Try 1 month for 99¢

2018 STATE CROSS COUNTRY MEET

Saturday at Yankton Trail Park (Sioux Falls), 5k run

CLASS B BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1, James Valley Christian, 44; 2, Warner, 44; 3, Newell, 45; 4, Freeman Academy/Marion, 54; 5, Lyman, 55; 6, White River, 59; 7, Northwestern, 59; 8, Timber Lake, 72; 9, Sunshine Bible Academy, 84; 10, Mitchell Christian, 99; 11, Canistota, 101; 12, Deubrook Area, 102; 13, Bison, 103; 14, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 109; 15, Burke, 120; 16, Menno, 136; 17, Elkton-Lake Benton, 141.

TOP 25: 1, Cody Larson, Warner, 16:32.14; 2, Thaniel Schroeder, Freeman Acad/Mar, 16:35.05; 3, Rhaecine Sam, Wakpala, 16:55.20;4, Jonathan Burkhalter, Bison, 17:07.88; 5, Michael Wirth, Warner, 17:11.77; 6, Jackson Liewer, Burke, 17:19.62; 7, Beau DuBray, Timber Lake, 17:20.19; 8, Daniel Street, Aberdeen Christian, 17:20.41; 9, Brad Lebeda, Lyman, 17:25.41; 10, Jarret Haven, Northwestern, 17:26.09;

11, Ben Parrow, Newell, 17:31.39; 12, Alec Nelson, Mitchell Christian, 17:34.40; 13, Baylor Beck, De Smet, 17:34.83; 14, Darrian Hood, James Valley Chr, 17:34.97; 15, Braden Held, James Valley Chr, 17:35.52; 16, Andrew Sorensen, Faulkton Area, 17:35.55; 17, Nathaniel Kirby, Newell, 17:36.70; 18, Austin Olson, Jones County, 17:37.01; 19. Jacob Vogel, DR St. Mary, 17:39.96; 20, Brenden Estes, Lyman, 17:44.50;

21, Rhett McMasters, Lake Preston, 17:44.70; 22, Royale Elk Eagle, Harding County, 17:45.36; 23, Christopher Mohr, Chester Area, 17:45.41; 24, Tyson Iyotte, White River, 17:47.57; 25, AJ Neely, Wessington Springs, 17:48.62.

CLASS B GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Deubrook Area, 29; 2,  Ipswich 43; 3, Newell, 44; 4, Wall, 54; 5, Kimball/White Lake, 55; 6, Philip, 74; 7, Alcester-Hudson, 81; 8, Dakota Hills, 81; 9, James Valley Christian, 88; 10, Burke, 103; 11, Canistota, 118; 12, Jones County, 118; 13, Northwestern, 125; 14, Timber Lake, 130; 15, Freeman, 139; 16, Lemmon, 139; 17, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 140; 18, Great Plains Lutheran, 141; 19 Potter County, 149; 20, Howard, 150.

TOP 25: 1, Jolie Dugan, Jones County, 19:12.63; 2, Isabella Brouwer, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 19:30.30, 3, Maddy Fairley, Gayville-Volin, 19:31.09; 4, Josie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 19:42.36; 5, Victoria Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 19:53.75; 6, Kendra Jensen, Alcester-Hudson, 19:56.97; 7, Aleah Steger, Ipswich, 19:58.25; 8, Cameron Streff, Chester Area, 20:05.98; 9, Ellie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 20:10.66; 10, Jada Koerner, Freeman Acad/Marion, 20:12.18;

11, Sidney McCord, Kimball/White Lake, 20:13.77; 12, Christine Gaulke, Kimball/White Lake, 20:15.58; 13, Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern, 20:17.55; 14, Tessa Kilber, Ipswich, 20:19.77; 15, Lexa Burtzlaff, Newell, 20:23.12.

16, Abby Hasart, James Valley Christian, 20:29.38; 17, Alyssa Moschell, Hanson, 20:31.87; 18, Kira Goldade, Aberdeen Christian, 20:32.17; 19, Madison Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 20:36.38; 20, Reese Luze, Colman-Egan, 20:39.50.

21, Kayden Steele, Newell, 20:40.31; 22, Paige Kjerstad, Wall, 20:42.47; 23, Rachel Erk, Newell, 20:42.49; 24, Alexis Stephan, Wall, 20:42.86; 25, Macy Martin, Dupree, 20:48.66.

