Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Rapid City Stevens finished in sixth place in the team competition Friday at the Class AA State Gymnastics Meet Friday in Watertown.

The Hot Springs Bison, meanwhile, earned a nice fourth-place finish in the Class A competition.

Gymnasts competed in the team portion of the two-day meet on Friday, with the all-around and individual competition today.

In the AA field, Mitchell and Watertown led the way, something both programs did all season. The Kernels came away with the title with 145.7 points, to 144.375 for the Arrows.

Brookings placed third at 139.8, followed by Sioux Falls O'Gorman at 138.225, Pierre at 136.675 and Stevens at 136.125. Yankton, Sioux Falls Lincoln and Huron rounded out the field.

The Raiders scored 33.95 points on the vault, 32.55 on the uneven bars, 34.125 on the balance beam and 32.5 on the floor exercise.

It was also a two-team race in the Class A meet, with Deuel knocking off defending state champion Madison for the title. Deuel finished with 144.675 points, to 142.45 points for Madison.

Parkston/Ethan/Hanson finished in third place with 130.4 points, while Hot Springs was fourth at 129.65 points.

Milbank Area was fifth with 128.8 points, followed by Vermillion at 127.65 and Chamberlain at 127.4. Wagner/Bon Homme and West Central rounded out the field.

For Hot Springs, the Bison scored 33.3 points on the vault, 30.5 points on the uneven bars, 33.575 on the balance beam and 32.725 on the floor.

Action in the individual events begins today at 10:30 a.m. MST.

Girls Basketball

PINE RIDGE 58, PARKSTON 41: The Lady Thorpes jumped out to a big lead and stopped Parkston Friday at the DWU Culver's Classic at the Corn Palace in Mitchell.

Pine Ridge led 27-9 at the end of the first period and was paced in scoring by Katerri Weston's 22 points. Taysha Big Crow finished with 12 points and 13 rebounds.

Ror Parkston, Paige Semmler finished with 13 points.

Pine Ridge, 14-4, hosts Cheyenne-Eagle Butte on Tuesday.

WALL 55, DUPREE 25: The Lady Eagles led by 16 at halftime and ran past the Tigers.

Cooper McLaughlin led Wall with 18 points, with Mercede Hess adding 16 points. No results were made available for Dupree.

Wall, 11-6, is at Stanley County today, with Dupree, 10-9, at Wakpala Thursday.

WINNER 69, MCLAUGHLIN 39: The Lady Warriors outscored the Mustangs 30-12 in the third period to pull away for the big win.

Morgan Hammerbeck led Winner with 16 points, 10 rebounds and nine steals, while Maggie LaCompte finished with 16 points and Gabriel Kocer added 12 points.

Tiara Flying Horse scored 21 points for McLaughlin.

Winner, 16-2, hosts Platte-Geddes Monday, while McLaughlin, 6-10, hosts Lemmon Tuesday.

BELLE FOURCHE 63, CUSTER 35: The Class A top-ranked Lady Broncs rolled past the Wildcats on Friday.

No other results were made available.

Belle Fourche, 18-0, faces Warner today in the Warner Classic, while Custer, 10-8, hosts Hill City Tuesday.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Boys Basketball

MCLAUGHLIN 66, WINNER 60: The Mustangs led for much of the way in stopping the Warriors Friday.

Lex Farrell led the way for McLaughlin with 27 points, followed by Leon Brown Otter with 19 and Dorian White with 13.

Brady Fritz scored 26 points for Winner, with Brandon Volmer adding 20 points.

McLaughlin, 13-5, is at Standing Rock, N.D. On Feb. 17, while Winner, 5-12, is at Platte-Geddes Tuesday.

LYMAN 61, PHILIP 60: Tate Wagner hit the game-winner with .5 of a second remaining as the Raiders edged the Scotties on Friday.

Lyman led 42-36 going into the fourth period.

Wagner led Lyman with 26 points and 13 rebounds, with Kaden Choal chipping in with 10 points.

Scott Rafter led Philip with 19 points and Keldon Fitzgerald added 12.

Lyman, 7-10, is at Kadoka Area next Friday, while Philip, 6-12, hosts Faith on Feb. 17.

CUSTER 68, BELLE FOURCHE 64: The Wildcats won their fourth game of the season by holding off the Broncs.

Custer was paced by Nolan Patzlaff  26 points, followed by Reed Ashmore with 18 points and Jace Kelley with 14.

Kelby Olson led Belle Fourche with 20 points and nine rebounds, with Michael Leverington adding 12 points.

Custer, 4-14, is at Lead-Deadwood Thursday, while Belle Fourche, 4-14, hosts Spearfish Tuesday.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.