{{featured_button_text}}

SDHSAA State Wrestling

Saturday

Class A

Team Results

1. RC Stevens 162.5; 2. Pierre T.F. Riggs 133.5; 3. RC Central 132.0; 4. Aberdeen Central 131.0; 5. SF Roosevelt 96.0; 6. Brookings 92.0; 7. Brandon Valley 91.0; 8. Watertown 84.0; 9. Mitchell 79.0; 10. Chamberlain 78.0; 11. Madison 68.5; 12. Harrisburg 67.5; 13. Sturgis Brown 67.0; 14. Huron 61.5; 15. Tea Area 53.0; 16. Spearfish 48.0; 17. Yankton 42.0; 18. Vermillion 36.5; 19. Lennox 31.5; 20. Beresford/Alcester-Hudson 27.0; 21. Dell Rapids, Douglas/RC Christian, Milbank 26.0; 24. West Central 23.0; 25. SF O`Gorman 19.5; 26. Dakota Valley 18.5; 27. SF Lincoln 16.5; 28. Todd County 9.0; 29. SF Washington 3.0; 30. Belle Fourche 0.0.

Individual Results

106 Pounds

Championship Match - Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 42-0, Jr. over Quincy Hulverson (Tea Area) 40-2, Fr. (Dec 6-1); 3. Kaden Olson of Sturgis Brown; 4. Jack Schoenhard of RC Stevens; 5. Brock Sparks of Mitchell; 6. Logan O`Connor of Harrisburg; 7. Tucker Bahm of Yankton; 8. Andrew Weiland of Dell Rapids.

113 Pounds

Championship Match - Landen Fischer (RC Stevens) 36-10, Sr. over Cael Larson (RC Central) 52-2, So. (Dec 5-2); 3. Max Donovan of Chamberlain; 4. Jacob Vogel of Dell Rapids; 5. Alex Mentzer of SF Lincoln; 6. Connor Eimers of Tea Area; 7. Truman Stoller of Madison; 8. Clayton Donovan of Spearfish.

120 Pounds

Championship Match - Riley Hollingshead (SF Roosevelt) 22-2, So. over Ty Althoff (Watertown) 39-5, Jr. (Dec 8-4); 3. Jacob Wood of Sturgis Brown; 4. Logen Fischer of RC Stevens; 5. Sam Olson of Madison; 6. Eli Fischer of Milbank; 7. Hayden Shaffer of Pierre T.F. Riggs; 8. William George of Douglas/RC Christian.

126 Pounds

Championship Match - Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 24-5, Sr. over Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 32-6, Sr. (Fall 0:48); 3. Riley Williams of Lennox; 4. Jace Bench-Bresher of Pierre T.F. Riggs; 5. Cody Stockman of RC Stevens; 6. Nolan Archer of Brookings; 7. Beau Beavers of SF O`Gorman; 8. Logan Desersa of Sturgis Brown.

132 Pounds

Championship Match - Max Sailor (Spearfish) 40-10, So. over Logan Serck (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 40-9, So. (Fall 3:11); 3. Declan Malone of RC Stevens; 4. Jaxson Waugh of Watertown; 5. Gabe Skustad of Chamberlain; 6. Tyson Johnson of Pierre T.F. Riggs; 7. Ethan Thibeault of RC Central; 8. Aaron Ideker of SF O`Gorman.

138 Pounds

Championship Match - Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 42-3, Jr. over Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 32-3, So. (SV-1 4-2); 3. Kadyn Kraye of RC Central; 4. Chipper Shillingstad of Huron; 5. Jack Van Camp of Pierre T.F. Riggs; 6. Landry Knight of West Central; 7. Peyton Johnston of Watertown; 8. Darien Malone of RC Stevens.

145 pounds

Championship Match - Eli Kadoun (SF Roosevelt) 41-5, Jr. over Colby Mennis (Madison) 29-3, Jr. (SV-1 6-4); 3. Cade Hinkle of Pierre T.F. Riggs; 4. Tyson Stoebner of Lennox; 5. TJ Morrison of RC Central; 6. Dylan Hage of Harrisburg; 7. Reese Jacobs of Sturgis Brown; 8. Grant Wirkus of Watertown.

152 Pounds

Championship Match - Cooper Voorhees (RC Stevens) 48-2, Jr. over Nolan Johnson (Madison) 35-6, Sr. (MD 10-2); 3. Colton Jackson of Douglas/RC Christian; 4. Jack Smith of Brandon Valley; 5. Tyson Lien of Huron; 6. Tanner Swab of SF Roosevelt; 7. Caden Ideker of West Central; 8. Lee Snyder of Pierre T.F. Riggs.

