{{featured_button_text}}

High School Tennis

Class A State at Sioux Falls

TEAM SCORES: 1, Yankton, 300; 2, Mitchell, 279; 3, Aberdeen Roncalli, 238; 4, RC Christian, 231; 5, Milbank, 214.5; 6, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 88; 7, Huron, 83; 8, Madison, 81.5; 9, Spearfish, 41; 10, Lennox, 32.5; 11, Vermillion, 23.

SINGLES

FLIGHT 1

Round 1

9-Silvee McCoy (SPE) def. 8-Ally Hanlon (LEN), 6-2, 7-5

6-Ellie Litzen (ABR) def. 11-Kara Weiss (PIE), 6-0, 6-0

7-Kayla Harvey (HUR) def. 10-Emma Dahlhoff (VER), 6-2, 6-1

Quarterfinals

• 1-Josephine Krajewski (YAN) def. 9-Silvee McCoy (SPE), 6-0, 6-2

• 5-Halli Essington (MIL) def. 4-CC Graham (MAD), 6-0, 6-7(1), 10-6

• 3-Kelsey Dahme (MIT) def. 6-Ellie Litzen (ABR), 6-3, 5-7, 10-2

• 2-Ella Hancock (RCH) def. 7-Kayla Harvey (HUR), 6-0, 6-3

Semifinals (Tuesday)

• 1-Josephine Krajewski (YAN) vs. 5-Halli Essington (MIL)

• 2-Ella Hancock (RCH) vs. 3-Kelsey Dahme (MIT)

FLIGHT 2

Round 1

• 9-Carissa Ott (PIE) def. 8-Katrina Heles (VER), 6-4, 6-2

• 6-Audrey Rubish (HUR) def. 11-Gracen Juffer (LEN), 6-2, 6-0

• 7-Rhianna Cantine (MIL) def. 10-Anna Engen (SPE), 6-3, 6-2

Quarterfinals

• 1-Maggie Schaefer (YAN) def. 9-Carissa Ott (PIE), 6-0, 6-0

• 4-Bridget Schneller (RCH) def. 5-Mya Maxwell (MAD), 6-1, 6-2

• 3-Hallie Haskell (ABR) def. 6-Audrey Rubish (HUR), 6-2, 6-2

• 2-Atlanta Stahle (MIT) def. 7-Rhianna Cantine (MIL), 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals (Tuesday)

• 1-Maggie Schaefer (YAN) vs. 4-Bridget Schneller (RCH)

• 3-Hallie Haskell (ABR) vs. 2-Atlanta Stahle (MIT)

FLIGHT 3

Round 1

• 8-Abigail Thomas (HUR) def. 9-Lauren Strand (SPE), 6-0, 6-1

• 6-Lily Wolff (MAD) def. 11-Annika Barnett (VER), 6-4, 6-4

• 7-Jocelyn Corrales (PIE) def. 10-Portia Bird (LEN), 6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinals

• 1-Abby Hanson (ABR) def. 8-Abigail Thomas (HUR), 6-1, 6-1

• 5-Olivia Tennant (YAN) def. 4-Hattie Muellenbach (MIL), 6-2, 6-0

• 3-Julia Anderson (RCH) def. 6-Lily Wolff (MAD), 6-3, 6-3

• 2-Olivia Huber (MIT) def. 7-Jocelyn Corrales (PIE), 5-7, 6-3, 10-5

Semifinals (Tuesday)

• 1-Abby Hanson (ABR) vs. 5-Olivia Tennant (YAN)

• 2-Olivia Huber (MIT) vs. 3-Julia Anderson (RCH)

FLIGHT 4

Round 1

• 9-Rose Gunderson (PIE) def. 8-Maddy Reichert (SPE), 6-7(5), 6-2, 10-7

• 6-Kiersten Bathke (MIT) def. 11-Lizzy Buehner (LEN), 6-0, 6-1

• 10-Emma Jury (VER) def. 7-Beth Engelhart (HUR), 7-5, 6-4

Quarterfinals

• 1-Paige Wagner (RCH) def. 9-Rose Gunderson (PIE), 6-2, 6-1

• 4-Emma Kruger (MAD) def. 5-Rhianna Welberg (MIL), 6-4, 2-6, 10-8

• 3-Maddie Binder (YAN) def. 6-Kiersten Bathke (MIT), 6-3, 6-4

• 2-Allison Schock (ABR) def. 10-Emma Jury (VER), 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals (Tuesday)

• 1-Paige Wagner (RCH) vs. 4-Emma Kruger (MAD)

• 2-Allison Schock (ABR) vs. 3-Maddie Binder (YAN)

