, 6-3

• 2-Ai. Scott/V. Wittenberg (STM) def. 3-M. Fannin/M. Hauger (WAT), 6-3, 5-7, 11-9

Placement matches

• 1st: 1-SFL def. 2-STM, 6-3, 7-5

• 3rd: 3-WAT def. 4-BRV, 8-5

• 5th: 6-O. Goetz/M. Frohling (ABC) def. 10-R. Nesheim/K. Nesheim (SFW), 8-6

FLIGHT 2

Semifinals

• 4-E. Hanson/E. Rangel (HAR) def. 1-B. Quello/E. Dobbs (SFL), 7-6 (6), 6-7 (0), 10-5

• 7-E. Barnard/M. Jamous (OGO) def. 3-A. Jackson/M. Pelletier (BRV), 2-6, 6-4, 12-10

Placement matches

• 1st: 7-OGO def. 4-HAR, 6-3, 6-4

• 3rd: 1-SFL def. 3-BRV, 8-2

• 5th: 2-Al. Scott/B. Raymond (STM) def. 8-S. Moran/R. Zink (WAT), 8-3

FLIGHT 3

Semifinals

• 5-A. Sherrill/M. Lundstrom (RCS) def. 1-E. Ringgenberg/A. Vogel (ABC), 4-6, 6-1, 10-5

• 3-A. Blackman/K. Johnson (SFL) def. 2-T. Badger/M. Jerke (BRV), 6-4, 6-2

Placement matches

• 1st: 3-SFL def. 5-RCS, 6-2, 6-2

• 3rd: 2-BRV def. 1-ABC, 8-6

• 5th: 4-G. Abdallah/S. Breit (OGO) def. 7-J. Heyn/E. Zink (WAT), 9-7

 

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0