CLASS A BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Custer, 60; 2, Vermillion, 66; 3, St. Thomas More, 72; 4, Sioux Falls Christian, 78; 5, Beresford, 85; 6, West Central, 86; 7, RC Christian, 94; 8, Lennox, 95; 9, Milbank, 167; 10, Platte-Geddes, 178; 11, Webster, 179; 12, Flandreau, 191; 13, Todd County, 228; 14, Mobridge-Pollock, 255; 15, Redfield/Doland, 261.

TOP 25: 1, Alec Atwood, Beresford, 16:07.84; 2, Braden Peters, West Central, 16:08.07; 3, Camden Wulf, Lennox, 16:20.64; 4, Nathaniel Youngblood, Custer, 16:22.07; 5, Jarek Glenn, St. Thomas More, 16:24.12; 6, Jace Oesterling, Custerl 16:31.26; 7, Sawyer Clarkson, Belle Fourche, 16:37.22; 8, Nick Batchelor, Milbank, 16:40.78; 9, Cole Rausch, Tea Area, 16:41.29; 10, Simeon Birnbaum, RC Christian, 16:46.79;

11, Connor VanderHaar, SF Christian, 16:50.68; 12, Justin Sorensen, Vermillion, 16:52.51; 13, Caden Tegethoff, Platte-Geddes, 16:58.03; 14, Nico Sanz Curros, Beresford, 16:59.65; 15, Caden Ideker, West Central, 17:00.62; 16, Cody Farland, St. Thomas More, 17:11.05; 17, Jakob Dobney, Vermillion, 17:16.86; 18, Adam Conseor, Hot Springs, 17:18.57; 19, Taylor Gipson, Lennox, 17:19.76; 20, Isaac Engbers, SF Christian, 17:21.46;

21, Dominic Santiago, Chamberlain, 17:23.30; 22, Riley Ruhaak, Vermillion, 17:25.98; 23, Ethan Roberts, RC Christian, 17:26.18; 24, Levi Vanden Bos, RC Christian, 17:28.49; 25, Seth Edelen, St. Thomas More, 17:31.31.

CLASS A GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Custer, 50; 2, Hill City, 63; 3, Chamberlain, 68; 4, St. Thomas More, 89; 5, Lennox, 129; 6, Milbank, 137; 7, Garretson, 141; 8, Flandreau, 143; 9, Sioux Falls Christian, 153; 10, Ethan/Parkston, 163; 11, Beresford, 167; 12, Winner Area, 171; 13, Aberdeen Roncalli, 187; 14, Webster Area, 188; 15, Platte-Geddes, 213; 16, Redfield/Doland, 260; 17, Tea Area, 264.

TOP 25: 1, Ella Byers, Chamberlain, 18:22.78; 2, Ali Bainbridge, Lennox, 18:27.41; 3, Karlee Simmons, Hill City,18:42.89; 4, Sidda Schuyler, Winner Area, 18:46.96; 5, Allison Hough, Chamberlain, 19:00.37; 6, Taryn Whisler, Vermillion, 19:02.08; 7, Jade Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 19:03.56; 8, Sierra Oesterling, Custer, 19:04.12; 9, Lindsey Roth, Ethan/Parkston, 19:04.81; 10, Abby Cutler, Hill City, 19:13.20;

11, Mallory Delmont, Custer, 19:27.58; 12, Emily Plucker, Lennox, 19:34.50; 13, Sara Jones, Lead-Deadwood, 19:37.50; 14, Janean Hanka, Hill City, 19:38.25; 15, Kaci Cooper, St. Thomas More, 19:44.24; 16, Anastasia Wilkison, Baltic, 19:44.64; 17, Kinsey Evans, Chamberlain,19:51.09; 18, Kenzie Hamann, Deuel, 19:57.67; 19, Anna Birnbaum, RC Christian, 19:59.80; 20, Daci Lends His Horse, Cheyenne-Eagle B, 20:01.86;

21, Paetyn Carlin, St. Thomas More, 20:03.87; 22, Anna Atwood, Beresford, 20:05.73; 23, Kadense Dooley, Custer, 20:12.14; 24, Rana Hegg, Webster Area, 20:13.71; 25, Micah VanKalsbeek, SF Christian, 20:15.49.