FLIGHT 5

Round 1

• 9-Anne Claire Rubish (HUR) def. 8-Ellen Boomgarden (LEN), 6-2, 1-6, 10-5

• 11-Hannah Beckloff (RCH) def. 6-Caitlin Ott (PIE), 7-6(5), 6-4

• 7-Rebecca Anglin (SPE) def. 10-Lauren Mandernach (VER), 4-6, 6-2, 10-7

Quarterfinals

• 1-Ali Muller (ABR) def. 9-Anne Claire Rubish (HUR), 6-0, 6-0

• 4-Jenna Johnson (MIL) def. 5-Evelyn Graham (MAD), 6-2, 6-0

• 3-Stacia Sherman (YAN) def. 11-Hannah Beckloff (RCH), 6-1, 6-1

• 2-Amber Moller (MIT) def. 7-Rebecca Anglin (SPE), 6-1, 6-2

Semifinals (Tuesday)

• 2-Amber Moller (MIT) vs. 3-Stacia Sherman (YAN)

• 1-Ali Muller (ABR) vs. 4-Jenna Johnson (MIL)

FLIGHT 6

Round 1

• 8-Bianca Medina (HUR) def. 9-Alexis Ninneman (MIL), 6-3, 7-5

• 11-Madison Johnson (LEN) def. 6-Bella Maxwell (MAD), 4-6, 6-4, 10-8

• 7-Kate Mondloch (SPE) def. 10-Abby Hanson (VER), 1-6, 7-6(4), 10-8

Quarterfinals

• 1-Ashley Jones (MIT) def. 8-Bianca Medina (HUR), 6-0, 7-6(3)

• 4-Jemini Cantalope (ABR) def. 5-Gracie Zeeb (PIE) , 6-2, 6-3

• 3-Mia Shankle (RCH) def. 11-Madison Johnson (LEN), 6-0, 6-0

• 2-Peyton Tramp (YAN) def. 7-Kate Mondloch (SPE), 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals (Tuesday)

• 1-Ashley Jones (MIT) vs. 4-Jemini Cantalope (ABR)

• 2-Peyton Tramp (YAN) vs. 3-Mia Shankle (RCH)

DOUBLES

FLIGHT 1

Round 1

• 9-A. Hanlon/G. Juffer (LEN) def. 8-S. McCoy/A. Engen (SPE), 4-6, 6-3, 10-2

• 6-C. Graham/L. Wolff (MAD) def. 11-E. Dahlhoff/K. Heles (VER), 6-3, 6-2

• 7-K. Harvey/A. Rubish (HUR) def. 10-C. Ott/R. Gunderson (PIE), 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinals

• 1-J. Krajewski/O. Tennant (YAN) def. 9-LEN, 6-1, 6-0

• 4-K. Dahme/A. Stahle (MIT) def. 5-P. Wagner/E. Hancock (RCH), 7-5, 6-4

• 3-H. Essington/H. Muellenbach (MIL) def. 6-MAD, 7-5, 6-1

• 2-H. Haskell/A. Hanson (ABR) def. 7-HUR, 6-2, 6-3

Semifinals (Tuesday)

• 1-YAN vs. 4-MIT

• 2-ABR vs. 3-MIL

FLIGHT 2

Round 1

• 8-A. Thomas/B. Engelhart (HUR) def. 9-L. Strand/M. Reichert (SPE), 2-6, 6-4, 10-8

• 6-L. Mandernach/H. Schladoer (VER) def. 11-P. Bird/E. Boomgarden (LEN), 6-3, 6-3

• 7-K. Weiss/S. Tedrow (PIE) def. 10-M. Maxwell/B. Maxwell (MAD), 6-1, 2-6, 10-3

Quarterfinals

• 1-M. Schaefer/S. Sherman (YAN) def. 8-HUR, 6-0, 6-1

• 5-R. Cantine/R. Welberg (MIL) def. 4-J. Anderson/B. Schneller (RCH), 6-4, 3-6, 10-6

• 3-O. Huber/A. Moller (MIT) def. 6-VER, 6-0, 6-0

• 2-E. Litzen/A. Muller (ABR) def. 7-PIE, 6-4, 6-1

Semifinals (Tuesday)

• 1-YAN vs. 5-MIL

• 2-ABR vs. 3-MIT

FLIGHT 3

Round 1

• 8-L. Buehner/M. Johnson (LEN) def. 9-R. Anglin/K. Mondloch (SPE), 2-6, 7-6(5), 10-3