160 Pounds

Championship Match - Damion Schunke (Brandon Valley) 43-2, Fr. over Will Jarrott (Aberdeen Central) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 5-1); 3. TahJae Jenkins Harris of Huron; 4. Logan Bowes of Brookings; 5. Nate Allen of RC Stevens; 6. Wren Jacobs of Sturgis Brown; 7. Alec Bien of Milbank; 8. Mason Schoenhard of Harrisburg.

170 Pounds

Championship Match - Wyatt Jungclaus (RC Central) 48-7, Jr. over Ryan Meyer (Harrisburg) 37-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4); 3. Collin Becker of Dakota Valley; 4. Maguire Raske of Pierre T.F. Riggs; 5. Caleb Brink of RC Stevens; 6. Sam Stroup of Watertown; 7. Luke Rasmussen of Brookings; 8. Dillon Stoebner of Aberdeen Central.

182 Pounds

Championship Match - Wyatt Jungclaus (RC Central) 48-7, Jr. over Ryan Meyer (Harrisburg) 37-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4); 3. Brock Baker of Aberdeen Central; 4. Garrett Leesman of Pierre T.F. Riggs; 5. Gabriel Rieger of Huron; 6. Anthony Knodell of RC Central; 7. PJ Parmelee of Tea Area; 8. Max Schoenfelder of Mitchell.

195 Pounds

Championship Match - Owen Warren (Yankton) 37-4, Fr. over Joey Otta (SF Roosevelt) 37-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2); 3. Gage Gehring of Pierre T.F. Riggs; 4. Gavin Gulbranson of Harrisburg; 5. JT Panning of Tea Area; 6. Keenan McKnight of RC Central; 7. Ben Sobczak of RC Stevens; 8. Brodie Holtquist of Milbank.

220 Pounds

Championship Match - Gus Miller (Brookings) 43-3, Jr. over Carter Max (Mitchell) 39-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1); 3. Nolan Smith of RC Central; 4. Evan Hehr of Spearfish; 5. Hunter McMath of RC Stevens; 6. James Lees of Pierre T.F. Riggs; 7. William Marshall of Todd County; 8. Clayton Smith of Sturgis Brown.

285 Pounds

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Championship Match – Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 33-0, Jr. over Beau Foote (Mitchell) 35-10, Fr. (Fall 0:09); 3. Kaden Johnson of Aberdeen Central; 4. Sam Krohnke of Brandon Valley; 5. Caleb Dagel of SF Roosevelt; 6. Tucker Christie of Brookings; 7. Trevor Ellis of Yankton; 8. Connor Braun of Douglas/RC Christian.

Class B

Team Results

1.Canton 200.0; 2. Winner Area 140.5; 3. Redfield Area 104.0; 4. Wagner 86.0; 5. Custer/Edgemont 84.0; 6. Howard 78.0; 7. Burke/Gregory 76.0; 8. Philip Area 72.5; 9. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 72.0; 10. Parkston 65.5; 11. McCook Central/Montrose 57.5; 12. Clark/Willow Lake 57.0; 13. Sisseton 52.0; 14. Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon, Faulkton Area 48.0; 16. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 41.0; 17. Groton Area, Webster Area 40.0; 19. Wess. Springs/Woon./Wolsey-Wess. 39.5; 20. Bennett County 39.0; 21. Lead-Deadwood 36.0; 22. Hot Springs 35.5; 23. Tri-Valley 26; 24. Parker 25.0; 25. Potter County 24.0; 26. Elk Point-Jefferson 21.5; 27. Mobridge-Pollock 20.0; 28. Stanley County 19.0; 29. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 16.0; 30. Garretson, Kingsbury County 13.0; 32. Marion/Freeman 9.0; 33. Lyman 8.5; 34. Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle 8.0; 35. Sunshine Bible Academy 5.0; 36. Harding County, St. Thomas More, Warner/Northwestern 4.0; 39. Hill City 3.0.  

Individual Results

106 Pounds

Championship Match - Riley Weber (Parkston) 32-2, Jr. over Riley Whitley (Redfield Area) 35-4, Jr. (Dec 7-3); 3. Owen Hansen of Burke/Gregory; 4. Logan Graf of Custer/Edgemont; 5. Andy Meyer of Canton; 6. Jackson Remmers of McCook Central/Montrose; 7. Cael Larson of Webster Area; 8. Thane Simons of Philip Area.

113 Pounds

Championship Match - Lane Miller (Howard) 43-7, So. over Gage Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 39-5, Jr. (Fall 6:24); 3. Jacob Brunner of Custer/Edgemont; 4. Keegan Haider of Wess. Springs/Woon./Wolsey-Wess.; 5. Dragr Monson of Groton Area; 6. Carter Lenz of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes; 7. Landon Sudbeck of Parkston; 8. Luke Richardson of Canton.

