Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Top of the class

Top of the class

  • Updated

Announcements

Black Hills State University-Rapid City will offer more classes, enhance science and photography laboratory facilities and begin offering classes at alternate time frames, including more daytime classes and Saturday morning classes. BHSU-RC is updating its science lab space to provide more course options for students, and a state-of-the-art darkroom will also be added for high-demand photography courses. For details on course offerings and schedules, call 718-4194 or visit bhsu.edu/rapidcity.

Honored

Stevens High School, honor roll Grades 9-10: Grade 10:  Ingrid R. Anderson, Macy M. Bakken, Savannah P. Baldwin, Andrew D. Barnum, Dallas L. Beaumont, Keri R. Bentley, Sean C. Bernard, Taylor A. Blenner, Wendy A. Blickensderfer, Terrin E. Bond, Cooper J. Bowman, Hope M. Brockel, Lauren K. Brost, Kenneth C. Brown, Nicholas L. Bultsma, Sarah A. Carlson, Devon C. Chase, Martin A. Christofferson, Cameryn D. Cole, Dante S. Colicheski, Russell D. Conti, Zackary P. Dadah, Coleton T. Deitz, Isabella R. Dela Cruz, Zachary J. Dempsey, Silvanus E. Diaz, Madison M. Dominquez, Macy A. Doyle, Lexi A. Dugue, Erica J. Dykstra, Jay J. Dykstra, Jaxson B. Ebert, Mark G. Elder, Jaden J. Elliott, Anders Y. Enevoldsen, Ty J. Falcon, Johnathon C. Fielder, Erin A. Fine, Lorin M. Fordyce, Nolan L. Frederick, Sarah C. Frederick, Renee A. Freeman, Steele M. Fuegen, Haley N. Geary, Alison A. Gisi, Camryn C. Grant, Christian A. Green, Madysen M. Gromer, Samuel L. Gustin, Alyssa A. Hammon, Devin O. Hansen, Jasmyne R. Harris, Kathryn R. Hastings, Mya J. Hendry, Kelly M. Hoffman, George R. Hong, Aleah H. Horsley, Tyler M. Houghton, Lane D. Jensen, Jessica R. Jesseph, Abigail E. Johannsen, Hunter D. Kahler, Sarah L. Keen, Connor R. King, Jaden R. LaFleur, Katelyn J. Langguth, Jasmine L. Larson, Reagan M. Larson, Renner M. Larson, Sarah J. Lehmann, Alexander J. Lesselyoung, Andrew P. Liebig, Hannah N. Lipp, Luke G. Loberg, Sarah Jane T. Luu, Alannah G. Martin, Claire L. Martin, John D. Martin, Owen H. Mason, Allison T. Massie, Abie L. McCollar, Jeremy J. McRae, Erik W. Merkle, Cole F. Mettler, Carter E. Meyer, Taylor D. Middleton, Marina J. Mikkelsen, Jonathan L. Miklos, Sean M. Miller, Samuel A. Mirrielees, William A. Moore, Samuel J. Morrison, Aaron D. Moser, Madison R. Murphy, Ryanna M. Nankivel, Delaney R. Nelson, Elizabeth M. Nesland, Abbie M. Neuman, Lana V. Nielsen, Allie M. Nold, Brooke N. Owen, Elyse N. Owen, Claire E. Palmreuter, Darcy J. Paschke, Dawson R. Penticoff, Dakota D. Perez, Jacob R. Person, Taylor K. Pfrommer, Hannah M. Prince, Hayden M. Pszanka, Jacob L. Purchase, Audrey G. Quinn, Madilynn R. Quinn, Elijah F. Reitzel, Ashley A. Reyelts, Stacy A. Reynolds, Maleah Q. Richter, Kaleb M. Rodgers, Chance S. Ronneberg, Catrina T. Russ, Quinton T. Saffel, Zane T. Salley, Riley E. Salter, Lauren L. Schaefers, Anne E. Schleusener, Madalin G. Schultz, Bridgett C. Schumacher, Joshua J. Schumacher, Kayla R. Schutz, Aubrie A. Sheffield, Chantelle L. Sheppard Foster, Noah D. Simonson, Tessa R. Sinclair, Lindsay C. Sjodin, Dillon J. Smith, Jack A. Sorensen, Caitlyn A. Speier, Avryonna L. Steele, Ellie K. Stone, Gordon E. Straker, Kaleigh I. Strong, Tyrus K. Studer, Christian A. Sudmeier, Autumn L. Sudrala, Parker W. Sundby, Kennedy A. Teeslink, Aidan L. Thornburg, John F. Thorstenson, Benjamin P. Titus II, Brian J. Updike, Eda S. Uzunlar, Karli J. Viher, Jace W. Wasserburger, Rebecca J. Watts, Amanda J. Wessels, Alexander D. Westergaard, Hannah M. Westergaard, Addison