• 6-J. Corrales/C. Ott (PIE) def. 11-M. Schladoer/B. Jensen (VER), 6-1, 6-1

• 7-M. Binder/P. Tramp (YAN) def. 10-A. Rubish/B. Medina (HUR) , 6-3, 6-1

Quarterfinals

• 1-A. Mastel/K. Bathke (MIT) def. 8-LEN, 6-0, 6-1

• 4-M. Shankle/A. Ligtenberg (RCH) def. 5-J. Johnson/A. Ninneman (MIL), 6-2, 6-2

• 6-PIE def. 3-E. Graham/E. Van Liere (MAD), 6-4, 4-6, 10-8

• 7-YAN def. 2-A. Schock/J. Cantalope (ABR), 7-5, 4-6, 11-9

Semifinals (Tuesday)

• 1-MIT vs. 4-RCH

• 6-PIE vs. 7-YAN

GOLF

State CLASS AA

First round, Hillcrest GC & CC (Yankton), Par 72

TEAM SCORES: 1, Roosevelt — 302; 2, Rapid City Stevens — 308; 3, Lincoln — 309; 4, O'Gorman — 312; 5, Yankton — 313; 6, Aberdeen Central — 320; 7, Watertown — 328; 8, Harrisburg — 329; 9, Mitchell — 331; 10, Spearfish — 342;

11, Brandon Valley — 343; 12, Washington — 350; 13, Pierre — 361; 14, Rapid City Central — 373; 15, Brookings — 384; 16, Huron — 401; 17, Douglas — 458.

TOP 25: 1, Ben Daane, RCS — 71; 2, Karsten Kern, SFR — 72 T-3, Adam Salter, RCS, Jack Lundin, SFR, Nash Stenberg, SFL — 73; 6, Gavin Hibbert, WTN — 74; T-7, Jack Eggebraaten, SFR, Braydon Jones, ABC, Sam Grout, SPE — 75; T-10, Bennett Geraets, SFL, Gavin Haselhorst, YAN — 76;

T-12, Jacob Stewart, OG, Jimmie Cunningham, YAN — 77; T-14, Jonah Swartz, RCS, Landon Moe, YAN, Owen Holmes, OG, Radley Mauney, OG, Alex Duran, RCC — 78; T-19, Tyson Kogel, Harrisburg, Zach Curd, OG — 79;

T-21, Jack Hilgenberg, SFL, Luke Honner, SFL, Spencer Wittstruck, SFL, Ethan Vikander, ABC, Jackson Dorsett, ABC, Max Dailey, MIT — 80.

CLASS A

First round, The Buffs GC (Vermillion), Par 72

TEAM SCORES: 1, Sioux Falls Christian — +42; 2, Parkston — +56; 3, Tea Area — +59; 4, Lennox — +66; 5, Vermillion — +70; 6, Madison — +74; 7, Custer — +78; 8, Chamberlain — +80; 9, Sisseton — +86; 10, Sioux Valley — +96; 11, Aberdeen Roncalli — +114; 12, Redfield — +119; 13, St. Thomas More — +138; 14, Mobridge-Pollock — +144; 15, Hot Springs — +148.

TOP 25: 1 Lance Christensen, LW — 77; T-2, Carson Van Beek, SFC, Quinn Bormann, PARKS — 78; 4, Dalton Plucker, LEN — 80; T-5, Keaton Hensley, DV, Keaton Nighbert, MAD — 81; T-7, Kaleb Jost, SFC, Cooper Leslie, TEA — 82; T-9, Austin Eggers, CUS, Konnor Gayle, LEN, Brodie Vanden Brink, SFC, Keeton Newborg, TEA, Braden Bruening, PARKS — 84;

T-14, Payton Borah, BERE, Eli Cinco, LEN, Cade Guthmiller, GRO, Nate Buisker, SV — 85; T-18, Cameron Caldwell, CHAM, Paul Bruns, DV, Payton Koehn, PARKS, Drayton Priebe, CHAM, Eric Munson, TEA, Alex Vande Griend, SFC, Blake Neilsen, SISS, Willis Robertson, VERM, Isaac Bruns, DV — 86.

South Dakota Prep Polls

Media Football

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 3 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

1. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (22);5-1;114;2

2. Sioux Falls Lincoln (1);5-1;90;3

3. Harrisburg;5-1;59;4

4. Brandon Valley;4-2;57;1

5. Sioux Falls O'Gorman - 4-2 25 5

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 11AA

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Pierre (23);6-0;115;1

2. Brookings;6-0;92;2

3. Mitchell;3-3;63;3

4. Huron;3-3;47;4

5. Sturgis;2-4;23;NR

Others receiving votes: Yankton 5.

