Try 3 months for $3

Rapid City Stevens and Rapid City Central will go into the State Wrestling Tournament in Rapid City this weekend as the top two teams in the Class A rankings.

According to DakotaGrappler, the Raiders are ranked first in Class A with 137 points, to 117.5 for the Cobblers. Brandon Valley is third with 115 points, followed by Aberdeen Central with 111 and Sturgis with 92.

In Class B, Canton has a huge lead and will be the obvious favorite going into the state tournament. The Hawks have  207.5 points, followed by Winner Area with 122 and Philip Area with 94.5. Burke/Gregory has 91 points, with Redfield Area at 90 and Custer/Edgemont with 76.

Individually, the Raiders have just one grappler who is top ranked — Cooper Voorhees at 152 pounds — but four wrestlers ranked in the top four. Landen Fischer is ranked second at 113, Declan Malone is third at 132, Jack Shoenhard fourth at 106 and Nate Allen at 160. Stevens also has five other wrestlers ranked in the top eight.

The Cobblers have two wrestlers ranked No. 1 — Cael Larson at  113 and Wyatt Jungclaus at 170, with two other wrestlers in the top four. They include Nolan Smith at 220 and TJ Morrison at 145. Four other Cobblers are ranked in the top eight.

For Sturgis, Jacob Wood, at 120, is ranked first, Wren Jacobs, at 160, is second and Kaden Olson is third at 106.

In Class B, Robbie Lester of Lead-Deadwood is top-ranked at 285, while four Philip Area Scotties are ranked in the top four, led by Jaydn Coller, second at 126; McCoy Peterson, second at 138; Hunter Peterson, third at 145 and Cody Donnelly, fourth at 182.

For Custer/Edgemont, Chance Grill is ranked second at 152, Levi Mines third at 160 and Jacob Brunner fourth at 113.

Garrett Heil of Hot Springs is ranked second at 195.

The Class A and B state tournaments begin at 10 a.m. Friday and Saturday at Barnett Arena, with the finals scheduled to begin at 6:30 p.m. Saturday.

Rankings provided by DakotaGrappler.

 Class A

TEAM RANKINGS: 1, Rapid City Stevens, 137; 2, Rapid City Central, 117.5; 3, Brandon Valley, 115; 4, Aberdeen Central, 111; 5, Sturgis, 92; 6, Pierre, 89; 7, Watertown, 87; 8, Brookings, 86; 9, SF Roosevelt, 84; 10, Chamberlain, 82; 11, Huron, 74; 12, Mitchell, 71.

DYNAMITE DOZEN: 1, Nash Hutmacher, CHA; 2, Jacob Wood, STU; 3, Jacob Schoon, BRK; 4, Isaac Klinkhammer, BV; 5, Lucus Anglin, VER; 6, Joey Otta, SFR; 7, Brenden Salfrank, AC; 8, Cael Larson, RCC; 9, Damion Schunke, BV; 10, Jacob Moore, AC; 11, Cooper Voorhees, RCS; 12, Max Donovan, CHA.

Individual Rankings

106: 1. Brenden Salfrank, AC; 2. Quincy Hulverson, TEA; 3. Kaden Olson, STU; 4. Jack Schoenhard, RCS; 5. Tucker Bahm, YNK; 6. Brock Sparks, MIT; 7. Connor Hanson, WAT; 8. Andrew Weiland, DEL; HM: Logan O'Connor, HAR; Nick Roob, VER; Isaac Henry, MAD; Trey Neilan, CHA.

113: 1. Cael Larson, RCC; 2. Landen Fischer, RCS; 3. Max Donovan, CHA; 4. Jacob Vogel, DEL; 5. Alex Mentzer, SFL; 6. Connor Eimers, TEA; 7. Evan Osborn, STU; 8. Truman Stoller, MAD; HM: Clayton Donovan, SPR; Cruz Dyer, YNK; Brock Martin, AC; Brandon Sparks, MIT.

120: 1. Jacob Wood, STU; 2. Riley Hollingshead, SFR; 3. Eli Fischer, MIL; 4. Ty Althoff, WAT; 5. Sam Olson, MAD; 6. Logen Fischer, RCS; 7. William George, DG; 8. Connor Klinkhammer, BRK; HM: Hayden Schaefer, PIE; Jovey Cristensen, BAH; Oakley Blakeman, SPR; Jagger Gribble, HAR.

126: 1. Jacob Moore, AC; 2. Riley Williams, LEN; 3. Collin Powell, CHA; 4. Nolan Archer, BRK; 5. Cody Stockman, RCS; 6. Beau Beavers, SFO; 7. Jarett Rueb, VER; 8. Mason Stoick, WAT; HM: Logan DeSersa, STU; Jace Bench Bresher, PIE; Canyon Lowman, DEL; Carson Askdal, BV.