CLASS AA BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Lincoln, 22; 2, Rapid City Stevens, 103; 3, Aberdeen Central, 112; 4, Roosevelt, 146; 5, Brandon Valley, 157; 6, Harrisburg, 157; 7, O’Gorman, 188; 8, Washington, 201; 9, Sturgis Brown, 215; 10, Pierre, 277; 11, Yankton, 320; 12, Spearfish, 376; 13, Rapid City Central, 383; 14, Douglas, 385; 15, Brookings, 391; 16, Huron, 433; 17, Watertown, 442; 18, Mitchell, 507.

TOP 25: 1, Aaron Ryan, Aberdeen Central, 15:31.73; 2, Andrew Lauer, Lincoln, 15:35.46; 3, Jack Elliott, Lincoln, 16:01.86; 4, Sam Elliott, Lincoln, 16:07.87; 5, Jackson Wilson, Douglas, 16:12.20; 6, Gave Fendrich, Lincoln; 16:15.65; 7, Zeb Mendel, Lincoln, 16:18.99; 8, Britton Elkin, Brandon Valley, 16:21.96; 9, Chase Lather, Washington, 16:24.24; 10, Ryan Schroeder, Lincoln, 16:43.15

11, Grant Graber, Lincoln, 16:46.22; 12, Parker Fitzgerald, Harrisburg; 16:46.77; 13, Josh Mehlhoff, Aberdeen Central, 16:51.11; 14, Dylan Hilger, O'Gorman, 16:51.83; 15, Colin Ferri, Roosevelt, 16:56.13; 16, Luke Meyer, RC Stevens, 16:59.41; 17, Lucas Steiger, RC Stevens, 17:02.19; 18, Liam Vidas, RC Stevens, 17:02.61; 19, Aaron Staples, Roosevelt, 17:02.78; 20, Grosz Hayden, RC Stevens, 17:03.82;

21, Calvin Moehlman, RC Central, 17:04.62; 22, Josh Krull, Harrisburg, 17:04.68; 23, Jared Locker, Aberdeen Central, 17:04.86; 24, Zach Hentschel, Brandon Valley, 17:05.71; 25, Nate Andersen, Sturgis Brown, 17:06.35.

CLASS AA GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Lincoln, 68; 2, Rapid City Central, 84; 3, O'Gorman, 133; 4, Washington, 151; 5, Rapid City Stevens, 160; 6, Brandon Valley, 160; 7, Aberdeen Central, 173; 8, Brookings, 177; 9, Roosevelt, 198; 10, Yankton, 217; 11, Sturgis Brown, 274; 12, Mitchell, 329; 13, Pierre, 337; 14, Harrisburg, 343; 15, Spearfish, 382; 16, Watertown, 414; 17, Huron, 432.

TOP 25: 1, Analise Levesque, Lincoln, 18:11.97; 2, Ellie Abraham, Brookings, 18:18.27; 3, Sydney Lather, Washington, 18:40.25; 4, Kylee Bennett, Sturgis Brown, 18:41.06; 5, Bryanna Kuhn, RC Stevens, 18:43.60; 6, Alissa Wieman, Douglas, 18:45.28; 7, Alea Hardie, O'Gorman, 18:50.85; 8, Hailey Uhre, RC Stevens, 18:52.78; 9, Delaney Kost, RC Central, 18:58.21; 10, Hannah Dumansky, Lincoln, 19:03.62;

11, Lila Batcheller, Lincoln, 19:05.01; 12, Kylea Becker, RC Central, 19:05.78; 13, Melanie Jacobs, Aberdeen Central, 19:12.45; 14, Thea Chance, Yankton, 19:15.58; 15, Zoe Douglas, Aberdeen Central, 19:17.07; 16, Lauren Wells, Brandon Valley, 19:18.63; 17, Ndjakalenga Mwenentanda, O'Gorman,19:24.12; 18, Addalai Dekam, Lincoln, 19:26.69; 19, Ainsley Powers, Brookings, 19:30.59; 20, Kennedy Olsen, Mitchell, 19:33.89;

21, Lilli Molitor, RC Central, 19:34.67; 22, Makaen DeGeest, RC Central, 19:35.10; 23, Kayla Shoup, Brookings, 19:36.98; 24, Jaide Geurts, Roosevelt, 19:37.15; 25, Gracin Larson, RC Central, 19:39.90;

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.

Sports Editor

Sports reporter for the Rapid City Journal.