120 pounds

Championship Match - Kaden Keiser (Winner Area) 46-1, Fr. over Bradyn Robbins (Redfield Area) 25-3, So. (Dec 8-1); 3. Lance Soukup of Wagner; 4. Isiah Grimm of Sisseton; 5. Braxton Trowbridge of Canton; 6. Grayson Hanson of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes; 7. Kieffer Klinkhammer of Howard; 8. Shilo Mowry of Lyman.

126 Pounds

Championship Match - Braden Sehr (Canton) 57-1, So. over Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 35-2, So. (Dec 6-4); 3. Bradyn Lhotak of Wagner; 4. Jared Harris of Bennett County; 5. Dane Christopherson of Sisseton; 6. Riley Genzlinger of Howard; 7. Blade Forman of Miller/Highmore-Harrold; 8. Hayden Pierret of Garretson.

132 Pounds

Championship Match - Kellyn March (Canton) 53-0, Jr. over Carson Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 0:17); 3. Wyatt Talbott of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes; 4. Keanan Pikarski of Sisseton; 5. Blair Blasius of Philip Area; 6. Alec Dobson of Kingsbury County; 7. Skyler Swatek of Elk Point-Jefferson; 8. Jack Kruger of Winner Area.

138 Pounds

Championship Match - Wyatt Turnquist (Winner Area) 46-2, Sr. over Tate Haider (Wess. Springs/Woon./Wolsey-Wess.) 37-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3); 3. Carsten McNeil of Redfield Area; 4. JD Carter of Stanley County; 5. Seth Peterson of Canton; 6. McCoy Peterson of Philip Area; 7. Brennan Hanes of Custer/Edgemont; 8. Braimen Steen of Sisseton.

145 Pounds

Championship Match - Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 39-1, Sr. over Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 21-1, Jr. (MD 15-2)3. Jaden Dominisse of Canton; 4. Mason Fey of Redfield Area; 5.  Hunter Peterson of Philip Area; 6. Kody Hagen of Hot Springs; 7. Irail Griffin of Custer/Edgemont; 8. Brody Weavill of Elk Point-Jefferson.

152 Pounds

Championship Match - Trevor Peters (Winner Area) 44-5, Jr. over Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 44-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1); 3. Chance Grill of Custer/Edgemont; 4. Ty Namanny of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes; 5. Frank Even of Burke/Gregory; 6. Gage Burke of Clark/Willow Lake; 7. Daniel Cremer of Marion/Freeman; 8. Jacobi Krouse of McCook Central/Montrose.

160 Pounds

Championship Match - Sam Kruger (Winner Area) 42-3, So. over Lucas Bietz (Parkston) 38-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1); 3. Levi Mines of Custer/Edgemont; 4. Blake Gessner of McCook Central/Montrose; 5. Tucson Freeman of Mobridge-Pollock; 6. Weston Ireland of Bennett County; 7. Kaden Laubach of Canton; 8. Chayce Rausch of Potter County.

170 Pounds

Championship Match - Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 41-5, Jr. over Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 52-1, Jr. (Dec 6-5); 3. Tanner Even of Parker; 4. Landon Werdel of Clark/Willow Lake; 5. Joey Wheeler of Potter County; 6. Jake Cheeseman of McCook Central/Montrose; 7. Gage Carter of Faulkton Area; 8. Micaiah Grace of Custer/Edgemont.

182 Pounds

Championship Match - Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 47-0, Sr. over Scott Peterson (Canton) 49-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3); 3. Jeremiah Beck of Burke/Gregory; 4. Thomas Baker of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney; 5. Cody Donnelly of Philip Area; 6. Isaac Feldhaus of Howard; 7. Jordan Gall of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon; 8. Cade Entwisle of McCook Central/Montrose.

195 Pounds

Championship Match - Barrett Wren (Redfield Area) 34-3, Sr. over EJ Leetch (Howard) 42-6, Sr. (TB-1 2-1); 3. Garrett Heil of Hot Springs; 4. Cullen Rutten of Canton; 5. Slayton Neugebauer of Parkston; 6. Regan Bollweg of Miller/Highmore-Harrold; 7. Tanner Peterson of McCook Central/Montrose; 8. Carter Heinz of Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle.

220 Pounds

Championship Match - KJ St. Pierre (Wagner) 35-5, Jr. over Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 32-3, Jr. (Dec 6-1); 3. Tyler Resick of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes; 4. Tee Allen of Bennett County; 5. Marshall Baldwin of Canton; 6. Elijah Blare of Winner Area; 7. Preston Worth of Potter County; 8. Tristen Bent of Webster Area.

285 Pounds

Championship Match - Chase Sigdestad (Webster Area) 38-5, Sr. over Dawson Lensing (Wagner) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2); 3. Wyatt Locke of Groton Area; 4. Achilles Willuweit of Winner Area; 5. Rob Lester of Lead-Deadwood; 6. Drake Peed of Elk Point-Jefferson; 7. Micah Deboer of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon; 8. Zach Richardson of Canton.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0