P. Whitney, Grant W. Wolthuis, Sydney S. Work, Andrew W. Worley, Sammii K. Wright, Jamin I. Wurtz, Sherif A. Zineldin, Grade 9:  Alyssa P. Adams, Cody J. Arceneaux, Breanna A. Armour, Abigail M. Armstrong, Olivia G. Armstrong, Madeline G. Basso, Zachary T. Bender, Jessica D. Benson, Emma J. Bernard, Sydney S. Bernhard, Andrew D. Blickensderfer, Samantha M. Bradsky, Gracey J. Brink, Pascal J. Britton, Kaiden A. Bruhn, Caleb P. Buckley, Carly A. Buehner, Rivers M. Bulich, Gabrielle A. Carter, Tyler J. Chikos, Jayci D. Clovis, Zoey T. Cole, Tymberly A. Colon, Katelynn M. Conrad, Vanessa E. Dausch, Abigail M. Davis, Nicholas J. Degen, Stephen J. DeWitt, Fiona M. Donhiser, Keaghan S. Duffy, Catreana A. Ellerton, William H. Engelmann, Haley E. Erickson, Winter R. Faltynski, Wyatt D. Fenner, Landen J. Fischer, Logen J. Fischer, Madison A. Fitch, Tori M. Fitting, Jayla T. Flack, Peyton E. Forney, Ashley K. Foster, Alyssa P. Franke, Reed W. Funk, Hannah A. Fye, Lillian G. Gibson, Cahya J. Groenewoud, Nicholas D. Guy, Catherine N. Haar, Keaton L. Haug, Alexis A. Haugen, Julia M. Hawkins, Matthew R. Hegre, Ian H. Helgeson, Zahlanii P. Henderson, Alissa S. Hladysz, Madison J. Hop, Andrew C. Huot, Aaron M. Ingalls, Taygen J. Johns, Alexa E. Johnson, Cameron T. Karley, Tandra T. Keegan, Harlee R. Kehr, Emmery E. Kelly, Kirsten D. Kieper, Alivia P. Kimball, Conner D. Knepp, Cameron M. Kokesh, Adrianna L. Krush, Jacob A. Kuenzli, Makayla R. Lapka, Kaylee S. Larsen, Baylee S. Larson, Hanna M. Larson, Jack T. Larson, Molly V. Larson, Hannah F. Lee, Skyler M. Livingston, Jordan P. Mackey, McKayla D. Major, Emily M. Maltaverne, Alexa Martin, Jacob G. Matthesen, Hunter T. McMath, Caden C. McNabb, Charlize A. Mertes, Andrew R. Messer, Mason A. Messinger, Morgan E. Monroe, Isaiah L. Morin-Baxter, Paige A. Morris, Tyrese M. Morris, Erika E. Nelson, Tess E. Oberg, Sarah D. Olson, Jade I. Parkin, Maria D. Pecora, Cuma T. Peterson, Payton S. Phares, Jason A. Plooster, Christopher W. Poches, Abigail L. Policky, Hannah M. Rank, Logan E. Rave, Noah R. Rendon, Rachel J. Rice, Carmen M. Richardson, Dylan J. Richey, Nya M. Robinson, Kylie C. Roth, Abigail A. Ryan, Elizabeth H. Schaefer, Brianna N. Scherr, Marita R. Schmitz, Haley T. Schroeder, Nathan C. Schweiss, Norman C. Seamons, Joseph D. Sheffield, Joshua D. Simpson, Shila K. Simpson, Hanah E. Smith, Benjamin D. Sobczak, Emily L. Sobczak, Brandi L. Sorensen, Reggan L. Spielmann, Danica L. Steele, Jackson K. Steiner, Cody R. Stockman, Emmy J. Sundby, Kayla R. Thompson, Julianna L. Tinker, Ella B. Trithart, Grace M. Utecht-Juntunen, Margaret M. Varilek, Susan L. Varilek, Tatiana A. Vasquez, Elisa P. Voth, Kylin L. Voth, Sydney R. Walker, Lindsey M. Wellendorf, Tessa M. Whiting, Maycee D. Wieczorek, Angela P. Wilson, Anissa K. Wilson, Margaret E. Wilson, Cody L. Winter, Morgan E. Wit, Deric J. Wright, Alan Y. Zhu

West Middle School, Students of the Month: Grade 8: Wesley Folsom, Kyleigh Ohlsen, Sierra Richmond, Alexander Short; Grade 7: Kacie Under Baggage, Malachi Ford, Carter Roerick, Izabelle Smith; Core 62: Alec Butterfield, Jersee Kepler; Core 61: Hendrik Lombaard, Chloe VanHeuveln

Northern State University student John Gorr, a senior music education major from Rapid City, will receive a $500 award under the South Dakota Bandmasters Scholarship for 2016.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

I tested positive for Covid last fall. I had an antibody test last week. After nearly one year, I still have antibodies with strong natural im…

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alert

Breaking News