132: 1. Kobi Terpstra, BV; 2. Jaetin DeCou, LEN; 3. Declan Malone, RCS; 4. Gabe Skustad, CHA; 5. Jackson Waugh, WAT; 6. Tyson Johnson, PIE; 7. Max Sailor, SPR; 8. Aaron Ideker, SFO; HM: Logan Serck, BAH; Ethan Thibeault, RCC; Payton DeWitt, DG; Max Johnson, HAR.

138: 1. Isaac Klinkhammer, BV; 2. Lucus Anglin, VER; 3. Chipper Shillinstad, HUR; 4. Landry Knight, WC; 5. Jack VanCamp, PIE; 6. Kadyn Kraye, RCC; 7. Peyton Johnston, WAT; 8. Darien Malone, RCS; HM: Jaxson Bowes, BRK; Perry Ketelsen, STU; Cody Skustad, CHA; Logan Sparks, MIT.

145: 1. Colby Mennis, MAD; 2. Eli Kadoun, SFR; 3. Tyson Stoebner, LEN; 4. TJ Morrison, RCC; 5. Cole Gehke, MIT; 6. Reese Jacobs, STU; 7. Cade Hinkle, PIE; 8. Grant Wirkus, WAT; HM: Daynon Huber, HUR; Kiet Gilberts, TEA; Dylan Hage, HAR; Cayden Wolfe, BF.

152: 1. Cooper Voorhees, RCS; 2. Tyson Lien, HUR; 3. Nolan Johnson, MAD; 4. Jack Smith, BV; 5. Colton Jackson, DG; 6. Jake Werner, WAT; 7. Brayden Burrus, RCC; 8. Caden Ideker, WC; HM: Jaredon Doch, BF; Tucker Vilhauer, MIT; Jack Kratz, VER; Tanner Swab, SFR.

160: 1. Damion Schunke, BV; 2. Wren Jacobs, STU; 3. Will Jarrott, AC; 4. Nate Allen, RCS; 5. Logan Bowes, BRK; 6. Tah Jae Jenkins Harris, HUR; 7. Alec Bien, MIL; 8. Mason Schoenhard, HAR; HM: Lexan Thorson, WAT; Gage Carr, DEL; Joe VanOverschelde, MIT; Wyatt Knudson, BAH2.

170: 1. Wyatt Jungclaus, RCC; 2. Maguire Raske, PIE; 3. Ryan Meyer, HAR; 4. Collin Becker, DV; 5. Caleb Brink, RCS; 6. Sam Stroup, WAT; 7. Matthew Katz, HUR; 8. Luke Rasmussen, BRK; HM: Jorey Sorenson, BV; Dillon Stoebner, AC; Clay Farmer, WC; Carl Nash, STU.

182: 1. Jacob Schoon, BRK; 2. Jayden Hartford, WAT; 3. Gabe Rieger, HUR; 4. Brock Baker, AC; 5. Garrett Leesman, PIE; 6. Max Schoenfelder, MIT; 7. Anthony Knodell, RCC; 8. PJ Parmelee, TEA; HM: Dominic Tucker, BV; Ethan Reed, BAH; Trevor Sagness, SFW; Caleb Dumke, SFL.

195: 1. Joey Otta, SFR; 2. Owen Warren, YNK; 3. Gavin Gulbranson, HAR; 4. Kobe Culver, VER; 5. Gage Gehring, PIE; 6. Keenan McKnight, RCC; 7. Brodie Holtquist, MIL; 8. Andrew Jensen, BAH; HM: Alex Hopfinger, AC; Daniel Swenson, MAD; Blake Fredericks, MIT; Tice McVay, STU.

220: 1. Carter Max, MIT; 2. Nolan Smith, RCC; 3. Gus Miller, BRK; 4. Evan Hehr, SPR; 5. Hunter McMath, RCS; 6. James Lees, PIE; 7. William Marshall, TOD; 8. Clayton Smith, STU; HM: Zane Wilson, SFR; Ayden Viox, HAR; Mitchell Kistner, DV; Tristan Cardona, HUR.

285: 1. Nash Hutmacher, CHA; 2. Kaden Johnson, AC; 3. Trevor Ellis, YNK; 4. Sam Krohnke, BV; 5. Caleb Dagel, SFR; 6. Beau Foote, MIT; 7. Preston Taylor, PIE; 8. Tucker Christie, BRK; HM: Connor Braun, DG; Zach Brady, VER; Austin Crotteau, SPR; Jace Wurth, BAH.