Class 11A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Tea Area (17);5-1;109;1

2. Dell Rapids (6);6-0;98;2

3. Dakota Valley;4-2;55;3

4. Madison;3-3;37;5

5. Canton;4-2;24;RV

Others receiving votes: Tri-Valley 20, West Central 2.

Class 11B

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Bridgewater-Emery-Ethan (24);6-0;111;1

2. Winner (4);7-0;96;2

3. Webster Area;6-0;65;3

4. St. Thomas More;5-1;45;4

5. Mount Vernon-Plankinton;4-2;22;5

Others receiving votes: McCook Central-Montrose 6.

Class 9AA

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

1. Bon Homme (22);7-0;114;1

2. Viborg-Hurley (1);6-0;93;2

3. Deuel;5-1;68;4

4. Parker;5-1;46;5

5. Hamlin;5-2;9;RV

Others receiving votes: Arlington-Lake Preston 6, Baltic 5, Lemmon-McIntosh 4.

Class 9A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Sully Buttes (16);6-0;105;1

2. Canistota-Freeman (6);6-0;98;2

3. Britton-Hecla;6-0;71;3

4. Howard;5-1;41;5

5. Gregory;5-1;26;4

Others receiving votes: Warner 4.

Class 9B

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Colman-Egan (21);8-0;113;1

2. Dell Rapids St. Mary (2) 8-0 94 2

3. Wolsey-Wessington;8-0;62;3

4. Harding County;6-2;49;4

5. Herreid/Selby Area;6-2;24;5

Others receiving votes: Alcester-Hudson 3.

SDFCA Coaches Poll

9AA

1. Bon Homme (24);7-0;136

2. Viborg-Hurley (4);6-0;115

3. Deuel;5-1;73

4. Parker;5-1;36

5. Arlington/Lake Preston;4-2;18

5. Baltic;4-2;18

Others: Hamlin 17, Lemmon-McIntosh 7

9A

1. Canistota-Freeman (17) 6-0 126

2. Sully Buttes (6) 6-0 98

3. Britton-Heccla (5) 6-0 88

4. Gregory 5-1 48

5. Howard 5-1 38

Others: Warner 11, Burke 4

9B

1 Colman-Egan (24) 6-0 130

2. DR St. Mary (1) 6-0 88

3. Wolsey-Wessington (2) 4-2 77

4. Harding County 5-1 37

5. Herried/Selby Area 5-1 32

Others: Faulkton Area 11, Alcester-Hudson 7

11AAA

1. SF Roosevelt (21) 5-1 126

2. SF Lincoln (4) 5-1 113

3. Brandon Valley (1) 4-2 71

4. Harrisburg (1) 5-1 70

5. O'Gorman (1) 4-2 45

Others: SF Washington 9, RC Stevens 2

11AA

1. Pierre (29) 6-0 145

2. Brookings 6-0 116

3. Huron 3-3 69

4. Mitchell 3-3 66

5. Sturgis 2-4 30

Others: Yankton 10

11A

1. Dell Rapids (15) 6-0 130

2. Tea Area (14) 5-1 124

3. Madison 3-3 74

4. Dakota Valley 4-2 56

5. Canton 4-2 34

Others: Tri-Valley 8, West Central 8

11B

1. Winner (16) 7-0 132

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (13) 6-0 125

3. Webster 5-1 75

4. McCook Central/Montrose 5-1 29

5. RC St. Thomas More 5-1 28

Others: Mobridge-Pollock 23, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 18, Sisseton 3

Volleyball

S.D. MEDIA POLL

Here is the South Dakota Media volleyball poll for the week of Oct. 7, 2019. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, points and previous ranking.

Class AA

1. Watertown (19);14-1;99;1

2. O'Gorman (1);13-1;81;2

3. Huron;10-4;44;RV

4. S.F. Roosevelt;11-4;42;RV

5. Brandon Valley;8-5;20;5

Receiving Votes: S.F. Washington (10-5) 8, Aberdeen Central (8-4) 6

Class A

1. Dakota Valley (15);17-1;95;1

2. Miller (2);15-1;73;2

3. S.F. Christian (3) 15-8 72 3

4. McCook Central-Montrose;15-3;37;4

5. Hill City;21-0;18;5

Receiving Votes: Parker (16-6) 4, Groton Area (16-4) 1

Class B

1. Northwestern (20);26-0;100;1

2. Faulkton Area;15-3;76;2

3. Chester Area;15-6;59;3

4. Faith;15-2;33;5

5. Ethan;15-3;15;RV

Receiving Votes: Burke (18-4) 11, Kadoka Area (19-2) 4, Gayville-Volin (17-4) 2

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0