Class B

TEAM RANKINGS: 1, Canton, 207.5; 2, Winner Area, 122; 3, Philip Area, 94.5; 4, Burke/Gregory, 91; 5, Redfield Area, 90; 6, Custer/Edgemont, 76; 7, Wagner, 72; 8, Howard, 62.5; 9, Clark/Willow Lake, 61; 10, K/WL/P-G, 60; 11, Parkston, 59; 12, Faulkton Area, 58; 13, McCook Central/Montrose, 48; t-14, Lead - Deadwood, 47; Sisseton, 47.

DYNAMITE DOZEN: 1, Kellyn March - Canton; 2, Caden Lamer - Tri Valley; 3, Caleb Orris - C/WL; 4, Shaeden Scheidt - Canton; 5, Wyatt Turnquist - Winner; 6, McCoy Peterson - Philip Area; 7, Braden Sehr - Canton; 8, Kaden Kieser - Winner Area; 9, Sam Kruger - Winner Area; 10, Lucas Bietz – Parkston; 11, Alex Aesoph - Faulkton Area; 12, Jackson Eklund - B/G.

Individual Rankings

 106: 1. Riley Weber - PKSTN, 11; 2. Owen Hansen - B/G, 8; 3. Riley Whitley - RED, 11; 4. Andy Meyer - CAN, 9; 5. Logan Graf - CUS/EDG, 9; 6. Jackson Remmers - Mc/M, 7; 7. Cael Larson - WEB, 9; 8. Bryson Muirhead - LYMAN, 11; 9. Thane Simons - PHILIP, 7; 10. Jagger Tyler - WAGNER, 8; 11. Joey Hoverson - WS/W/W-W, 8; 12. Braden Weiss - Hill City, 9.

113: 1. Gage Martinmass - FAU, 11; 2. Lane Miller - HOW, 10; 3. Keegan Haider - WS/W/W-W, 8; 4. Jacob Brunner - CUS/EDG, 8; 5. Luke Richardson - CAN, 9; 6. Burk Blasius - PHILIP, 7; 7. Landon Sudbeck - PKSTN, 10; 8. Dragr Monson - GRO, 10; 9. Dylan Zell - KCo., 8; 10. Carter Lenz - K/WL/P-G, 8; 11. Riley Roberts - WAG, 7; 12. Isaac Aman - MOPO, 10.

120: 1. Kaden Keiser - WIN, 9; 2. Bradyn Robbins - RED, 10; 3. Lance Soukup -WAG, 11; 4. Braxton Trowbridge - CAN, 12; 5. Grayson Hanson - K/WL/P-G, 10; 6. Kieffer Klinkhammer - HOW, 10; 7. Everett Paul - SBA, 10; 8. Jonathan Lewis - CUS/EDG, 8; 9. Isaiah Grimm - SISS, 11; 10. Shilo Mowry - LYMAN, 9; 11. Trey Frost - SCo., 10; 12. Lucas Kannegieter - C/WL, 9.

126: 1. Braden Sehr - CAN, 10; 2. Jadyn Coller - PHILIP, 10; 3. Dane Christopherson - SISS, 12; 4. Bradyn Lhotak - WAG, 10; 5. Riley Genzlinger - HOW, 10; 6. Jared Harris - BCo., 11; 7. Blade Forman - M/H-H, 12; 8. Jordan Rueb - BH/S/A, 11; 9. Riley Orel - WIN, 8; 10. Hayden Pierret - GARR, 12; 11. Dylan Hagberg - Deuel, 11; 12. Jacob Steiger - MOPO, 11.

132: 1. Kellyn March - CAN, 11; 2. Carson Pinske - L/D, 12; 3. Alec Dobson - KCo., 10; 4. Keanan Pikarski - SISS, 12; 5. Wyatt Talbott - K/WL/P-G, 11; 6. Blair Blasius - PHILIP, 8; 7. Skyler Swatek - EP-J, 10; 8. Jack Kruger - WIN, 8; 9. Chase Chambers - C/WL, 8; 10. Kaleb Buseman - PARKER, 11; 11. Iver Paul - SBA, 11; 12. Riley Hellmann - BS/S/A, 11.

138: 1. Wyatt Turnquist - WIN, 12; 2. McCoy Peterson - PHILIP, 9; 3. Tate Haider - WS/W/W-W, 12; 4. Carsten McNeil - RED, 12; 5. Braimen Steen - SISS, 12; 6. Jordan Vosika - B/G, 10; 7. Seth Peterson - CAN, 10; 8. J.D. Carter - SCo., 12; 9. Matt Koch - MV/P/C-S, 11; 10. John Callies - HOW, 9; 11. Andrew Johnson - WEB, 10; 12. Jesse McCann - HCo., 12.

145: 1. Caden Lamer - TV, 12; 2. Jackson Eklund - B/G, 11; 3. Hunter Peterson - PHILIP, 12; 4. Mason Fey - RED, 9; 5. Jaden Dominesse - CAN, 10; 6. Kody Hagen - HS, 12; 7. Brody Weavill - EP-J, 11; 8. Teigan Clark - SBA, 11; 9. Sterling Rausch - WEB, 11; 10. Irail Griffin - CUS/EDG, 11; 11. Kurtis Mooney - BCo., 12; 12. Trey Fortin - W/NW, 12.

152: 1. Alex Aesoph - FAU, 12; 2. Chance Grill - CUS/EDG, 12; 3. Trevor Peters - WIN, 11; 4. Frank Even - B/G, 11; 5. Gage Burke - C/WL, 9; 6. Jacobi Krouse - Mc/M, 10; 7. Ty Namanny - K/WL/P-G, 12; 8. Preston Nedved - WAG, 11; 9. Isaac Olson - MOPO, 12; 10. Daniel Cremer - M/F, 11; 11. Monte Albrecht - KCo., 12; 12. Blake Eldeen - PARKER, 11.

160: 1. Sam Kruger - WIN, 10; 2. Lucas Bietz - PKSTN, 12; 3. Levi Mines - CUS/EDGE, 12; 4. Blake Gessner - Mc/M, 11; 5. Kaden Laubach - CAN, 10; 6. Weston Ireland - BCo., 11; 7. Tuscon Freeman - MOPO, 12; 8. Levi Nightingale - K/WL/P-G, 9; 9. Brandan Gehrke - C/WL, 12; 10. Chayce Rausch - PoCo., 12; 11. Tyler Murray - B/G, 12; 12. Dylan Whitley - RED, 10.

170: 1. Shaeden Scheidt - CAN, 11; 2. Boots Crownover - BH/S/A, 11; 3. Tanner Even - PARKER, 11; 4. Landon Werdel - C/WL, 12; 5. Jacob Cheeseman - Mc/M, 11; 6. Joey Wheeler - PoCo., 11; 7. Gage Carter - FAU, 11; 8. Micaiah Grace - CUS/EDG, 11; 9. Finn Hanson - B/G, 11; 10. Riggin Shippy - WIN, 12; 11. Tegun Spring - PHILIP, 10; 12. Reid Wieczorek - SCo., 11.

182: 1. Caleb Orris - C/WL, 12; 2. Jeremiah Beck - B/G, 12; 3. Scott Peterson - CAN, 11; 4. Cody Donnelly - PHILIP, 10; 5. Thomas Baker - MV/P/C-S, 11; 6. Cody Westendorf - K/WL/P-G, 12; 7. Isaac Feldhaus - HOW, 11; 8. Gavin Holland - KCo., 11; 9. Jordan Gall - BH/S/A, 10; 10. Jonathan Wheeler - PoCo., 9; 11. Corten Dobesh - STM, 12; 12. Cade Entwisle - Mc/M, 11.

195: 1. Cullen Rutten - CAN, 11; 2. Barrett Wren - RED, 12; 3. Garrett Heil - HS, 12; 4. E.J. Leetsch - HOW, 12; 5. Regan Bollweg - M/H-H, 10; 6. Preston Norrid - WIN, 10; 7. Slayton Neugebauer - PKSTN, 12; 8. Ben Konechne - GARR, 12; 9. Tanner Peterson - Mc/M, 12; 10. Rylie Stevens - WS/W/W-W, 12; 11. Carter Heinz - I/L/B, 11; 12. Cody Lone Elk - Red Cloud, 9.

220: 1. Jesse Hastings - MV/P/C-S, 11; 2. K.J. St. Pierre - WAG, 11; 3. Tyler Resick - K/WL/P-G, 12; 4. Tristen Bent - WEB, 12; 5. Tee Allen - BCo., 12; 6. Marshall Baldwin - CAN, 9; 7. Preston Worth - PoCo., 12; 8. Clayton Smith - M/F, 10; 9. Marcus Harkless - HS, 10; 10. Elijah Blare - WIN, 12; 11. Grey Gilbert - HarCo., 8; 12. Cole Grasma - Mc/M, 12.

285: 1. Robbie Lester - L-D, 11; 2. Chase Sigdestad - WEB, 12; 3. Drake Peed - EP-J, 10; 4. Wyatt Locke - GRO, 12; 5. Dawson Lensing - WAG, 12; 6. Micah DeBoer - BH/S/A, 11; 7. Achilles Willuweit - WIN, 9; 8. Zach Richardson - CAN, 10; 9. Jadeon Biggers - LYM, 12; 10. Vincent Herberg - SISS, 12; 11. Caleb Maciejewski - HS, 11; 12. Jake Ellison - LEM/Mc, 12

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.